|

Last Updated: 04/06/08 09:50:43PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Food & Drink, Cookbooks (2580) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
|
The Kitchen Revolution Cookbook |
$5.00 |
| |
|
By Dyer, Cecil - Macmillan 1980. 1st Ed. Hardback VG+/VG DJ |
|
| |
Good Food from Sweden Including the Smorgasbord |
$8.00 |
| |
|
By Norberg, Inga - Barrows 1941. 1st stated Hardback VG/VG DJ |
|
| |
New Brunswick Pictorial Cookbook |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: HalifaxHalifax: Nimbus Publishing, 1991, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. a collection of 40 traditional New Brunswick recipes accompanied by the noted photographer's full-page views of New Brunswick people, places and activities; Introduction by |
|
|
Wilken Whiskey Cookbook 1935 |
$5.00 |
| |
|
Interesting cookbook, including a section for drinks, of course! From Wilken Blended Whiskey. 48 indexed pages. This one was well used, spots on a few pages, lots of soil on the page with chili sauce, Sally Lunn, Grandmas's sweet pickled watermelon, mince pit, Aunt Ann's piccalilli, and chocolate frosting. |
|
|
Waring Blender Cookbooks, 1968, 1970 |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Waring Blender Cookbooks, 1968, 1970 |
|
|
Encyclopedia of Herbs. |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Secaucus; Chartwell Books:1977. Beautifully illustrated. Culture, cooking, etc. 9"x11.5", 152 pages, color and b&w illustrations, dj. |
|
|
Startling Profits from Wine Making in combination |
$125.00 |
| |
|
Dundee; W. & D.C. Thomson: (1897). 2nd edition. A fascinating work, aimed at the English mineral and aerated water trade.Henderson explores the possibilities offered to English business in the wine and wine-like spirits trade including using raisins and currants as a base, making ginger beer, ora |
|
|
Dover Stamping Co. 1869. Tinware, Tin Toys, Tinne |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Princeton; The Pyne Press: 1971. A facsimile of this extremely interesting 19th century tinware catalog. The publisher has also added a history of the company. From the American Historical Catalog Collection Series. Softcover. 6"x9", 225+ pages, b/w illustrations; a fine copy. |
|
|
The Strife of the Scales. An attempt to explain h |
$150.00 |
| |
|
London; Rixon & Arnold: 1905. The story of how, in days of Olde, the "lever" method of weighing gave way to the balance and scale, under supervision of the Grocer's Company. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 78 pages, several b/w illustrations; red cloth with gilt pictorial stamping; some cover soil, one " |
|
|
Knives and Forks, Selected and Described. |
$200.00 |
| |
|
London & Boston; The Medici Society: 1927. What is it that fascinates us so about ancient cutlery? Is it the queer, long-tined forks, the ferocious, wickedly-pointed knives? The grotesquely carved ivory handles of the 17th century? Are we bemused by the mere thought of some 16th or 17th century |
|
|
The Noble Grapes and the Great Wines of France. |
$35.00 |
| |
|
New York; McGraw Hill: 1957. 3rd ptg. Who better to write about the greatest French wines than the greatest oenophile of the 20th century? The wines of Bordeaux, Burgundy, Champagne, Cotes du Rhone, the Loire, and Alsace are all discussed in turn, as are brandy, casks, bottles and glasses, and t |
|
|
Wines and Spirits -1939. A.N. Luria. |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New York; A.N. Luria: 1939. The trade catalog of a New York wine merchant. Softcover. 6"x9", 39 pages, several b/w woodcut illustrations; soiled, with a water stain. |
|
|
Typical Italian Wines. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Rome; National Italian Wine Producers Association: 1938. A guidebook, apparently prepared for members of the "Good Will Tour of Italy" in 1938. Softcover. 5.5"x9", 20 pages, 1 b/w illustration; light soil. |
|
|
The Squier's Home-Made Wines as describ'd and set- |
$30.00 |
| |
|
Pynson Printers for T.B. Holliday: 1924. Although the text itself is an obvious 20th century fabrication, the recipes themselves, for such works as apple, gooseberry, Madeira, and Damson wine, seem genuine enough. A prettily-printed conceit. Hardcover. 4.75"x6.25", 37 pages; spine perished, cov |
|
|
Antique English Silver Coffee Pots. The Folger Co |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Portland; Portland Art Museum: 1961. A very fine collection, not actually limited to coffee pots, but also including accessories such as urns, sugar bowls and cream jugs, epergnes, cake baskets, spoons and salvers. Softcover. 8"x10", 84 pages, many b/w illustrations; some cover soil. |
|
|
Along the Wine Trail -Vols. 1-2-4. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York Sun: 1934. Reprints of Fougner's daily column; Volume One treats wines of the world; Volume Two distilled liquors; Volume Four is a tour of European vineyards. 3 volumes. Softcover. 5"x8", 108, 115, 128 pages; light soil. |
