PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 08:50:34PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Romance Fiction

jhall

All Items in Romance Fiction (3670)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
I've Got the Sweetest Girl in Maryland $195.00
    ar archival tape, no markings (store stamp on p.3). (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.); . (Very Good Plus), , , 10-1/4" x 13-3/4".  
I've Got the Sweetest Girl in Maryland $150.00
    ar archival tape, no markings (store stamp on p.3).; . (Very Good Plus), , , 10-1/4" x 13-3/4".  
My Only Story $2.95
    : Ballantine Books, 2001. . , S, No marks. Light cover edge wear. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying. Sent promptly in secure and waterproof packaging with confirmation / tracking. ; . Very Good +, Trade Paperback,  
Daughters of Nijo: A Romance of Japan $49.97
    New York: Macmillan, 1904. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, red-, white- and green-stamped cover illustration in Oriental style on cover, gilded top edges, frontis. ill. w/tissue guard, 397pp, lavishly illustrated with monochrome etchings and color plates of original orienta  
Rampole Place $44.47
    New York: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1952. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, gilt lettering, 372pp. Ms. Holt's sixth novel. Spine ends bumped, edges faded, binding quite firm but just not crisp enough to rate a higher condition grade. Dust jacket is bright and clean, especially the front panel, spine e  
Star Dust $70.00
    Nashville TN: Mills Music, Inc., 1929. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Hoagy Carmichael. 6pp, with guitar chords. Cover art is blue night scene with band of stars. Yellowed adhesive tape repairs on spine ends, a bit of scattered light foxing, corner creases, light bends with stresslines along fo  
Star Dust $25.00
    Nashville TN: Mills Music, Inc., 1929. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Hoagy Carmichael. 6pp, with guitar chords. Cover art is blue night scene with band of stars. Yellowed adhesive tape repairs on spine ends, a bit of scattered light foxing, corner creases, light bends with stresslines along fo  
Allegheny Moon $57.50
    New York: Oxford Music Corp, 1956. . , , SHEET MUSIC. 4pp. Recorded and Featured by Patti Page. Dark red monochrome cover art w/photo of Ms. Page. Appears little used, name inked across photo, name stamp in fore edge margin. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.); (Very Good), , , 9"  
Allegheny Moon $12.50
    New York: Oxford Music Corp, 1956. . , , SHEET MUSIC. 4pp. Recorded and Featured by Patti Page. Dark red monochrome cover art w/photo of Ms. Page. Appears little used, name inked across photo, name stamp in fore edge margin.; (Very Good), , , 9" x 12".  
An Old Guitar and An Old Refrain (A Song of Spain) $70.00
    San Francisco: Villa Moret Music Publs, 1927. . , , SHEET MUSIC. 6pp, chorded for Ukelele accompaniment. Cover art is full color scene of Spanish troubadore approaching door of villa. Spine wholly split, a bit of colorchipping on edges, a few light bends with stresslines, no marks or tears. (M  
An Old Guitar and An Old Refrain (A Song of Spain) $25.00
    San Francisco: Villa Moret Music Publs, 1927. . , , SHEET MUSIC. 6pp, chorded for Ukelele accompaniment. Cover art is full color scene of Spanish troubadore approaching door of villa. Spine wholly split, a bit of colorchipping on edges, a few light bends with stresslines, no marks or tears.; (N  
Lay My Head Beneath A Rose $70.00
    San Francisco: Villa Moret Music Publs, 1926. . , , SHEET MUSIC. A Ballad Composed by G. Falkenstein with Ukelele accomp. 4pp, monochrome cover art of roses w/oval inset photo featuring Ernst Morison. Appears little used, name inked in top right margin, faint discreet store stamp near lower for  
Lay My Head Beneath A Rose $25.00
    San Francisco: Villa Moret Music Publs, 1926. . , , SHEET MUSIC. A Ballad Composed by G. Falkenstein with Ukelele accomp. 4pp, monochrome cover art of roses w/oval inset photo featuring Ernst Morison. Appears little used, name inked in top right margin, faint discreet store stamp near lower for  
The Bells of St. Mary's $57.50
    New York: Chappell & Co, 1917. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Composer: A. Emmett Adams. 8pp, for voice & piano. Blue lettering with seaside landscape watercolor featuring abbey & young couple in foreground. Name stamp & name inked in top margin, appears little used. c.1917 by Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew  
The Bells of St. Mary's $12.50
    New York: Chappell & Co, 1917. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Composer: A. Emmett Adams. 8pp, for voice & piano. Blue lettering with seaside landscape watercolor featuring abbey & young couple in foreground. Name stamp & name inked in top margin, appears little used. c.1917 by Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew  
Dream Girl $195.00
    New York: A. J. Stasny Music Co, 1920. . , , SHEET MUSIC. 6pp. Gorgeous Knapp Co. cover lithograph of Armstrong "Dream Girl" w/black background. Spine intact w/small split at top, 3/4" closed tear at spine (edges blackened w/pen), no marks. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.); (Near  
Dream Girl $150.00
    New York: A. J. Stasny Music Co, 1920. . , , SHEET MUSIC. 6pp. Gorgeous Knapp Co. cover lithograph of Armstrong "Dream Girl" w/black background. Spine intact w/small split at top, 3/4" closed tear at spine (edges blackened w/pen), no marks.; (Near Fine), , , 9-1/4" x 12-1/4".  
