PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/15/05 12:30:15AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : Asia

jhall

All Items in Asia (1255)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
If I Perish $15.00
    : Moody Press, 1986. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is a record and autobiography of the prison life of Ahn Ei Sook. It is a testimony of the acts of Jesus in her life and her marvelous faith in Him. 256 pages.; . Good+, Paperback, , .  
Where'er the Sun... $7.00
    : Friendship Press, 1953. . , , Spine and corners show some wear. Name inside front cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. Each chapter of this book focuses on a different country where Christian missionaries are at work, tells stories of Christians all serving the Lord "where'er the sun do  
Twenty-five Years in Honan $12.00
    : The Hunter-Rose Co., Limite, . . , H, Usual library markings. Fep is loose but binding is good. Photographs throughout. Slightly bumped corners. The history of the mission in Honan, China from its beginnings in 1888. The Boxer uprising and other events are noted. Includes an appendix listin  
When War Comes $7.00
    London, England: Marshall, Morgon & Scott, 1964. . , H, Binding is tight. There are pencil underlines and markings on a few pages. The author is the Founder and President of "Evangelize China" Fellowship. Book examines our very dangerous times. 127 pages.; . Good +, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Come Wind, Come Weather $4.50
    Chicago, Illinois: Moody, 1961. . J, H, Book has tight binding with some ink underlining throughout. Also has some writing at the front of the book. Jacket is intact but has some minor tears at the top and bottom of the spine. Book shares the present experience of the church in China. Lyall was a  
For The Women of China And Through Bible Lands $30.00
    : Augsburg Publishing House, 1927. . , H, Quite tight binding, cover shows signs of wear. Markings on inside of back and front covers. This book is Sister Christine Johnson's account of her missionary work as a nurse in China. Includes black and white pictures. 263 pages.; . Fair, Hard Cover, No J  
Red Sky At Night $15.00
    London: Hollis & Carter, 1951. First Edition. J, H, Fiction with a religious bent, telling of "an unconquered faith in Christianity which works like yeast in the Russian people until it disrupts a tyrannical system from within." Red cloth, 219 pages. Some slant, a hint of wear to corners/spine end  
The Silent Cry $7.50
    Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1974. 1st English-language edition. J, H, Originally published in Japanese in 1967, and here translated from that language by John Bester. A man whose best friend has committed bizarre suicide, whose wife has given birth to a deformed baby, and whose brother has retu  
Questions of Heaven: The Chinese Journeys of an Am $15.00
    Boston: Beacon, 1997. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Green Cloth, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Sun Yat-Sen: His Life and Its Meaning A Critical B $25.00
    Stanford, Ca: Stanford Univ. Press, 1968. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Beige Cloth, Price Clipped/chipped/else Gd., .  
Small Groups & Political Rituals in China $25.00
    Berkeley & Los Angeles: Univ California Press, 1974. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Red Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Brothers Karamzov $25.00
    NY: Random House, 1945. . J, H, Translated by Constance Garnett.; Good, Decorated Bds, Plastic Wraps, .  
The Escape of Alexei, Son of Tsar Nicholas II $20.00
    N. Y.: Abrams, 1998. . J, H, ; Fine, Quarter Cloth, Very Good, .  
Comintern and Peasant in East Europe 1919-1930 $25.00
    N. Y.: Colombia Univ. Press, 1966. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Very Good, Green Cloth, Pr. Clip., Some Wear, .  
Education and the State in Tsarist Russia $25.00
    California: Stanford Univ. Press, 1969. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Fine, Green Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive $25.00
    Connecticut: Yale, 1996. 2nd Printing. J, H, ; Very Good, Quarter Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Last Tsar: The Life & Death if Nicholas II $25.00
    N. Y.: Doubleday , 1992. Later Printing. J, H, ; Very Good, Quarter Cloth, Very Good, .  
Witness to Our Time $25.00
    NY: Peguin Books, 1980. . , S, ; Very Good, Pictorial Wrappers, , .  
Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years $25.00
    Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press, 1990. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Fine, .  
Days with Ulanova $25.00
    NY: Simon & Schuster , 1962. 1st. J, H, ; Good, Burgundy Cloth, Sunned/creased Else Good, .  
The Last Great Victory: The End of World War II Ju $25.00
    NY: Dutton, 1995. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .  
Lotus Blossom $50.00
    : New YorkNew York: Lee Furman, 1939, . . , , Hard Cover. Fair to Good/Fair. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Pseudonym of Bluebell M. Hunter. Set in China, and telling in fictional form the story of the Empress Dowager. The story of a beautiful young woman named Orchid who, on her way  
Mankind and the Mother Earth: A Narrative History $25.00
    NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1976. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Navy Blue Cloth, Very Good, .  
A Book of Five Rings $18.00
    New York: The Overlook Press, 1974. . J, H, "The Classic Guide to Strategy" 13th Print. Translated by Victor Harris. The more one reads Mushshi, the more one finds. His words were also his last will, the key to the extraordinary path he trod... Book in very good condition for its age. Very clean inside and out. Strong and tight binding. It has double DJ, one of them in excellent condition, t  
Atlas of Russian History: From 800 BC to the Prese $25.00
    NY: Oxford, 1993. First Edition, Second Printing. J, H, ; Fine, Vermilion Bds., Fine, .  
Diaries from the Days of Sail $25.00
    NY: Holt, Reinhart & Winston , 1974. . J, H, Introduction by Alan Villiers.; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .  
