PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/15/05 12:40:14AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : Africa

jhall

All Items in Africa (537)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
South Africa Without Prejudice $7.00
    : LondonWerner Laurie, . . , , After "one of the longest exclusive interviews ever given to the Press," by then-Prime Minister Johannes Strydom in 1955, the author suggested "that too much dangerous and mischievous criticism has been levelled against the South African Government by people who are  
Tutankhamun, The Golden Monarch $6.00
    : David McKay, . . , , "The story of dramatic archeological adventure and a fascinating new interpretation of the life of Egypt's glittering Pharaoh"; 135 pgs., incl. Postscript; lightly dusted top edge; lightly edgeworn dj w/sunned spine, corner wear, 3/4" tear to bottom rear panel, 1/4" tear to  
The Secrets of Tutankhamen's Tomb $5.00
    : Dell Mayflower 7711, . . , , first published in 1964 by the New York Graphic Society; the author deals with questions arising from the discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb, including the legend of the Pharaoh's curse of vengeance; illustrated; light edgewear, small handling creases to back cover, and  
Ivory $20.00
    : Tor, . . , , the last warrior of an African tribe must locate sacred elephant tusks before he dies; comes with Compliments of the Author card; previous owner's name, address and date;; . , , , .  
Tarzan And The City Of Gold $5.00
    : Ballantine U2016, . . , , Cdn.; the 16th Tarzan book; cover by Dick Powers; some spine roll, waviness, light general wear;; . , , , .  
Tarzan At The Earth's Core $5.00
    : Ballantine U2013, . . , , Cdn.; the 13th Tarzan book; cover by Dick Powers; some spine waviness and small soil mark to rear cover;; . , , , .  
Tarzan The Invincible $5.00
    : Ballantine U2014, . . , , Cdn.; the 14th Tarzan book; cover by Dick Powers; crinkling along fore-edge, a gentle crease, some spine waviness;; . , , , .  
Tarzan Triumphant $5.00
    : Ballantine U2015, . . , , Cdn.; the 15th Tarzan book; cover by Dick Powers; some edgewear, spine waviness, and slight spine roll;; . , , , .  
A South African Kingdom : The Pursuit of Security $20.00
    1993: New York. Cambridge University Press. hardcover. 23cm, 250p. As New/ As New. Illustrated by Sale.  
South Africa: A World Challenged $5.00
    1989: West Vancouver, BC. Legacy Press. 2nd edition. softcover. 21cm, 214p, stiff covers, vg.. Illustrated by Sale.  
WEST AFRICAN FOLK TALES, Book Two $25.00
    : London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. 6th ed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. a collection of ten African folk tales for juvenile readers, to be read and/or dramatized in the classroom; 62 pgs. incl. Suggestions For Study And Discussion; moderate general wear;; . , ,  
THE BANTU BOY, A Story From Africa $15.00
    : London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the ninth title in the author's 'First Folk Tales' series, this one of African origin about a boy who, because he does not have a spear, is denied permission to hunt with his father, but who, through  
The Music of Summer $27.50
    : New York: Delacorte Press/Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1992, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a dark-skinned eighteen-year-old spending her summer away from the city and her family's unrelenting pressure to become a concert pianist finds he  
The Leopard's Tooth $5.00
    : Avon/Bard 62869, 1983, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Avon/Bard ed. the much-admired (at least at this address!) and award-winning writer responsible for such unforgettable adult pieces as "Swimmer in the Secret Sea," "Elephant Bangs Train," and "Doctor Rat" (among many others) here offers the sto  
The Hippopotamus Marsh $5.00
    : Penguin 028008, . . , , originally published the year previous in hardcover by Viking/Penguin Books Canada; the first volume in the 'Lords of the Two Lands' trilogy, an effort of some 1400 pages written as one long book before being split into three; Egypt has fallen under the control of a forei  
The Call of the Plantain Eater $6.00
    : privately published, 1977. . , S, a collection of letters to a sibling, from a missionary to Africa; 165 pgs., illustrated; tanning, author's address stamp to bottom of title page, mild general wear;; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
Tales of a Dead King $5.00
    New York: William Morrow and Company, 1983. First Edition. J, H, two young people fly to Egypt to assist on an archeological dig, only to learn that the archeologist they were to help has disappeared while on the brink of an important discovery; dj illustration by Derek James; plum boards w/plum c  
Along That Coast $5.00
