PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 04/06/08 09:50:42PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Domestic Arts : Food & Drink, Cookbooks

badfads

All Items in Food & Drink, Cookbooks (2580)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
La Cuisine de Cheticamp (The Cuisine of Cheticamp) $10.00
    Cheticamp: l'Imprimerie Nordet, 1980. First Edition. , S, A collection of recipes from the Cheticamp area of New Brunswick. Included are recipes for beverages, soups, meats, fish, vegetables, meat pie variations, pancakes, puddings, sauces, breads, pies, cakes, cookies, muffins, candies, and pres  
Food Processor Cookbook $12.50
    New York: Culinary Arts Institute, 1980. First Edition. , H, A title from the publisher's Adventures in Cooking series, this one being a collection of kitchen-tested recipes "written in an easy-to-follow, step-by-step format." 96 pages (including index), illustrated. Light general wear.; Very Go  
The Little Yoghurt (Yogurt) Book $5.00
    London: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Limited, 1987. First Edition. , H, A collection of more than 25 recipes and a variety of information "devoted to one of the world's oldest and most popular foods." Includes instructions for making yoghurt in your very own home, as well as facts about the food's m  
[Recipes from] The Auberge of the Flowering Hearth $74.47
    a green field, country still life illustration by Terry McKee on front panel. -- In two parts with Part I The High and Lovely Place, 15 Chapters; and Part II The Recipes, XVII Chapters. Spine ends bumped, significant text block fall-in with squared-off spine & nearly convex fore edges, binding firm, sharp corners, text bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, very slightly faded, has a bit of chipping on spine ends, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).; . Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8vo - 9" x 6".  
From Grits,,,,To Gourmet $17.00
    'Tis a rare treat indeed ...as well as being a special honour for me to partake and introduce this amalgamation of invalued treasures to the likes of yawl. It's about time, such an enchanting collection of gastronomic delicacies be shared with the greatest civilization ever to be graced birth onto the soreface of this here wee little planet. Incredible recipes. 481 pages.; . Very Good +, Pictorial Cover, , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  
A Book of Mediterranean Food and Other Writings $40.00
    London: The Folio Society, 2005. . J, H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. The book shows no wear. Decorative hardcover in dark green slip case. Full watercolor frontis piece and watercolor pictures throughout. Book also has black and white illustrations throughout. The cooking of t  
Moose Soup and Other Northern Favorites $45.00
    No Place: no publisher, 1985. First Edition. , S, A collection of traditional recipes submitted by Manitoba native schoolchildren and their communities for the Nutrition Month 1985 Recipe Contest. From the Preface: "These nutritious and delicious recipes highlight traditional foods such as moose  
The Home Modification of Cow's Milk $44.47
    Boston: Mellin's Food Company , 1899. First Edition. , H, Light brown cloth, maroon lettering on front within border, 30pp. Boards slightly bowed, a few small spot stains on front, text crisp & clean. A company instructional book on using Mellin's supplements to make milk more digestible for chi  
The Pillsbury Family Cook Book $97.97
    : Pillsbury Company, 1963. First Edition. , H, First Edition, First Printing (no additional printings indicated). green & white illustration of course cloth on paper covered boards, white reverse title lettering on black panel on spine & front cover. Blue front endpapers illustrated with a reverse  
Better Homes and Gardens New Cook Book $247.47
    Des Moines IA: Meredith Publishing Co, 1953. First Edition. , H, First Edition, First Printing stated. Red & white checkerboard patterned cloth in horizontal pattern, white reverse lettering on black panel on spine & on silhouettes of utensiles on front cover, 20 numbered chapter index tabs plus g  
Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book $24.47
    Des Moines IA: Meredith Publishing Co, 1950. . , H, Twenty-First Printing of the De Luxe Edition. Red & white checkerboard patterned cloth in diagonal pattern, blue & red title lettering on white panel on spine & front cover, 20 numbered chapter index tabs plus general index, chapters numbered sep  
Nova Scotia Lights and Delights $15.00
    No Place: No Publisher, . . , S, No edition listed. A collection of "recipes from the kitchens of Southwestern Nova Scotia," with biographical sketches of area residents, and information on a variety of landmarks. 72 pages. Light general wear.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Small Octavo -- f  
The Conspirator's Cookbook $25.00
    NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1967. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Good, Green Decorated Cloth, Chipped/torn w/piece Missing, .  
