| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Sophie Kay's Microwave Cookbook |
$4.47 |
| |
|
Milwaukee WI: Ideals Publ. Corp., 1984. First Edition. , S, Spine clean, wraps lightly sunned, both corners bumped w/light crease across top corner, text bottom corners dampwarped (no stains), pages crisp, white, photos bright, no ss or initials.; . (Good), Soft Cover, , 8-1/2 x 11.
|
|
| |
Better Homes and Gardens All-Time Favorite Cassero |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Des Moines IA: Meredith Publishing, 1977. Edition Uncertain. , H, n.ed., all corners lightly color chipped, front bottom corner lightly bumped, pages nice & clean, lightly agetoned to an even offwhite, name inked on title page.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
|
1941 "2,000 Useful Facts About Food", Complete Dic |
$8.50 |
| |
|
Culinary Arts Institute, edited by Ruth Berolzheimer. "Labor, Time and Money-saving Hints, Advice and Suggestions". Very slight age darkening/edge wear to cover; otherwise excellent condition. |
|
|
1961 edition (originally published 1932) "New Orle |
$8.50 |
| |
|
Spiral bound with cardboard covers. Couple of small, faint spots to cover, otherwise excellent condition. Author: Mary Moore Bremer. |
|
|
1972 "Indian Recipes" published by Junior's, Pawne |
$7.50 |
| |
|
1972 Indian recipes booklet, published by Junior's in Pawnee, OK. Excellent, unused condition and interesting recipes. |
|
|
1948 Crisco "New Recipes for Good Eating" Cook Boo |
$9.50 |
| |
|
1948 Crisco cook book. Slight wear and age darkening along cover edges; otherwise excellent condition. |
|
|
1941 Culinary Arts "The Candy Book", "The Sweetest |
$9.50 |
| |
|
1941 "The Candy Book", 250 recipes, published by the Culinary Arts Institute. Slightly age darkened/rubbed along spine; otherwise in excellent condition. |
|
|
1968 "Haggis and A' That" Scottish Cook Book from |
$7.50 |
| |
|
1968 Scottish cook book published by The Women of the Kansas City St. Andrew Society. Previous owner's name; otherwise excellent condition. |
|
|
1934 Irradiated Pet Milk Cook Book |
$13.50 |
| |
|
1934 "From Soup to Dessert with the New Irradiated Pet Milk" booklet style cook book. Has been punched so will fit into binder (2-hole punch). Slight wear to corners/edges of cover; otherwise excellent condition. |
|
|
1943 "American Woman's Food Stretcher Cook Book", |
$13.50 |
| |
|
WWII booklet style cook book of 300 recipes to make rationed food go further. Slight age darkening; otherwise excellent condition. |
|
|
1943 "250 Poultry Specialities", a "Hook-Up" Cook |
$12.50 |
| |
|
1943 booklet style cook book of 250 recipes for poultry. Some age darkening to paper, a couple of corner fold lines, and the small round "punch" showing the book had been sold. Otherwise, excellent condition. |
|
|
1943 "Hundreds of Home Baked Breads", a "Hook-Up" |
$12.50 |
| |
|
1943 booklet style bread recipes cook book, published by Dell. Some age darkening to paper a fold line couple of corners, plus the small round "punch" they made in those days to show the book had been purchased. Otherwise, excellent condition. |
|
|
1954 Clabber Girl Baking Powder Cookbook (booklet) |
$12.50 |
| |
|
1954 Clabber Girl cook booklet. Great recipes. Upper corner slightly bumped and a couple of very small brownish spots back cover; otherwise excellent condition. |
|
|
Table Topics. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1959. A personal compendium of cuisine lore by the distinguished authority on food and wine. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 289 + ix pages, line illustrations, dj; light soil. |
|
|
Wine and the Wine Trade. |
$40.00 |
| |
|
and contemporary, and the whole process of wine making from the growing of the grapes and the work in the vineyard to the bottling and selling of wines" (Gabler). Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 129 pages + 28 pages of adv's; b/w plates; light soil, a nice copy. |
|
|
Mouton Rothschild. Paintings for the Labels. |
$125.00 |
| |
|
f the vineyard, the house, and the wines for the last century and more. An elegant, colorful book. Full-bodied, with a nice aftertaste... Hardcover. 10"x10.5", 132 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations, slipcased; case slightly dusty, light wear, but overall a very nice copy. |
|
|
Songs of the Vine. With a Medley for Malt-Worms. |
$50.00 |
| |
|
