|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 08:20:32PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Young Adult Fiction (3517) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
A Family Grievance |
$50.00 |
| |
|
: London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., . . , , Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No edition, no date (originally published in 1904). When a man's financial investments fail to produce the required results, he and his family face a move and a change in life-style. Duodecimo, pu |
|
| |
Dear Teen-Ager |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Cardinal C-413 1960 1st ed. VG/wraps Photo cover of young Abby. Bit of wear, else solid very good copy of this now-dated book of advice to teens. |
|
| |
Trish |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Berkley G-88 1951 1st ed. NF/wraps Very minor edgewear, else fine and unread |
|
| |
D-Day Dawson |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: New English Library/NEL 33244, 1977, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. First Edition. based on the popular feature from "Battle Picture Weekly"; a platoon Sergeant wounded during the D-Day assault is given a year to live, and is determined to spend it turning his platoon of raw recruits into |
|
| |
Throwing Shadows |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Collier Books 44140/Macmillan Publishing, 1988, . . , , Very Good Plus. 1st Thus. originally published in 1979 by Atheneum, this ALA Notable Book collection by an award-winning writer features five stories, each of which "captures the moment when someone's life changes--when a chance meeting bet |
|
| |
Malay Adventure |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Puffin Story Book 90, 1955, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Puffin ed. reissues the 1937 edition; suspicious circumstances surround the death of a boy's father while the boy is finishing school in England, and when he returns to Malaya he falls into a trap set for him by the man he most suspects; s |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Frightful 3-Pack: FINAL EXAM (Bates), |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Scholastic 43291, 26591, 46425, . . , , Paperbacks. 3 frightening thrillers aimed at the juvenile reader; all three VG reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Searc |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Hoh 4-Pack: DEADLY ATTRACTION, THE FEV |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Scholastic 46015, 45401, 47136, 48154, . . , , Paperbacks. #'s 2, 3, and 12 from the author's Nightmare Hall series, and one stand-alone title ("The Fever"); all 4 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title fiel |
|
| |
BILLIE BRADLEY AND HER CLASSMATES, or, The Secret |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Cupples & Leon, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. nd (circa 1938); the fourth title in the series; dj lists to #9; illustrated bright red cloth, 204 pgs. + ads, uncredited frontis.; a bit of slant, gently bumped spine ends, small scrape to top edge of back |
|
| |
THE BROKEN BRACELET, A Historical Novel for Young |
$8.50 |
| |
|
Brooklyn: Merkos L'Inyonei Chinuch, 1967. . J, H, the title page lists the author as "Kranzler," but the name on the dust jacket is "Kranler"; blue cloth, 214 pgs.; wear to corners/spine ends, slant, light tanning; rubbed dj w/edgewear, thin scratches, light chipping to corners/spine ends, three 1 |
|
| |
A Boy And Five Huskies |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Methuen & Co., . . , , follows the 1955 French-language edition; a juvenile adventure story in which a fifteen-year-old boy sets off as a decoy to lead astray a dogged Mountie who is trailing the boy's uncle; both mountie and uncle are sure of their positions, both fighting for right and justice |
|
| |
Al Capsella And The Watchdogs |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkHenry Holt, . . , , sequel to "The Heroic Life Of Al Capsella," by Australian author with two other novels to her credit; in this one, 14-year-old Al and his friends seem to be able to get away with absolutely nothing, as parents watch their every move; dj illustration by Michael Cheswor |
|
| |
Mary Erskine |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: LondonRoutledge, . . , , a Franconia story from a series of books intended to influence positive character development in young people; colour floral decorations on grey cloth, 178 pgs., + 6 pgs. of ads for other Routledge titles, frontispiece; moderate corner/spine end wear, minor bubbling to f |
|
| |
A Time of Darkness |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1990. 1st Scholastic edition. J, H, New Zealand author's first US-published title; a teenager who finds himself transported to the past m ust unravel a dangerous secret which may mean the end of him and his world; dj illustration by John Schwartz; a hint of slant; dj w/ |
|
| |
The Queen of Attolia |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Greenwillow Books, 2000, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-17423-X. the return of Eugenides, the Thief of Eddis (first introduced in "The Thief," a Newbery Honor Book), who must outwi t the schemes and avoid the wrath of Attolia, who lo |
|
| |
THROUGH FOREST AND STREAM, Adventure in the Mounta |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Cleveland: World Publishing Company/Falcon Book, 1949, . . , , Laminated Pictorial Boards. About Very Good/---. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. two boys attending an All-American camp learn that they and the other attendees are entered in a contest, the prize of $50, 000 going to the college of the |
|
| |
A Fight for Fortune |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: Musson Book Company, 1939, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. a pair of seventeen-year-old boys leave home to fight their way to fortune in the Far Eastern seas; blue cloth, 280 pgs.; light corner/spine end wear, dusty/tanned |
|
| |
BLENCARROW, Youth, Love and Life in the Canadian C |
$14.00 |
| |
|
: Boston & New YorkBoston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. First Edition. in a small Canadian town, three boyhood friends all fall in love with a young woman who is the daughter of a "dissolute and tragic remnant of a worthy line."; a bit of slant, |
|
| |
THE HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMEN, or Dick & Co.'s First Ye |
$50.00 |
| |
|
: PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1910, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/Good to Very Good. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. a title from the "High School Boys Series"; first-year man Dick Prescott is in trouble with big Fred Ripley, but with a group of other freshmen on his si |
|
| |
The Mysterious Neighbors |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Books, Inc., . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. nd; a Kay Tracey mystery; "Kay solves the riddle of the river racketeers."; pictorial cover shows Kay in a rowboat and about to be rammed by another vessel; dusty edges, some edgewea |
|
| |
Presenting NORMA KLEIN |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1988, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "Based on lengthy personal interviews and a close reading of all of Klein's work, [this] traces the author's formative years, emphasizing her extremely close relationship with |
|
| |
Thatch Cat |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Glasgow & LondonGlasgow & London: Blackie & Son, 1975, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. on the Seychelles island of Mahe a young boy wants more than anything to have a pet of his own, but after trading a fruit-bat for a friend's kitten his par |
|
|
Growing Season |
$17.50 |
| |
|
Coward-McCann, NY, 1984 Growing Season, by Alden R Carter, pub Coward-McCann, NY, 1984, review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover,8 3/4 x 5 1/2, 276pp, in Near Fine condition, bottom front corner bumped, with VG+ DJ, small closed tear back bottom edge. A city teenager's family moves on to a country farm, and he falls in love with a country girl. For young adults (11 and up). P |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|