PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 04:20:37PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Sci-fi/Fantasy

indus

All Items in Sci-fi/Fantasy (12308)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Petals on the Wind $2.95
    : Simon and Schuster, 1980. BCE/BOMC (Book Club). J, H, Pen mark on front paste-down. Sticker shadow on ffep. No other marks. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying. Sent promptly in secure and waterproof packaging wit  
Night Voices $25.00
    London: V. Gollancz, 1985. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .  
The Stand $49.97
    Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1990. First Thus Paperback . , S, "FOR THE FIRST TIME COMPLETE & UNCUT" Considered by many to be King's best book. Unread, unopened in Original Publisher's Shrink-Wrap. Includes more than 500 page of material originally editorially cut, plus much new material added by  
Next, After Lucifer $7.47
    New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. J, H, Black boards, gilt lettering on spine, [x], 258pp. Spine cocked, ends very lightly bumped, a bit of faint spotting on edges, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a small closed tear on front top edge, bumping & colorchipping on front edges,  
The Watcher $7.47
    New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 343pp. Top edges lightly smudged, bottom corners lightly bumped, front board very slightly bowed. Dust jacket has a bit of abrassion on spine top, tiny closed tear on front  
Wired $9.97
    New York: St Martins Press, 1982. First Edition. J, H, Black boards, red cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 248pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly chipped on spine top & corners, has a small closed tear on back top edge.; . Good Plus,  
Asimov on Science Fiction $12.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1981. First Omnibus Edition. J, H, Reprints of 55 essays published from 1967 thru 1980 in various magazines & other media. Gray boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 334pp. Spine ends & top corners lightly bumped, usual library markings else text cr  
Miss Pim's Camouflage $74.47
    New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1918. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth, white & green "camouflage" lettering, 322pp. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed, corners tips lightly rubbed, back board slightly bowed, small dampstain on top edges which are moderately faded, name/date (9-4-18) inked on front fly  
Prisoners of Power $12.47
    New York: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Green boards, offwhite linen cloth backstrip, green lettering on spine, x, 286pp. Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon. Translated from the Russian by Helen Saltzjacobson. Spine cocked, a bit of light soiling on edges, usual library markings else tex  
Ice $17.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1970. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, white lettering & bordering on spine, xiv, 176pp, introduction by Brian W. Aldiss. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has no library markings, a bit of tiny colo  
The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories $12.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Tan simulated leather boards, brown lettering on spine, 211pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings on text else crisp & clean. Dust jacket has no external markings but has a long vertical adhesive stain on both  
The Talisman $84.97
    : , . Pirated Edition. J, H, Mint green cloth, red lettering on spine, 646pp, n.pub, n.pl, n.d., n.ed., c.1984. Apparently a pirated edition from the Orient. There is a text block of Oriental characters on the dedication page. Spine cocked w/slight fall-in, ends bumped, text crisp & clean. Du  
Smart as the Devil $17.47
    New York: Arbor House, 1975. First Edition. J, H, Light gray boards, white cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, 308pp. Spine cocked, hinges a bit shaken but firmly attached, usual library markings with "Presented by" label on front flyleaf else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has no markin  
The Third Ear $8.47
    New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, red lettering, 254pp. Spine very slightly cocked, a bit of very light spotting on top edges. Dust jacket lightly agetoned with a bit of light foxing along front fore edge and back hinge area.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Good, 8  
Fahrenheit 451 $12.47
    New York: Ballantine, 1953. Later Printing. , S, No 382K. Wrappers w/original cover art by Joe Mugnaini, 147pp. No stresslines on very slightly shelfcocked spine, wrappers have nice glossy sheen, front has a very light short stressline across the white band w/author's name, bottom edge dye parti  
Implosion $17.50
    New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Black cloth, magenta lettering on spine, magenta safety pin embossed on cover, 286pp. Spine fall-in, ends bumped, foxing spotting on top edges, name inked on front pastedown, text crisp & clean. DJ very lightly rubbed, partial price  