London; A.H. Bullen: 1904. A collection of poetry inspired by, about, or to be enjoyed with, wine, beer and ale. The poems range from the 12th century to 1904. Hardcover. 4.5"x7.5", 300 pages, original green cloth, light wear, a little toning, etc., but a very nice copy. |
|
|
A Skinful of Scotch. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
of Scotch and how it's made. Hardcover. 7"x10", 174 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, jacket chipped. |
|
|
The Wines of California, the Pacific Northwest, an |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Summitt Books: 1982. The "fruit" of 20 years spent researching the wineries and wines of America. Good work if you can get it. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 463 pages, maps, dj; light soil, remainder mark; binding slightly cocked. |
|
|
Vintage Places. A Connoisseur's Guide to North Ame |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Pittstown; Main Street Press: 1985. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 270 pages, line illustrations; near fine. |
|
|
Wines of the Cape. |
$30.00 |
| |
|
5, is especially entertaining. Charmingly illustrated by Karin Stromsoe. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 95 pages, line illustrations dj; minor soil, dj with slight wrinkling and a corner chunk missing. |
|
|
The Romance of Wine. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
London; Ernest Benn Limited: 1931. A general guide to wine appreciation, drinking, and types of wine. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", several b/w illustrations and maps. Dusty, covers with some fading, some soil, extensive underlining. A reading copy. |
|
|
Wine Routes of America. The Complete travel guide |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; E.P. Dutton: 1989. OK, it's a bit dated, but I'll bet a lot of the vineyards are still there. And most of us armchair travelers live vicariously anyway. Softcover. 6"x9", 559 pages, a bit browned. |
|
|
Antique Silver Servers for the Dining Table. |
$65.00 |
| |
|
Concord; Joslin Hall:1991. 8.5"x11", 291 pages, 400 b&w illustrations, dj. |
|
|
English Cutlery, Sixteenth to Eighteenth Century. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London; HMSO: 1956. A good, if short, catalog of some nice cutlery from the V&A's collection. Softcover. 6.5"x8", 44 pages, 14 b/w plates; lightly soiled covers; water wrinkling. |
|
|
Oranges & Lemons. Fruit Wrappers from the Victoria |
$40.00 |
| |
|
st decades of the 20th century these wrappers were printed with colorful, often Art-Deco inspired, designs and illustrations. These 21 wrappers were selected from the V&A's collection and printed on tissue paper; they illustrate a wide variety of themes and styles. Great fun, and surprisingly scarce. Softcover. 7.5"x7.5", 5 pages plus 21 color plates; covers with some soil. |
|
|
Early American Wooden Ware & other Kitchen Utensil |
$40.00 |
| |
|
illustrations; light wear, but a very nice copy. |
|
|
L'Encyclopedie Diderot & d'Alembert- Artisanan au |
$20.00 |
| |
|
ing, making pastries, playing cards, tennis raquets, baskets, artificial flowers, and many more. Softcover. 9"x12", 109 pages, many b/w plates. New. |
|
|
Old English Silver - Coffee Pots and Salvers. |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Williamstown; Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute: 1958. Exhibit Nine. A fine catalog picturing and describing Georgian salvers and William III, Queen Anne and Georgian coffee pots. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 4 pages of text plus 49 b/w plates. Light soil. |
|
|
The Colman Collection of Silver Mustard Pots. |
$45.00 |
| |
|
candlestick... Softcover. 6.5"x8", 143 pages, lots of b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
Bread Plates and Platters. Early American Pressed |
$75.00 |
| |
|
Hillsborough; the author: 1965. A breath of fresh air in the pattern glass field, where everyone one else was chasing after goblets... Softcover, wire bound. 6.5"x9.5", 163 pages, b/w illustrations; covers somewhat worn, front cover partially detached from wires. |
|
|
Salt Dishes. Illustrations and descriptions of 13 |
$40.00 |
| |
|
e who would amass 1359 salts, and then take photographs of every single one of them. Even at that Brown knew he had not snagged them all -by a long shot. He mixed pewter and silver amongst the glass and cared not much for naysayers -he even has a page or two of pottery and lustre salts. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 148 pages, b/w plates, dj; light soil, a little wear, but a nice copy. |
