|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 09:20:31PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in South America (268) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
21: The Unfinished Twenty First Novel In The Aubre |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Butter Boards, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Divide |
$20.00 |
| |
|
cuffed covers. A nice unread copy.; Near Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket (as issued), Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
Leyendas Amazonicas |
$75.00 |
| |
|
Lima: Editorial "Minerva", 1942. . , H, Spanish-language text. A collection of short stories illustrating the exoticism and remoteness of the Amazon, and the various tribes which live there. Illustrated boards, 139 pages (including Obras del mismo autor), cover illustration by E. Rodriguez Escob |
|
| |
The Red Tassel |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Dell 565, 1952. 1st Dell edition. , S, Originally published in 1950, in hardcover, by Random House. Map-back. In the South American Andes a detective is hired by a beautiful redhead, only to soon find himself marked for death. 192 pages, cover by Robert Stanley. Some dampstaining, light mustines |
|
| |
Let's Visit Brazil |
$5.50 |
| |
|
New York, New York: The John Day Company, 1968. . , H, Has the regular markings of an ex-library book. A description of Brazil and it's resources, cities, history and people with both photographs and words. The spine has discoloured and the cover shows some shelf wear. The pages are clean and t |
|
| |
Luciquita; Little Shepherd Girl of Bolivia |
$12.00 |
| |
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1957. . , H, The illustrations in the text have been cut out, and any text removed as a result has been retyped and stuck in. This is notable on three pages. The text also has some red underlining throughout. The cover is clean and shows little shelf wear |
|
| |
Bolivia |
$12.00 |
| |
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Canadian Baptist Foreign Mission Board, . . , S, Library markings, first page has tear, slight stains on some pages. Cover has mark at back. Includes black and white map of Bolivia and some black and white photos. Includes projects for missionary groups, books on Bolivia and L |
|
| |
South to the Harvest |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Zondervan Publishing House, 1950. . , , Usual library markings. Spine and corners are worn. Text is clean and binding is tight. This volume tells some of the missionary work that is going on in South America. 78 pages.; . Good, Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Liberation Theology |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Jesus to the Communist World Inc, 1987. . , S, Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is a booklet showing what liberation theology is. Its subtitle is "A Secular Program for Revolutionary Change." 61 pages.; . Very Good, Stapled, , .
|
|
| |
The Spanish American Revolutions 1808-1826 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1973. . J, H, ; Good, Blue Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
High Jungle |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1949. . , H, Spine sunned, name inscribed & bookstore stamp on fpd, name inscribed on ff end paper, discoloration to fpd,rpd and end papers ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Green Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
The New Conquistadors |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Evans, 1980. First. J, H, ; Near Fine, Maroon Bds., Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
To Everest Via Antarctica: Climbing Solo on the Hi |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Auckland, New Zealand: David Bateman, 1995. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
HUMAN CARGOES, The British Slave Trade to Spanish |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: UrbanaUrbana: University of Illinois Press, 1981, . . , , Trade Paperback. Very Good. A title from the publisher's 'Blacks in the New World' series, this one "the first book-length study to explore the nature and dimensions of the British slave trade to the Spanish empire during a period when Br |
|
| |
NO APPARENT DANGER, The True Story of Volcanic Dis |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The complete story of an unnecessary tragedy caused by ego and conflicts of motivation |
|
| |
NO APPARENT DANGER, The True Story of Volcanic Dis |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The complete story of an unnecessary tragedy caused by ego and conflicts of motivation. Thi |
|
| |
NO APPARENT DANGER, The True Story of Volcanic Dis |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The complete story of an unnecessary tragedy caused by ego and conflicts of motivation. Thi |
|
| |
NO APPARENT DANGER, The True Story of Volcanic Dis |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The complete story of an unnecessary tragedy caused by ego and conflicts of motivation. This copy signed (on title page) by author. |
|
| |
White For Danger |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: London & Auckland: Collins, 1979, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Canadian-born author's first thriller. Burdened by suspicion that he deserted his companions, the sole survivor of an ill-fated expedition to Antarctica believes that he has see |
|
| |
The Guilt Merchants |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Penguin 2257, 1965, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Penguin edition. Originally published in 1963, in hardcover, by Jonathan Cape. A Jewish agent searching for an infamous Nazi arrives in a small South American cattle town, where it is rumoured that a Jewish clerk is keeping a man in a locked room. |
|
| |
WORLD CUP, The Argentina Story |
$27.50 |
| |
|
: London: Frederick Warne, 1978, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the author takes a detailed look at the eleventh World Cup, including "the fascinating story of Argentina's controversial triumph over Holland, of West Germany's eclipse, of Brazil |
|
| |
