PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/15/05 12:30:15AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : Asia

fish

All Items in Asia (1255)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Stalingrad Heroes $8.50
    om 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
Chinese Food $25.00
    New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1973. . J, H, Some discoloration to rpd.; Very Good, Dark Brown Boards, Tape Residue on Front Else Goo, .  
Bridge to the Sun $12.50
    ssee Governor Lamar Alexander. 260 pages. Light soil to top edge, gently bumped/moderately worn corners/spine ends, small blue and red ink marks to top edge of front end paper, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/sticker pull to centre of front panel. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress $15.00
    New York: Alfred A. Knopf/Random House, 2001. 1st US edition. J, H, Originally published in French, and here translated from that langauge by Ina Rilke. When two boys exiled to the countryside for re-education during Mao's Cultural Revolution discover a stash of Western classics in Chinese transl  
BLOOD ON THE HILLS, The Canadian Army in the Korea $17.00
    Toronto & Buffalo & London: University of Toronto Press, 1999. First Edition. J, H, This is "the first full, non-official history of the Canadian army's operations in the Korean War. The book covers the period from the start of that war to the cease-fire in July 1953 and describes and analyses th  
Notes from China $5.50
    New York: Collier Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0020748000. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean pages and tight binding.  
Ancient Iraq $6.50
    Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1980. Paperback, ISBN 0140208283. Very Good, Light cover wear, previous owner's name stamped on title page, slightly tanning pages.  
Vignettes from the Late Ming: A Hsiao-p'in Antholo $9.00
    Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. Paperback, ISBN 0295977337. Very Good, Light cover wear.  
The Sacred Willow: Four Generations in the Life of $12.15
    Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. Paperback, ISBN 0195137876. Very Good, Light shelf wear.  
Curry and Rice: The Ingredients of Social Life at $16.65
    Bangalore: Rupa & Co, 2001. Paperback, ISBN 8171675735. Very Good, Light shelf wear.  
Plain Tales From the Raj: Images of British India $5.50
    London: Futura Publications, 1976. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0860074552. Good, Light cover wear, tanning pages.  
Banaras: City of Light $10.00
    New Dehli: Penguin Books, 1993. Paperback, ISBN 0140190791. Very Good, Light shelf wear.  
Beyond Survival: Buidling on the Hard Times -- A P $22.50
    New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Hardcover, ISBN 0399134166. Very Good, Author inscibed: "Steve & Susan...", dust jacket has some scratches and edge wear, bumped spine ends, previous owner's name written on front end paper  
National Past-Times: Narrative, Representation, an $19.80
    Durham: Duke University Press, 1997. Paperback, ISBN 0822319691. Very Good, Crease on back cover, bumped page corners  
Japan's Islands of Mystery $10.00
    New York: The John Day Company, 1944. Hardcover. Good, Dust jacket edges are worn and chipped, fading along spine, spine ends bumped, clean pages and tight binding  
The Japanese Way of Politics $6.50
    New York: Columbia University Press, 1988. Paperback, ISBN 0231066813. Very Good, Light shelf wear, remainder stamp on first page  
An American in China: Thirty Years in the People's $10.00
    New York: Meridian, 1980. Paperback, ISBN 0452005426. Good, Fading on spine, tanning page edges  
Religion in Modern India $12.60
    New Dehli: Manohar, 1989. Hardcover, ISBN 8185054649. Good, No dust jacket, cover corners have a couple of bumps, clean pages and strong binding  
The Comfort Women: Sex Slaves of Japan's Imperial $9.50
    St. Leonards, NSW, Australia: Yenbooks, 1995. Paperback, ISBN 4900737380. Very Good, Light shelf wear  
