PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 04/19/06 11:30:46AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : Europe

badfads

All Items in Europe (2359)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
My Friends the Misses Kindness $10.00
    ver forget that Christmas-time voyage." 220 pages + 4 pages of advertisements for other Corgi titles. Small ink price to inside front cover, moderate general wear, order form clipped from bottom half of last page (an advertisement page, and so does not affect story).; . Good Reading Copy, Paperback, , Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75".  
THE MOTIVES OF ELOQUENCE, Literary Rhetoric in the $25.00
    one. He argues that the basic Western literary pattern is a series of variations on two concepts of the self." Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 234 pages (including Index). A hint of wear to corners/spine ends, lightly foxed edges, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Music in the Hills $5.00
    : Fontana 1319, 1966. 2nd Fontana impression. , S, The sequel to Vittoria Cottage "tells of James Derings return to Scotland and his new life in Mureth House." 254 pages + 2 pages of ads for other Fontana titles.; . Good Reading Copy, Paperback, , Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75".  
WOMEN OF BLOOMSBURY, Virginia, Vanessa and Carring $35.00
    New York & London: Routledge, 1990. First Edition. J, H, The author "takes a fresh look at the lives of Virginia Woolf, her sister Vanessa Bell, and Dora Carrington. Connected by more than bonds of friendship and artistic endeavour, the three women faced similar struggles. Among these there were  
IRISH JOURNAL OF APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES (IJASS), I $25.00
    Kilkenny: SocSci Consultancy, 2004. . , S, Contributors to this double number of the important social studies journal include the editor, Ed Rawlinson, Joe O'Riordan, Claire M. Jackson & Catherine M. Hefferman, Kiran Sarma, Kenneth Burns, and Liz Shiel. 96 pages. Moderate general wear. Internal  
IRISH JOURNAL OF APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES (IJASS), I $25.00
    Kilkenny: SocSci Consultancy, 2004. . , S, Contributors to this double number of the important social studies journal include the editor, Ed Rawlinson, Joe O'Riordan, Claire M. Jackson & Catherine M. Hefferman, Kiran Sarma, Kenneth Burns, and Liz Shiel. 96 pages. Light scuffing, light general we  
IRISH JOURNAL OF APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES (IJASS), I $25.00
    Kilkenny: SocSci Consultancy, 2004. . , S, Contributors to this double number of the important social studies journal include the editor, Ed Rawlinson, Joe O'Riordan, Claire M. Jackson & Catherine M. Hefferman, Kiran Sarma, Kenneth Burns, and Liz Shiel. 96 pages. Light general wear. Internally  
IRISH JOURNAL OF APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES (IJASS), I $50.00
    Kilkenny: SocSci Consultancy, 2003. . , S, The two issues comprising Volume 4 of this important social studies journal. Contributors include the editor, Carmel Gallagher & Kathleen Kennedy, Nuala Lordan & Ann O'Sullivan & Margaret O'Connor, John Williams, Wendy Cousins & Marina Monteith & Nicola  
We Have Been There $7.00
    Toronto: CBC Publications Branch/Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1941. First Edition. , S, "Authoritative reports by qualified observers who have returned from the war zones, as presented over the CBC National Network." Qualified observers include William L. Shirer, Ralph Ingersoll, Brigadier  
The Big Sycamore $10.00
    Dublin: M.H. Gill, 1959. 3rd printing. J, H, "The unusual saga of a seemingly ordinary Irish family." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering/rule, 279 pages.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
The Arabs and Mediaeval Europe $25.00
    Beirut, Lebanon: Longman, 1975. . J, , Yellow; . Very Good, Brown Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Gasoline Buggy of Duryea Brothers $25.00
    NY: Henry Z. Walck, 1968. . J, H, ; Fine, Beige Cloth, Price Clipped Else Very Good, .  
Travels in the North $45.00
    New York: Macmillan, 1939. 1st US edition. J, H, The author "travelled north beyond the Arctic Circle because he wanted to see at last the lands of his boyish dreams, and of his life-long friends, Kierkegaard, Jacobsen, and the others, and also because the silvery and cool birch trees, the aconite  
CIVIL SERVICE ADMINISTRATION IN CEYLON, A Study in $125.00
    Colombo: Postgraduate Institute of Management/University of Sri Jayewardenepura, 1995. 2nd printing. , S, The definitive work on the subject, first published in 1974 as the author's doctoral thesis. 411 pages (including Appendices, Bibliography, Index). Some rubbing, thin creasing to bottom right  
Red Terror and Green $6.50
    : New English Library/NEL 012611, 1972. 1st NEL edition. , S, Originally published in 1920, this is a "masterly summary of Ireland and her problems," detailing "the old hatreds, the religious bitterness, the violence and the killing." 156 pages. Moderate edgewear, mild wear to spine ends, rubbin  
Danny Boy $80.00
    New York: Boosey & Hawkes , 1913. . , , SHEET MUSIC. "Song adapted fron an Old Irish Air" (the Londonderry Air). 6pp, plain white cover w/black lettering. Spine has tiny end splits, name inked below title, lightly agetoned, no tears. Originally written with a different score in 1910, it was un  
Danny Boy $35.00
    New York: Boosey & Hawkes , 1913. . , , SHEET MUSIC. "Song adapted fron an Old Irish Air" (the Londonderry Air). 6pp, plain white cover w/black lettering. Spine has tiny end splits, name inked below title, lightly agetoned, no tears. Originally written with a different score in 1910, it was un  
Giuseppe Vivaldi, Silversmith. $40.00
    The styles are mostly Old Florentine, and were available in silver or German silver, with a variety of stones. An interesting glimpse of Italian export silverwork in the 1930s. Softcover. 6"x8.5", 35 pages, b/w illustrations; some cover soil, a little wear.  
