PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/15/05 12:40:14AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : Africa

gus

All Items in Africa (537)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Tribal and Peasant Economies $25.00
    N.Y.: Natural History Press, 1967. 1st Ed.. J, , ; Good, Brown Cloth, Slightly Chipped Else Good, .  
My People $25.00
    Johannesburg: Blue Crane Books, . . J, H, Signed with dedication by the author; . Good, Black Bds, Chipped/torn w/pieces missing, .  
The Bush Speaks: Border Life in Old Transvaal $25.00
    So. Africa: Shuter & Shooter, 1937. 3rd Edition. , H, Spine slightly warped at top, some discoloration to fpd and end papers ; Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Blue Cloth, , .  
Red Letter Days in Europe with a Glimpse of Northe $25.00
    N.Y.: Sully, 1925. . J, H, ; Bright & Lovely, Red Cloth, Jacket Shows Fading , Wear, .  
CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY $11.00
    : CHARLES SCRIBNER, 1948, . . , , Book Club (BCE/BOMC). light edge wear else good tight copy with a dust jacket that has heavy wear; . , , , .  
The Zulu Aftermath $25.00
    Illinois: Northwestern Univ. Press , 1972. New Impression. J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Chipped, .  
The African Giant $15.00
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1955. . J, , ; Very Good, Brown Cloth, Chipped, .  
Gandhi in South Africa: British Imperialism & the $15.00
    N.Y./London: Cornell Univ. Press, 1971. 1st Edn.. , H, ; . Very Good Copy, Gray Cloth, No Dust Jacket, .  
The Hero with an African Face $25.00
    NY: Bantam, 1999. Fifth Edition. J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .  
The Heart of the Ngoni: Heroes of the African King $25.00
    NY: Crown, 1982. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Red Bds, Very Good, .  
General History of Africa V: Africa From the Sixte $25.00
    Paris: Heinemann, 1992. . , , Name stamp on bottom edge.; Very Good, Brown Cloth, , .  
The Winds of Mara $15.00
    NY: Knopf, 1973. Third Printing. J, , ; . Stamp Bot. edge/ow Very Nice , Brown Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Little Karoo $15.00
    NY: Doran, 1925. . , H, Introduction by Arnold Bennett. Inscription on ff end paper, library plate on fpd; . Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Decorated Cloth, , .  
African Silences $25.00
    NY: Random House, 1991. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, White Marbled Bds, Fine, .  
Africa and the Islands $25.00
    NY: Wiley, 1967. . J, H, ; Very Good, Red Cloth, Chipped/torn/creased Else Good, .  
Blame Me On History: The Explosive Autobiography o $25.00
    N. Y.: Dutton, 1963. First. J, , ; . Fine, Blue Bds., Lightly Chipped, some Wear, .  
Umbundu: Folk Tales From Angola $25.00
    Boston: Beacon Press, 1962. . J, H, Comparative analysis by Albert B. Lord; . Good, Red Bds, Chipped Else Good, .  
African Lives $25.00
    NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. . J, H, ; Very Good, Peach Bds, Very Good, .  
A Short History of South Africa $25.00
    NY: Praeger, 1970. Second Printing. J, H, ; Fine, Bright Yellow Cloth, Lightly Soiled, Ow Fine, .  
Witchcraft and Magic of Africa $25.00
    London: Richard Lesley , 1947. 1st Edition. , , DJ shows faint blue line transfers. Anecdotal as well as scholarly. Intro. by Montague Summers; Sl Foxing Edges Ow VG, Brown Cloth, Chipped, Faint Transfer, .  
The Heart of the Ngoni: Heroes of the African King $15.00
    N.Y.: Crown, 1982. 1st Edition. J, , ; . Very Good, Quarter Cl., Very Good, .  
Grey Steel: A Study in Arrogance $25.00
    London: Methuen, 1946. . , , Very good in chipped dust jacket. Tenth ed. Binding is Gray cloth.; . , , , .  
The Arts: Written and Illustrated $25.00
    NY: Simon & Schuster , 1946. . J, H, ; Good, Red Cloth, Chipped/torn & Price Clipped, .  
The West African Commonwealth $15.00
    N. Carolina: Duke Univ. Press, 1964. Original Edn.. J, , ; . Edge Spotting Else V.G., Black Cl., Very Good, .  
The Fabric of Terror $25.00
    N.Y.: Devin-Adair, 1965. . J, H, ; Very Good, Dec. Cloth, Price Clipped, Chipped, .  
