|

Last Updated: 11/15/05 12:40:14AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Africa (537) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Four Years In Paradise |
$50.00 |
| |
|
5 pages (including Glossary, Index), illustrated, dust jacket and end papers by A.A. Jansson. Moderate wear to edges/corners/spine ends, cover scuffing, previous owner's name to top edge of front end paper, small bookseller's tag to rear pastedown, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/edge chipping, impressions/thin scratches.; . Good to Very Good, Hard Cover, Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
ISLAND OF THE BLESSED, The Secrets of Egypt's Ever |
$19.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2003. First Edition. J, H, Thurston, Harry ISLAND OF THE BLESSED, The Secrets of Egypt's Everlasting Oasis, Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2003, 1st edition, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Following a "Canadian-led team of international archaeologists as they sif |
|
| |
The Invention of Africa: Gnosis, Philosophy, and t |
$13.50 |
| |
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1988. Paperback, ISBN 0253204682. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean pages and tight binding. |
|
| |
The Dead Will Arise: Nongawuse and the Great Xhosa |
$10.80 |
| |
|
Johannesberg: Ravan Press, 1989. Paperback, ISBN 0253205247. Very Good, Crease on front cover, bumped page corners, otherwise clean and tight. |
|
| |
The Trampled Grass: Tributary States and Self-Reli |
$13.50 |
| |
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1987. Paperback, ISBN 0275926087. Very Good, Cover has a ffew creases, pencil marks on title page. |
|
| |
Idea Into Image: Essays on Ancient Egyptian Though |
$45.00 |
| |
|
New York: Timken Publishers, 1992. Hardcover, ISBN 0943221110. Very Good, Dust jacket has some edge wear and creases, tear on dust jacket back, bumped cover corners |
|
| |
African Crisis: Is There Hope |
$22.50 |
| |
|
Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America, 1996. Paperback, ISBN 0761802452. Fair, Cover has some scratches, rubbing on edges, slightly warped cover, clean unmarked text |
|
| |
The Waterhole (Water Hole) |
$95.00 |
| |
|
Victoria: Viking/Penguin Books Australia, 2001. First Edition. J, H, The scarce true first edition of Base's stunning and "ingenious fusion of counting book, puzzle book, storybook and art book--an exhilarating journey of discovery, from the plains of Africa and the jungles of the Amazon to the wo |
|
| |
Triangulation |
$17.50 |
| |
|
London: Phoenix House, 1999. First Edition. J, H, Whitaker's second book. Set in the late nineteen-fifties, a doomed love affair changes forever the lives of three young people working for the Directorate of Overseas Surveys. Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 272 pages (including Author's Not |
|
| |
At Fever Pitch |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Quartet 31050, . . , , Winner of the John Llewellyn Rhys Memorial Prize and an Authors' Club First Novel award. A twenty-year-old subaltern "serving with a native regiment in an African colony on the verge of independence" finds himself struggling "with his sexual needs and inadequacies." 201 pa |
|
| |
In the Shadow of the Paradise Tree |
$8.50 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Author's second novel. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 247 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Mike Davidson.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Joseph and His Brethren; How He Won and Why He Wou |
$9.00 |
| |
|
Addison, IL: Bible Truth Publishers, . . , S, A look at the Old Testament story of Joseph. The cover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Title page has the stamp of a previous owner. 46 pages.; . Good +, Stapled Booklet, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
From Egypt to Canaan; or The Exodus and Pilgrimage |
$13.00 |
| |
|
Kilmarnock, Scotland: Publishers of Christian Literature, . . , H, A commentary on the events of the Exodus. Includes two colour maps. The cover shows shelf wear, and the spine is discoloured. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 102 pages.; . Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Joint Mission in Congo |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Toronto, On: The Canadian Baptist Overseas Mission Board, 1969. . , , A brief resume of the history of the Congo River Basin, and each of the protestant church missions founderd there. Has some of the regular markings of an ex-library book. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The cove |
|
| |
Joint Mission in Congo |
$8.00 |
| |
|
Toronto, On: The Canadian Baptist Overseas Mission Board, 1969. . , , A brief resume of the history of the Congo River Basin, and each of the protestant church missions founderd there. Has some of the regular markings of an ex-library book. The pages are clean. The cover shows shelf wear and th |
|
| |
Sumbera Son of a Shama |
$18.00 |
| |
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: G. R. Welch Company, 1967. . , S, Has some of the regular marks of an ex-library book. The cover has a small ink mark on it. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 56 pages.; Fair +, Stapled Booklet, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
