PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/15/05 12:30:15AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : Asia

indus

All Items in Asia (1255)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Bonchi $8.00
    : LondonGollancz, . . , , a novel about 20th Century Japan; translated by Harue and Travis Summersgill; some slant and lightly dusted edges; dj w/edgewear, wear to top spine end, impressions;; . , , , .  
The Harem Of Hsi Men $6.00
    : Royal Giant G-26, . . , , a classic of Chinese literature; "The Complete Adventures of a Dissolute Mandarin, His Six Wives, His Concubines, His Singing Girls and Flower Maidens" (well, I *suppose*--if a guy hasn't got anything *better* to do than frolic about all day with voluptuous, wanton--nev  
Little Sister Snow $5.00
    : TorontoMusson, . . , , a story of Japan; yellowed/spotted edges, light soil to pictorial blue-and-gold stamped cloth, light soil throughout, spine flaked, rear hinge starting, bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends;; . , , , .  
Hot Water Man $16.50
    : LondonJonathan Cape, . . , , dust jacket design by Shirley Tuckley; a novel set in Pakistan, with three people caught in a culture they do not understand; dj w/light rubbing and light ed gewear;; . , , , .  
Kowloon Tong $5.00
    : TorontoMcClelland & Stewart, . . , , a novel set in the final days of Hong Kong's dominance by Britain, just before the Chinese takeover; review copy w/stamp on title page; dj w/2 gentle creases at bottom of front panel;; . , , , .  
Black Wind $6.00
    : New YorkTor, . . , , a man born in America, but Japanese by descent, must come to grips with personal trauma and the coming war between the two nations;; . , , , .  
Porcelain $5.00
    : Bantam R6807, 1971, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Bantam edition. a title from the publisher's Knowledge Through Color series, this one covering the manufacture of porcelain, from the early stages in China through the present-day United States; 159 pgs., illustrated; rubbing, impressions, so  
The Mending of the Sky and Other Chinese Myths $11.00
    : DurhamOyster River Press, . . , , a collection of 25 Chinese myths; 53 pgs. incl. Bibliography and a Guide to Chinese Names; calligraphy by Xu Peng; crease to top right portion of front cover, some soil to back cover, moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
CHI, A Novel of Virtual Reality $8.50
    : New YorkSimon & Schuster, . . , , sequel to "Mir", and the third novel in the author's "Rim" series; in 2038, cyberspace is manipulated for personal gain as the 650-pound leader of a Southeast Asian biotech drug cartel siphons off *chi*essence from enslaved humans; short remainder stripe across  
China Repairs and Restoration $8.50
    New York: Drake Publishers Inc., 1973. . J, H, explains all types of china repairs, "from simple regluing to the rebuilding of missing parts of statuettes and figurines."; blue cloth, 85 pgs., illustrated w/photographs by Bruce Perry; small white sticker to top right corner of front free end paper  
IN THE COMMUNIST MIRROR, Journeys in Eastern Europ $10.00
    London: Faber & Faber, 1990. First Edition. J, H, the author records her experiences while travelling through Russia, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Romania and East Germany from 1978 though 1986, and notes the speed of social change in those countries; black cloth, 196 pgs.; remainder mark to b  
In the Name of the Father $6.00
    London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. 2nd edition. J, H, pseudonym, reputedly of Philip Nicolson; in order to protect the Pope from a Russian assassination plot, three senior Vatican clerics hire a renegade member of the Polish secret police to eliminate the man responsible for the threat: Russian lea  
Passage of Arms $19.50
    New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. 1st US edition. J, H, while on a world cruise, an American businessman and his wife become involved in a "tangled tale of intrigue which leands them from Hong Kong to Manila to Singapore and, finally, to Indonesia in the company of black-market operators, opium smu  
The Lacquer Screen $5.00
    : Charles Scribner's Sons 17633/Scribner, . Reprint. , S, a Judge Dee mystery; the Judge and his lieutenant establish themselves among the criminal underworld of Weiping in order to unravel a secret contained in the four panels of the Lacquer Screen; some slant/roll, impressions, moderate handling  
The House of Exile $10.00
    : Pocket 226, 1943, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st Pocket ed. the author writes of food and feast days, ancestor worship, pageants and the various elements of Chinese life, being the first foreigner privileged to see the beauty of China's past as preserved inside the courts of the wealthy  
The Gracious Lily Affair $5.00
    : Pocket 1223, 1958. 1st Pocket edition. , S, originally published in hardcover, in 1957, by Doubleday; Colonel North pits himself against a vicious spy ring after five murders and the lure of a beautiful woman take him to the Far East; cover by James Meese; bookstore stamp on title page, a bit of  
Trouble in Burma $8.50
    : Pocket 6211, 1963, . . , , Paperback. Very Good Plus. 1st Pocket ed. a Colonel Hugh North thriller, this one finding our hero in Burma on a mission to destroy a lost missile; impressions, a bit of spine roll, moderate scraping to right spine edge, slight sticker residue, rubbing, crinkle to top  
Atomic Weapons and East-West Relations $15.00
    : The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press, 1956, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. the author examines the three periods of atomic power -- the American monopoly, America's atomic superiority, and the time of atomic parity -- and concludes th  
Delhi-Chungking $75.00
    : London: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press, Indian Branch, 1947, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/About Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. while stationed in China in 1944 as India's diplomatic representative, the author made a 125-day pilgrimage to Chungking, travelling on foot, b  
