|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 08:20:31PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Young Adult Fiction (3517) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Trixie Belden and the Secret of the Mansion |
$74.47 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1958. Edition Uncertain. , H, Glossy pictorial boards with full color illustration & publisher's clear laminate, publisher's green edge dye, green plaid illustrated endpapers, 282pp with two-color ills. throughout, c.1954, 1958. Bright shiney covers with origina |
|
| |
Trixie Belden and the Mystery Off Glen Road |
$37.47 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1956. First Thus. , H, Glossy pictorial boards with full color illustration & publisher's clear laminate, publisher's blue edge dye, light olive green illustrated endpapers, 282pp with two-color ills. throughout. Bright shiney covers with original luster, spine |
|
| |
The Frosty Filly |
$74.47 |
| |
|
Maplewood NJ: C. S. Hammond & Co., 1961. First Edition. J, H, Greenish/gray cloth, maroon lettering on spine, cover art, 207pp incl four full page original drawings on pp 47, 77, 101 & 203 (not indexed). Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped, back top edge has a pea-si |
|
| |
The Young Engineers in Arizona or Laying Tracks on |
$42.47 |
| |
|
Akron OH: Saalfield, 1912. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Brown cloth, black lettering & cover art, frontis. ill., 250pp, c.1912 by publisher. Dust jacket cover art of two boys studying map w/desert scene background. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, front hinge just starting to break through front |
|
| |
The Raid |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1960. First Thus. J, H, Brown cloth, black lettering on spine, x, 184pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, light strips of tape evidence on covers, usual library markings on text, else crisp & clean; no markings on spine. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, no l |
|
| |
Lassie and the Mystery at Blackberry Bog |
$37.47 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1956. First Thus. , H, Glossy laminated pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, 282pp., two color artwork throughout. # 1509. "Authorized Edition." "Featuring LASSIE, the famous dog starred in MGM pictures. See Lassie now on television." Bright, tight, squar |
|
| |
Hidden Trail |
$37.47 |
| |
|
New York: Holiday House, 1962. Edition Uncertain. , H, Blue cloth, black lettering, illustrated endpapers, frontis. ill., 188pp plus 2pp author's biographical sketch, c.1962, no additional printings indicated. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners sharp but lightly rubbed on bottom, |
|
| |
War Chant |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1954. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, dark maroon lettering on spine, illustration on cover, [x], 176pp. An adventuresome tale based on factual frontier history of Indian wars in Florida. Spine very slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped & rubbed, edges m |
|
| |
High Elk's Treasure |
$44.47 |
| |
|
New York: Holiday House, 1972. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, black-stamped line illustration on front, Glossary with Phonetic Pronunciation [of Sioux terms], 96 pp, with Family Tree, 13 full page original illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, usual library ma |
|
| |
The Wind Blows Free |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1952. Fourteenth Printing . J, H, Tan cloth, red lettering & decoration on spine, x, 242pp. Winner of The American Girl -- Dodd, Mead Prize Competition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, edges lightly faded, name plate affix |
|
| |
And One Was A Wooden Indian |
$44.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1970. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, black-stamped lettering, vi, 170pp. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Spine bottom lightly bumped, small match head-sized dark spot on front cover near spine bottom, crisp, square, with sharp corners. Crisp, clean d |
|
| |
The Great Geppy |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First Edition. , H, Heavy green cloth library binding, light green lettering on spine, light green & black lettering & cover illustration, 92pp with b&w and color illustrations throughout. Spine ends bumped & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, front board slightly bowe |
|
| |
Horseshoes and Handlebars |
$125.00 |
| |
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1959. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped illustration on front, 224pp, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings. Spine ends lightly bumped, book plate affixed to front free endpaper, quite crisp, clean. Dust jacket cover |
|
| |
Little House in the Big Woods |
$94.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. First Thus. J, H, "Newly illustrated, uniform edition." Quarter bound with light green cloth, light beige cloth backstrip with dark green lettering & decoration, dark green title on front, yellow endpapers, xii, 238pp, b&w illustrations thoughout. Original copy |
|
| |
Diving Horse |
$350.00 |
| |
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1960. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, yellow-stamped lettering, 187pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. Dust jacket front panel is a color illustration of "Spotty," the diving horse with his diving arena in background. Book is bright & crisp; appears unread. Dust |
|
| |
The Return of the Twelves |
$137.47 |
| |
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1963. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Magenta cloth, black lettering on spine, and on cover with sketch, 251pp, illustrated throughout with b&w sketches, final sketch, biographical sketch of author & artist. Spine top lightly bumped, edges lightly faded with a bit of fai |
|
| |
The Blue Mare in the Olympic Trials |
