PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 01/10/05 06:40:54AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : Ancient World

gus

All Items in Ancient World (833)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
The Origins of Civilization Vol. 1 $8.00
    minor time and shelf wear.; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  
Pre-Classical. From Crete to Archaic Greece $8.00
    Clean inside and out. Strong binding. No reading creases to spine. Pages show very light time tanning. Covers show minor time, and shelf wear, and minor yellowing. ; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  
The Bull of Minos $5.00
    ver show minor time, and shelf wear, nothing serious. ; . Very Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  
The Ancient Near East Vol. 2 $8.00
    moderate time yellowing. Cover sin good shape, showing minor time and shelf wear.; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  
Acropolis of Athens $5.00
    ker on inside back cover, many color photographs. ; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  
Greece $5.00
    lining. Good binding, spine shows reading creases. White covers show heavy time, and shelf wear. Moderately soiled. Two creases to corners on both front and back covers. ; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  
The Bog People $6.00
    yellowing. Spine shows three light reading creases. Covers in good shape showing minro time, and shelf wear. ; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, No Jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.  
AFBooks--A Peters 3-Pack: CROCODILE ON THE SANDBA $10.00
    : Mysterious Press 40651, Warner 35333, Tor 51244, . . , S, Two Amelia Peabody mysteries and one Vicky Bliss. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author  
Earth Magic $6.00
    New York: Morrow/Avon, 1977. . J, H, The Astounding Mystery of the Greates of All Lost Civilizations. Hitching presents his own research, as well as a synthesis of recent scholarship and the theories of eminent archaeologists and speculative historians... Book in very good condition. Very clean inside and out, only moderate foxing to top edges. Strong and tight binding. DJ shows only minor time,  
AFBooks--A Garve 3-Pack: THE ASCENT OF D13, THE C $10.00
    : Pan 02634, Fontana 1234, Lancer 72-676, . . , S, All three are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other  
Mystery of the Maya Jade $17.50
    Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1971. First Edition. J, H, In Guatemala a boy whose father is helping restore ancient Mayan ruins befriends a girl who is travelling with her aunt, and shortly afterward they become involved with solving the mystery of a rare jade figurine stolen from a museum housing treasures from ancient Mayan tombs. Green boards w/blue cloth backstrip, 176 pages. Light w  
INNOCENCE AND ARSENIC, Studies in Crime and Litera $7.50
    : New York: Harper & Row, 1977, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/About Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The author presents "a potpourri of engaging and witty essays showing how the lives of an extraordinary array of writers and composers--Mozart, Cicero, Thackeray, Racine, Pushkin, Beethoven, Shaw, and many others--were touched in one way or another by real or unsuspecte  
The Penguin Book of Lies $25.00
    NY: Viking, 1990. . J, H, Black mark on bottom edge.; . Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .  
The Mummies of Urumchi $20.00
    N. Y.: Norton, 1999. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Boards, Very Good, .  
Excavations at Ur $15.00
    London: Benn/Barnes & Noble, 1963. Later Ptg.. J, H, ; Sl. Slant, Else Very Good, Burgundy Bds., Worn, Price-Clipped, .  
From the Tablets of Sumer $15.00
    Colorado: Falcon's Wing, 1956. . , H, Thin smudge on ft. cover, Chinese stamp in red on title pg.; About Very Good, Grey Cloth, , .  
One Passion, Two Loves $15.00
    N. Y.: Crowell, 1966. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, 1 inch patch out of jacket front.; Very Good, Quarter Cloth, Wear, Rubbing, Patch Mis., .  
The Celts $15.00
    N. Y.: St Martin's Press, 1976. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, Small square brownish transfer ffep.; Sl Edge Sunning, Good, Blue Cloth, Good, .  
Search for Sybaris $25.00
    Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1969. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Orange Cloth, Some Wear, .  
Episodes in Archaeology: Bit Parts in Big Dramas $25.00
    Maine: Barre, 1968. . J, H, ; Good, Green Cloth, Good, .  
From Alexander to Cleopatra: The Hellenistic World $10.00
    By Grant, Michael - Charles Scribner's Sons [1982]. 1st Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ  
American Paleolithic: Boat Building Eight Million $25.00
    Oregon: Discovery Books, 1999. Limited First Edn.. J, H, 875 photographs of 230 artifacts.; Fine, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Road to Ubar: Finding the Atlantis of the Sand $25.00
    1998: Boston. Houghton Mifflin Co.. Fifth Edition. . Cream Bds. Fine/ Fine. Illustrated by Illustrated.  
Handbook of Biblical Chronolgy $25.00
    1998: Peabody, MA. Hendrickson Publs.. . Blue Decorated Bds. Fine/  
The Dorak Affair $25.00
    1968: NY. 1st U.S. Edn.. . Neon Orange Cloth. Good/ Chipped/discolored Else Good. Illustrated by Photographs.  