Back to Bokhara $25.00
    : London: Jonathan Cape, 1959, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Small 8vo. the author relates his adventures as a tourist in the Soviet Union and the legendary cities of Russian Turkestan, retracing some of the experiences he detailed in "Eastern Approaches," a book published twenty y  
The Heart Of The Dragon $5.00
    : Houghton Mifflin, . . , , "takes the reader into China, exploring the private lives of individual families, the work of the villages, the problems and successes of factories and mines, and the closed world of the country's courts, hospitals, asylums, and prisons."; companion volume for the PBS t  
Modern Japanese Writers and the Nature of Literatu $25.00
    : Stanford University Press, . . , , a study of 8 major Japanese writers, including Nagai Kafu, Kawabata Yasunari, Mishima Yukio, others; 292 pgs., with Source Notes, Selected Bibliography and Index; previous owner's bookplate removed from reverse of first endpaper (minimal damage); light edgewear  
Moscow--As Two Canadians Saw It $15.00
    : TorontoCanadian-Soviet Friendship Society, . . , , the authors went to Moscow and offered this report of their trip at a time of great North American suspicion surrounding the Soviet Union's plans; considering the political overtones of the publisher and the prevailing opinions of the time, it's  
The Garter Mission to Japan $45.00
    1906: London. Macmillan. First Edition. 8vo, 21cm, ix, 280pp, bright blue cloth, vg+, minor spotting in light otherwise clean and attractive with gilt bright and fresh.. Illustrated by Sale.  
A Soviet Odyssey $12.50
    : Oxford University Press, 1988, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. in 1950 the author was arrested in Moscow on false charges of treason, and sentenced to five years' imprisonment in labour camps; this is the central episode of her memoir, an accoun  
Biggles in the Orient $65.00
    : Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1946, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 1st Cdn. ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a title from the publisher's Venture Books For Boys series, this one finding Biggles leading our heroes of Number 666 (Fighter) Squadron, R.A.F. up against a mysterious and lethal Japanese  
Prince Michael Vorontsov, Viceroy To The Tsar $40.00
    : McGill-Queen's University Press, . . , , "Vorontsov.grew up in England.and later became an officer in the Russian army during the Napoleonic wars. In 1823 Alexander I appointed Vorontsov to the post of governor general of New Russia. He was so sucessful.that in 1845 Nicholas I promoted him to vi  
The Essence Of Confucianism $5.00
    : GirardHaldeman-Julius, . . , , #471 in the Little Blue Book series, this one 59 pgs. in blue side-stapled wraps w/sunned spine and edges, moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
FLYING TIGER, Chennault of China $5.00
    : Berkley BG408, 1960. 1st Berkley edition. , S, originally published in hardcover, in 1959, by Doubleday & Company, and telling the story of Claire Chennault, his squadron of Flying Tigers, and their exploits during the Japanese invasion of China in 1941; rubbing, spine roll, previous owner's nam  
The Blackbird's Song $8.50
    : TorontoSimon & Pierre, . . , , author's first novel; set in the cruel era of China's Boxer Rebellion, the authorities blame hard times on Christian missionaries who must flee for their lives across the dry plains of North China; dj illustration by David Sheridan; lightly rubbed dj w/thin scratch  
House on Fire $11.50
    : TorontoHarperFlamingoCanada/Harper Flamingo, . . , , placed under what seems to be benign house arrest, a transplanted Canadian and former journalist ostensibly on holiday in an Asian nation is in reality there to interview the author of a short story which haunts his existence; dj w/some light  
The War in Korea 1950-1953 $15.00
    : New York: Random House/World Landmark W-57, 1963, . . , , Pictorial Boards. Very Good/---. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the 57th title in the World Landmark series; told for juvenile readers, this is ".an authentic and lucid account of an unusu al conflict which was fought on two ba  
Amrita $5.00
    : New YorkNew York: Grove Press, 1997, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st US edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. originally published in Japanese in 1994, and translated here by Russell F. Wasden; the mysterious death of a celebrated young actress sends three members of her unconventional  
No Secret Is Safe Behind The Bamboo Curtain $12.50
    Maryknoll priest who had worked in China since 1928 tells the story of his imprisonment during the post-WWII communist revolution. Signed.  
The Viceroy of Ouidah $27.95
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1980 First printing with complete number line. Condition is NF/VG, with one small closed tear on lower edge of back of dust jacket. Book is pristine, clean, straight, with no fading to covers or any other visible defect. ISBN: 0671412531 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition receive  
Last Chance in China $16.95
    Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1947 Stated first edition, condition is VG in G illustrated dustjacket with one large chip to upper right front cover. 8vo., 408 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We accept personal check, m  
Why Japan Was Strong, A Journey of Adventure $15.00
    Doubleday Doran, NY, 1943. Blue cloth hardcover, 8 x 5 1/2, 313pp, in excellent condition, very clean, corners sharp, with VG DJ somewhat chipped and torn. From his travels among the ordinary people of Japan before the war, the author shows how the hard work and frugality of the Japanese made them a strong military force. The book is full of amusing anecdote adventure and alive with interesting  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.