The Growth of the Church in Africa |
$11.00 |
| |
|
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 1979. . , , From Contemporary Evangelical Perspectives series. Clean, bright text with map of Africa. Faded spine with slight markings on front and back covers. Foreword by Charles H. Kraft, has glossary, bibliography and indexes. Falk is a longt |
|
| |
Life Out of Death in Mozambique |
$7.00 |
| |
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. . , , The story of Martinho Campos as the leader of the young and growing church in Mozambique. A Previous owner's stamp is on the title page, otherwise the pages are clean but discoloured on the edges. There is some shelf wear showing and the spine is crease |
|
| |
Egypt to the End of the Old Kingdom |
$5.00 |
| |
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1965. . , , A History of Ancient Egypt and a description of art and culture. Includes illustrations and photographs. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The cover is shelf worn and has a mark on the front. 141 pages.; . Good, Paperback, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Wambu, Journey to Manhood |
$6.00 |
| |
|
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada: Paideia Press, 1981. . , , First publsihed in Dutch, translated by James C. van Oosterom. The third and last book in the "Wambu" series set in an African village. Has the regular markings of an ex-library book, and the cover shows some shelf wear. The edges of |
|
| |
Wambu, In the Valley of Death |
$6.00 |
| |
|
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada: Paideia Press, 1981. . , , First publsihed in Dutch, translated by James C. van Oosterom. The second book in the "Wambu" series set in an African village. Has the regular markings of an ex-library book, and the cover shows some shelf wear. The text is clean and |
|
| |
Three African Stories |
$16.00 |
| |
|
: Morgan & Scott, 1930. . J, S, Text is clean, binding is tight, light wear on edges and corners. Three short missionary stories about God's miraculous working among the Kikiyu people. 23 pages.; . Good +, Mass Market Paperback, Good, .
|
|
| |
Hand of God in the Sudan |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1946. . , , "More Demonstrations of Divine power in the Sudan". Shows signs of wear, and regular markings of a former library book. Cover is begining to come loose, otherwise the binding is tight. Cover has been reinforced with tape. Pages are |
|
| |
Unto Dust |
$12.00 |
| |
|
Pretoria: Human & Rousseau Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1971. . J, H, Text is clean. Binding is tight. Previous owner's signature on front end page and label on front inside cover. Corners rubbed. Dust jacket has tears and rubbing to edges and minor soiling. 24 short stories of war and loves, faiths |
|
| |
Friends of the Friendless |
$16.00 |
| |
|
: Pickering & Inglis, 1920. . , H, Usual library markings. Spine & corners show light wear. Binding is tight and text has slight markings. Three biographies on the missionary adventures of Alexander Mackay, Frederick Arnot and Dan Crawford in Africa. Illustrated. 224 pages.; . Good+, Cloth, , |
|
| |
More About Apolo |
$5.00 |
| |
|
London: Wyman & Sons, Ltd, 1929. . , S, Book has clean copy but pages are yellowed due to book's age. Cover shows signs of wear and is torn away from the top and the bottom of the spine. Book includes black and white photographs and describes adventures in Africa. Includes a map at the front of th |
|
| |
The Sunshine Settlers |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1971. 1st Books of Rhodesia edition. J, H, Originally published in 1918, this is a facsimile re-issue of the 1935 edition, with additions. "A series of light-hearted and humorous African sketches of [Garstin's] years spent in Matabeleland." Blue cloth w/silver foil let |
|
| |
The Art of Africa |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Pietermaritzburg: Shuter & Shooter, 1958. . J, H, ; Very Good, Decorated Bds, Sunned & Disclorored Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Sahara Unveiled: A Journey Across The Desert |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Pantheon, 1996. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The History of Britain in Africa: From the Fifteen |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. . J, H, Slight fishing on bottom of front/back cover ; Good, Tan Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Traditional Living in Zimbabwe |
$8.50 |
| |
|
Harare: Modus, 1982. First Edition. , S, Written in memory of Cyril Forrest, "by a friend [who] prefers to remain anonymous." Takes the reader into a traditional Zimbabwean village, and explains the various facets of day-to-day life, including dwellings, utensils, duties, edible plants, and much e |
|
| |
The First Great Civilizations |
$10.00 |
| |
|
n ex-lib copy. Topedge tint shows heavy discoloring. DJ in good condition, showing very moderate time, and shelf wear, there is a small price sticker on front. ; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Fair, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Story of Civilization: Our Oriental Heritage |
