|

Last Updated: 10/02/07 12:40:24PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Historical Fiction (1693) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
he Facetious nights of Straparola vol.1 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
HB no dj n excellent, no date. |
|
| |
Starlight Pass |
$5.00 |
| |
|
r, mines, ranches, and towns." (I guess some things never change.) A bit of slant, light wear to corners/spine ends, in dust jacket w/light chipping to corners/spine ends, short edge tears, rubbing, scratches.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.
|
|
| |
The Dark Forest |
$5.00 |
| |
|
reet detective Harry Adkins, aka the Little Ferret, is sent for. 158 pages. Moderate surface wear, original price sticker to top right corner of front cover, tanning. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75".
|
|
| |
The Laughing Queen |
$75.00 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1929. First Edition. J, H, A fictional biography of Cleopatra, telling the story of "Egypt's lovely Queen, half-human, half-divine -- a strange mingling of passion with calculating ambition, defiance with captivating humor, quick flashes of temper with sweet surrend |
|
| |
The Further Adventures of Quincy Adams Sawyer and |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap , . Reprint. J, H, Light brown cloth, dark brown-stamped lettering on spine, pictorial front cover with couple in period automobile, frontis. ill., x, 385pp, plus three full page illustration plates, 4pp publs. advs., c.1909 by L. C. Page & Co. Dust jacket front panel h |
|
| |
RIVER LADY |
$11.00 |
| |
|
: Pocket Books-hardcover, . . , , BOOK CLUB EDITION. VERY GOOD WITH VERY GOOD DUST JACKET.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
HYPATIA, or New Foes with an Old Face |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Chicago: E.A. Weeks & Company, . No edition. , H, No date (circa 1900). Originally published in 1853, this work of historical fiction is set in the fifth century, and is based on the life of a teacher of philosophy who was murdered by Christian fanatics who disapproved of her ideas in the realms |
|
| |
CAPTAIN FANTOM, being an account of sundry adventu |
$17.50 |
| |
|
London: Hutchinson of London, 1978. First Edition. J, H, Historical fiction set in the first half of the seventeenth century, and telling the story of a Croatian mercenary who fought for money and women. Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 224 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Chris C |
|
| |
The Clan of the Cave Bear |
$499.97 |
| |
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. First Edition. J, H, Green simulated cloth boards, yellow cloth backstrip, green lettering on spine, map on endpapers, 468pp. Signed by author on half-title page. First State Dust Jacket ($12.95 price on front flap). Spine very slightly cocked w/slight fall-in, di |
|
| |
The Long Sun |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Soho Press, 1994. Later Printing. J, H, Gray boards, blue simulated cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 266pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine top very lightly bumped, very light rubbing on back.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Near Fine, |
|
| |
Beyond Desire |
$5.97 |
| |
|
New York: Random House, 1955. First Edition. J, H, Spine has a light vertical crease down center & a small, sharp bump to front hinge that has broken the fabric, corners bumped, name inked on ffep. DJ much tattered but mostly intact with a 1" x 3" triangular open tear at front bottom edge and a sm |
|
| |
Brandywine |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1984. First Edition. J, H, DJ has 1/8" x 3/4" open tear at top around front hinge and a short crease at front top edge.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Curse of Jezebel |
$3.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Hinges weak but intact. DJ protected with adhesive backed wrapper, sunned.; Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Fair Company |
$14.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1936. First Edition. J, H, Historical fiction. A story which tells "the history of four generations of women, and with it, the history of England during 130 years and under six reigns." Blue cloth w/black lettering to front cover/spine, 466 pages, dust j |
|
| |
Flow Red the Ganges |
$12.50 |
| |
|
London: Collins, 1972. First Edition. J, H, Historical fiction "set against one of the bloodiest and most heroic episodes in British history," the Indian Mutiny. Burgundy cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 286 pages, dust jacket illustration by Mortelmans. Previous owner's name to front end paper, a |
|
| |
Rogue Lover |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: Monarch 106, 1959. First Edition. , S, Paperback original. Historical fiction featuring the swashbuckling adventures of "a swordsman, adventurer and scourge of the Spanish Main--a man designed for violence and driven by lust." Cover illustration shows two of those men "designed for violence an |
|
| |
Domino |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York: Walker & Company, 2002. 1st US edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. King's first book. Historical fiction set in 1770s London and Europe. Wealth, beauty, patrons, scoundrels, seduction, mystery, murder, a castrato (ouch!) and more in this story about the son of a cl |
|
| |
The Holy Images |
$10.00 |
| |
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1971. First Edition. J, H, Historical fiction set in fifth-century Rome, and seeing a woman intending to write a history, but instead writing "a personal narrative, brooding on the events, the people, the ideas of her time." Orange cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 180 pages, |
|
| |
The Conquering Prince |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Eclipse, . . , S, No number, no date. Historical fiction set in the "grandeur and pageantry of 14th-Century England," telling the tale of a master swordsman "who could claim the thrones of England and France, but who would trade both for one forbidden night in the arms of a raven-haired goddess. |
|
| |
Virginian Rebel |
$9.00 |
| |
|
London: Kingfisher Books, 1960. . J, H, A novel set during the American Revolution. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The dust jacket shows wear at the edges, but is clean. The opening page has a stamp and some pen marks one it. 152 pages.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, .
