|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 04:20:48PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Sci-fi/Fantasy (12308) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Silver Sun |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Pocket 83496, 1980, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. based on an earlier title, "The Book of Suns," and following "The White Hart"; wraparound cover by Carl Lundgren; crease to bottom right corner of front cover, light general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Where the Evil Dwells |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ballantine 29751, 1983, . . , , Paperback. Very Good Plus. 1st Ballantine edition. four humans venture into the heartland of Evil, a land ".filled with every evil creature from the darkest of mankind's myth."; cover by Michael Whelan; gentle crease to upper right portion of front cover, moderate |
|
| |
Fortress of the Six Moons |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace 65976, 1971, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Ace edition. #7 in the Perry Rhodan, Peacelord of the Universe series; reading crease, tiny tear to fore-edge, moderate general handling wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Far-Seer |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Ace 22551, 1992, . . , , Near Fire. 2nd edition. paperback original; on a planet of saurians a youngster making his coming-of-age pilgrimage to gaze upon the Face of God sees something which tests his faith and which might save his world; cover by Tom Kidd; date stamp to bottom edge, mild genera |
|
| |
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: DAW UY1199, 1975, . . , , Very Good. First Edition. paperback original; stories by Robert E. Howard, Jack Vance, Fritz Leiber, Lloyd Alexander, L. Sprague de Camp, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Clark Ashton Smith, Lin Carter, Hannes Bok, Pat McIntosh, Charles R. Saunders; also contains a list of Carter |
|
| |
Outworlder |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Lancer 74722, 1971, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. science fantasy; exiled from his own world, a man battles dark magicians to win back the stars; slight spine sunning, some flaking, previous owner's name/date; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Lankar of Callisto |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Dell 4648, 1975, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. the sixth title in the Jandar of Callisto series; mild spine roll, some waviness, light general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Mask of the Sun |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace 52077, 1979, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. when a family's black sheep disappears after discovering a valuable Aztec relic, his brother's attempt to help sees him shuttling between the past, present and future of an alternate reality; cover by Dean Ellis; some rubbing, impress |
|
| |
An Old Friend of the Family |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace 62161, 1981, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 2nd Ace edition. one hundred years after teaming up with Sherlock Holmes in "The Holmes/Dracula File," Dracula appears in Chicago and faces a monstrous evil; some slant, gentle diagonal creasing to left edge of front cover, light edgewear, lig |
|
| |
Sagittarius |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Playboy 16131, 1971, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. First Edition. 2 novellas and 6 short stories; Russell is a pretty good writer and this title is quite common, so do yourself an inexpensive favour some time, and read some of his stuff; cover by Roger Hane; some edgewear, flaking to edges |
|
| |
Earth Unaware |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Belmont B50-826, 1968, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 2nd edition. originally published as "Of Godlike Power"; does a being whose words alone can change the world have humankind under mass hypnosis, or does he have The Power?; cover by Jeff Jones; sun-darkened spine, handling wear, thin rea |
|
| |
Quest of the Dark Lady |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Belmont B60-1067, 1969, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. a dying emperor sends a mighty swordsman to find the Dark lady, the only one who can break the spell which is killing him; cover by Jeff Jones; moderate general wear;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
City of Darkness |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Berkley 05574, 1982, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st Berkley edition. in a domed New York City a man must survive against gangs who battle for the ruins of the once-great metropolis; cover by James Warhola; crease to bottom right corner of front cover, small soil mark to fore-edge, gener |
|
| |
Voyagers II: The Alien Within |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Tor 53207, 1987, . . , , Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 1st Tor edition. the sequel to "Voyagers"; eighteen years after participating in a joint US/Soviet effort to capture an alien ship which had entered the solar system, a man awakens with a foreign presence inside him; cover by Boris Vallejo; |