The Mycenaeans $25.00
    1983: London. e, Tombs, chronolgy . . Blue Bds. Very Good/ Very Good. Illustrated by Photos/Maps/drawings.  
EVERYDAY LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT $15.00
    1989: NY. Dorset Press. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by drawings. . Drawings. 200 pages. T5. Fine in Fine dust jacket. No defects. Illustrated by Helen Nixon Fairfield. ISBN: 0880293551  
Latin Literature in Translation $25.00
    1960: NY. e,Sallust, Vergil. . Burgundy cloth. Good/ Chipped/discolored & PC. Illustrated by Map.  
A History of Later Greek Literature $50.00
    1951: London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 2nd. Impression. . Blue Cloth. Very Nice Copy/ Sl. Soiled, sl. Wrinkled..  
Aquileia $40.00
    Italy Del Bianco n/d.. . Fine in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Color Plates. Binding is Burgundy cloth..  
The Near East $45.00
    New York The Century Co. 1913.. . Shelfwear, else good. Illustrated by Color plates. 1st edition. Binding is Decorative clo..  
Stonehenge Complete $25.00
    1983: N.J.. Cornell Univ. Press. . Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Art/Photo illustrations. 1st edition. Binding is Peach board..  
Tacitus in Renaissance Political Thought $20.00
    1976: Chicago. Chicago Univ. Press . Later Ptg.. . Brown Cloth. Owner Name Else Fine/ Very Good.  
Rome Eternal $25.00
    New York Fararr, Straus, & Cudahy 1959.. 1st Trade Edn.. . Residue of label on ff end paper else good in chipped d/j. Illustrated by Photographs. Binding is Black cloth..  
Ancient Religions $25.00
    1950: N. Y.. Philosophical Library. Reissue. . Blue Bds. Originally pub. as "Forgotten Religions". Top Sl Sunned, VG/ Shelfwear, Chip..  
The Gods of Prehistoric Man $20.00
    1960: N. Y.. Knopf. 1st U.S. Edn.. . Brown Cloth. Label Stain fep, Else VG/ Some Wear, Darkening. Illustrated by Photographs, Sketches.  
Man and the Attainment of Immortality $35.00
    N.Y.. Doran. Later Impression. . Red Cloth. Shelfwear, Else Good/ Illustrated by Photographs.  
World Prehistory in New Perspective $45.00
    New York Cambridge University Press 1977.. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos/Drawings/Diagrams. 3rd edition. Binding is Black bds..  
The Bone Hunters $25.00
    New York Columbia University Press 1973.. . Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photo illustrations. 1st edition. Binding is Brown cloth..  
Prehistoric Man on the Great Plains $35.00
    1970: Oklahoma. BY PHOTOS & DRAWINGS.. 3rd Ptg.. . Grey Cloth. Fine/ Fine. Illustrated by Photos & Drawings.  
The Ruins of Time $25.00
    New York Praeger 1975.. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Photo illustrations. Binding is Blue bds..  
Archaeology and Types of Greek Coins $35.00
    COINS.. 4to. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 4to size. Illustrated by Photographic plates of coins. Binding is Salmon cloth..  
The Isles of Greece $25.00
    New York Simon and Schuster 1965.. . Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photo illustrations. 1st edition. Binding is Blue cloth..  
The Greeks in Ionia and the East $25.00
    1963: N. Y.. Praeger. 1st U.S. Edn.. . Green Cloth. Ancient Peoples & Places series.. Very Good/ Very Good. Illustrated by Photographs, Drawings.  
Gods and Heros: A Modern Writer Looks at the Greec $25.00
    Garden City, New York Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1969.. . Discoloring on front paste down else good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Photographs. 1st edition. Binding is Tan cloth..  
Etruscan Red-Figured Vase Painting at Caere $25.00
    1974: Berkeley. nvironment, . . Rust Boards. Fine/ Fine. Illustrated by Photographs.  
Wrapped for Eternity: The Story of the Egyptian Mu $20.00
    1974: N. Y.. McGraw Hill. Later Ptg.. . Yellow Cloth. Fine/ Very Good. Illustrated by Drawings, Photos.  
Valley of the Kings $20.00
    1981: N. Y.. Holt. 2nd Printing. 4to. Blue Bds. Scratch across front cover, prob. bindery defect. Cover Scratch, Else VG/ Fine. Illustrated by Photographs.  
Voices From the Past: A Classical Anthology for th $45.00
    1955: N. Y.. Dutton. . Very good in price-clipped and worn dust jacket. Illustrated by Photo illustrations. 1st edition. Binding is Brown cloth..  
Was This Camelot? Excavations at Cadbury Castle 19 $25.00
    1972: N. Y.. Stein & Day. . Very good in torn dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos/Drawings. 1st edition. Binding is Green cloth..  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Tell A Friend About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.