Hot Diggity (Dog Ziggity Boom) $70.00
    New York: Roncom Music Co , 1956. . , , SHEET MUSIC. 4pp w/ukulele chords. Monochrome photo in red on cover featuring Perry Como, with facsimili autograph. Lightly used with small bump to fore edge top corner, a few very light bends, spine intact, no marks or tears. (Matted & Framed, ready to  
Hot Diggity (Dog Ziggity Boom) $25.00
    New York: Roncom Music Co , 1956. . , , SHEET MUSIC. 4pp w/ukulele chords. Monochrome photo in red on cover featuring Perry Como, with facsimili autograph. Lightly used with small bump to fore edge top corner, a few very light bends, spine intact, no marks or tears.; . (Fine), , , 9-1/4" x 12-1  
Feather Your Nest Emplumez Le Nid $95.00
    New York: Leo Feist, 1920. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Fox Trot Song in English & French, French text by A. Bollaert. 6pp. Cover art is autumn scene in earthtone colors of a pair of "lovebirds" near nest in tree in foreground, cottage in background; inset photo featuring Charlotte Meyers. Very light cr  
Feather Your Nest Emplumez Le Nid $50.00
    New York: Leo Feist, 1920. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Fox Trot Song in English & French, French text by A. Bollaert. 6pp. Cover art is autumn scene in earthtone colors of a pair of "lovebirds" near nest in tree in foreground, cottage in background; inset photo featuring Charlotte Meyers. Very light cr  
The Shining Years $17.47
    Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1972. First Edition. J, H, Green simulated cloth paper covered boards, red lettering on spine and on front within border, viii, 281pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, bright, crisp, clean. White dust jacket with original artwork on all three panels in color; spine  
The Trumpeter Swan $14.47
    New York: Grosset & Dunlap, . Reprint. J, H, Light blue cloth, dark blue lettering, frontis. ill., 386pp +3 plate ills. c.1920 by The Penn Publ. Co. A charming story of love & gallantry, of a returning WWI soldier to the hills of Virginia and his gal. Spine ends bumped, edges moderately faded,  
Brave Heart $150.00
    Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1988. Uncertain. , S, American Heroes Series #41 South Dakota, n.d., n.ed. Slight spine roll. OFFERED AS A 50 Vol. SET. One title for each of the Fifty United States. Makes a marvelous display! Shelf width required for the display is about 36". Media  
To Each His Own $150.00
    Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1988. Uncertain. , S, American Heroes Series #34 North Dakota, n.d., n.ed. Slight spine roll. OFFERED AS A 50 Vol. SET. One title for each of the Fifty United States. Makes a marvelous display! Shelf width required for the display is about 36". Media  
Young Dr. Kildare $12.47
    New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. Reprint. J, H, Red cloth, black lettering on spine, 237pp. Bright red cloth, spine bottom lightly bumped, edges browned, evidence of bookplate removal on back pastedown, text crisp & clean. Book was printed using high acid content wartime paper -- margins are br  
Joscelyn Cheshire: A Story of Revolutionary Days $12.47
    New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1901. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, white lettering on spine, white lettering within Grecian temple design as border on cover, frontis. plate, 338 pp, plus 6 full page ills. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, white ink on spine & cover design chipped, edges f  
Rampole Place $12.47
    New York: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1952. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, gilt lettering, 327pp. Spine ends & top corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears & chips carefully mended inside w/clear archival tape. "Ms. Holt's most ambitiou  
At the Foot of the Rainbow $100.00
    New York: Grosset & Dunlap, . Reprint. J, H, Red cloth, black lettering and decoration, color print applied to front cover, 258pp, color print on frontis & 2 others in text, c.1907 by The Outing Publishing Company. Complete with VINTAGE G&D BOOKMARK! Spine slightly cocked & sunned (lettering qui  
Seducing Mr. Heywood $37.47
    Waterville ME: Five Star, 2002. First Edition. J, H, A Regency Romance. Glossy boards w/cover illustration by author, duplicated on dust jacket, 248pp. Spine ends lightly bumped. A bright, crisp copy.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
The Dreambreakers $17.47
    New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. J, H, Pale violet boards, cloth violet backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 320pp. Spine ends lightly bumped.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
The Loving Cup $17.47
    New York: Avalon Books, 1962. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, black lettering on spine, 224pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, bottom corner tips rubbed to boards, usual library markings else text reasonably crisp, clean. DJ ends rubbed & chipped, spine sunned, no library markings on  
Splendor in the Grass $125.00
    New York: Pictorial Review Co, 1937. First Edition. , S, June 1937 issue of Pictorial Review Combined with Delineator magazine. The novel starts on page 83 with a full color title page and continues through page 100, the last page of the issue, with a number of story illustrations. The magazine  
Beverly of Graustark $19.97