Documents of the Chilean Road to Socialism, Vol 1 |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: ISHI, 1977. Reprint. , H, Spanish text. Contains:El Premier Ano del Gobierno Popular, & El Secundo Ano del Gobierno Popular.; . Very Good, Brick Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Golden Wall and Mirador: Travels and Observations |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cleveland, OH: World, 1961. 1st American Edition. J, H, ; Good, Beige Decorated Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Discovering Mexican Cooking |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Texas: Naylor , 1972. . J, H, Signed by author; Fine, Decorated Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Face of South America: An Aerial Traverse |
$35.00 |
| |
|
NY: American Geographical Society, 1942. . J, H, Browning to fpd, rpd and end papers.; Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Gray Cloth, Chipped & Torn Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Brazil: Today and Tomorrow |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Macmillan, 1917. . , H, Bookstore plate on fpd.; Good, Blue Decorated Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
THE PATH BETWEEN THE SEAS- The Creation of the Pan |
$16.00 |
| |
|
: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1977, . . , , first edition. spine is slightly slanted due to it being an oversized book. else good clean tight copy with a dust jacket that has a small tear top of jacket spine; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Folk Culture of Yucatan |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1959. Later Ptg.. J, , ; Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Pan American Visions: Woodrow Wilson in the Wester |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Arizona: Univ. of Arizona, 1986. . J, H, ; Fine, Red Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Sanctity Versus Sovereignty: The United States & t |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Columbia University Press, 1988. . J, H, "...of the National Resource Investments." ; . Very Good, Purple Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Tropical Nature: Life and Death in the Rain Forest |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Scribner's, 1984. . , , Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Drawings. Binding is Green bds.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Arrogant Diplomacy: U.S. Policy Toward Colombia, 1 |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Delaware: Scholarly Resources Inc., 1987. . J, H, ; . Fine, Brown Bds., Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Cadiz to Cathay |
$15.00 |
| |
|
California: Stanford Univ. Press, 1947. 2nd Edition. J, H, ; Owner Name, Wear Ow VG, Blue Cloth, Worn, Big Piece Missing, .
|
|
| |
Galapagos |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee , 1960. 1st English Edn.. J, H, ; Owner Name Ow V. Good, Green Bds., Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Military and Society in Latin America |
$15.00 |
| |
|
California: Stanford University Press, 1965. . J, H, Page 162 slightly wrinkled; . Very Good, Mustard Cloth, Slightly Chiped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
The Old Patagonian Express |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Good, Teal Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Artists and Writers in the Evolution of Latin Amer |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Alabama: University of AL Press , 1971. 2nd Edition. J, H, ; . Fine, Green Cloth, Price Clipped Else Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Evolution of Law in the Barrios of Caracus |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Los Angeles: UC Calif, 1973. . J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Human Condition in Latin America |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Oxford Univ. Press, 1972. 1st Edition. J, , ; . Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Development Administration in Latin America |
$25.00 |
| |
|
No. Carolina: Duke Univ. Press, 1973. . , H, ; . Near Fine, Blue Cloth, Sl. Soiled, Ow NF, .
|
|
| |
Stories on a String: The Brazilian Literatura de C |
$25.00 |
| |
|
California: Uniiversity of California Press, 1982. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Fine, Orange Bds, Sunned Else Good, .
|
|
| |
A History of Modern Brazil: 1889-1964 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
California: Stanford University Press, 1966. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
In Quest of White Gold |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Putnam, 1964. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; Very Good, Green Cloth, Torn, Piece Missing, .
|
|
| |
Salvador |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Simon & Schuster 1983 1st El Salvador/Politics F/NF |
|
| |
God's Favorite |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkSimon & Schuster, . . , , a fictional and darkly comic account of Panamanian dictator Manuel Antonio Noriega's life from 1985 until his capture in 1989; short remainder stripe to bottom edge; an unread copy;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Drums for Rancas |
$17.50 |
| |
|
: New York: Harper & Row, 1977, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. 1st English-language ed. translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman; the author, also responsible for several volumes of poetry, has been imprisoned and exiled for his political beliefs, and his involvement in the |
|
| |
Living Like the Saints |
$35.00 |
| |
|
: New York: N. A. Gilbert & Sons, 1996, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Works II: a novel of Nicaragua and the Sandanista/Somoza conflict; gold-stamped on brown cloth; a hint of wear; lightly smudged dj w/light edgewear; a nice copy. |
|
| |
The Bridge Of San Luis Rey |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Pocket 9, . . , , Cdn.; set in Lima, Peru, in 1714, this Pulitzer Prize-winning story features a monk's attempt to make sense of a tragedy which kills five people, and which he has witnessed; cover by Lawrence Butcher; moderate general wear;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Wrong Time, Wrong Place? |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the story behind the involvement of two Canadians -- Christine Lamont and David Spencer -- in the 1989 kidnapping of a Brazilian supermarket executive, their lives in prison since the c |
|
| |
Getting To Know The General |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkSimon & Schuster, . . , , the story of Greene's friendship with Panamanian General Omar Torrijos, and the latter's death in a plane crash; remainder stamp on bottom edge; dj w/light general wear;; . , , , .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|