PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 08:30:51PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Literary Fiction

badfads

All Items in Literary Fiction (2659)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Where the Road Bottoms Out $7.50
    : New YorkNew York: Knopf, 1995, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. a collection of 16 stories; tiny circular soil mark to front free end paper; rubbed dj w/a hint of edgewear; an unread copy;; . , , , .  
Bet They'll Miss Us When We're Gone $15.00
    : Stoddart, 1991, . . , , Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st trade paperback edition. for the completist who wants all the editions and states of the author's books, this one is an oddity, being bound backwards, and reading from back to front; light smudging/scuffing/impressions to edges, remainder m  
Easy Peasy $6.00
    : Bloomsbury, 1997, . . , , Trade Paperback. Fine. 1st trade paperback edition. a woman afraid that her lover is about to end their relationship must suddenly also deal with her father's suicide, an event which triggers in her an intense curiosity about the many unknowns in his life; an unread cop  
Pasmore $5.00
    : Penguin 40609, 1976, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. facing a disintegrating marriage, a young university lecturer finds himself suffering a nervous breakdown in a chaotic and meaningless world; cover by Allan Marham; dampstain puckers to top corners of first dozen pag  
Flight Into Camden $5.00
    : Penguin 18433, 1979, . . , , Good to Very Good. Paperback. Very Good Minus. 3rd Penguin edition. the author won the 1961 John Llewelyn Rhys Memorial Prize for this, a story of a miner's daughter who falls in love with a married man and goes to London to live with him; cover by Allan Manham; impr  
The View From Chivo $5.00
    : Pocket 77540, 1972, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Pocket edition. the third book in the Rhubarb series, this one featuring Rhubarb's son, Tiger, a cat who is the sole owner of the greatest industrial conglomerate in the country; cover by Wally Neibart; some creasing, rubbing, scratches, general w  
The God of Small Things $20.00
    : TorontoToronto: Random House of Canada, 1997, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Canadian edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. author's first novel; winner of the prestigious Booker Prize; bump to top right spine/top left corner of front cover; dj w/scuffing, crinkling to top right s  
My Life, Starring Dara Falcon $8.00
    : TorontoToronto: HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 1997, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Canadian edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a brilliant, manipulative woman befriends an unformed young woman who is fascinated by her new friend, and whose life is dramatically changed by the relat  
Revenge of the Cootie Girls $9.00
    : New YorkNew York: Viking, 1997, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a Robin Hudson mystery; our intrepid heroine has taken a new intern under her wing, but when the girl doesn't show after being invited to a Hallowe'en bash, Rob  
CHERI and THE LAST OF CHERI $5.00
    : Penguin 1020, 1954, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. date and previous owner's name written across top of front cover, nicks to spine ends, tanned pages, moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
The Storyteller $7.50
    : Grafton 06519, 1986, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Grafton edition. follows the 1979 W.H. Allen edition; a man who began telling stories as a boy in order to avoid beatings from a schoolyard bully weaves a dark and complicated web throughout his life; gentle crease to top right corner of fro  
Wild Again $5.00
    : Onyx 40297, 1992, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Onyx edition. author's first novel; follows the 1991 Dutton edition; two jaded Manhattanites who've discovered a sexually potent fairy-tale romance find their lives jolted when another woman's obsession catches them in a web of passion, insanit  
Last Seen $12.00
    : TorontoToronto: Knopf, 1996, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. despairing, a man grieves the death of his charming and worldly younger brother, until one night at a mysterious bar they come face-to-face once again; signed by author on title page; an  
Lost Profile $5.00
    : Penguin 46267, 1978, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. follows the 1976 Andre Deutsch edition, which itself followed the original French-language edition published by Flammarion in 1974; considerable rubbing, moderate general wear, tiny ink squiggle on copyright page;; . ,  
Windflower $5.00
    : New Canadian Library NCL N 120, 1975, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. author's seventh novel, presenting the story of a woman and her way of life, both uprooted by modern civilization; translation by Joyce Marshall, with an Introduction by Lorraine McMullen; light general wear;; . , , , .  
The Tin Flute $5.00
    : New YorkNew York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947, . . , , Hard Cover. About Good/Fair. 1st English-language edition. Ex-Library. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. the story of a beautiful young woman trapped by poverty and dreaming of escape; translated from the French by Hannah Josephson; dj illustration  
The Moon-Spinners $15.00
    : Hodder 665, 1964, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st UK paperback edition. follows the 1962 first hardcover edition; "a story of private vengeance, of a hunt through the savage countryside of Crete, and of a girl who for the first time meets a situation -- and a man -- she cannot deal with."; cov  
Rebound $5.50
    : Pan G619, 1963, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Pan edition. a doctor who once falsified a death certificate as an act of mercy finds himself in the clutches of a blackmailer intent on making sure that he never stops paying for the act; price sticker, 1/4" separation to bottom right spine edge  
W.I.L. One to Curtis, The Story Behind the Beck Sc $5.00
    : Pan 02218, 1969, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Pan edition. follows the 1967 Collins edition; a secret directive allows for the deliberate deaths of five civilians thought to be key pieces of a vital intelligence operation; a bit of slant, rubbing, tanned pages, handling wear, two gr  
The Nephew $9.50
    : Bantam T7122, 1973, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Bantam edition. Purdy's masterpiece revolving around the residents of the fictional community of Rainbow Center; date stamps to top and bottom edges, some waviness near spine, rubbing, moderate handling wear, one dog-earred page; internally t  
Love and Work $5.00
    : Ballantine 34995, 1988, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st Ballantine edition. within the space of four days a man is forced into confrontation with his work, his marriage, and his mother's declining health; impressions and scratching;; . , , , .  