$6.00 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1935. . , H, The Story of Civilization Series: Vol. I. "being a history of civilization in Egypt and the near east...." . I also have Vols: V, III, and IV. Book in good condition. Clean content, unfortunately some "artist" kid used front pages as canvas for his art no |
|
| |
Nomads of Niger |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1983. . J, , ; Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Los Angeles: LACMA/Abrams, 1995. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Beige Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Safari Journal |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Collins, 1968, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. A journal of East African birds and mammals, "compiled especially for the visitor who would take back his own personal record of wild creatures encountered and a journal of day t |
|
| |
Kings and Knaves in the Cameroons |
$6.95 |
| |
|
: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. First Edition. , H, Front hinge split. Minimal library marks limited to pocket and sticker on front paste-down, stamp and mark on dedication page, and shelving mark on spine. Pages clean and bright without stray marks or soiling. SEE the book you are buying! Scans avai |
|
| |
The Great Pyramid Decoded |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: St Martin's Press, 1977. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Orange Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Zayni Barakat |
$22.50 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Viking/The Penguin Group, 1988, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st UK edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Historical fiction set in sixteenth-century Cairo, tracing "the career of Zayni Barakat ibn Musa, Cairo's puritanically moral and severe governor, whose irresistible ri |
|
| |
THE CROSSING FEE, A Story of Life in Liberia |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Victor Gollancz, 1968, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A record of how the author "went to live with the Mano tribe, many days' journey into Liberia, and of her return there twenty years later." Wine cloth w/gilt spine lettering |
|
| |
I AM General Eaton! |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Bar HarborBar Harbor: Acadia Publishing Company, 1997, . . , , Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Historical fiction based on the life and times of William Eaton, the "Barbary General." Turner has signed this copy on title page. 246 pages (including Bibliography), illus |
|
| |
RASSELAS, A Tale |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: London: Suttaby, Evans & Fox, 1823, . . , , Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Samuel Johnson's lone work of longish fiction, originally published in 1759. With his sister, her servant, and his mentor, an Abyssinian prince departs his birthplace to search Egypt for the happie |
|
| |
The Men From Pretoria |
$35.00 |
| |
|
: Longman Kenya 58079, 1975, . . , , Good. First Edition. Paperback original. A Nairobi crime reporter is determined to tell the story of the disappearance of a South African scientist working on a top research project, but to do so he will have to stay one step ahead of the feared South African S |
|
| |
Passport to Truth |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Star 39603/W.H. Allen & Co. 1977, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Star edition. Originally published in hardcover in 1972. "Newly appointed to the Ovamboland hydro-electric station, Georg von Konrat and his eight-year-old daughter were plunged into an area of the world largely shrounde |
|
| |
Jan Christian Smuts |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: London: Cassell & Company, 1952, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The story of Smuts is the story of South Africa and his whole life was spent in a constant struggle against the political creed which is the root cause of the troubles in the Union today. |
|
| |
COUPS, Africa and the Barrack Revolts |
$35.00 |
| |
|
: Enugu: Fourth Dimension Publishing Co. Ltd. 1981, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From Chief Obafemi Awolowo's Foreword: "Within a compendious limit, [the author] has skilfully compressed all that a politician and the ordinary reader need |
|
| |
Earthshaker |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: New York: Macmillan, 1958, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set in South Africa at the end of the nineteenth century, this is the story of an American soldier-of-fortune who makes plans to acquire a large cache of diamonds belonging to an African ki |
|
| |
The White Men |
$15.00 |
| |
|
England: Times, 1979. . J, H, Foreword by Dr. Edmund Carpenter; Fine, Brown Bds., Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Hidden Tombs of Memphis: New Discoveries from |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Thames & Hudson, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Archives of Empire, Vol 2: The Scramble for Africa |
$60.00 |
| |
|
Durham: Duke Univ. Press, 2003. 1st American Edition. , H, In print for $99.50; . Fine, Orange Cloth, No Dust Jacket, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|