Children of the Atom $62.50
    New York: Gnome Press, 1953. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, black lettering on spine, 216pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed, edges lightly agetoned & faintly spotted on top, small light stain on fore edges, front free endpaper top edge near corner neatly clipped ap  
Speaker for the Dead $24.47
    New York: TOR, 1992. First Thus. , S, "First Paperback Publication of Author's Definitive Edition with a new introduction written especially for this edition." Black wrappers w/original cover art. Spine has a very slight twist although book stands perfectly upright on bottom edges. Appears unre  
The Necromancers: The Best of Black Magic and Wit $24.47
    New Rochelle NY: William Morrow and Company, 1972. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Black cloth, red & white lettering on spine, 255pp, ill. w/small woodcuts & 6pp of b&w plates. Spine ends bumped, front board very slightly bowed. DJ lightly rubbed with a tiny split at the front top hinge. Selections  
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud $7.47
    New York: Ballantine, 1985. First Edition. , S, Wrappers w/original cover art, 275pp. Spine slightly bent w/two stresslines, light bump to front top corner, slight broad wavey bends on wrappers, edges lightly smudged, text crisp & clean.; (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Alien $7.47
    New York: Leisure Books, 1951. First Thus. , S, Wrappers w/original cover art, 157pp. Spine slightly bent, colorchipping along edges, top & bottom rubbed, fine stressline along hinges, no bends or creases, edges lightly faded, initials on promo page, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good), Mass Marke  
Limbo $7.47
    New York: Pocket Books, 1982. First Thus. , S, Wrappers w/original cover art, 224pp. Crisp, clean, a bit of light edgechipping, marks on top & bottom edges which are lightly faded.; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Solar Lottery $7.47
    New York: Ace Books, 1955. Later Printing. , S, No. G-718. Wrappers w/original cover art, 188pp. Spine slightly bent w/two light crosscreases which extend onto back, colorchipping on spine edges, thumb-size label lift delamination on front near top corner, slight S-curve to fore edges with moder  
The Spirit of Jem $7.47
    New York: Delacorte Press, 1967. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Green cloth, black lettering on spine, white decoraton, 185pp. Foreward by Maia Wojciechowska. Spine slightly cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped. DJ a bit tattered on edges w/small closed tears & one small open tear on front t  
The Forbidden Beast $7.47
    New York: Bradbury Press, 1988. First Edition. J, H, Light beige boards, light cinnamon cloth backstrip, metallic blue lettering on spine, 135pp. A bit of light rubbing on dust jacket; appears unread.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Isaac Asimov's Marvels of Science Fiction Vol 2 $7.47
    New York: Davis Publications , 1979. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, 287 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, text crisp & clean, a bit of light smudging on edges. Dust jacket lightly rubbed with small splits at spine ends & corners. Sixteen short stories, most ill  
Carlucci's Edge $7.47
    New York: Ace Books, 1995. First Edition. , S, Black wrappers w/original cover art. Spine very slightly bent, bright glossy wrappers, faint price tag adhesive residue & colorchipping on barcode on back, text crisp & clean.; (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Warrior Enchained $7.47
    New York: DAW Books, 1983. First Edition. , S, Terrillian II A Prime Empath Among The Barbarians. Wrappers w/original cover art. Spine bent & lightly rolled w/two light stresslines & lamination wrinkles, front top corner bumped w/crease, wrappers lightly rubbed, a bit of small light soiling spo  
Altered Voices $7.47
    New York: Scholastic Point, 1999. First Thus. , S, 9 Science Fiction Stories. Brown wrappers w/original cover art. Very light waviness along spine on both wraps, indicative of too-tight binding. Appears as new & unread.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Lizzie Borden $7.47
    New York: TOR, 1992. First Thus. , S, Black wrappers w/original cover art. Spine bent & sharply shelf-cocked w/noticeable stresslines, tiny bump to front corners, text crisp & clean, edges very lightly faded.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Radio Free Albemuth $7.47
    New York: Arbor House, 1985. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, navy blue simulated cloth backstrip, metallic blue lettering on spine, 214 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings w/tape tabs where DJ taped to covers. DJ lightly bumped at spine top, labels on spine bottom, in  
Artery of Fire $7.47
    New York: Popular Library, 1972. First Thus. , S, Black wrappers w/original art, 238 pp. Spine bent, wrappers bright with a bit of colorchipping on both front & back, text crisp & clean, very lightly age toned. ; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Sodom and Gomorrah Business $7.47
