|

Last Updated: 06/14/06 10:50:06AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in North America (963) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Blessings of Obedience |
$11.00 |
| |
|
Delta, BC Canada: North American Indian Ministries, 2000. . , S, Text is clean and binding is tight. Like new. Black and white photos throughout. Conclusion by Ray Badgero. The story of North American Indian Ministries. (208 pages); . Fine, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
My Story |
$12.00 |
| |
|
: Methuen Publications, 1985. . J, H, Book has clean copy and tight binding. Jacket is in good condition except for slight fading at the top. Concludes with a look at the recent years of "The Tommy Hunter Show." Book filled with warmth, good humour, lively anecdotes and solid, down-home wisdom. Ha |
|
| |
They That be Wise |
$5.00 |
| |
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Hull Printing Co., . . , , The story of The Canadian Sunday School Mission in Winnipeg, founded by Rev. J. Lloyd Hunter. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The cover has a couple of tears in the spine as well as the normal library markings. 133 pages.; . Fa |
|
| |
Short History of the Presbyterian Church in Canada |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Presbyterian Church in Canada, 1963. . , , Usual library markings. Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This covers the Presbyterian Church's history in Canada from 1600-1963. 109 pages.; . Good+, Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Outdoors Canada |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Canadian Automobile Association, 1977. . J, H, Dustjacket is chipped along edges. Spine and corners show light wear. Name inside front. Binding is tight and text is clean. This is a book describing how to spend time in the great outdoors with sections on weather, animals, plants, outdoor liv |
|
| |
HOME, Tales of a Heritage Farm |
$30.00 |
| |
|
Sidney: Hedgerow Press, 2004. First Edition. , S, In a series of anecdotes Scoones tells of the obstacles, rewards and frustrations of her rescue from near-destruction of Glamorgan Farm in North Saanich, British Columbia, and its restoration to a thriving concern boasting rare livestock breeds and |
|
| |
When He Was Free and Young and He Used to Wear Sil |
$8.50 |
| |
|
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, 1973. First Edition. , S, Wraps edition published simulteously with the hardcover. A collection of eleven stories which delve into "the repercussions when different cultures meet." 243 pages. Minor edgewear, lightly foxed edges. Internally tight and clean |
|
| |
WILDLIFE SKETCHES --Near and Far-- |
$45.00 |
| |
|
Fredericton: Brunswick Press, 1962. First Edition. J, H, Suggesting that the reader might do well to get out and see some wildlife while it is still possible, "This book tells about such common species as the black duck and the bald eagle but it also tells of the almost unknown species such as sea |
|
| |
DAYS OF LORNE, From the Private Papers of the Marq |
$19.50 |
| |
|
Fredericton: Brunswick Press, 1955. First Edition. J, H, "'Days of Lorne,' biographical and based on authoritative material previously unpublished, is a cross-section of Canadian history in graphic, lively style, during one of the brighter and more promising interludes of the nineteenth century..t |
|
| |
Josiah Gregg and the Early West |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1979. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Eggshell White Cloth, Sunned & Disclorored Else Good, .