The Thursday Afternoon Cooking Club's Cook Book $99.97
    Wichita KS: Thursday Afternoon Cooking Club, 1922. First Edition. , H, Greenish brown simulated leather, deeply embossed title in maroon on front, 361pp, index. A few favorite recipes clipped from newspapers & written out were laid in and are left in place. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, co  
The Margaret Rudkin Pepperidge Farm Cookbook $44.97
    New York: Atheneum, 1963. First Edition. J, H, Illustrated cloth, with original cover art, publisher's green top edge dye, olive green endpapers w/white oval ills., x, 440pp, index, ill. throughout with small colored sketches. Spine very slightly cocked w/slight fall-in, spine bottom lightly bumpe  
Cow Country Gourmet: A Flying W Story $47.97
    Colorado Springs CO: Flying W Ranch, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Pale orange cloth, black lettering, viii, 130pp. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. " . . . simply a collection of really great recipes in truly cow country, our West, Colorado." Table of Contents includes: Hors d'oe  
Knox Sparkling Granulated Gelatine $17.47
    Johnstown NY: Charles B. Knox Gelatine Co., Inc., 1927. Edition Uncertain. , S, Delicate flower patterned tan wrappers with reverse lettering & green decoration, full-color illustrations, 47pp with recipes illustrated in color throughout. Front cover has two small chips at top coner, bump & tiny c  
Swedish Christmas $7.47
    Gothenburg Sweden: Tre Tryckare, 1955. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Illustrated paper over black cloth, illustrated endpapers, 259pp, illustrated throughout w/sketches, plus full color plates; last chapter on Christmas songs & games. Spine cocked, edges lightly faded, crisp & clean. Dust jacket bumped  
Valley Vittles $7.47
    Marion KS: Valley United Methodist Church, 1977. First Edition. , S, Offwhite stiff paper covers, 154pp, poem by Mary Longhofer on p.1, categories indicated with blue leaves. Bottom edges & corners a bit bumped else crisp & clean.; Near Fine, Plastic Ring Binding, , 7-1/4" x 8-1/4".  
Farm Journal's Meal & Menu Planner Cookbook $12.47
    Philadelphia: Farm Journal, 1980. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & decoration on cover, 408pp, index, plus 32 full color pages of meals keyed to their recipes. Spine ends lightly bumped, covers very slightly bowed; crisp, clean, appears unused. Dust jacket spine  
Heavenly Recipes for the Home $17.47
    Glendale CA: Heaven and Home Hour, 1985. First Edition. , S, White wrappers, brown lettering & decoration on gray panel on front, 80pp. A collection of recipes contributed by listeners to the Heaven and Home Hour Radio Broadcasts.; . (Fine), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".  
Eastmoor United Methodist Women's Cook Book $27.47
    Marion KS: Eastmoor United Methodist Women's Club, . Edition Uncertain. , S, Metallic blue cardboard cover, black lettering & illustration, unpaginated, no date. no copyright. Uniquely bound with two metal locking rings. Corners of front cover are lightly bumped & there is a bit of edgechipping at  
American Women's Bicentennial Cook Book $12.47
    Desoto TX: E. E. (Jim) Hollingsworth, 1975. First Edition. , H, This cook book is dedicated to the American woman, with the quotation in the Foreword: "The hand that rocks the cradle rules the world." The 200 page book is uniquely paginated, beginning with page 1776 and continuing through page 197  
Cesko-Americka Kucharka $49.47
    Milwaukee WI: Ant. Novak, 1911. Later Printing. , H, Prakticke navedeni, jak lze dle nejosvedcenejsich i nejlevnejsich receptu a dlouholete zkusenosti upravovati pokrmy a napoje zpusobem ceskym i americkym. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine with decorative illustration on front in black, 320pp,  
Kansas Wildlife Chef $24.47
    Kirwin KS: , 1985. First Edition. , S, Stiff tan covers, black lettering & illustrations of Kansas wildlife,166pp, index, illustrations throughout. Appears As New & unused, price tag ghost on front cover near top corner.; (Near Fine), Plastic Ring Binding, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".  