The Egyptians $20.00
    London: Thames & Hudson, 1984. . J, H, Top and bottom edges slightly worn; Good, Blue Decorated Bds, Very Good, .  
Nubian Rescue $15.00
    N. Y.: Hawthorn, 1975. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Pink Bds., Some Chipping, .  
Kafir Socialism and the Dawn of Individualism: An $15.00
    N. Y.: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint. , , ; . Tanned Prelims Ow Good, Brown Cloth, Issued Without, .  
Correspondence of Sir George Cathcart $15.00
    N. Y.: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint. , , ; Some Shelfwear Else Good, Brown Cloth, Issued Without, .  
Zulu Journals: Field Notes of a Naturalst in South $15.00
    California: UC Calif. Press, 1959. . , , ; . Name Fr. Pastedown, Ow Vg, Brown Cloth, Torn, Worn Jacket, .  
The Land of Afternoon: The Story of a White South $20.00
    London: Elek Books, 1968. . , H, ; . Very Good, Orange Bds, , .  
The Peoples of Kenya $35.00
    NY: Harcourt, Brace, & World, 1967. 1st American Edition. , , Some shelfwear, but a nice enough copy. Jacket shows minor discoloration and wear, but a nice enough jacket.; , Decorative Brown Cloth, , Oversized.  
White Tribe Dreaming: Apartheid's Bitter Roots as $15.00
    N. Y.: Viking, 1988. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, "...by 8 Generations of an Afrikaner Family." ; Fine, Quarter Cloth, Fine, .  
The Theater of Africa $15.00
    New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1975. Later Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Brown Bds, Very Good, .  
Livingtone's River: A History of the Zambezi Exped $20.00
    N. Y.: Simon & Schuster , 1969. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Name on Tp, Ow Very Nice, Blue Cloth, Nice, .  
Grappling with a Griffon: A British Nauralist Matc $15.00
    NY: Pantheon, 1969. 1st Edn.. J, H, "...With Africa's Animals."; . Name Fr. Pastedown, Ow Fine, Green Cloth, Near Fine, .  
I Walk With Lions: The Story of Africa's Great Ani $15.00
    NY: Macmillan, 1961. 1st Edn.. , , ; . Name Fr. Pastedown, Ow Fine, Brown Cloth, Price-clipped, Some Wear, .  
Uganda Quest: African Wildlife After Dark $15.00
    NY: Taplinger, 1971. 1st Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Near Fine, .  
The Egba & Their Neighbours $25.00
    Oxford: Oxford Clarendon Press , 1965. Reprint. , H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, , .  
The River Congo: the Discovery, Exploration & Expl $15.00
    N. Y.: Harper & Row, 1977. . J, H, Errata slip laid in.; Very Good, Green Bds., Pr. Clip o/w Very Good, .  
Of Water and the Spirit: Ritual, Magic, and Initia $20.00
    N. Y.: Tarcher, 1994. 1st. J, H, ; Very Good, Boards, Very Good, .  
African Holocaust The Story of the Uganda Martyrs $15.00
    N.Y.: Kenedy , 1962. 1st Edition. , , ; Very Good, Blue Bds., Lightly Chipped, .  
Sangoma: My Odyssey Into the Spirit World of Afric $20.00
    N. Y.: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1994. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Boards, Very Good, .  
Select Constitutional Documents Illustrating South $25.00
    N. Y.: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint. , , ; . Very Nice, Brown Cloth, , .  
The Missionaries $15.00
    Philadelphia/N.Y.: Lippincott, 1973. . J, H, ; Very Good, Cream Cloth, Very Good, .  
Towards an African Literature: The Emergence of Li $15.00
    California: University of California Press, 1973. . J, H, ; . Top Edge Spotty Ow VG, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .  
Repatriates & Refugees in a Colonial Society: The $15.00
    Washignton, DC: Howard, 1987. . J, H, ; . Near Fine, Tan Cloth, Near Fine, .  
Expedition Tortoise $25.00
    London: Thames & Hudson, 1957. . , , Chipped dust wrapper, ow a very good copy. 1st edition. Binding is Orange cloth.; , , , .  
The Roads That Led to Rome $15.00
    Ohio: World Publishing Co., 1967. . J, H, ; Good, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
Noah's Ark is Stranded $17.50
    N.Y.: Delacorte , 1976. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Chipped, .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.