|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 08:30:35PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Literary Fiction (2659) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Best Friend |
$6.97 |
| |
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1964. First Edition. , H, Rebound in heavy blue library cloth w/multi-color illustration printed on cover, 191 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends rubbed, edges sunned with a bit of light soiling, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.; Goo |
|
| |
The Human Factor |
$5.97 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Fourth Printing. J, H, Black cloth w/silver lettering, 347 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Wes Weatherby, Gunfighter |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Avalon Books, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Yellow & black simulated cloth w/black lettering, 181 pp. Spine cocked, ends & top corners bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on cover, not jacket.; . Good, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ |
|
| |
Coward's Paradise |
$5.97 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First American Edition. J, H, Vibrant blue boards w/offshite cloth backstrip w/orange lettering, 314 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, bottom cover edges rubbed, front inner hinge reinforced w/clear tape between ffeps, pages crisp & clean, usual library markin |
|
| |
Texas Gold |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1975. First Edition. J, H, Brown leatherette w/gilt lettering, 186 pp. Spine very slight cocked, ends bumped, ends & corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7 |
|
| |
Strange Vistor |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1975. First American Edition. J, H, Black boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/black lettering, 160 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Heiress Apparent |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: The McCall Publishing Co., 1970. First American Edition. J, H, Tan boards w/light tan cloth backstrip w/brown lettering, 188 pp. Spine cocked, ends light bumped, ffep removed, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Fair, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" |
|
| |
Miss Peabody's Inheritance |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Viking, 1984. First American Edition. J, H, Light violet boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 157 pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped & rubbed, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Switching Well |
$6.97 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. J, H, Red boards w/grey cloth backstrip w/red lettering, 218 pp. Spine moderately cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings w/DJ flaps pasted to inside of covers. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9 |
|
| |
Cargo of Eagles |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1968. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards w/white leatherette backstrip w/black & red lettering, 233 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & heavily rubbed as are bottom edges of covers, edges sunned, pages reasonably crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # |
|
| |
Mixed-Marriage Daughter |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1968. First Edition. J, H, Grey leatherette w/green lettering, 191 pp. Spine cocked, corners & bottom edges rubbed thru to boards, footband missing, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, thumb-sized open tear on front cover |
|
| |
Copper Beeches |
$5.97 |
| |
|
New York: Trident Press, 1971. Third Printing. J, H, Mint green cloth w/brown lettering, 317 pp. Spine cocked, fall-in, ends lightly bumped, top edges of covers lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo |
|
| |
Murder on the Canadian |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1979. First American Edition. J, H, Black boards w/white cloth backstrip w/black lettering, 102 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8 |
|
| |
Shadow of a Bull |
$22.47 |
| |
|
New York: Atheneum, 1965. Fourth Printing. , H, Red cloth w/gilt lettering, 165 pp incl Glossary of Bullfighting Terms. Spine sunned, slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed (bottom corners thru to boards), pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. ; Good, Hard Cover, N |
|
| |
The Heart Is Half a Prophet |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Gray simulated cloth w/blue cloth backstrip w/copper lettering, 301 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, top edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t |
|
| |
Saratoga Longshot |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Atheneum, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Green simulated cloth w/blue cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, author's initials engraved on cover, green dye on top edges, 239 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, endpapers fading, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. No label on DJ which is |
|
| |
Walk a Mile and Get Nowhere |
$9.47 |
| |
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Bradbury Press, 1970. First Edition. J, H, Burgundy cloth w/white lettering, 118 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover taped to boards.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Deadfall |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1965. Second Printing. J, H, Blue cloth w/silver lettering on spine, silver engaved art of falling cat on cover, green dye on top edges, 250 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, i |
|
| |
Boomerang: An Australian Escapade |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First American Edition. J, H, Blue boards w/green cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 151 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover taped to boards.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo |
|
| |
The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1928. First Thus. , H, Dark brown cloth w/black letterin on spine, gilt lettering on blind emboss on cover, 423 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, edges rubbed, spine lettering illegible, gilt on cover gone, back hinge broken thru end papers & repaired with cle |
|
| |
Whole Hog |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth w/gilt lettering, 299 pp. Spine slightly cocked w/fall-in, ends very lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal |
|
| |
Sam |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: Atheneum, 1968. Third Printing. J, H, Pink cloth w/black lettering, 219 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover taped to covers.; Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Paper Dragon |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1966. . , H, Red cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate, 596 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, lightly rubbed over-all, binding just a tad loose but no breaks or tears anywhere, pages crisp & clean, DJ flaps affixed to front end papers, usual library markings.; . Good Plus, |
|
| |
The Gypsy, the Witch, Pepe, Farinacci and Me |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Gambit Inc, 1971. First Edition. , H, Tan boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 233 pp. Spine slightly cocked, boards slightly bowed.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Romeo in Moon Village |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1925. Later Printing. , H, Gray cloth w/blue lettering & decoration, 344 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed, boards slightly bowed, pages reasonably crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Shattering Glass |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Farrar, Stauss and Co., 1996. First Edition. J, H, Light salmon boards w/gray paper backstrip w/gilt lettering, 373 pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, small sharp bump to front bottom edge, small stain on front bottom corner. DJ in clear cover, no markings, light adhesive residue o |
|