The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, written by himself. $85.00
    classic, much more than the simple memoir of a 16th century Florentine goldsmith. Cellini was observant, shrewd, witty, bawdy, and vain, and his work continues to shine and entertain centuries after he put pen to paper. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", xx + 360 pages, vii + 387 pages; 40 b/w plates; original red cloth with elaborate gilt scrollwork decorations on the spines and covers; a little wear, but a fine, bright, handsome set.  
Barbarian in the Garden. $10.00
    ver. 5.5"x8", 180 pages, light wear.  
The Eternal City. Roman Images in the Modern World $10.00
    pire of power-hungry decadent tyrants. Hardcover. 6"x9", 286 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear.  
Wallace Collection Catalogues - Furniture. $35.00
    e than anything else which gives the Wallace Collection its special character," notes James Mann, the Director, in this catalog. It was the Fourth Marquess who made the collection what it is today. Mann says- "The Fourth Marquess of Hertford, born in the last year of the eighteenth century, showed in this, as he did in other matters, his marked individual taste. He cared nothing for fashion or the opinion of others. The thirty years during which he lived in Paris enabled him to take full advantage of the dispersal of the contents of many French royal and noble houses...". A scholarly catalog with very detailed entries. Softcover. 6"x9.75", lxvi + 360 pages, plus 120 b/w plates; light soil.  
A Unique Set of Four Royal Beauvais Tapestries [17 $35.00
    y them for the Hotel de Ville in Paris in July, 1789. Softcover. 7"x10", 13 pages, 4 b/w illustrations; a nice copy.  
Art of the Embroiderer by Charles Germain de Saint $40.00
    ublished this elegant hardcover book which contains not only many color photographs and descriptions of the articles in the exhibition, but also a complete translation and reprinting of Saint-Aubin's masterwork, complete with reproductions of the original copper-engraved plates illustrating embroiderer's tools, workshops, and finished pieces. This book will remain an important reference work for many years, and truly and elegantly brings the reader back to the silk and splendor of the Royal Days of 18th century France! Hardcover. 9"x12", 192 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations and reproductions of the 18th century engravings. In the original patterned slipcase; a fine copy.  
Etudes sur L'Orfevrerie Francais au XVIIIe siecle, $250.00
    plate on the newer endpapers; some wear; original covers chipped and with some soil, but few internal markings.  
Art Nouveau Bing. Paris Style 1900. $50.00
    nt exhibition sponsored by the Smithsonian, is a study of S.Bing, his shop, his promotions and the decorative and fine arts work which flowed around and from it. Hardcover. 9"x11", 295 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations, dj; near fine.  
Catalogue of French Fin-de-Siecle Posters, the pro $25.00
    London; Sotheby & Co.: November 20th, 1969. Includes all your favorite fin-de-siecle stars, including Bonnard, Fourain, Steinlen, Cheret, Touluse-Lautrec, and many more! Softcover. 7"x10", 95 pages, 137 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized sheet stapled to title page.  
Les Objets du Fumeur. $75.00
    eat pictures, so who cares? Hardcover. 10"x12", 189 pages, color and b/w illustrations, chipped dj.  
Old French Ironwork, The Craftsman and His Art. $75.00
    nventions; locks; padlocks; keys; hinges, bolts, escutcheons, knockers, grilles & nails; caskets; tobacco devices, nutcrackers, knives, scissors & sewing accessories; bag frames, rings, bonbonnieres, seals, corkscrews, Mo Chin figurines; and candlesticks, lecterns, and statues. Heartily recommended. Hardcover. 7"x10", 221 pages, 96 b/w plates; inscribed to noted glass historian Paul Hollister by author and journalist Louis Biancolli.  
The Smile of Truth. The French Satirical Eulogy an $20.00
    annotated; bibliography; a nice copy.  
Broadside- French Glass Warehouse -A. Claudet. $150.00
    price chart. Very visually pleasing. 8"x10", light soil, several folds.  
Les Verriers dans le Lyonnais et le Forez. $750.00
    s. The book itself is quite handsome, printed on heavy, creamy paper with wide margins, ruled page borders and elegant typography. Duncan 10014. Hardcover. 8"x11", xvi + 291 pages, portrait frontispiece; bound in handsome half-leather with marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title. Original softcovers bound in. A subscriber's copy, belonging to Gilbert Cuel, a noted French decorator and upholsterer. Light wear, but a nice copy.  