Favorite Recipes: Save Time and Money $27.47
    Lynn MA: Lydia E. Pinkham Medicine Company, 1934. Uncertain. , S, White wrappers, black lettering, black & green cover art within green border, 32pp. Wrappers very slightly agetoned, tiny split at spine top, bean-sized very light oil smudge on front at spine near top, small light crease across fro  
Treasured Recipes of Family and Friends $7.47
    Lenexa KS: Cookbook Publs Inc, 1998. First Edition. , S, Pictorial covers, blue ring binding, 183pp, index, xiii. Appears very carefully used, no real flaws except for tiny check mark on a number of recipes.; . (Very Good), Plastic Ring Binding, , 6" x 9".  
Treasured Recipes from Hammond PTA $7.47
    Lenexa KS: Cookbook Publs Inc, 1997. First Edition. , S, Pictorial covers, blue ring binding, 74pp, index. Prepared by the Cookbook Committee of the Hammond, Pennsylvania Elementary School.; . (Fine), Plastic Ring Binding, , 6" x 9".  
250 Ways to Serve Eggs $12.47
    Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1964. Uncertain. , , 48 pp booklet, black lettering on front, cover paper same as text, 100+ recipes, numerous photos. Small, light crosscrease on front, appears unread.; . (Near Fine), Stapled Printed Wrapper, , 5-1/4" x 7".  
Kansas Wheat Commission Recipes 1997 $12.47
    Manhattan KS: Kansas Wheat Commission, 1997. First Edition. , S, Bright, crisp, unfaded, color photo pictorial cover, unpaginated.; . (As New), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 5-1/4" x 6".  
Choice Candy from Your Own Kitchen $6.97
    Philadelphia PA: Farm Journal, 1971. First Thus. , S, Color photo pictorial wrappers, 90 pp incl Index, plus 8 pp color photo section. Very light edgechipping, edges lightly faded, text offwhite.; . (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/4" x 8".  
Kellogg's Fiber Diet Planner $6.97
    : Kellogg Company, 1981. . , S, Light beige wrappers w/red & brown lettering & cover art, 48 pp, n.pl., n.ed. Small, very light pen scribble & price tag ghost on front, light bump to top corner.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 5-1/2" x 8-3/4".  
Herbs and Spices (Let's Season with a Reason) $19.97
    Manhattan KS: KSU Extension Service, 1964. . , S, Red & brown cover art & lettering on stiff light brown paper wrappers, 21 pp, n.ed. (No. C-324, April, 1964). Bright, crisp, a few light brown & red offset spots on cover (printing error caused by stacking books before ink was thoroughly dry).; . (  
Great Cooks in the Breadbasket $34.47
    Wichita KS: American Cancer Society Kansas Div., 1982. First Edition. , , Brown & blue original cover art on basket weave print on stiff card stock covers, 190 pp incl Charts & Index with original art illustrations throughout. Very slight shelf wear.; (Fine), Plastic/Ring Binding, , 6" x 9".  
Meals Go Modern Electrically $19.97
    New York: Electric Kitchen Bureau, 1940. Eighth Edition. , S, Color photo wrappers, 80 pp incl Indexes. Very slight shelf wear. Bright, crisp photos.; . (Fine), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 6" x 9".  
