|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 08:30:35PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Literary Fiction (2659) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Against All Hope: The Prison Memoirs of Armando Va |
$5.00 |
| |
|
o retain his sanity and his humanity.", 491 pages.; . Good, Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Man from Colorado |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Jove Books, 1989. First Thus. , S, Spine moderately bent w/stresslines, sharp stressline near front hinge, very light initial near top on front, two very light creases on front, initials penciled on promo page, pages crisp & clean.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Lobo Breed |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Manor Books, 1975. First Thus. , S, Spine moderately bent w/one stressline, stressline on each hinge, two sm pen marks on top of front, initial near top of back, creases across corners, ss on bottom edges & promo page, initials inside front, edges faded, pages very lightly tanned, crisp |
|
| |
Goblins |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: Zebra Books, 1994. First Edition. , S, Spine slightly bent & rolled w/light stresslines, light crease across front top corner, edgechipping top & bottom, rem. mark top edges, no ss or initials, pages crisp & clean.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: Onyx, 1995. First Thus. , S, Bright, crisp, very slight signs of shelf life.; . (Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Bounty Hunter's Moon |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1977. First Edition. , S, A Shawn Starbuck Western #23. Spine slightly bent w/two light crosscreases, stresslines on front w/initials scratched near top edge near spine, light dampstain along back hinge, no inner ss or initials, pages crisp & clean.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperb |
|
| |
The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1920. Edition Uncertain. , H, Brown cloth w/black lettering, blind-stamp decoration on cover, 423 pp w/numbered lines, n.ed., copyrighted 1902 & 1917. Spine sharply cocked, head- & foot-bands worn away, rubbing, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, inner front hinge reinforced |
|
| |
Dead Heat at Le Mans |
$14.97 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. First Edition. , H, Pictorial cover on heavy cloth library binding, 179 pp. Spine moderately cocked, ends lightly bumped & rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Raven and the Ratcatcher |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth w/gilt lettering, 176 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed, top corner cut out of bfep, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. ; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" |
|
| |
Albion's Story |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1994. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Cinnamon boards w/orange cloth backstrip w/metallic red lettering, 375 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends very lightly bumped, very light dusting on top edges. Tiny specks of label lift colorchipping on DJ front, a bit of light rubbing. |
|
| |
Strive and Succeed |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. First Thus. J, H, Black & blue lettering & illustration on yellow boards, 173 pp, two books in one volume: The Store Boy or The Fortunes of Ben Barclay & Julius or The Street Boy Out West. Spine slightly cocked, ends rubbed, corners & bottom edges ligh |
|
| |
The Hot and Cold Summer |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1984. Second Printing. , S, Bright, crisp, very light crease at front cover top edge.; (Very Good), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/4" x 7-1/2".
|
|
| |
This Range is Mine |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Avalon Books, 1953. First Edition. , H, Brown siumulated cloth w/black lettering, 256 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped w/sm closed tears, corners & edges lightly rubbed, edges lightly faded, pages crisp & clean, DJ glued to back pastedown, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Ja |
|
| |
Range Town Renegade |
$9.97 |
| |
|
: Phoenix Press, 1950. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth w/black lettering, 240 pp. Spine cocked, ends tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, outer back hinge nearly rubbed thru, pages reasonably crisp, clean, DJ flap glued to back pastedown, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No |
|
| |
High Mesa |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1952. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration on spine, blind stamp hangman's noose & emblem on cover, 223 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, corners & edges lightly rubbed, DJ flap glued to back pastedown, usual library markings.; . Good Plus, Ha |
|
| |
The Gun-Slammer |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: Phoenix Press, 1945. First Edition. , H, Olive green cloth w/black lettering, 256 pp. Spine sharply cocked, endbands tattered, outer back hinge worn thru in spots, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, edges slightly faded, pages offwhite, reasonably crisp, clean, usual library marki |
|
| |