|
|
Salt Dishes. A Supplement to the Book Published i |
$30.00 |
| |
|
e who would amass 1359 salts and take photographs of every single one of them (his first book), and then amass and take photos of 1098 more! Softcover. 6"x9", 107 pages, b/w plates, a little wear, but a nice copy. |
|
|
Hotel Meat Cooking. Comprising Hotel and Restauran |
$125.00 |
| |
|
er Cook", "How to Cut Meats and Roast, Boil and Broil", and "The Hotel Book of Soups and Entrees". A vivid glimpse into Edwardian food service and eating. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 168 [26] [6] pages, line illustrations. Light soil, hinges lightly shaken, pages a bit toned. |
|
|
Villas at Table. A Passion for Food and Drink. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
near fine. |
|
|
The Book of Coffee & Tea. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; St. Martin's Press: 1975. A guide to the appreciation of fine coffees, teas, and herbal beverages. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 321 pages, line illustrations, dj; slightly soiled, a bit dusty, corner bump; jacket lightly soiled and a bit wrinkled. |
|
|
Laurel's Kitchen. A Handbook for Vegetarian Cooker |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Petaluma; Nilgiri Press: 1976. Softcover. 7.5"x9", 508 pages, line illustrations; some wear. |
|
|
The Sugarless Baking Book. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Boulder; Shambhala: 1983. The natural way to prepare America's favorite breads, pies, cakes, puddings and deserts. Softcover. 6"x9", 116 pages, line illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
Seventy-five Receipts for Pastry, Cakes, and Sweet |
$20.00 |
| |
|
A special issue of the Journal of Gastronomy; 1986. This issue is completely devoted to a photographic facsimile of the 1828 edition of this popular early 19th century cookbook. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 88+ pages; light soil. |
|
|
Tough Cookie. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Bantam Books: 2000. A culinary mystery set in a Colorado ski resort town. When Goldy Schulz is offered a temporary stint hosting a local PBS cooking show she does not know the program includes murder... Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 291 pages, dj; near fine. |
|
|
Tales of a Wayward Inn. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Frederick Stokes: 1938. A famous book by the owner of the Algonquin Club. Hardcover. 6"x9", 390 pages, b/w plates; somewhat soiled and worn; shaken and stirred. |
|
|
Domestic Utensils of Wood, XVIth to XIXth Century. |
$200.00 |
| |
|
ortars, moulds, coffee & spice mills, tobacco implements and pipes, snuff boxes, salt cellars, spoons and ladles, nutcrackers, stay busks, knitting sheaths, lace bobbins, and much, much more! The full-page plates are of excellent quality. An indispensable book for anyone interested in the subject. Hardcover. 9"x11.25", ix + 178 pages, frontispiece and 69 b/w plates, a nice copy with a slightly faded spine. |
|
| |
The Big Book Pasta |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Crown Pub, 1977. . J, , ; Good, Yellow Bds, Good, .
|
|
| |
The Alpha and Omega of Cooking |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Macmillan, 1973. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . V. Speckled Edges Ow Gd., White Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
The Family Cookbook:French: Special Consultant Jam |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1973. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Good, .
|
|
| |
Rice 'N' Easy |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Nash Pub., 1973. . , H, ; Good, Textured Beige Bds, , .
|
|
| |
NHCC Member Cookbook |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Minntonka, MN: National Home Gardening Clob, 1997. . , H, ; Fine, Photographic Bds, , .
|
|
| |
Compltet Baking: Cakes, Puddings and Pastries |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Bath, UK: Dempsey Parr, 2000. . , H, ; Very Good, Pictorial Bds, , .
|
|
| |
Professional Baking |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2001. . , H, ; Very Good, Pictorial Bds, , .
|
|
| |
Ann Seranne's Good Food without Meat |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Morrow, 1973. . J, H, Notation on verso of ff end paper.; . Good, Golden Yellow Boards, Chipped/torn/creased Else Gd, .
|
|