The Homemaker's Helper $49.47
    Detroit MI: Nash-Kelvinator, . . , S, Kelvinator Wartime Idea Exchange for Home Economists. Project 7. Helps for Home Canning. 40 Prize-winning suggestions submitted by Home Economists in the National Contest sponsored by Nash-Kelvinator. Black & red cover w/b&w table setting photo, unpaginated (2  
250 Delicious Soups $7.47
    Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1952. Third Edition. , S, A publication of the Culinary Arts Institute. Color photo illustrated wrappers, 48 pp w/photo illustration on every page, n.ed., copyright 1941 & 1949. Light smudges on front, light edgechipping, light dampstains on inside covers but  
Easy Elegant Luncheon Menus $9.97
    Radnor PA: Chilton Book Company, 1980. First Edition. J, H, Bright tan boards, gilt lettering, 264 pp incl Index, plus 12 pp color photo section. Spine bottom & corners bumped, bottom covers edges rubbed, very slightly cocked. DJ lighty abraded around spine ends & bottom corners, tiny ding on fron  
The Art of Decorating Cakes (The Cut Cone Method) $14.47
    San Diego CA: Sea Lion Publs., 1981. Third Edition. , , Pictorial soft covers, green lettering, 120 pp incl Glossary, illustrated with photo examples. Covers lightly soiled & slightly faded, some plastic "fingers" broken, corners bumped w/light creases, usual library markings, else text crisp & cl  
The American Heart Association Cookbook $24.97
    New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1973. First Edition. , H, Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind emboss illustration on cover, 412 pp incl Index, illustrations & drawings. Spine slightly cocked, price tag ghost on cover, a few light spots on same, edges lightly smudged, text crisp & clean.; Go  
Blender Cooking $7.47
    Chicago: Tested Recipes Publishers, 1968. Second Printing. , H, Pictorial on cloth covers, black lettering, 100 pp incl Index & Blender Speed Conversion Chart, photo ills. Covers lightly soiled, corners bumped.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
The Way to Go $12.47
    Gastonia NC: Good Will, Inc., 1989. First Edition. , H, Glossy pictorial covers on boards, 32 pp ill. w/color art. Bright, crisp, tiny, hard to find ding on front cover fore edge.; . Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8-1/2 x 11.  
100 Prize-Winning Grand National Recipes $24.47
    Minneapolis MN: Pillsbury Mills, 1955. First Edition. , S, 1955 Grand National Recipe Book from Pillbury's 6th Grand National contest. Spine lightly colorchipped, a few tiny speckles on back -- bright & crisp pages.; . (Very Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 5-1/4" x 8".  
Favorite Recipes of the Great Plains Desserts Edit $24.47
    Louisville KY: Favorite Recipes Press, 1966. First Edition. , S, Color photo on cover of baked delicacies, 124 pp w/b&w photos & sketches. Bright, crisp, spine colorchipped, sharp crease across front bottom corner, edges lightly faded. Contains 900 recipes from women's club leaders in Kansas, Nebr  
Cakes & Tortes $7.47
    Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1965. Second Edition. , S, Photo cover (setting on red tablecloth), 68 pp profusely ill. w/color photos & sketches. Bright, crisp, spine bottom lightly bumped, very light rubbing on wrappers near spine.; . (Very Good +), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 6" x 9".  
The Best of Ethnic Home Cooking $7.47
    New York: Warner Books, 1981. First Thus. , S, Pictorial wrappers, 336 pp. Small, light, short lamination wrinkles near spine ends, old price inked on promo page, edges moderately faded.; . (Very Good), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 9".  
Better Homes and Gardens Guide to Entertaining $5.47
    : Meredith Press, 1974. Seventh Printing. , H, Pictorial covers on cloth, 192 pp incl Index & Bibliography. Bright, crisp, tiny ding on front cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  
A Book of Favorite Recipes $5.47
    Shawnee Mission KS: Circulation Service, . Edition Uncertain. , , Cover is a printed photo of a kitchen, 146 pp plus Index. n.d. (there is a calendar for the years 1983, 84 & 85 in the back), n.ed., n.copyright. Binding is strong, pages crisp, clean & white, front covers bumped a bit, gift note in  
The One Burner Gormet $5.47
    Chicago IL: Contemporary Books, Inc., 1975. First Edition. , S, Spine very slightly cocked, wraps lightly sunned, front has multiple stresslines & rubbing, corners bumped, back has a long crease across bottom corner, is much stained & apparently the book may have been used to square up a short leg  
Stir-Fry Cook Book $4.47
    Menlo Park CA: Sunset Publ. Corp., 1991. Edition Uncertain. , S, Spine clean, wraps brilliant, bottom corner bumped & curled with light crease, pages crisp, white, photos bright.; . (Very Good -), Soft Cover, , 8-1/4 x 11.  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.