|
|
Finest and Rarest Wines, Spirits, Vintage Port, Ci |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London; Sotheby's September 26th, 1984. A fine auction of wines and spirits, as well as some accessories such as corkscrews. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 54+ pages, 1074 lots, several b/w illustrations; covers with some wear, a little soil and wear throughout. |
|
| |
Chico San Cookbook |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Chico-San Inc., Chico, CA, 1972 Subtitled, A guide to traditional oriental cooking natural and macrobiotic foods, illustrations by Nan Schleiger, Photographs by Hiro Fukada. Softcover, velo-bound, 8 1/2 x 6, pages not numbered, in G + condition, cover soiled but contents clean. 522 recipes with names like Fu With Lotus Root Balls" and "Whole Fried Carp Chinese Style". Amaze your friends!" b |
|
| |
La Cuisine Pour Les Hommes |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Bibliotheque Pratique Des Familles, Paris, 1958. Illustrations by Vicky Girard. Grey cloth hardcover, 8 1/2 x 6, 318pp, in VG condition, lightly bumped and soiled, with VG DJ, also a little soiled with some wear. What the modern man demands from his cooking -- speed without the sacrifice of quality. By an early Tele-Chef, in French, with metric measures, recipes for every course from potage to noi |
|
|
Great Recipes from Los Angeles, Favorite Dishes of |
$12.50 |
| |
|
JP Tarcher, Los Angeles, 1979 Great Recipes from Los Angeles, Favorite Dishes of the City's Leading Restaurants, by Burks Hammer, pub JP Tarcher, Los Angeles, 1979. Paperback with illustrated cover, 8 x 5 1/4 192pp, in G+ conditio n, cover a bit dented, text block laterally cocked. Recipes for every course, from such celebrated eateries as the Brown Derby, Chasen's, Chianti, Gladstone's, Lawry's, |
|
|
Chafing Dish Cookery |
$7.50 |
| |
|
M Barrows, NY, 1951, Chafing Dish Cookery, by Florence Brobeck, pub M Barrows, NY, 1951, third printing. Hardcover, in a very eye-catching washable bronze binding" about 8 x 5 1/2 221pp Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping . We a |
|
|
The James Coco Diet |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Bantam Books, Toronto, 1984 The James Coco Diet, by James Coco and Marion Paone with introduction by Gerard J Musante, pub Bantam Books, Toronto, 1984. Hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 257pp, in VG+ condition, lightly bumped, with VG D J. Featuring more than 50 delicious low-calorie recipes from Jimmy Coco's kitchen". The psychology of weight control plus some good tasting recipes from an author who on |
|
|
The ABCs of Cooking |
$7.50 |
| |
|
Doubleday, NY, 1983 The ABCs of Cooking, by Charlotte Adams, pub Doubleday, NY, 1983. Hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 274pp, in VG condition with like DJ (marked Book Club Edition). A handbook of basic information and techniq ues". 90 linecut illustrations. All kinds of stuff you ought to know before you start cooking if you've got the patience to read it first! Including the info about squirrels (olde |
|
|
The Fast Gourmet Cookbook -- 30 minutes or less! |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Wilshire Book Co., North Hollywood, CA, 1971 edition (copyright 1964) The Fast Gourmet Cookbook -- 30 minutes or less! Complete menus for 134 marvelous meals, by Poppy Cannon, pub Wilshire Book Co., North Hollywood, CA, 1971 edition (copyright 1964). Paperback with char ming illustrated period cover showing the irrepressible Poppy with her delightful 60s quiffs and bangs. Salmon mousse in less tha |
|
|
Tassajara Cooking, A Vegetarian Cookbook |
$17.50 |
| |
|
Shambhala, Boulder and London, 1973 Tassajara Cooking, A Vegetarian Cookbook, by Edward Espe Brown, introduction by Zentatsu Baker-Roshi, illustrations by Norval Delwyn Carlson, a Zen Center Book published by Shambhala, Boulder and Lond on, 1973. Illustrated brown paper cover, 9 x 6, 253pp, in G+ condition, cover a bit curled, text block slightly cocked, clean inside. From the Buddhist center in s |
|
|
The Hotel and Restaurant Dessert Book |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Published by the author in Weymouth, MA, 1927, fourth printing Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4, 353pp, in VG- condition, stain on front board, early pages a little wrinkled, slightly cocked, contents clean and firmly bound, no DJ. An inva luable guide and handbook for pasty cooks chefs confectioners Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any rea |
|
|
The Making of a Cook |
$8.00 |
| |
|
Atheneum, NY, 1971 The Making of a Cook, by Madeleine Kamman, pub Atheneum, NY, 1971. Yellow cloth hardcover in good condition, front hinge torn on inside, with very tatty DJ. 560pp, including index. Many recipes and ti ps from the famous Kamman, a certified Cordon Bleu practitioner. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condit |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|