$375.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1955. First Edition. J, H, Light blue cloth, red lettering & illustration on spine & front, 225pp, glossary, race-course drawing; original illustrations by Paul Brown (see Paul Brown: Master of Equine Art, Derrydale Press, New York, 2001). Spine ends lightly bumped |
|
| |
The Cannibals of Sunset Drive |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. J, H, Gray speckled boards, light cinnamon-colored cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, violet endpapers, 143pp. Bright, clean, very crisp, has a tiny bump to spine top; dust jacket very lightly rubbed on back panel. Appears unread. Original art o |
|
| |
Ken Rides the Range |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing, 1941. Third Edition. J, H, A Boy's Story of the Painted Desert. Blue pebbled leatherette, red stamped lettering, 76pp. Brown/maroon dust jacket with white reverse lettering on front panel, western scene with bucking horse; panels show a hint of rubbing, one |
|
| |
Arizona Cutting Horse |
$250.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1956. First Edition. J, H, Cinnamon-colored cloth, black lettering on spine, 207pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, narrow 2" long shallow depression on front cover noticeable when held to light, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket front panel has |
|
| |
Jack Straw, Lighthouse Builder |
$179.47 |
| |
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1915. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth, black lettering on spine & front with border on front, frontis. plate, xiv, 242pp + 3 plates & map. Spine very slightly cocked, sunned, ends bumped, edges faded, a few scattered pages have faint dampstain in fore edge margin |
|
| |
Pirates of the Spanish Main: Pirate Stories for B |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Springfield MA: Milton Bradley Company, 1928. First Edition. J, H, Gold cloth, black lettering/illustration on spine & cover, frontis. ill., [xiv], 253pp, plus 11 ills. Spine very slightly cocked, just a hint of light smudging on front, front inner hinge is broken through endpapers but binding i |
|
| |
Rod Rides High |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition. J, H, Cinnamon colored cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine & ill. of airplane on cover, illustrated endpapers, 244pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, library stamps on endpapers w/notation on front pastedown, light glue residue on pastedowns, no oth |
|
| |
Tom Swift and His Ocean Airport or Foiling the Haa |
$74.47 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1934. Reprint. J, H, Blue cloth, black lettering, 214pp, c.1934 by Grosset & Dunlap, ninth in the series on dust jacket flap. Spine ends & corners very lightly rubbed, back inner hinge broken thru endpaper but binding quite firm, edges browned, text lightly tann |
|
| |
Jed the Poor House Boy [and The Assignation, The T |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue Co., . Reprint. , H, Tan cloth, black lettering, color lithograph plate affixed to front within black border, 255pp., n.d., n.ed. The works of Poe are included at the back of the book, separately paginated, 36pp. The inclusion of these short stories is not referred to anyw |
|
| |
Bomba the Jungle Boy Among the Pygmies or Battling |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1931. Edition Uncertain. , H, Tan cloth, black lettering on spine, black lettering & cover art, frontis. ill, 212pp, decorative endpaper w/"This is my Book" panel on front free endpaper. Obviously a much-read favorite book, spine head- and foot-bands worn away, edges wor |
|
| |
That Barbara! |
$32.47 |
| |
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1969. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, blue lettering on spine & cover sketch, 170pp. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed. Dust jacket spine lightly faded, chipped at corners & front hinge ends, abraded on back top edge w/small open & closed tears, small closed tear on |
|
| |
The Lost Violin (They Came from Bohemia) |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. Later Printing. , H, One of the "They came from series." Light brown cloth, red lettering & musical score decoration, 204pp w/original sketches. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, rubbed -- bottom corners to boards, covers lightly smudged, gift note on half titl |
|
| |
Whirling Riatas |
$27.47 |
| |
|
San Antonio TX: Naylor Company, 1957. First Edition. J, H, A story of early California near the end of the Spanish period. Brown simulated cloth boards, black lettering & cover art, vii, 141pp, glossary. Light bump to front top hinge, name/date inked on flyleaf, edges lightly faded, text crisp & |
|
| |
The White Plume of Navarre |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Joliet IL: P. F. Volland Co, 1928. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, white lettering, cover art in color printed on paper affixed to same, 192pp, endpapers are a monochrome enlargement of cover art, original ills.& decoration throughout. Excellent square, tight copy with spine ends & corners light |
|
| |
Burton's Zoom Zoom Va-Room Machine |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Bradbury Press, 1990. First Edition. J, H, Pale yellow boards, blue cloth backstrip, metallic red lettering on spine, 138pp ill. w/cartoon art. Crisp, clean, appears unread.; Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Zanballer |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1973. Second Printing. J, H, Beige cloth, blue lettering on spine, 166pp incl numerous football schematics & A Football Glossary for Beginning Players. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, text crisp & clean except for usual library markings. DJ has tape tabs o |
|
| |
Harmony Ahead |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Aladdin Books, 1952. First Edition. , H, Speckled white boards, red cloth backstrip, black lettering, 188pp. Spine faded, ends bumped w/tiny split on headband, call no. inked in white on black band on spine, text crisp & clean except for usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jac |
|
| |
