|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 04:20:38PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Sci-fi/Fantasy (12308) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Ghosts Ghouls & Other Stories |
$37.47 |
| |
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1971. First Edition. , S, #TK1684 Pictorial wrappers (skull & skeletons), 144 pp. Bright, crisp, a bit of very light rubbing on wrappers near spine, tinyest bump to front bottom corner, edges lightly faded.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Weird Heroes Volume 2 |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. First Edition. , S, Yellow wrappers w/cover art, black lettering, 251 pp plus unpaginated Graphic Story Special, comic art type ills. throughout. Spine square w/short very light lamination wrinkle, light smudge on back, edges lightly faded.; . (Very Good), Mass Mark |
|
| |
Fantasy: Shapes Of Things Unknown |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1975. Second Edition, Fourth Printing. , S, The Fountainhead Series. "Dream" by Miro on cover, black lettering, 384 pp incl Index. Very faint stessline on clean, square spine, tiny bump to front top corner.; (Near Fine), Trade Paperback, , 5" x 7-1/2".
|
|
| |
Startrek The Worlds of the Federation |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1989. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Dark gray simulated cloth boards, white lettering on spine, 155 pp incl numerous illustrations, plus 8 pp color art section. Spine slightly cocked, the bottom 1" of which appears to be melted. DJ spine bottom has thumb-sized open tear mende |
|
| |
There's No Place Like Rome |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Bloomington MN: Abdo & Daughters, 1988. First Edition. , H, Pictorial cloth, 47 pp ill. w/b&w drawings. Bright, crisp, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Fight for Arkenvald |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1970. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Pictorial cloth, 150 pp with original art illustrations throughout. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Child of Fortune |
$9.47 |
| |
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. First Edition. J, H, Black boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 483 pp. Bright, crisp, slight spine fall-in. DJ has two small closed tears at bottom front corner & a bit of edgechipping on spine ends.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Good Plus, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9 |
|
| |
Twelve Iron Sandals and Other Czechoslovak Tales |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1985. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth pictorial covers, green lettering, 79 pp w/original b&w art throughout. Bright, crisp, clean spine, usual library markings on text/; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Apple Stone |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Meredith Press, 1969. First U.S. Edition. , H, Pictorial cloth covers, 230 pp, illustrated w/original b&w art. Spine ends & corners bumped, covers lightly rubbed all over, headband broken at hinges, edges faded, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacke |
|
| |
The Ugly Swans |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Beige boards w/brown cloth backstrip, copper lettering, 234 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, edges a bit dusty with a few smudges, usual library markings. DJ with "science fiction" sticker on lower spine, in clear cover w/label on spine.; . Good, Ha |
|
| |
A Completely Different Place |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. J, H, Yellow boards w/cinammon simulated cloth backstrip, yellow lettering, 192 pp incl Historical Note. Very crisp, spine bottom lightly bumped. Tiny ding to DJ front fore edge.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Guernica Night |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1974. First Edition. J, H, Blue & white simulated buckram boards w/metallic blue lettering on spine, 140 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly rubbed, top edges spotted & a bit dusty, usual library markings. Spine has "SF Rocket" label on lower spine, i |
|
| |
Terror in Tiny Town |
$34.47 |
| |
|
New York: Troll Communications , 1996. First Edition. , S, Pictorial wrappers, 126 pp. Bright, crisp, edges slightly faded, text clean w/slight ripples near binding.; (Very Good), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/4" x 7-1/2".