Midnight Round-Up: A Powder Valley Western |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. Reprint. , H, Light cinnamon cloth w/black lettering, 183 pp, n.d., n.ed., c. 1944 by Jefferson House. Spine sharply cocked, endbands nearly rubbed away, corners rubbed round & thru to boards, pages offwhite, reasonably crisp, clean, usual library markings.; . Go |
|
| |
The Boss of the Lazy 9 |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Reprint. , H, Tan cloth w/red lettering on cover, 246 pp, copyright page reads "Copyright, 1936 by William Morrow and Company, Inc. Second Printing." Spine covered w/red tape w/white lettering, corners rubbed round & thru to boards, inner hinges reinforced w/cl |
|
| |
Trouble at Double Triangle |
$49.47 |
| |
|
New York: Arcadia House, 1944. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth w/black lettering on cover, 256 pp. Spine covered w/burgundy tape w/white lettering, corners rubbed round & thru to boards, inner hinges reinforced w/cloth tape, edges faded, pages reasonably crisp, clean, one leaf loose, usual librar |
|
| |
Sleepy Horse Range |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Cleveland OH: World Publishing, 1944. Reprint. , H, Red leatherette w/blue lettering on cover, 315 pp, c.1938 by author. Spine covered w/burgundy tape w/white lettering, corners rubbed round, edges & corners rubbed thru to boards, inner hinges reinforced w/cloth tape, edges faded, pages brittle |
|
| |
Outlaws' Trap |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Arcadia House, 1943. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth w/black lettering on cover, 256 pp. Spine cocked, covered w/black tape w/white lettering, corners rubbed round, edges & corners rubbed thru to boards, boards very slightly bowed, inner hinges reinforced w/cloth tape, edges slightly fa |
|
| |
Man in the Saddle |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Reprint. , H, Cinnamon cloth w/black lettering on cover, 307 pp, n.d., n.ed., c.1938. Spine cocked, covered w/black tape w/white lettering, corners rubbed round, edges & corners rubbed thru to boards, boards very slightly bowed, inner hinges reinforced w/cloth t |
|
| |
Guns on the High Mesa |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Reprint. , H, Gray cloth w/black lettering on cover, 243 pp, n.d., n.ed., c.1943. Spine cocked, covered w/black tape w/white lettering, corners rubbed round, edges & corners rubbed thru to boards, boards very slightly bowed, inner hinges reinforced w/cloth tape, |
|
| |
Dusty of the Double Seven |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Viking Press, 1948. First Edition. , H, Cinnamon cloth, black line art on cover, 189 pp w/numerous wood-cut type illustrations. Spine cocked, covered w/black tape w/white ink lettering, corners rubbed round & thru to boards, boards slightly bowed, inner hinges reinforced w/gray tape, pa |
|
| |
The Freeways |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First Edition. J, H, Light olive green boards w/light cinnamon cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, blind emboss decoration on cover, 257 pp. Bright, crisp, spine moderately cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ price clipped w/call # l |
|
| |
The MacLeod Place |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. First Edition. J, H, Tan cloth w/gilt lettering, 189 pp. Bright, crisp, spine cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings, DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Maximilian, You're the Greatest |
$6.97 |
| |
|
New York: Lodestar Books/E. P. Dutton, 1980. Second Printing. J, H, Blue boards w/gilt lettering, 142 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends sharply bumped, usual library markings, DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Mark One: The Dummy |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1974. First Edition. J, H, Black boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 239 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends moderately bumped, corners & bottom edges rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, H |
|
| |
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: Tom Sawyer's |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1951. First Thus. , H, Brown & green decoration on tan leatherette w/green lettering, red edge dye, 236 pp w/several illustrations including the classic of Jim & the boys on the raft. Modern Abridged Edition. Spine ends & corners bumped, headband broken w/small |
|
| |
Susan Cornish |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Viking, 1961. Fourth Printing. , H, Rebound in decorative heavy tan library cloth w/black lettering, 286 pp. Bright, crisp, DJ flaps glued to ffeps, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The House on the Left Bank |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1975. First Edition. , H, Yellow simulated cloth w/blue cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 214 pp. Spine sharply cocked, much faded, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Shadow of the Gloom-World |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. First American Edition. J, H, Beige cloth w/black lettering, 191 pp. Bright, crisp, spine top lightly bumped, usual library markings, DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