| |
Giants in the Earth: A Saga of the Prairie |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Forty-First Printing. , H, Green cloth w/paper plate w/black lettering affixed to spine, decorative printed paper affixed to covers, 465 pp. Spine cocked, paper plate chipped & marginably legible, edges & ends worn & tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boa |
|
| |
The Trying Child |
$22.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: American Sunday-School Union, 1866. Edition Uncertain. , H, Blue cloth w/gilt & black lettering & decoration on spine, blind emboss decoration on covers, 112 pp, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1866, illustrated w/three steel engravings. Sequel to Lucy and Her Friends by the author of The |
|
| |
Murder of a Moderate Man |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Saint Martin's Press, 1986. First American Edition. J, H, Simulated black cloth w/gilt lettering, 271 pp. Spine cocked, back cover has slight bow, pages crisp, clean. DJ in clear cover glued to covers. Usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Cargo for Jennifer |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: The Junior Literary Guild and Longmans, Green and Co., 1954. Edition Uncertain. , H, Turquoise cloth w/dark blue lettering on spine & dark blue & yellow printed artwork on cover, 240 pp, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1954. Spine very slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped, DJ flaps glued to ff |
|
| |
Visibility Zero |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing, 1944. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, silver lettering on cover, 142 pp incl Glossary of Aeronautical and Military Terms. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jac |
|
| |
Hence : A Novel |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, engraved, gilt logo on cover, title blind engraved on cover, 320 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, spine top lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean. DJ folds slightly "off."; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Good Plu |
|
| |
Marcus: A Novel of the Youngest Apostle |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1965. First Edition. J, H, Light beige boards w/golden cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 370 pp. Spine ends bumped, a bit of light soiling on front & spine. DJ spine lightly rubbed w/one small closed tear at spine top.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Good Plus, 8v |
|
| |
Fast Fade |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1987. First Edition. J, H, Light gray boards w/black cloth spine, silver lettering, 214 pp. Spine cocked, small dampstain on bottom edges near spine, name plate affixed to front pastedown, pages clean & crisp. DJ rubbed w/slight bump to spine bottom.; . Good Plus, |
|
| |
The Shepherd |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1990. First Edition. J, H, Green boards w/black backstrip w/silver lettering, 246 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, Ditto DJ.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Seventh Game |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: N A L, 1982. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/light gray cloth backstrip w/metallic blue lettering, 321 pp. Spine slightly cocked, DJ spine ends very lightly bumped.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
American Quartet |
$9.47 |
| |
|
New York: Arbor House, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 287 pp. Name plate & emboss on ffep, DJ lightly rubbed.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Chain Saw |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First Edition. J, H, Cinnamon boards w/black lettering, 181 pp. Spine cocked, adhesive residue on pastedowns & bfep, no other markings. DJ has light adhesive residue under flaps, no other markings.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Good Plus, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal |
|
| |
Osprey Reef |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publ, Inc., 1990. First Edition. J, H, Black boards w/purple cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 250 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, rem mark on bottom edges. Very light bump to DJ spine top.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Ex-Lover : A Novel |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. J, H, Gray cloth w/red cloth backstrip w/metallic green lettering, 333 pp. Spine slightly cocked, spine ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly soiled. DJ spine top bumped.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Thursday the Rabbi Walked Out |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1978. First Edition. J, H, Olive green boards w/black backstrip w/gilt lettering, 251 pp. Spine cocked, top edges sunned, text crisp, clean. DJ top edges lightly sunned, tiny split to bottom of front fold.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8vo - over 7¾" |
|
| |
The Sky Suspended |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. First Edition. J, H, Beige boards w/black backstrip w/silver lettering & red decoration on spine, gilt art of PT boat on cover, 326 pp. Slight spine fall-in, back cover very slightly bowed, pages crisp & clean. DJ rubbed, small tatters on spine top.; . Good Plus, |
|
| |
The Case Of the Missing Bronte |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. First Edition. J, H, Simulated black cloth w/metallic pink lettering, 182 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed. DJ in clear cover w/ID label on spine, taped to covers. Usual library markiings.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - ove |
|
| |
A Ripple of Murders |
$5.97 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Dark blue cloth w/silver lettering, 192 pp. Spine sharply cocked, edgewear top & bottom, spine ends & corners rubbed. DJ in clear cover w/ID label on spine, taped to covers. Usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾ |
|
| |
Heat Lightning |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1970. First Edition. J, H, Simulated blue buckram boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 246 pp. Spine cocked, two white spots on front cover, code stamps on top & bottom edges. DJ flaps pasted to inside covers.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - ov |
|
| |
Dr. Nikola |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1904. Second Edition. , H, Green cloth w/yellow lettering and green decoration on front cover, 311 pp, second printing indicated by "2" in parenthesis on last page. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, spine top broken, pages crisp & clean, usual library ma |
|
| |
Peter Ibbetson |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1932. Reprint. , H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering, 416 pp. Hinges repaired, spine protected with clear tape, usual library markings.; Fair, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Don Quixote |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Hurst & Co., . Reprint. , H, Green cloth with decorative illustrations on front cover, 610 pp, n.d., n.ed. (reprint). Front hinge repaired, ffep missing, spine ends & corners bumped, back cover bottom corner sharply bumped such that board is cracked inside, usual library markings.; Fair |
|
| |
Shoulder the Sky |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Nashville: McDowell, Obolensky, 1959. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/silver & black lettering, 310 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, a bit of fall in to the text pages. DJ bottom edge a bit tattered around the spine with two small open tears on back cover, one 1" closed tear on front cover at top |
|
| |
Mother of Pearl |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Latham NY: British American Publishing, 1990. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 214 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, Glossy black DJ has edge chipping all around, tiny closed tear at spine top, a bit larger closed tear on front cover near spine.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|