PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 06/14/06 10:50:06AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : North America

badfads

All Items in North America (963)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
GABRIEL DUMONT, The Metis Chief and His Lost World $8.00
    Very Good, Hard Cover, Good to Very Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
O DARKLY BRIGHT: The Labrador Journeys of William $25.00
    Middlebury: Middlebury College, 1985. First Edition. , S, A slender volume of photographs from Cabot's collection, taken from his travels through Labrador, and here "prepared in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the Christian A. Johnson Memorial Gallery, January-February 1985." An intri  
Riel $8.50
    Toronto: NC Press Ltd., 1979. 1st NC Press edition. J, H, Novelization of Roy Moore's screenplay for the CBC/Green River Production of the film which told the fictionalized "dramatic story of Canada's most notorious rebel-hero," Louis Riel. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 202 pages, illustrat  
First Congress of the Communist Party of Cuba: Hav $25.00
    Moscow: Progress Pub, 1976. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, Blood Red Cloth, Very Good, .  
Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and T $10.00
    Toronto: Coles Publishing Company/Coles Canadiana Collection, 1971. 1st Coles edition. , S, A facsimile edition of a book first published in the UK in 1791, and subtitled "Describing the Manners and Customs of the North American Indians; with an Account of the Posts Situated on the River Saint Lau  
AFBooks--A Canadian Literature 3-Pack: WILD GEESE $10.00
    : New Canadian Library/NCL N56, N58, N18, . . , S, Three novels of Canadian literature, the first "a story of love and tyranny, of destruction and survival" set on the Canadian prairies, the second "a rousing tale of treachery, adventure, romance, and revenge on Canada's turbulent frontier in the  
Accident Prevention Regulations for Logging Indust $25.00
    Vancouver: Workmen's Compensation Board, 1950. First Edition. , S, Contains British Columbia Workmen's Compensation Act (1950) regulations pertaining to the logging industry, listed alphabetically by title, with regulation number. Also contains the logging-engine signals, which were used before r  
The Ancient Past of Mexico $25.00
    NY: Crown Pub, 1966. . J, H, ; Very Good, Tan Cloth, Chipped/Browned Else Very Good, .  
No Tears For Peggy Perle $6.50
    : Virgo, 1979. First Edition. , S, Paperback original. Carter's first novel. A British Columbia MP's executive secretary is brutally murdered, and the RCMP officer who is assigned the case soon learns why no one is particularly upset. 174 pages. Corner creasing, handling wear, light tanning.  
THE DAYS CANADA STOOD STILL, Canada vs USSR 1972 $9.50
    Toronto & Montreal: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1989. First Edition. J, H, Another account of the twenty-seven days in September of 1972, during which Canada's best hockey players went up against the Soviet Union's best, and beat 'em. Introduction by then-Executive Director of the NHLPA, but later-to-be  
Newfoundland & Confederation $50.00
    Toronto & London & New York: Clarke, Irwin and Company, Jackdaw Publications, and Grossman Publishers, 1977. First Printing. , S, Jackdaw C38, issued to commemorate Newfoundland's twenty-fifth anniversary as a province of the Great White North. Contents comprised of ten facsimiles of historical d  
HERITAGE CANADA, Vol. 2, No. 1, Winter/hiver 1976 $10.00
    : , . . , S, A bilingual (English and French) magazine "dedicated to the preservation and conversation of Canada's man-made and natural heritage." Contributions from Shannie Duff and Beverley Miller, Jean Ball, John Molgaard, Michael Harrington, Shane O'Dea, R.A.J. Phillips, others. 44 pages, il  
GETTING IT RIGHT, Regional Development in Canada $20.00
    Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1992. First Edition. J, H, A title from the Canadian Public Administration Series. The author "argues that the 1982 move away from the DREE model of regional development was a mistake, and suggests that the predilection of governments for reor  
The Seventh Shadow $6.00
    Toronto & Los Angeles: Warwick Publishing, 1999. First Edition. , S, "The true inside story of one of the most gruelling murder investigations in the history of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police." 240 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Stiff Card W  
HISTORY IN THE MAKING IV: The Proceedings of Conc $35.00
    Montreal: Concordia University, 1998. . , S, A publication intended "to offer graduate students in history from nearby academic institutions the opportunity to present their work to a larger historical audience." Contributors to this volume include Nancy Renwick, Mark Proudman, Carl Fournier and  
Three Bad Nights $5.00
    : Penguin 1534, 1961. 1st Penguin edition. , S, The pseudonym Dane Chandos is itself a pseudonym, until 1946 for Peter Lilley and Nigel Stansbury-Millett, then, after 1946, for Peter Lilley and Anthony Stansfeld. "Mexican vultures, Mexican murders, and a Mexican sleuth." 159 pages. Internally t  
HUNGER'S BRIDES, A Novel of the Baroque $295.00
    Toronto: Random House of Canada, 2004. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Winner of the Writer's Guild prize for best novel, and described in a starred review by Kirkus Reviews as "A 'Da Vinci Code' for the literate." The true first edition of a massive work restricted t  
New Brunswick, Canada $15.00
    Fredericton: New Brunswick Government Bureau of Information and Tourist Travel, . . , S, No date (circa 1950). A magazine promoting the allure of "Canada's unspoiled province by the sea." A delightful advertisement for the province, seeming quaint, now, in an era of instantaneous communication a  
BRITISH COLUMBIA INDUSTRIAL LOCOMOTIVES (An All-Ti $75.00
    Richmond: Privately published, 1986. 2nd edition. , S, An impressive piece of work attempting "an all-time listing of all B.C. industrial & short line motive power," with the locomotive information divided into seven different categories. Photocopied typescript, unpaginated, illustrated. Some co  
Buy Canadian $7.50
    : Pocket 80208, 1976. First Edition. , S, Paperback original. Ownership of Canada may be falling into the hands of foreigners unless a woman fanatic about the country can prevent it. 159 pages.; . Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall.  