Lights, Camera, Cats |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Archway/Pocket Books, 1984. First Edition. , S, Two small slight stresslines on front, bottom corner very lightly bumped, text crisp & clean.; (Near Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
White Fang |
$4.97 |
| |
|
Mahwah NJ: Watermill Press, . Edition Uncertain. , S, n.d., n.ed., c.1980, assume First Thus. Perhaps unread, but poorly shelved. No readers stresslines, Front top hinge bumped, bottom edges soiled, a few slight creases, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
DORIS FORCE AT LOCKED GATES, or, Saving A Mysterio |
$17.50 |
| |
|
d cloth w/black lettering to front cover/spine, 212 pages, dust jacket illustration by Thelma Gooch. Moderate edgewear, some wear to front end paper, tanning, in rubbed dust jacket w/some chipping, short edge tears, previous owner's tape repairs to reverse of top and bottom spine, stain to top of rear flap, general wear. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve.; . Good to Very Good, Hard Cover, Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
DORIS FORCE AT CLOUDY COVE, or, The Old Miser's Si |
$7.50 |
| |
|
16 pages, dust jacket illustration by Thelma Gooch. Bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends, bit of a bend to top third of back cover, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, light chipping, short edge tears. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
BLITZ, #1 Rookie Quarterback, #2 Rough Tackle, #3 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: Ballantine 35108, 35109, 35111, 35112, 35113, . . , , Paperbacks. First Editions. Paperback originals. The first five titles from the Blitz series of stories featuring the trials and tribulations of the Tucker Tigers, a small high school's underdog football team. All five are VG, with the except |
|
| |
Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane |
$5.00 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, . . , H, #10 in G&D's 'The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures' series, this one finding our young inventor up to his usual antics with his amazing creations. Pictorial boards, gold spine. 182 pages.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket (as issued), Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" ta |
|
| |
Tom Swift and His Polar-Ray Dynasphere |
$5.00 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap 9125, . . , H, #25 in G&D's 'The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures' series, this one finding our young inventor facing espionage, fireball missiles, and a charging tiger. Pictorial boards, gold spine, 177 pages.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket (as issued), Duodecimo -- from 6.75 |
|
| |
Circus Dan |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: ChicagoChicago: Goldsmith Publishing, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. [1933]. Another of the publisher's "as modern as Radar" adventure stories for boys. Illustrated orange cloth, 248 pages. Dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.; . |
|
| |
Whispering Rails |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: ChicagoChicago: Goldsmith Publishing, 1936, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A railroading adventure for boys. The rear panel informs us that Goldsmith books "are as modern as radar," and who am I to argue with that? Orange boards, 252 |
|
| |
Presenting NORMA KLEIN |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1988, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "Based on lengthy personal interviews and a close reading of all of Klein's work, [this] traces the author's formative years, emphasizing her extremely close relationship |
|
| |
THE PIRATE ISLAND, A Story of the South Pacific |
$75.00 |
| |
|
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son, . . J, H, No date. The story of a boy found in infancy aboard a wreck, and adopted by fishermen "in the days of sail, when seamen were really seamen, and the possibility of encountering a pirate had not yet passed away." Uncommon in a dust jacket of any kind. Tan c |
|
| |
Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Akron & New York: Saalfield Publishing Company, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. No date (circa 1945). A title from the Dave Dawson War Adventure series, this one originally published in 1941 by Crown Publishers. Illustrated blue cloth, 255 pages, dust jacket illu |
|
| |
MELUSINE, A Mystery |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 190 pages, dust jacket illustration by Stephen Lewis. Bumped spine ends, light tanning, light general wear, in |
|
| |
Presenting NORMA KLEIN |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1988, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "Based on lengthy personal interviews and a close reading of all of Klein's work, [this] traces the author's formative years, emphasizing her extremely close relationship with |
|
| |
The Peppermint Pig |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: Puffin 030944, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 15th Puffin edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. [1977]. Originally published in 1975. The story of a runt-of-the-litter pig, and how "his great naughtiness and cleverness" kept a family cheerful and united through a difficult period in their lives. |
|
| |
The Cuckoo Clock |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: New York: A.L. Burt, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. nd. Illustrated olive cloth, 253 pgs., plus 10 pgs. of ads for other Burt titles, seven b&w illustrations. G w/heavily dusted top edge, dusty edges, edge/corner wear, a bit of slant, gift inscriptio |
|
| |
Blackwater |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: New York: Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins Publishers), 1999, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good Plus. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. When a prank goes further than intended and one teenager is drowned and another one is missing, lies make a h |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|