|
|
| |
The War Dispatches of Stephen Crane |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: New York University Press, 1964. . J, H, Slight foxing to top, bottom and foredge; Good, Olive Bds, Rubbed/Price Clipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
The Wind That Swept Mexico: The History of the Mex |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Austin, TX: University of TX Press, 1976. . J, H, ; Very Good, White Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Frida Kahlo: The Brush of Anguish |
$40.00 |
| |
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990. 1st Ptg.. J, H, Abridges and translated by Marilyn Sode Smith; Very Good, Burgandy Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Against All Hope: The Prison Memoirs of Armando Va |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 1st Ed.. J, H, Signed by author.; . Good, Beige Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Mexican Lives |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: The New Press, 1994. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
THE FRASER CANYON, "Valley of Death" |
$5.00 |
| |
|
Aldergrove: Frontier Publishing, 1968. . , S, Frontier Book No. 13. The story of the Fraser Canyon, and "man's endeavour to maintain this ancient route of commerce in the face of ever changing demands." Curiously, this booklet, while clearly listed on the front cover, title page and back cover as |
|
| |
SASKATCHEWAN, The History of a Province |
$75.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1955. First Edition. J, H, Published in commemoration of Saskatchewan's Golden Jubilee. A Governor General Award-winning author provides "an authoritative and exciting history of a province from the earliest days to the booming present." This copy warmly inscribed (o |
|
| |
Prairie Storekeeper |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 1970. First Edition. J, H, The author writes of his life in Saskatchewan in the early part of the twentieth century, telling "of the good years; the happy and the boom years between 1904 and 1913 when hopeful immigrants were pouring into the West by the hundreds o |
|
| |
PURSUIT OF PEACE, Historic Tales of Battleford |
$17.50 |
| |
|
North Battleford: The Battlefords North West Historical Society, 1986. First Edition. , S, A compilation of many of the author's newspaper columns dealing with the history of her community and her province of Saskatchewan. 162 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wra |
|
| |
TOIL & TROUBLE, Military Expeditions to Red River |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Toronto & Oxford: Dundurn Press, 1989. First Edition. J, H, Canadian War Museum Publication No. 25. From the rear panel: "Dealing briefly with the Swiss and Canadian mercenaries sent to Red River by Lord Selkirk in 1818, and the British garrisons supplied by the Imperial Government during the 1840 |
|
| |
MORE THAN FIFTY PERCENT (50%), Woman's Life in a N |
$7.50 |
| |
|
St. John's: Breakwater Books Limited, 1979. First Edition. J, H, The third title in the publisher's 'Canada's Atlantic Folklore and Folklife Series', and the second title in Memorial University's 'Memorial University of Newfoundland Folklore and Language Publications Monograph Series'. Yellow clot |
|
| |
Prince Albert: The First Century 1866-1966 |
$12.50 |
| |
|
Saskatoon: Council of the City of Prince Albert (printed by Modern Press), 1966. First Edition. J, H, "It would seem only proper that a city so rich in history, and traditionally so aware of its past as Prince Albert, should have sponsored a civic history on the occasion of its centennial." Yellow |
|
| |
North American Steam: A Photographic History |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Crescent Books, 1991. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Good, .
|
|
| |
The Blacks in New Brunswick |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: FrederictonFredericton: Brunswick Press, 1972, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The author, Professor of History at St. Thomas University in Fredericton, offers the little-known history of blacks in one of Canada's Maritime provinces. Foreword by Josep |
|
| |
WHY FRANCE LOST CANADA and Other Essays and Poems |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: William Briggs, 1915, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. As with an earlier title, the author's intent is to "claim reverence and love for Canadian institutions, and thereby develop a high National character," at the same time |
|
| |
God Is Not A Fish Inspector |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: OttawaOttawa: Oberon Press, 1975, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. A collection of ten stories. Signed and dated (July 17/77) by Valgardson on front end paper. 133 |
|
| |
My Friends From Cairnton |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: Pan 02133, 1968, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Pan edition. The twelfth title in Duncan's 'Friends' series. Janet Sandison's husband is slowly convalescing, but there is emotional distance between them, and she is subsequently unhappy in her home on the Caribbean island of St. Jago. 219 page |
|
| |
Cuba |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: La HabanaLa Habana: Ediciones INTUR/Instituto Nacional de Turismo, 1984, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. A coffee table-sized tome devoted to Cuba, with introductory and historical text in Spanish by Julio Le Riverend, and photographs in gorgeous by Co |
|
| |
BY WATER AND THE WORD, A Transcription of the Diar |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1943, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "The travels of Bishop Newnham in northern Canada began with a voyage by sea of 59 days from Stromness, Scotland, to Moose Fort in James Bay, through the tre |
|
| |
Land for Their Inheritance |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: Ryerson Press, 1955, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Historical fiction, telling of a man's struggle to found a settlement in New France while dealing with uncertainty and violence. Grey cloth, 317 pages, dust jacket illustration by Mar |
|
| |
BUTTERFLY ON ROCK, A Study of Themes and Images in |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: University of Toronto Press, 1971, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. Reprint. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. [1970]. Brown cloth w/black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, 197 pages (including Notes, Index). Mild wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name to verso of half-title, previous owner's ma |