|
|
| |
Central Passage |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1962. First Edition. J, H, Tan boards w/orange backstrip w/white lettering, 246 pp. Spine ends bumped w/slight fall-in, bottom edges rubbed, back hinge broken thru endpapers but still attached, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on lower s |
|
| |
Let the Fire Fall |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1969. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/black cloth backstrip w/red & silver lettering, 228 pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges a bit soiled, a few small light stains on ffep near fore edge, usual library markings. DJ has "SF sticker" on spine, in clear cover |
|
| |
Exile on Vlahil |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. J, H, Brown leatherette w/light gray lettering, 183 pp. Bright, crisp, covers bottom edges lightly rubbed, usual library markings. DJ has science fiction sticker on lower spine, in clear cover w/call # label on spine.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo |
|
| |
The Day Before Forever and Thunderhead |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/silver lettering, 150 pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, bottom edges lightly rubbed, pages edges lightly faded, usual library markings. DJ has "rocketship" sticker on spine, in clear cover w/call # label on lower spine.; . |
|
| |
Andromeda |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Black simulated cloth boards w/silver lettering, 206 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, a few center pages dampwarped, edges lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/rocketship label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo |
|
| |
The Infinite Worlds of Maybe |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First Edition. J, H, Dark gray boards w/red violet cover art, 192 pp. Spine top lightly bumped, ends lightly rubbed, covers top edges lightly sunned, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/rocketship label on spine.; . Good, Hard Cove |
|
| |
Queen of the Sun: A Modern Revelation |
$5.47 |
| |
|
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards w/red cloth backstrip, 225 pp incl suggested readings. Spine ends lightly bumped, mark on bottom edges. DJ spine ends & edges lightly bumped, very light crease on front flap.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8vo - over |
|
| |
The Patch of the Odin Soldier |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. J, H, White leatherette w/red lettering, 182 pp. Spine cocked, edges slightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ laminated in clear plastic, call # label on spine.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Helm |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. First Edition. J, H, Light gray boards w/gilt lettering on spine, 383 pp. Spine very slightly cocked w/sharp bump to bottom, a 1/4" band of light sunning across bottom front edge, tiny spot on upper front near spine. DJ folds a bit off w/two small closed t |
|
| |
Warriors of Virtue |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Boulevard Books, 1997. First Edition. , S, Based upon the movie screenplay. Spine just offsquare w/very slight roll & very light stresslines, light bump & tiny closed tear on front fore edge, tiny bump & crease to back top corner, no ss or initials, pages white, crisp & clean.; . (Very |
|
| |
In the Time of the Dinosaurs Part 2 |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1998. First Edition. , S, Animorphs Megamorphs #2>. Bright, crisp, tiny price tag lift colorchip on front cover, slightly bowed.; (Good), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/4" x 7-1/2".
|
|
| |
In the Time of the Dinosaurs Part 1 |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1998. First Edition. , S, Animorphs Megamorphs #2>. Bright, crisp, tiny price tag lift colorchip on front cover, slightly bowed.; (Good), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/4" x 7-1/2".
|
|
| |
This Star Shall Abide |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Atheneum, 1972. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/dark blue lettering & cover art, 247 pp. Spine cocked w/fall-in, bottom lightly bumped, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9 |
|
| |
Camber the Heretic: Volume III in The Legends of |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Light red boards w/tan leatherette backstrip w/pink lettering, 491 pp incl Index, plus Appendices. Spine ends bumped, slight fall-in, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - |
|
| |
Damnation Alley |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. First Edition. , H, Rebound in heavy library cloth w/white lettering on spine, 157 pp. DJ flap pasted on ffep, edges lightly sunned, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Journey to Ixtlan: The Lessons of Don Juan |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. Sixth Printing. , H, Brown cloth w/gilt & orange lettering, 315 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped, name inked to front pastedown, pages crisp & clean. DJ flaps laid in.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Tales from the Arabian Nights |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: Running Press, 1991. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 148 pp, handcrafted with 19 full-color illustrations by Dulac. Top & bottom edges rubbed.; Near Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 2-3/4" x 3-1/4".