American Dad |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. First Edition. J, H, White leatherette w/metallic red lettering, 264 pp. Bright, crisp, very slight spine fall-in, bottom lightly bumped, usual library markings, DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
|
| |
The Silver Bears |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth w/white lettering, 260 pp. Spine moderaely cocked, ends very lightly bumped, edges lightly smudges, fore edges have a few pages with dampwarps but no stains, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label o |
|
| |
A Formal Feeling |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Viking, 1985. First Edition. J, H, Dark green simulated cloth w/offwhite cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine, initials engraved in gilt on cover, 162 pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Go |
|
| |
The Whole Armor |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , H, Cinnamon cloth w/silver & black lettering, 334 pp. Slight spine fall-in, ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed, a bit of colorchipping on edges, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9 |
|
| |
Overload |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. , H, Blue boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 402 pp. Spine sharply cocked w/fall-in, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Adventures of Rinaldo |
$5.97 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959. First Edition. , H, Light gray cloth w/green lettering & cover art, 142 pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The White Land |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Third Printing. J, H, Offwhite cloth w/copper lettering, 269 pp. Spine moderately cocked w/fall-in, ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. |
|
| |
Hero Jesse |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition. J, H, Brown simulated cloth w/gilt lettering, 190 pp. Bright, crisp, spine slightlu cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings, DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Pleasant Places |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: Arbor House, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Green simulated cloth w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 317 pp. L.C. # 76-8639. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, one leaf torn & mended w/clear tape, spine broken (but firmly attached) between pp 98 & 99, pages crisp & clean, usual li |
|
| |
The Undiscoverables and Other Stories |
$34.47 |
| |
|
New York: Random House, 1942. First Printing. , H, Red cloth w/red lettering embossed on gilt plate, blue dye on top edges, 304 pp. Spine heavily sunned tho readable, w/slight fall-in, outer headband worn away but inner portion still intact, bottom bumped, corners bumped & front cover corners ju |
|
| |
The Girl in the Witch House |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Hastings House, 1966. First Edition. , H, Salmon cloth w/green lettering, cover art, 127 pp. Spine ends a bit tattered, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, front cover bottom rubbed thru to boards, pages & illustrations clean & crisp, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, |
|
| |
The Summer I Was Lost |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1965. Second Printing. , H, Green cloth w/brown lettering & cover illustration, 158 pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed to boards, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
With an Open Hand |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1967. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth w/brown lettering & art on cover, 190 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends bumped, usual library markings. DJ very lightly tattered on spine ends, in clear cover w/call # label on spine.; Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ |
|
| |
The Home Place |
$4.97 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: People's Book Club, 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on bungundy plate, 248 pp, n.d., copyright 1950. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, head- & footbands slightly tattered, tips of corners rubbed thru to boards, pages crisp & clean, DJ flap pasted to ffeps, usua |
|
| |
Side Line Victory |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: The Westminster Press, 1957. First Edition. , H, Rebound in heavy cinammon library cloth w/white lettering, 185 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, one leaf has a bump & sm closed tear at fore edge, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Cordelia? |
$5.47 |
| |
|
: Arbor House, 1982. First Edition. J, H, Dark burgundy simulated cloth w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 236 pp. Spine slightly cocked, sharp bumpt to bottom of back cover, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ |
|
| |
The Sound of the Weir |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1974. First Edition. , H, Rebound in heavy black library cloth w/white lettering on spine, 213 pp. DJ flaps glued to ffeps, usualy library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Figure Away |
$12.47 |
| |
|
South Yarmouth MA: John Curley & Assoc., Inc., 1980. First Thus. , S, Large print edition appears unread, usual library markings.; . C (Good), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|