|
| |
The Scottish Tradition in Canada |
$22.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A title from the publisher's series, 'Generations: A History of Canada's Peoples,' this one dealing with the third largest ethnic group in Canada. Brown cloth, 324 pages (including App |
|
| |
DRUMBLAIR, Memories of a Jamaican Childhood |
$45.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: Vintage Canada/Random House of Canada, 1997, . . , , Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Vintage edition. Signed by Author. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. Winner of the 1997 Governor General's Award for Non-Fiction. The author, a poet in her own right and daughter and granddaughter |
|
| |
DRUMBLAIR, Memories of a Jamaican Childhood |
$50.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: Vintage Canada/Random House of Canada, 1997, . . , , Trade Paperback. As New. 1st Vintage edition. Signed by Author. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. Winner of the 1997 Governor General's Award for Non-Fiction. The author, a poet in her own right and daughter and granddaughter to |
|
| |
WAITING FOR SNOW IN HAVANA, Confessions of a Cuban |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: New York: The Free Press, 2003, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. The 2003 winner of the National Book Award for non-fiction. The author tells the story of what it was like for a child to live through Fide |
|
| |
NEWTON MacTAVISH'S CANADA, Selected Essays of Newt |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto & London: Baxter Publishing Company, 1963, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated by the author's son-in-law, Richard Taylor (well-known for his illustrations in a variety of magazines, among them 'The New Yorker,' 'Saturday Eveni |
|
| |
RAVENSCRAG, The Allan Royal Mail Line |
$17.50 |
| |
|
: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is "the story of the Allans, and of the line of sail and steamships which dominated the Canadian Atlantic routes for nearly a century, changing the course of Canadian history." Da |
|
| |
The Afterlife of George Cartwright |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps/French flaps. Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Author's first novel after several volumes of poetry. Fictional account of the life of a man who became enthralled with Labrador, and whose associations with the Inu |
|
| |
The Bibliography of Ontario History/La Bibliograph |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto & Oxford: Dundurn Press, 1989, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto--over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bemoaning the fact that some difficulty was experienced in locating information regarding publications devoted to the history of Ontario, the editors "have attempted to rectify this probl |
|
| |
Masters of the Wilderness |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: The University of Chicago Press, 1914, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. An expanded version of a paper (sub-titled "A Study of the Hudson's Bay Company from Its Origin to Modern Times") read before the Chicago Historical Society in 1909, her |
|
| |
THE MAKING OF TORO, Bullfights, Broken Hearts, and |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. When one of the least qualified people imaginable is contracted to write a book on bullfighting, he promptly squanders most of the advance money and is unable to afford a trip to Spa |
|
| |
The Yellowknife Years |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Squamish: Parkview Publishing Limited, . . , , Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of adventures, brief biographies and historical anecdotes. 172 pages, illustrated. Rubbing, moderate general wear.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Stories From Indian Wigwams and Northern Campfires |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1974, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. 1st Coles edition. Small Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coles Canadiana Collection facsimile edition of a title first published in 1893 by Charles H. Kelly, and recording the experiences of the missionary author among th |
|
| |
SUSPICIOUS MINDS, The Triumph of Paranoia in Every |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: Macfarlane, Walter & Ross, 1999, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Allowing for the usual fruitcakes and conspiracy theorists in the lunatic fringe, but believing that people are becoming increasingly paranoid, the author "shows |
|
| |
EL VAGO |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Atheneum, 1983, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An old Mexican tells the story of his life, from "growing up on the run through fifteen arduous years of banditry; of the man, his best friend, who took the name Pancho Villa and made a |
|
| |
People of the Deer |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Pyramid T1821, 1968, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st thus. the author spent a couple of years with the Ihalmiut people, and traces the destruction of their way of life by intruding white men; cover by John Schoenherr; thin vertical crease to left portion of front cover, some edgewear, fl |
|
| |
CASE 1/1989, End of the Cuban Connection |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: Havana: Jose Marti Publishing House, 1989, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/---. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a series of documents, transcripts, articles and commentary concerning the Communist Party of Cuba's arrest, trial and execution of Division General Arnaldo Ochoa Sanchez on charges o |
|
| |
Catholic Influence on American Colonial Policies 1 |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Austin, TX: University of TX Press, 1967. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Lime Green Cloth, Chipped & Torn w/pieces Missim, .
|
|
| |
Mexico and Her People of To-Day |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Boston: L.C. Page, 1908. . , H, Library plate on fpd; Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Beige Decorated Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Days of Obligation: An Argument with My Mexican Fa |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Viking, 1992. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|