    New York: Pocket Books, 1974. First Edition. , S, Wrappers w/original cover art, 126 pp. Spine just slightly off square, tiny bump to front top corner, text very lightly age toned.; (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Center Force $12.47
    New York: Dell, 1974. First Edition. , S, Wrappers w/original art, 175 pp. Clean spine slightly bent, wrappers bright, light bump to front corners with light crease across bottom one, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Soft Kill $9.47
    New York: Berkley Medallion, 1973. First Edition. , S, Red wrappers w/original art, 159 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked, wrappers bright, light bump to front top & back bottom corners, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Genetic Bomb $7.47
    New York: Warner Paperback, 1975. First Edition. , S, Wrappers w/original art, 207 pp. Clean spine slightly off-square, brilliant wrappers, small light crease across front top corner, text crisp & clean.; (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Conehead $6.97
    New York: Ace Books, 1973. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/original art, 224 pp. Clean spine slightly bent, faint smudge on lower spine & front (perhaps cooking oil?), crease across front corners, a number of tiny dents on back, text crisp & clean.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Aluminum Man $7.47
    New York: Berkley Medallion, 1975. First Edition. , S, Wrappers w/original cover art, 172 pp. Spine bent w/small lamination wrinkles & light crosscrease, text crisp & clean w/one section age toned.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Gates of the Universe $7.47
    Don Mills, ON, Canada: Laser Books, 1975. First Edition. , S, #4 White wrappers w/original art, 190 pp. Spine bent, wrappers billiant, small brown spots along front fore edge, a few small light spots on text fore edges, else text crisp & clean.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Herds $7.47
    Don Mills, ON, Canada: Laser Books, 1975. First Edition. , S, #2 White wrappers w/original art, 192 pp. Clean spine slightly shelf cocked w/very slight roll, brilliant wrappers, text crisp & clean.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Evil That Men Do & The Purloined Planet $7.47
    New York: BelmontTower, 1975. Reprint. , S, Two complete novels. Violet wrappers w/cover art, 98 & 173 pp. Bright, crisp, fine stressline on hinges, very light short diagonal stressline from front bottom hinge, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Computer Connection $7.47
    New York: Berkley Medallion, 1976. First Thus. , S, Black wrappers w/original art, 217 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked with one faint stressline, front fore edge lightly bumped wwith short stresslines, text crisp & clean.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Thirteen Bracelets $7.47
    New York: Ace Books, 1974. Edition Uncertain. , S, Wrappers w/original art, 188 pp. Spine very slightly off-square, tiny chip to front hinge ends, brilliant wrappers, text crisp & clean, offwhite.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Jack of Swords $7.47
    New York: DAW Books, 1976. First Edition. , S, Dumarest of Terra: #14. Wrappers w/original art, 152 pp. Spine square w/sm lamwrinkle near bottom, sm tag lift colorchipping on front, tiny colorchip on front top corner.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Eye of the Zodiac $7.47
    New York: DAW Books, 1975. First Edition. , S, Dumarest of Terra: #13. Wrappers w/original art, 176 pp. Spine slightly bent, price ink stamped on front, light pen scribble inside back, text crisp & clean.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Bridge $32.47
    New York: Signet, 1974. First Edition. , S, Green wrapper w/original cover art, 192 pp. Wrappers just a hint of fading, sm colorchip at spine top, price stamp on front, small edgechip near front top corner.; . B(Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Outland Strip $9.97
    Don Mills, ON, Canada: Golden Eagle/Worldwide, 1991. First Edition. , S, Pictorial wrappers w/original artwork, 299 pp. Spine bent & rolled w/fine stresslines, no creases, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Striper Assassin $9.97
    New York: ROC, 1993. First Edition. , S, Pictorial wrappers w/original art by Romas, 313 pp. Spine slightly bent w/slight roll & fine stresslines, tiny 1/4" closed tear on front top near spine, no creases, text crisp & clean.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Unbroken Web: Stories & Fables $9.97
    New York: Ballantine, 1982. First Thus. , S, White wrappers w/original cover art, 182 pp. Back bottom corner lightly bumped, edges faded.; (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The General's President $12.47
    New York: Baen Books, 1988. First Edition. , S, Pictorial wrappers, 420 pp. Bright, crisp, spine just off-square w/slight roll, very light stresslines.; (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.