    New York: Grosset & Dunlap, . Reprint. J, H, Sequel to Graustark. Blue cloth, black lettering, illustration on frontis, 357pp incl three add'l illustrations, plus 14pp of advertisements, c.1904. Classic historical romance, this time with a "bewitching American girl." Spine slightly cocked, end  
Pretender to Love $7.47
    New York: Warner Books, 1981. First Edition. , S, No. 31 in the Warner Library of Regency Romance. Wrappers w/original cover art, 152pp. Spine slightly shelf cocked, light stressline along front hinge, no creases or bends, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. ; (Good), Mass Market Paperback  
Ever After $12.47
    New York: Villard Books, 1999. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, simulated blue cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 334pp. Spine very slightly shelf-cocked, front hinge top sharply bumped, text crisp & clean. DJ bumped in same area, very lightly rubbed. ; . Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8v  
For Love of a Pagan $9.97
    London: Mills & Boon, 1978. First Edition. J, H, Red simulated cloth boards, black lettering, 187pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, text toned to offwhite, edges lightly tanned, tape tabs on covers, stamp on front pastedown, back free endpaper removed. Dust Jacket spine lightly faded, bright  
Torch Romances Vol. 1 No. 1 $17.47
    McLean VA: Quest Publications, 1983. July. , S, Original cover art. Includes the complete novel Mountain of Desire by June Casey and Kathryn Falk's ROMANCE WRITER'S TIPS. Spine bent w/two faint stresslines, long light vertical bend on front, front corners bumps w/small light creases, text crisp  
Temple of the Sun $7.47
    New York: Valentine Books, 1966. Reprint. , S, Valentine Career Romance #390. Pink wrappers w/original cover art, 190 pp, n.d., n.ed., c.1966 (Original HC title: Marcia and the Inca Gold. First Valentine Edition title: Treasure of Love). Spine bent w/one sharp stressline, wrappers have a bit  
Courting Trouble $7.47
    New York: Zebra Books, 1996. First Edition. , S, Bright shiney wrappers w/original cover art. Clean spine very slightly bent, tiny colorchip at front bottom corner. Appears new & unread but has a small initial inked on back cover.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Moonlight at Greystone $7.47
    New York: Ballantine, 1976. First Edition. , S, Black wrappers w/original cover art. Clean spine slightly bent, light bump to top, wrappers bright & shiney, no creases or bends, text offwhite, crisp & clean, gold edge dye. Name inked on promo page.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Nicole La Belle $7.47
    New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1984. First Edition. , S, Black wrappers w/original cover art. Spine bent w/two fine stresslines, slightly shelf cocked, colorchip at bottom, smooth lustrous wrappers, no creases, bean-sized label lift colorchip on front near top corner, text crisp & clean, name ink  
The Art of Deception $7.47
    New York: Silhouette Intimate Moments, 1986. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/original cover art. Spine slightly bent w/slight roll, noticeable stresslines, no creases or corner bumps, text crisp & clean, edges slightly faded w/light smudging on bottom.; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback,  
The Sea Change $9.47
    London: Mills & Boon, 1974. First Thus. , S, #F197 White wrappers w/original cover art. Clean spine slightly bent, no bumps or creases, discreet number code inked on front near top corner & at top of promo page, text crisp & clean, offwhite, edges lightly tanned.; . (Good +), Mass Market Paperba  
Sugar in the Morning $7.47
    Toronto, Canada: Harlequin Romance, 1978. Fifth Printing . , S, Wrappers w/original cover art. Clean spine slightly shelf cocked, very light almost unnoticeable long bend across front top corner, initials on back, text offwhite, crisp & clean, red edge dye.; . (Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Poseidon's Daughter $7.47
    Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Romance, 1992. First U.S. Edition. , S, #156 Wrappers w/original cover art. Spine bent & slightly shelf cocked w/two faint stresslines, wrappers clean & glossy w/fine stressline on front hinge, text white crisp & clean.; . (Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Queen of Hearts $7.47
    New York: Jove Books, 1993. First Edition. , S, Camfield #119 Brilliant glossy wrappers w/original cover art. Clean spine slightly bent, tinyest bump to front bottom corner. Appears unread.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Dear Stranger $7.47
    New York: Macfadden, 1978. First Edition. , S, #65 Pale violet wrappers w/original cover art. Spine slightly bent & shelf cocked w/one faint stressline, fine stressline along hinges, partial very light vertical crease on front near spine, text offwhite, crisp & clean, yellow edge dye.; . (Good),  
Hopeless Love $7.47
    New York: Magnum Books, 1970. First Thus. , S, #4292 White wrappers w/original cover art. Spine very slightly bent w/faint stressline, text offwhite, crisp & clean w/yellow edge dye.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Honeymoon House $7.47
    New York: Valentine Books, 1963. First Edition. , S, #207 White wrappers w/original cover art. Spine clean w/faint partial stressline, slightly shelf cocked, small spot of price tag residue near front top corner, text white, crisp & clean, yellow edge dye. Appears unread.; . (Good +), Mass Mark  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.