Henry's War $5.00
    : Penguin 2140, 1964, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. using "Henry, a splendidly unheroic hero who conducts his very own private war (largely between himself), the author puts across some controversial ideas about our current predicaments and prejudices."; cover by Charl  
The Vodi $5.00
    : Penguin 1711, 1962, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Penguin edition. betrayed by his sweetheart after he is struck down by tuberculosis, a man with little will to live regresses to an unhealthy boyhood fantasy; cover by Paul Hogarth; some slant/roll, rubbing, tanned pages, gentle corner creases, pr  
The Third George $5.00
    : Pan 24792, 1976, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st Pan edition. the fifth title in the author's Georgian Saga; Plaidy also writes as Victoria Holt; mild soil to fore-edge, small scrape to back cover, tanned pages, moderate handling wear;; . , , , .  
An Innocent Bystander $5.00
    : McClelland & Stewart 6970, 1990, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st paperback edition. a man who considered himself far removed from the bloody conflicts of Latin America finds himself prisoner of a right-wing death squad; cover by Joe Morse; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;; .  
Pipe Night $5.00
    : Bantam H3104, 1966, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Bantam edition. you get 'em all in this one: adulterers, starlets, adolescents, con-women; Preface by Wolcott Gibbs; previous owner's signature, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .  
Johnny I Hardly Knew You $5.00
    : Penguin 4772, 1978, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. a woman murders her lover, who also happens to be her son's best friend; deep impressions/scratches, light soil to rear cover, some spine sunning;; . , , , .  
Village Doctor $5.00
    : Harlequin 344, 1956, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 2nd Harlequin edition. a doctor and a minister are both in love with the doctor's office nurse, while the nurse's willful younger sister is attracted to the minister (although I suspect that none of this will be too tough for our intrepi  
Scann $6.50
    : New Canadian Library NCL N 142, 1977, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st NCL edition. follows the 1972 Sono Nis edition; a newspaper editor in a small northern Canadian town immerses himself in the town's past in order to write a novel, but "finds that he has descended into an historical hell, a  
Breakfast With the Nikolides $5.00
    : Pan 02282, 1969, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st Pan edition. follows the 1965 Macmillan edition, which itself followed the 1942 Peter Davies edition; the most important beings in a young woman's life are her father and a spaniel, until she meets a young Indian poet; tanned pages, price  
The Counterfeiters $5.00
    : Vintage V-842, 1973, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 2nd Vintage edition. originally published in 1926; an "honest treatment of homosexuality and the collapse of morality in middle-class France."; also contains Gide's "Journal of the Counterfeiters"; novel translated by Dorothy Bussy, Journal tran  
The Birthday King $5.00
    : Penguin 2093, 1965, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. presenting the moral and social collapse of both a family and a nation, this is an account of "The inner story of life in Germany during the Second World War told through the eyes of members of a powerful family of Je  
Family Myths and Legends $6.00
    : Penguin 83767, 1986, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. author's first novel; an upwardly mobile doctor must deal with his eccentric family and a particularly unnerving skeleton-in-the-closet; cover by Kieren Phelps; handling wear, scratches, impressions, book store stamp  
The Penguin New Writing 6 $6.00
    : Penguin, 1941, . . , , About Very Good. First Edition. paperback original; stories, poems and plays by Captain X.Y.Z., Robert Pagan, Nicholas Henderson, Sid Chaplin, C. Day Lewis, Stephen Spender, John Hampson, Louis MacNeice, James Hanley, Alfred Mendes, Robert Waller, Dylan Thomas, Bertolt Bre  
The House on the Strand $5.00
    : Penguin 3164, 1970, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. follows the 1969 Victor Gollancz edition; a man tired of his career and bored with his wife experiments with a scientist friend's newly developed hallucinogenic drug, and ends up tripping 600 years backward in time; cov  
The Angel in the Corner $5.00
    : Penguin 1447, 1968, . . , , 4th Penguin edition. paperback. Very Good. 4th thus. follows the 1956 Michael Joseph edition; "A tale of personal tragedy and of the courage of a young girl faced with degradation."; cover by Brian Sanders; moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
Conan the Liberator $5.00
    : Bantam 12706, 1979, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. First Edition. Conan leads rebels against the mad king of Aquilonia and his deadly sorceror in this second of a series of books based on Robert E. Howard's creation; fold-out/wraparound cover by Bob Larkin; moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
Lunar Attractions $5.00
    : Bantam Seal 01573, 1980, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Bantam Seal edition. a young man "Grappling with growing awareness [and] battered by the mindless cruelty of small-town 50s America" is driven to act out the urgings of his lust; small 3-digit number to first end paper, tanned pages, mod  
The Mask of Fu Manchu $5.00
    : Pyramid R1303, 1967, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 3rd Pyramid edition. the fifth of Nayland Smith's confrontations with the evil genius of Dr. Fu Manchu; cover by Len Goldberg; moderate edgewear, some handling wear, previous owner's name on inside front cover;; . , , , .  