Yangtze: Nature, History, and the River $7.00
    Stanford, California: Stanford Alumni Association, 1988. Paperback, ISBN 0916318281. Very Good, Light shelf wear  
The World of the Shining Prince: Court Life in Anc $4.50
    Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1969. Paperback. Very Good, Light cover wear, previous owner's chop is stamped on page edges, clean pages and tight binding  
Understanding Japanese Society $18.00
    London: Croom Helm, 1987. Paperback, ISBN 0709957033. Very Good, Light cover wear  
State and Society in the Taiwan Miracle $13.50
    Armonk, New York: M. E. Sharp, 1986. Paperback, ISBN 0873323998. Very Good, Sticker stain on front cover and back cover, clean pages and tight binding  
The Snow Lion and the Dragon: China, Tibet, and th $10.00
    Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997. Hardcover, ISBN 0520212541. Very Good, Light shelf wear  
Southeast Asia: An Illustrated Introductory Histor $13.50
    Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Paperback, ISBN 0868616680. Fair, Light cover wear, some highlighting  
Tet!: The Turning Point in the Vietnam War $3.00
    New York: Da Capo, 1984. Paperback, ISBN 0306802104. Fair, Cover wear, edge wear, slight water damage  
Come Sin With Me $7.50
    : Newsstand Library Magenta U138, 1960. First Edition. , S, Paperback original. Returning from the battleground in Korea, some poor slob is forced to endure "a nightmare orgy of savage lusts and violent passions!" (yup, sure makes a guy yearn for the peace and quiet of those Korean battlegrounds)  
MADE IN JAPAN, Cherry Delight #10 $10.00
    : Leisure Books 00157/Norden Publications, 1974. First Edition. , S, The tenth adventure of the Sexecutioner and her continuing sexploits against those bad organised gangsters, this time in Tokyo, fighting the Japanese version of mobsters-r-us. 179 pages. Spine slant, light edgewear, 1/4" separa  
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress $15.00
    New York: Alfred A. Knopf/Random House, 2001. 1st US edition. J, H, Originally published in French, and here translated from that langauge by Ina Rilke. When two boys exiled to the countryside for re-education during Mao's Cultural Revolution discover a stash of Western classics in Chinese transl  
Terry and the Pirates in the Adventures of "The Je $14.50
    : Checkerbooks #1, 1949. First Edition. , S, Paperback original. "A seemingly innocent telegram, the brutal murder of a Chinese undercover agent, a hurried plane trip to a deserted sugar plantation in the desolate interior of China, and Terry Lee and Hot-Shot Charlie Charles are plunged into one  
TIBET AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC, A Report $12.50
    : GenevaInternational Commission of Jurists, . . , , Published ten years after the Chinese invasion of Tibet (they called it "liberating Tibet, but they were lying"). "The Committee's findings constitute a detailed condemnation of Chinese rule in Tibet." 345 pages (including Appendices). This copy  
Present to Heal $9.00
    London: The Mission to Lepers, . . , , Stories of missions work in Korea to leprosy patients. The cover shows some shelf wear. Opening pages has a former owner's name in ink. Otherwise the pages are clean and the binding is tight. 104 pages.; . Good, Paperback, , .  
Chinese History $5.00
    51 pages.; . Good, Stapled Booklet, , .  
A Battle Is Fought To Be Won $5.00
    : Signet P2999, . . , , "Caught in brutal jungle warfare, an inexperienced young captain is rapidly disintegrating under his fear of the enemy. But it is an inner battle -- his paranoid hatred of a fearless subordinate -- that threatens to destroy [him]." Set in the jungles of Burma. 127 pages.; .  
Daishi-San $5.00
    : Ballantine U6027, . . , , Canadian printing. Historical fiction. Based loosely on "the true story of an English sea captain who eventually became the advisor to the ruler of Japan 350 yers ago." 349 pages (including Author's Note). Spine roll, light edgewear, general wear.; . , , , .  