|
| |
Tomorrow Times Seven |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ballantine 325 K, 1959, . . , , Good. First Edition. paperback original; seven stories by an sf master; cover by Powers; strong spine slant, some rubbing, moderate edgewear;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Age of the Pussyfoot |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ballantine 01732, 1969, . . , , Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 1st Ballantine edition. a shorter version of this story appeared in Galaxy Magazine a few years earlier; a man who died five centuries earlier awakens in 2527; light general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Through the Reality Warp |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ballantine 25377, 1976, . . , , About Very Good. First Edition. paperback original; a man is asked to pilot a ship through a black hole in order to destroy an alien universe; cover by Boris Vallejo; rubbing, impressions, a dog-earred page, light edgewear;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Year of the Unicorn |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace 94255, 1983, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 6th edition. pseudonym of Alice Mary Norton; third (numbered) in the Witch World series; cover by Pound; thin reading crease, small ink blotch to fore-edge of pg. 31 (printer's flaw), light general wear; internally tight;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Let There be Dark |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Jove 11488, 1994, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. the author was nominated for a Bram Stoker Award for a previous title; in this one, a writer whose favourite boyhood story dealt with a carnival spook who stole people's shadows has forgotten that the spook comes to life when its sto |
|
| |
The Tartarus Incident |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace 79846, 1983, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. cover by James Gurney; light edgewear, a few impressions, date stamp to top edge; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Space Cops: Kill Station |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: AvoNova 75854, 1992, . . , , Paperback. Very Good to Fine. First Edition. 2nd in the Space Cops space opera series; in this one, Solar Patrol Rangers Glyndower and O'Bannion investigate interplanetary piracy masking a threat to the entire solar system ; cover by Dorian Vallejo; moderate general |
|
| |
Stellar 1 |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ballantine 24183, 1974, . . , , Very Good. First Edition. paperback original; 9 stories written specifically for this collection, by Clifford D. Simak, Alan Dean Foster, Vernor Vinge, Robert Silverberg, Gordon R. Dickson, R.A. Lafferty, Hal Clement , Milton A. Rothman, and Larry Niven; some spin |
|
| |
SCIENCE FICTION ENCYCLOPEDIA Fantasy Illus HB |
$16.00 |
| |
|
SCIENCE FICTION THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA by John Clute, Dorling Kindersley, 1995, First edition hardback, 1 still present on number line. NOT a book club edition! Large size, about 11 1/2" x 9 3/4". Book is new, but jacket shows light shelf wear and scuffing. |
|
| |
Up The Walls of the World |
$17.50 |
| |
|
Berkley, NY, 1978 (distributed by GP Putnam's) Up The Walls of the World, by James Tiptree Jr., pub Berkley, NY, 1978 (distributed by GP Putnam's). Beige cloth hardcover, green lettering, 8 3/4 x 5 1/2, 319pp, in Near Fine condition with VG DJ, tw o-inch closed tear and crease at top of spine front. Cover is by Don Brautigam. First novel by a Hugo and Nebula award-winning author of sci-fi stories. |
|
| |
Miss Lollipop And The Doom Machine |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Doubleday, NY, 1973 Pink cloth hardcover with black cloth spine, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 205pp, in VG+ condition, bottom corner bumped, with VG DJ, closed tear, light creases, price clipped. Inscribed on FEP. A young Washington s taffer with an alluring secretary becomes involved with a mad scientist and his doomsday machine. By a nationally syndicated columnist for the San Francisco Chronicle. P |
|
|
Only Lovers Left Alive |
$19.50 |
| |
|
EP Dutton, NY, 1964, first (US) edition Only Lovers Left Alive, by Dave Wallis, pub EP Dutton, NY, 1964, first (US) edition. Hardcover, marbled boards with grey cloth spine, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 256pp, in VG condition, with VG- DJ, some chips and closed tears. All the adults commit suicide, out of weariness with modern life. Things fall apart, and the streets are ruled by teenagers. A Lord of the Flies |
|
|
Concise History of Parrott, by Hotblood Farcical |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Nitluglo Erzeugniss, 1979 Hardcover, blue faux-leather with gilt stamped lettering, 11 3/4 x 8 1/2, 122pp, in VG+ condition with VG DJ, light wear to top edge. Signed by the author on the title page, which indicates this as number 12 of 500 in a limited edition. Eccentric fantasy about a mythical planet, on light yellow pages with brown print very much in the 1970s palette, with illustrations, som |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|