Wind in the Willows HB 1940 Rackham Grahme $9.00
    THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS by Kenneth Grahame. Hardback book with slipcase. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham, Introduction by A. A. Milne. Published 1940 by the Heritage Illustrated Book club with special permission by The Limited Editions Club. Classic book contains 16 water-colors and 15 pen and ink drawings to illustrate this edition.  
Faithful Ruslan $40.00
    Simon and Schuster, NY, 1978, first printing Hardcover, red decorated with black picture, black cloth spine with gilt lettering, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 220pp, in VG+ condition, very lightly bumped, clean, with VG+ DJ, very minor edge wear. Among the gr eatest animal stories ever written" according to Richard Adams (the rabbit man) "I would be prepared to bet that it will still be in print a hundred years  
Mermaid Tavern, Kit Marlowe's Story $30.00
    Knight Publications, NY, 1937 Crimson cloth hardcover with title label pasted on spine, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 416pp, in VG condition, cover still clean and bright, very lightly bumped, with G DJ, edges very worn with considerable chippin g, back flap detached. Fictionalized account of the life and ignominious death of Elizabethan poet, spy and man-about-town, Christopher Marlowe (also rumored quite plaus  
The Apple Tree $125.00
    The Apple Tree, by Penelope Mortimer. Screenplay or teleplay, typescript on white 11 x 8 1/2 paper, 133pp, three-hole punched, bound between pale blue paper covers. In VG condition, cover a bit worn. Penelope Mortimer, married for 20 years to John (Rumpole) Mortimer, won the Whitbread prize in 1979 for her autobiography. She also co-wrote the screenplay for Bunny Lake Is Missing (1965). She died  
The Last Gentleman $150.00
    Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY, 1966 The Last Gentleman, by Walker Percy, pub Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY, 1966, no edition or printing stated, no number row, marked H28" bottom of last page. Greenish-black cloth hardcover stamped decor ation on front silver lettering on spine Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received  
Games To Keep The Dark Away $150.00
    St Martin's Press, NY, 1984 Games To Keep The Dark Away, by Marcia Muller. St Martin's Press, NY, 1984. Hardcover in good condition with good DJ. (Hard to tell condition of boards, since DJ seems to have been pasted thereto). DJ lightly soiled and scored on back. End papers a little soiled, possibly by adhesive. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within  
The Life To Come, and other short stories $6.00
    WW Norton, NY, 1972 The Life To Come, and other short stories, by EM Forster, pub WW Norton, NY, 1972. Black cloth hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 240pp, in VG condition, no DJ. All but two of these stories, according to an in troduction by Oliver Stallybrass, were previously unpublished. From the trove of material found at Kings College, Cambridge, after Forster's death. Beautifully written.  
The Nirvana Blues $7.50
    Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1981 The Nirvana Blues, by John Nichols, pub Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1981, first edition with '1' in number row. Hardcover, 9 1/2 x 6, 527pp, in G+ condition, somewhat soiled, 1 tear in spine clot h at hinge front bottom with G+ DJ a little soiled Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in con  
Episcopo & Company $40.00
    Duffield & Co., NY, 1906 Episcopo & Company, by Gabriele D'Annunzio, pub Duffield & Co., NY, 1906. Pocket sized green leather hardcover with gilt stamped lettering and decoration, 6 3/4 x 4 1/2, 122pp, in G+ condition, no DJ. Book is slightly cocked, and there are some quite deep dents on the front. Pages are slighly foxed but clean and firmly bound. A short novel from the once hugely fashionable  
Mountolive $17.50
    EP Dutton, NY, 1959 Mountolive, by Lawrence Durrell, pub EP Dutton, NY, 1959, second printing. Black cloth hardcover, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 318pp, in Near Fine condition, bottom front corner bumped, with VG+ DJ in Brodart. The third (in date of publication) of the famous and acclaimed Alexandrian Quartet. Buyer pays postage, please Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any r  
The Best Short Stories of 1922, And the Yearbook o $15.00
    Small Maynard, Boston, 1923 Edited by Edward J O'Brien. Black grosgrain cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 7 1/2 x 5, 389pp, in VG condition, corners bumped, spine sunned, library sticker on spine. Including stories by Conrad Aiken, Sherwood Anderson, F Scott Fitzgerald, Ben Hecht, Ring Lardner. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of rece  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.