They Gave Royal Assent $45.00
    : VancouverMitchell Press, . . , , "Assembles for the first time the story of Government House, treats of the human aspects of the inhabitants of the vice-regal residence." This copy a gift from Colonel Clarence Wallace (Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia from 1950 to 1955) to John Babbitt Mc  
DOWN HOME, A Journey Into Rural Canada $15.00
    : Toronto & New YorkStoddart Publishing, . . , , A photographic record of DeKay's "eighteen-month, 80,000-kilometre journey from the hilly lanes of Newfoundland, across the vast reaches of Quebec and Ontario, through the prairies, and on to the dense woods of the Queen Charlotte Islands and trhe u  
Retirement Guide for Canadians; Planning Makes the $5.00
    Vancouver, B.C.: International Self-Counsel Press Ltd., 1981. . , , A manual for those making the transition into retirement, answering questions regarding budgets, income, life insurance, owning a home, and moving. There are about 5 pages with red ink underlining, otherwise the text is clean.  
Crime in Canadian Society $8.00
    Markham, Ontario, Canada: Butterworth Pub Ltd, 1986. . , , A study of crime in Canada. There is some underlining and highlighting throughout the text. The cover shows shelf wear. The binding is tight. 340 pages.; . Good, Paperback, No Jacket, .  
Georgia: An Arctic Diary $15.00
    : EdmontonEdmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1982, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The diary of a year's experiences in the life of a woman who has chosen to live among the Inuit in Igloolik and Repulse Bay in the Canadi  
Sporty Little Field Guide to Bermuda for the Curio $10.00
    : no placeno place: 2Halves Publishing, 1997, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Provides information on a variety of flora and fauna to be found in Bermuda. 47 pages (plus Index). A hint of general wear.; . , , , .  
HOME, Tales of a Heritage Farm $25.00
    : SidneySidney: Hedgerow Press, 2004, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. In a series of anecdotes Scoones tells of the obstacles, rewards and frustrations of her rescue from near-destruction of Glamorgan Farm in North Saanich, Bri  
A Pocketful of Canada $6.50
    Toronto: Collins, 1946. . J, H, In his Introduction, H.M. Tory expresses the hope that this book "will appeal to the boys and girls who are in the process of learning to love this land of ours," but juvenile readers must be dumber now, because I can't imagine any of today's twelve-year-olds diving  
AS NEAR TO HEAVEN BY SEA, A History of Newfoundlan $35.00
    : TorontoToronto: Viking/Penguin, 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Small Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. From the front flap: "Newfoundland and Labrador share a history that is anything but genteel. Scandal was t  
Jamaica White $7.50
    : LondonLondon: W.H. Allen/Novelty Trading Co. Ltd. 1972, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st thus. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Historical fiction beginning in 1830 and based on the life and times of Annie Palmer, the sadistic woman who ran Jamaica's largest sugar plantation, and who was rumoured  
SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY, An Oral History of Train Trav $9.50
    : Toronto & Garden CityToronto & Garden City: Doubleday Canada Limited and Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1985, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "From the days when the dining cars were the ultimate in sophistication, advertised throughout North Amer  
THE COASTS OF CANADA, A History $20.00
    : FrederictonFredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 200, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "Brimming with heroes and villains, shipwrecks and rescues, roguery and virtue, and stories of overcomi  
Trail Dust and Saddle Leather $95.00
    New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner, 1946. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing with both "A" and colophon on copyright page. From the front flap: "It's hard to imagine a better book on the Cowboy than this one--and there have been some good ones. It is comprehensive, accurate, colorful, fille  
WHELAN, The Man in the Green Stetson $9.50
    Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1986. 2nd printing. J, H, A populist politician who served as a backbencher in the Lester Pearson government and as Pierre Trudeau's Minister of Agriculture here offers his memoirs. This copy inscribed, signed and dated ("Moncton N.B/March 17/87/To/Marina & Bill Murphy's  
Midnight Robber $15.00
    : Aspect/Warner Books, 2000. 2nd printing. , S, Signed by Hopkinson, beneath her name on title page. 329 pages, cover illustration by Leo and Diane Dillon. An unread copy w/moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good to Fine, Stiff Card Wraps, , Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Ta  
The Whale People $7.50