|
|
| |
Devil To Pay |
$12.50 |
| |
|
London: John Murray, 1973. First Edition. J, H, A Richard Delancey naval adventure. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 273 pages (+ maps), wraparound dust jacket illustration by Victor May. Previous owner's initials, moderate general wear, in lightly worn dust jacket.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Ve |
|
| |
AVALON |
$11.00 |
| |
|
: Houghton Mifflin, . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , , VERY GOOD CLEAN AND TIGHT WITH JACKET THAT HAS A LITTLE EDGE WEAR; . , , , .
|
|
| |
AFBooks--A Whitney 3-pack: COLUMBELLA, STEP TO TH |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Crest t1037, Signet Y5832, Crest d 635, . . , S, Two novels of romantic suspense, and one historical romance set during the U.S. Civil War. All three are G or better. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other |
|
| |
First Papers |
$2.95 |
| |
|
: Random House, 1964. No Edition Stated. , H, Sticker remnant on ffep. No marks anywhere. Pages crisp clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying.; . Very Good +, Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
The White Company |
$16.95 |
| |
|
: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Reprint Edition. , H, Tear at head of spine. Color frontispiece plus 8 B&W illustrations. Decorative end pages. No marks anywhere. Pages clean and bright with slight yellow tint. Binding tight and square. Orange cloth with black spine and cover lettering and cover illust |
|
| |
White Banners |
$3.95 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. . , H, PO bookplate on front paste-down. No other marks anywhere. Pages clean and bright with slight yellow tint. Binding tight and square. Slight cover wear. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying.; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
The Hindenburg Disaster |
$2.00 |
| |
|
: Manor, 1975. First Edition Paperback Original. , S, No marks anywhere. Light cover wear. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
A Drink For the Bridge |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Corgi 10496, 1986. 2nd Corgi edition. , S, A fictionalised story of the 1879 Tay Bridge disaster, which remains Britain's worse rail tragedy. 190 pages. Spine slant, remainder stripe across bottom edge, impressions/scratches, handling wear.; . Good, Paperback, , Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75 |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Forester 3-pack: THE GOOD SHEPHERD, HO |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Signet T3450, Pan 02517, Bantam H2616, . . , S, The story of a fighting ship, and a pair of Hornblowers. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. |
|
| |
The Guardian |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Beagle 26578, 1974. 1st Beagle edition. , S, Canadian printing. A Victorian romance set in 1863, and featuring a young woman whose "destiny ws controlled by an all-powerful and distant guardian whom no one had ever seen." 185 pages. A bit of slant, reading creases to left edge of front cover, ha |
|
| |
The Course of Honour |
$22.50 |
| |
|
London: Century Books/Random House UK, 1997. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Historical fiction set in 1st-century Rome during "the reigns of Tiberius, Caligula, Claudius, Nero, and the Year of the Four Emperors," telling "the sweeping story of the ascendancy of the E |
|
| |
Le Mendiant Noir |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Berthierville: Imprimerie Bernard Limitee, 1948. . , S, French-language historical fiction. 130 pages, cover illustration by Jacques Doyon.; . Poor, Wraps, , Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
The Loveday Scandals |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London: Headline Book Publishing/Hodder Headline, 2003. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The fourth title in the historical fiction series concerning the Loveday family. Purple cloth w/silver soil spine lettering, 342 pages. A hint of general wear, in dust jacket w/a s |