|
|
| |
Excluded from the Cemetery |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1967. First American Edition. J, H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, blind engraving of sunburst w/eye on cover, 384 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, slight spine fall-in, small bump to front bottom edge, pages crisp, clean, white, edges very lightly sunned, DJ l |
|
| |
CAT-A-LYST |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Ace Books, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Black boards w/glossy black leatherette backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine cocked, lightly bumped at top, DJ has an area of colorchipping on the back cover, spine ends bumped & very lightly edgeworn.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8vo |
|
| |
The Gap Into Conflict: The Real Story |
$3.97 |
| |
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Black boards w/glossy black leatherette backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped. DJ lightly edgeworn, corners rubbed.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Lost World |
$4.47 |
| |
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Trade. J, H, Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, sm silver art engraved on cover. Small sharp dent in front cover center near top, Ditto DJ, with a bit of edge rubbing.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Special Deliverance |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: Del Ray/Ballantine, 1982. First Edition. J, H, Deep blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine is cocked, book slightly shelf cocked, lightly soiled & faded on top edges. DJ faded at top edges, spine top lightly bumped, lightly damp stained on backside.; . Good Plus, H |
|
| |
Man O' War |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition. J, H, Cinnamon boards w/navy blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine, engaved artwork on cover. Spine ends very lightly bumped, DJ spine ends very, very lightly bumped, small area of edge curl on front cover top edge.; . Fine, Hard Cover |
|
| |
Subject to Change |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition. J, H, Gray boards w/green cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on backstrip & gilt engraved medallion on cover. Spine bottom & bottom corners lightly bumped. DJ lightly bumped at spine bottom and a bit of edgewear along front top.; . Very Good, |
|
| |
Worldstone |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Four Winds Press, 1985. First Edition. J, H, Beige boards w/light gray cloth backstrip w/black lettering on spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, light stamp to ffep & fore edges. DJ spine ends lightly bumped, small white ding on front cover.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8vo - over |
|
| |
The Golden Age |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1975. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped. DJ price clipped, spine ends & top corners lightly rubbed.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Midsummer Century |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth w/white lettering, 106 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, usual library markings. DJ has Gaylord jack cover, labels on DJ & cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Glory Game |
$4.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1973. First Edition. J, H, Light green cloth w/black lettering, 186 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, pencil scribbles on front endpapers, usual library markings. DJ has cover with labels applied to cover and DJ.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8v |
|
| |
The Time Machine |
$32.47 |
| |
|
St. Petersburg FL: Worthington Press, 1995. First Thus. , S, Silver Elm Classic in the Classic Centennial Edition, complete and unabridged, 126 pp. Spine square w/one crosscrease, tinyest closed tear on front top edge, both top corners lightly bumped w/small stressline, pages crisp, offwhite.; ( |
|
| |
C.L.U.T.Z. |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , H, Pictorial covers, 120 pp. Weekly Reader Books edition. Corners very lightly rubbed, pages crisp, very lightly tanned.; Near Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Mother's Helper |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1991. First Edition. , S, Bright, crisp, tiny bit of rubbing to spine ends, name discretely inked inside front, pages offwhite.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Jupiter's Daughter |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Viking Press, 1994. First Edition. J, H, Black boards w/black backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine bent, heavily bumped at top, front corners lightly bumped, pages crisp, white. DJ rather ragged at spine top w/two sm closed tears.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Good Plus, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ |
|
| |
The Dark Below |
$3.47 |
| |
|
Greenwich CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1975. First Edition. , S, Spine slightly bent, front hinge end bumped, wraps lightly sunned, price tag residue on front, light bends & rubbing, first several pages have a light dampstain at bottom, pages lightly tanned, edges lightly soiled.; . (Good), Mass Mark |
|
| |
The Night Walkers |
$3.97 |
| |
|
New York: Archway/Pocket Books, 1983. First Thus. , S, Spine square, wraps bright, colorchipping along front hinge, long crease across front top corner & a bit of rubbing, back has a few small spots of soiling, pages crisp, offwhite.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
War with the Newts |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1967. First Thus. , S, Series #S1404 Spine square, clean, rubbed at ends, wraps lightly sunned, edgechipping, light creases across back corners, pages crisp, lightly tanned, fore edges lightly bowed. Translated from the Czechoslovakian by M. & R. Weatherall. Introd |
|
| |
The Voice of the Night |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1991. First Thus. , S, Stresslines on slightly off square, cocked spine, wraps bright, edge chipped, pages crisp, offwhite, edges lightly soiled, no ss or initials.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Door to December |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1994. First Thus. , S, Series #451-AE8137 First printing of Revised Edition. Spine slightly rolled with light stresslines, wraps bright, corners lightly bumped with crease across front bottom corner, pages crisp, offwhite, edges lightly sunned.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Pap |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|