    London: Collins, . . J, H, No date. Title page and copyright page list 1962 as a publication date, but front flap of dust jacket bears statement of 1964 award. "This is a story about the Indian tribes in British Columbia who hunted the giant whales of the Pacific." Green cloth w/silver spine lette  
Rolling the Bones $25.00
    South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 2001. First Edition. J, H, Author's second novel. Charcoal cloth w/blue foil spine lettering, 320 pages, dust jacket illustration by Bill Nelson. A nice, unread copy.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Daedalus, Journal of the American Academy of Arts $9.50
    Canton, MA: Daedalus, 1988. . , , "In Search of Canada", issued as Volume 117, number 4 of the "Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences". Includes a collection of various articles written on Canada's government, culture, and history. There is a small amount of highlighting in t  
The Unknown Country: Canada and Her People $5.00
    Toronto, ON, Canada: Longmans, Green and Co, 1945. . , H, An attempt to give a glimpse of the surface of Canada and its substance, people, history, and future. The edges of the pages have yellowed. The opening page has the name of a previous owner in ink. The cover shows shelf wear at the edges  
We Have an Anchor $8.00
    Barrie, ON, Canada: The United Church Renewal Fellowship, 1984. . , , "A searching study of the basis of union of the United Church of Canada". The text is clean and the binding is tight. The coer is worn and the spine is creased. The title page has the name of a previous owner in ink. 239 page  
Kwakiutl, House and Totem Poles $5.00
    West Vancouver, B.C.: Whiterocks Publications, 1966. . , S, Series two of "Totem Poles of British Columbia" looks at the art of the Kwakiul (usually known to themselves as the Kwakwaka'waku). Includes several photographs. The cover has a name written in ink as well as two crayon marks. The cove  
Instant Weather Forecasting in Canada $8.00
    Toronto, ON, Canada: General Publishing Co. Ltd., 1968. . J, H, A basic guide to predicting local weather hours ahead. Very useful to those interested in outdoor activities such as golf, sailing, and gardening. Includes 24 colour cloud photographs. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.  
From the Chairman $13.00
    Montreal, Quebec, CAN: John Deyell, 1990. . J, H, Selected speeches from the chairman and presidennt of the Bank of Montreal, delivered between 1980 - 1989. The pages are crisp and clean and the binding is tight. The only wear is seen on the dust jacket and cover. 286 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth  
Local Government in Canada $9.00
    Toronto, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1990. . , , The third edition of this textbook on Canadian Government. The text has some light pencil underlining on some of the pages, otherwise the pages are clean. The binding is tight and the cover is clean but shelf worn. 374 pages.; . Goo  
The Book of Forms $8.00
    Don Mills, ON, Canada: Presbyterian Publications, 1970. . , H, A look at the tradition, practice, doctrines, and history of the Presbyterian church in Canada. The cover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. 170 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
The Strange Thing About Miracles $8.00
    Errington, B.C.: Fogduckers Press, 1990. . , , "A very human and humorous account of a soial experiment that was a vital turning point in Canada's approach to the heroin addict". The cover and pages are very clean. Title page is signed by the author. Some shelf wear shows. 128 pages.; . Very  
Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land $8.75
    Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. . , H, For the anniversary of Imperial Oil Ltd., seven films were commissioned to be made on early immigrants to Canada. This book is a collection of stories and pictures from those seven films. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Edges are worn  
Starting Out: 1920 - 1947 $7.00
    Toronto, Canada: McLelland and Stewart, 1987. . J, , Text is clean and binding is tight. White cloth hard cover with gold gilt lettering on spine. Blue end pages. Previous owner's stamp on front end page. Slight rubbing to spine ends. Sixteen pages of black and white photos inside. Dust jack  
Canadian Legal System $5.00
    Ontario, Canada: Carswell, . . , S, Text is clean and binding is tight. Rubbing to extremities, creasing/bumping to corners, front cover creased near spine. Title page has been torn out of book. Previous owner's signature on dedication page, which has been crossed out with black marker which, i  
When Cultures Clash $7.00
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Detselig Enterprises Limited, 1985. . , S, Underlining and highlighting throughout. Binding is tight. Cover has crease near spine. Corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's signature on title page. Examines the growing influence of multiculturalism in Canada and deta  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.