Noble House $2.95
    : Dell, 1982. Second Printing. , S, No spine creases but slight wrinkles from manufacture. Slight cover wear. Pages clean with slight yellowing. Binding tight and square. Scan available on request! We are an Earth friendly business using recycled shipping materials and supplies!; . Very Good, Mass  
Inside Stories From/Of the Forbidden City $7.00
    : BeijingBeijing: New World Press, 1986, . . , , Paperback. Good. First Edition. A "collection of stories describing events which took place in the imperial palace of the Ming (1368-1644) and Qing (1644-1911) dynasties." Translated by Zhao Shuhan. 165 pages (including Appendix), illustrated. Some  
The Chinese Mask $5.00
    : Signet D2715, 1965, . . , , Very Good. First Edition. Paperback original. Canadian printing. "CIA agent Joaquin Hawks dares the spectacular rescue of three kidnaped scientists--from deep within the stronghold of the Communist Chinese." Spine slant/roll, impressions/thin scratches to back cover.  
Mr. Glencannon Ignores the War $75.00
    : Armed Services Edition O-7, 1944. 1st Armed Services edition. , S, Set to flee a Far Eastern seaport and imminent capture by the Japanese, it occurs to the captain of the Inchcliffe Castle that he is without even a sniff of Duggan's Dew, prompting him to make a quick trip into the city, whereupo  
The Lacquer Screen $5.00
    : Warner 75-453, 1974, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Warner edition. Canadian printing. A Judge Dee mystery, this one finding our protagonist "consorting with criminals as he goes incognito into the underworld of Weiping. Bargaining with thieves, sharing beds with prostitutes, he discovers the evid  
A Gesture Life $15.00
    : New YorkNew York: Riverhead Books/Penguin Putnam, 1999, . . , , Hard Cover. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. Author's second novel, after his multi award-winning debut, "Native Speaker." An honest, courteous and hardworking Japanese man of Kore  
The Coffin Tree $7.50
    : LondonLondon: Jonathan Cape, 1984, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st UK edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Author's first novel. A woman exiled to America from her Burmese homeland must deal with the terrors of an unfamiliar, unforgiving world while watching her older half-brother's de  
The Apricot Tree $45.00
    Kowloon: Chung Shing Education Ltd., 1994. 1st bilingual edition. , H, Originally published in Chinese by Tomorrow Publishing House, and here translated by Xu Zhen. A title from the Picture Books of Chinese Folktales series, with both Chinese and English text. The story of a Tang Dynasty physician  
HIROHITO AND THE MAKING OF MODERN JAPAN $17.50
    : New York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2000, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. Winner of the 2001 Pulitzer Prize for General Non-Fiction. "The first complete, unvarnished look at the enigmatic  
I AM YOUR PRISONER FOR LIFE (A Jew in the DPR) $20.00
    : New York: Vantage Press, 2000, . . , , Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st English-language edition. Based on the author's experiences, this tells the story of a young Jewish boy who, after his parents are exiled to prison camps, ends up in a Children's Receptor-Distributor, which is an orphanage mo  
FROM THE LAND OF LOST CONTENT, The Dalai Lama's fi $12.50
    : London: Collins, 1969, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The fascinating story of the Dalai Lama's flight from the Royal Palace in Lhasa in 1959, and subsequent Tibetan armed resistance against Chinese oppressors. Tangerine cloth, 224 pages (including App  
Truce Tent and Fighting Front $35.00
    : Washington: Office of the Chief of Military History, 1966, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Small Quarto -- over 9¾" - 12" tall. The second of five volumes in the publisher's 'United States Army in the Korean War' series, covering the war's last two years and dealing with  
THE ROAD TO KATYN, A Soldier's Story $20.00
    : Oxford: Blackwell Publishers/Institute for Polish-Jewish Studies, 1992, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of the 1940 Katyn massacre, which saw officers of the Soviet NKVD murder more than four thousand Polish officers by shooting them in t  
RED ASSASSINS, A Factual Story Revealing How the U $20.00
    : Minneapolis: T.S. Denison & Company, Inc. 1959, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st English-language edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. originally published in the Ukrainian language (in Canada); a narrative reconstruction based on first-hand experience, and indicting Soviet ideology; the a  
Communalism: From Its Origins to the Twentieth Cen $15.00
    NY: Seabury Press, 1974. . J, H, Inscription on ff end paper.; . Very Good, Brown Bds, Good, .  
Tekstura: Russian Essays on Visual Culture $25.00
    Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993. . , H, ; Fine, Rust Cloth, , .  
The Italics Are Mine $20.00
    NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Teal Bds, Good, .  
Hostage Of Beijing: The Abduction of the Panchen L $25.00
    England: Element, 1999. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .  
TWENTIETH CENTURY CHINA $15.00
    : Columbia University Press, 1966, . . , , 7TH PRINTING. VERY GOOD PLUS WITH A DUST JACKET THAT IS GOOD BRIGHT BUT HAS SMALL CHIP OFF COVER AND SMALL TEAR TOP OF SPINE OF JACKET.; . , , , .  
The Extraordinary Decade: Literary Memoirs $25.00
    Michigan: University of Mich. Press , 1968. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Green Cloth, Very Good, .  
In the Name of the People: Prophets & Conspirators $25.00
    N.Y.: Viking, 1977. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .  
Russian Rebels, 1600-1800 $25.00
    N.Y.: Schocken, 1972. . J, H, ; . Name on Foredges Ow VG, Black Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Japanese $15.00
    N.Y.: Hart, 1970. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Red Bds, Torn, .  
None but the Nightingale: An Introduction to Chine $15.00
    Vemont: Tuttle, 1967. 1st Ed.. J, H, DJ has rear panel soiled, spine edges worn.; Very Good, Half Cloth, Some Wear, Soiling, .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.