A History of the Russian Secret Service $5.00
    : New English Library/NEL 23370, . . , , Beginning with Ivan the Terrible's 'Oprichniki' and continuing until the time of original hardcover publication in 1972, this is the story of the Russian Secret Service, "crammed with fantastic stories of skulduggery and double-dealing down through the cent  
Three Dragons $5.00
    : New YorkNew York: Grove Press, 1968, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Three stories featuring three villainous dragons. Orange cloth w/black illustration to front cover, black lettering to spine, 91 pages, illustrated by Judith Ann Lawrence. Dust jacket  
Moon Cakes and Maple Sugar $9.50
    : BurlingtonBurlington: Welch Publishing Company, 1990, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. 2nd printing. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The author recounts her "often humorous, sometimes tragic" life in China and Canada. Foreword by Robert B. McClure. 152 pages, illustrated. Inscribed and s  
Fire on the Rim; The Asia Pacific Region and World $8.00
    Chichester, England: Sovreign World, 1990. . , , Exploring questions of the future of the church and evangelism in the Asian countries along the Pacific Rim. The first page has the previous owner's name in ink. The cover shows some shelf wear and the spine is creased. The pages are clean and th  
If I Perish $7.00
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1977. . , , The true story of a young Korean christian girl who defies the Japanese warlords. The cover is creased and shows shelf wear. The edges of the pages are beginning to yellow. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 256 pages.; . Fair +, Paper Bac  
Under Nippon's New Order $32.00
    Augsburg Publishing House: Board of Foreign Missions of the Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1947. . , , Upper spine is slightly torn, Binding a little loose at base of spine; few pages have markings. Back and front cover have markings. Includes map of China and black and white photos. Preface by A.S  
I Have a Remnant... China's Christians After Mao $7.00
    Hertfordshire, England: Christian Mission to the Communist World, 1983. . , , The story of Christians in China told in photographs. The pages are crisp and clean and the binding is tight. The cover has some minor marks near the spine. Otherwise the cover is clean and shows very little shelf we  
Glasnost and the Believers in the Soviet Union $5.00
    Hollywood, California: Haven of Rest Ministries, 1988. . , S, Has some of the regular markings of an ex-library book. The cover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. 30 pages.; . Good, Stapled Booklet, No Jacket, .  
Korea, Her History and Culture $20.00
    Seoul, Korea: Office of Public Information, 1959. . , , A history of Korea up until the 1950's. The cover has some marks on it, and shows shelf wear. There is a small tear and the top of the spine. Inside, the pages are very clean excepting the title page which has an inscription written in in  
Captives of the Mighty $8.00
    : Moody Press, 1959. . J, H, Text is clean, binding is tight, jacket is quite worn. A look at the general lifestyle and religion of Japan, and the slow spread of Christianity. Sub-titled "Christ and the Japanese Enigma" 303 pages; . Fine +, Cloth, Good, .  
Gathered from the East $7.00
    Hong Kong: Unity Printing Press, 1972. . , S, Text is clean and binding is tight. No markings whatsoever, no previous owner's signature. Cover has map of South Eastern China and the Indonesian and Phillipine Islands, land shown in red, ocean in yellow - black lettering. Black and white photos  
Light and Shadow in China $7.00
    Philadelphia: China Inland Mission, . . , S, Text is clean and binding is tight. Corners slightly bumped with minor rubbing to edges due to shelf wear. The intimate stories of the author's personal experiences of her life as a missionary in China, revealing China and the Chinese with a freshness  
Policies Toward China--Views from Six Continents $10.00
    : McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is an examination of many different countries' foreign policies toward China. It is the first is a series " The United States and China in World Affairs." 525 pages.; . Very Goo  
Living Thoughts of Tolstoy $6.00
    : Fawcett Publications, 1963. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book presents Tolstoy and his thoughts to help us understand the man. The book is primarily composed of his own writings. 160 pages.; . Very Good, Paper  
God's Fool $10.00
    : Faber and Faber, 1965. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Name and note inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is a sequel to "Tibetan Journey." Written by a medical missionary in Tibet, about himself and his companion Geoffrey T. Bull, this book deals with more poli  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.