Manual Complete du Verrier et du Fabricant de Glac $500.00
    yles taking place in the early 19th century. The engraved plates illustrate glass furnaces, tools and machinery, and some finished articles, including a table which strongly resembles the magnificent cut-crystal 'Table de Toilette' owned by Empress Josephine, which was sold at the Thelma Chrysler Foy auction in 1959. Reissued in 1854 and 1900; OCLC locates 9 copies of this, the first edition. The author [1790-1842], was a chemist who wrote other technical handbooks, including one for jewelers and goldsmiths. Duncan 4322. Hardcover. 3.5"x5.5", 335 pages, plus 1 folding table and three folding engraved plates; bound in marbled boards with a black leather spine, gilt rules and title; covers with some wear and rubbing, contents with light browning and some scattered foxing; 3 tabs between the dedication page and Introduction; a nice copy.  
The Role of the Menu Plaisirs for the fete present $100.00
    Aristo's epic poem 'Orlando Furioso', and requiring elaborate sets, lighting, costumes, foods, and more. A detailed and interesting study. Housed in a card folder; 8.5"x11", 59 pages, b/w Xeroxed illustrations; light soil, some pencil corrections in the text.  
L'Encyclopedie Diderot & d'Alembert- Art du Tourne $20.00
    s used. Softcover. 9"x12", 19 pages plus 87 b/w plates. New.  
Louis XV and Louis XVI Furniture and Objets d'Art. $25.00
    ore. Softcover. 7"x10", 89 pages, 122 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps.  
Notable French Eighteenth Century Furniture & Obje $30.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: December 9-10th, 1955. Sale 1634. To call this an extraordinary collection is almost damning it with faint praise, but c'est la vie! Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 164 pages, 416 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps.  
Valuable French XVII Century Cabinetwork and Bronz $25.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: January 17-18th, 1964. Sale 2248. Beautiful 18th century French furniture and decorations. Softcover. 7"x10.5", 115 pages, 406 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear.  
Notable XVIII Century French Furniture, Paintings $30.00
    ts, b/w illustrations; light wear, several institutional stamps; glassine wraps; wraps with some tears and chips.  
Notable French XVIII Century Furniture, Important $40.00
    stphalia, the diamond tiara of Empress Marie-Louise, and much more. 2 vols. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 93 pages, 208 lots, and 174 pages, 421 lots; 1 color and many b/w illustrations; light wear; several institutional stamps.  
Superb French XVIII Century Furniture, Bronze Dore $30.00
    ith her distinguished collection of French antiques. Softcover. 7"x10", 112 pages, 377 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear.  
Notable Eighteenth Century French Furniture, Bronz $25.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 23-24th, 1964. Sale 2301. An extraordinarily fine auction of French furniture and fine accessories. Softcover. 7"x10.5", 115 pages, 398 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear.  
Fine XVIII Century French Furniture, Paintings, Ta $25.00
    cres of land to create Kiser Lake State Park, in memory of his mother. Softcover. 7"x10", 74 pages, 207 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps.  
French XVIII Century Furniture and Decorative Obje $25.00
    nie by Jean Baptiste Carpeaux, and much more. Softcover. 7"x10", 104 pages, 427 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps.  
Valuable French XVIII Century & Other Furniture, P $30.00
    stal pedestal table with a green scagliola top, and a pair of ca.1825 carved and painted palm trees with brass leaves... Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 169 pages, 423 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps.  
French Provincial Furniture and Decorations from t $20.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: April 29-30th, 1949. Sale 1063. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 71 pages, 414 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps.  
French XVIII Century Furniture, Antique Wallpapers $20.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 30-31st, 1959. Sale 1922. Includes some interesting antique wallpapers, panels, and painted screens. Softcover. 7"x10", 98 pages, 379 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear.  
Louis XV-XVI French Furniture, Precious-Stone Jewe $20.00
    New York; Kende Galleries of Gimbel Brothers: December 10-12th, 1942. Sale 77. There was another Bader sale at Sotheby's in 1962. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 77 pages, 439 lots, b/w illustrations; light soil, a nice copy.  
Wallace Collection Catalogues - Furniture. $65.00
    e than anything else which gives the Wallace Collection its special character," notes James Mann, the Director, in this catalog. It was the Fourth Marquess who made the collection what it is today. Mann says- "The Fourth Marquess of Hertford, born in the last year of the eighteenth century, showed in this, as he did in other matters, his marked individual taste. He cared nothing for fashion or the opinion of others. The thirty years during which he lived in Paris enabled him to take full advantage of the dispersal of the contents of many French royal and noble houses...". A scholarly catalog with very detailed entries. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", lxvi + 360 pages, plus 120 b/w plates; near fine.  
French Furniture of the XVIII Century, A Small Gro $15.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: November 24th, 1956. Sale 1713. Softcover. 7"x10", 48 pages, 222 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps.  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.