    : Pocket Cardinal 50213, . . , , author's first novel, originally published in hardcover, in 1964, by Doubleday; winner of the 1964 $10,000 Doubleday Canadian Prize Novel Award; racial violence spells tragedy when an attractive American woman on vacation in South Africa meets and has an affair wit  
Huggins Of Rhodesia, The Man And His Country $15.00
    : George Allen And Unwin, . . , , "Lord Malvern, formerly Sir Godfrey Huggins and foremost surgeon in Central Africa dominated the political life of that territory for nearly a quarter of a century, first as Prime Minister of Southern Rhodesia, and then of the ill-fated Federation of Rhodesia and  
AFRIKANISCHE SCHICKSALSJAHRE, Das Deutsche Afrika- $8.50
    Rastatt (Baden): Erich Pabel, 1960. . , S, text in German; the story of the Afrika Korps, by an officer who served under its leader, Field Marshall Erwin Rommel; 189 pgs., illustrated w/maps; moderate general wear;; . Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
Desert Fury $5.00
    : Ace 14262, . . , , Paperback. Good. nd; originally published in England, in 1958, by Cassell & Co., under the title, "Battery From Hellfire"; a novel of an inexperienced group of draftees in a last-ditch effort to stop the tanks of Rommel's Afrika Korps; rubbing, creasing, light spotting, 1/4" t  
I Presume... $5.00
    : New English Library NEL 01959, 1974, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st NEL paperback edition. the fascinating story of the accomplished H.M. Stanley, born illegitimate and baptized John Rowland in a Welsh village in 1841, and best known as the man sent to Africa by the New York Herald Tribune to loca  
AFRICAN LITERATURE TODAY, A Journal of Explanatory $15.00
    : 1968, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. About Very Good. Digest. critical looks at the work of Chinua Achebe, Christopher Okigbo, J.P. Clark, an essay on cultural nationalism in modern African creative literature, reviews; 64 pgs.; rubbing, moderate smudging;; . , , , .  
THE HAKIMA, A Tragedy in Fez $15.00
    : LondonLondon: Secker & Warburg, 1991, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st UK edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. the true story of a bride who leapt to her death in the ancient city of Fez, Morocco, after the question of her virginity came into dispute; the author/photographer interviewed  
Big City Zulu $7.50
    : Rock IslandRock Island: Augustana Press, 1957, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st US edition. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. translated from the Swedish by Margery Osberg; the author, a lecturer in theology and a missionary in South Africa "portrays the ever bewildering maze of tension and  
Reconstructing African Culture History $15.00
    Boston University Press, Boston, 1967 Hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 3/4, 246pp, in VG- condition, bumped, residue of adhesive from pasted-on DJ, black ink mark on edge of text block and on title page, no DJ. ? essays on African culture history [w hich] represent the results of a symposium held at Northwestern University in November 1962 for the purpose of surveying some of the basic techniques that can be  
Hope For South Africa $15.00
    Frederick A Praeger, NY, 1959. Hope For South Africa, by Alan Paton, pub Frederick A Praeger, NY, 1959. Green cloth hardcover, 7 1/2 x 5, 94pp, in excellent condition, margins of cover mildly sunned, with VG+ DJ, some minor closed tears and edgewear. The well known novelist of anti-Apartheid gives his philosophy and historical interpretation. Please email us with any questions. Returns  
Arabic Names, and other African names with their m $10.00
    Hakim's Publications, Philadelphia, Nov 1970, third printing Softcover booklet with illustrated front, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 28pp, stapled, in G+ condition, somewhat soiled and wrinkled. Arab names for boys and girls, with their meanings and, in many cases, pronunciat ions, as well as names in west, east and south Africa. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason with  
Black Frontiers, Pioneer Adventures with Cecil Rho $17.50
    Brewer, Warren and Putnam, NY, 1931 Black Frontiers, Pioneer Adventures with Cecil Rhodes in Africa, by Sam Kemp, arranged by Howard R Marsh with foreword by Kermit Roosevelt, pub Brewer, Warren and Putnam, NY, 1931. Decorated cloth har dcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 278pp, in VG+ condition. Looks like a library binding, and it is ex lib though feels as though it has never actually been read. No DJ. Livel  
The Road to Aba, A Study of British Administrative $15.00
    NYU Press, NY, 1970 The Road to Aba, A Study of British Administrative Policy in Eastern Nigeria, by Harry A Gailey, pub NYU Press, NY, 1970. Blue cloth hardcover, 9 1/4 x 6, 184pp, in VG+ condition with VG DJ, light soi l, rubbing and edgewear. History of the British colonial administration and how it was reformed after riots by women of Eastern Nigerian tribes in 1929. Please email us  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.