|
| |
Moses, Prince of Egypt |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1958. Advance reader's copy/ARC. J, H, Fast tells the fictionalised story of "the little-known early years of one of history's great figures." Blue cloth w/white facsimile signature to front cover, white/red lettering to spine, 303 pages, ARC page bound in between front |
|
| |
MICAH CLARKE, His Statement as Made to His Three G |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, . . , H, No date (ca. 1900), no edition. A non-Holmes piece of historical fiction. Illustrated brown cloth, top edge gilt, 395 pages + Appendix. Moderately worn corners/spine ends, moderate cover soil, lightly foxed end papers, light tanning.; . Good, |
|
| |
The Idealists (signed) |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A novel set during the time of the Russian Revolution, when an exile who has waited for the perfect moment to return to Russia to establish a democratic order must deal instead with the Bolsheviks, wh |
|
| |
The Man on a Donkey, Volume One 1509-1535 |
$17.50 |
| |
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1952. First Edition. J, H, Historical fiction. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 335 pages. Dusty edges, Christmas gift inscription to previous owner, in price-clipped dust jacket w/edgewear, chipping to corners/spine ends/edges, impressions/scratches, 1" tear to top e |
|
| |
The Long March |
$7.50 |
| |
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1955. First Edition. J, H, Author's first novel, dealing with the U.S. Revolutionary War and Dan Morgan, leader of the Virginia Riflars, and "a little-known but extraordinary figure in the American Revolution." This copy from the library of New Brunswick politica |
|
| |
Every Man For Himself |
$5.00 |
| |
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1996. 1st US edition. J, H, Originally published in the U.K. earlier the same year. A fictional recounting of the Titanic tragedy. Grey boards w/grey cloth backstrip, 224 pages. A suggestion of wear, in rubbed dust jacket. An unread copy.; . Near Fine, Hard Cov |
|
| |
The Idealists (signed) |
$17.50 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. J, H, A novel set during the time of the Russian Revolution, when an exile who has waited for the perfect moment to return to Russia to establish a democratic order must deal instead with the Bolsheviks, whose leader is determined to destroy him. |
|
| |
The Emperor's Physician |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Pocket 481, 1947. 1st Pocket edition. , S, Originally published by Bobbs-Merrill in 1944. Historical fiction set in the time of Jesus. Some slant/roll, nicks to spine corners, 1" separation at bottom right spine, 1/2" separation at top left spine, dusty/dampstained edges, corner creasing, light |
|
|
MENSHIKOFF~The Peasant Prince~A. D'Aveline 1890 |
$49.95 |
| |
|
MENSHIKOFF, or "The Peasant Prince", 1890, hardcover. Fictional novel based on fact about man who was Czar Peter The Great's favorite assistant. |
|
| |
THE BLACK CANDLE |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: SUMMIT BOOKS, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , , VERY GOOD HARDCOVER WITH NEAR VERY GOOD DUST JACKET; . , , , .
|
|
| |
THE LORDS OF LANCASTER |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: St. Martin's Press, 1973. First Edition. , , GOOD PLUS WITH A DUST JACKET THAT HAS TWO TEARS; . , , , .
|
|
| |
GOLDEN ADMIRAL |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Doubleday, 1953, . . , , First Edition. x library copy usual markings cover has some edge wear and light soil . text good; . , , , .
|
|
| |
ALL FOR THE LOVE OF A LADY |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: D. APPLETON & COMPANY, 1906, . . , , First Edition. spine ends and tips of cover have wear. cover has some fading. book is illustrated; . , , , .
|
|
| |
A LIGHTER OF FLAMES |
$13.50 |
| |
|
: THOMAS Y. CROWELL, 1923, . . , , EDGES OF SPINE AND TIPS OF COVER HAVE SOME WEAR/. FOXING ON ENDPAPERS REST OF BOOK AND TEXT IS CLEAN AND TIGHT; . , , , .
|
|
| |
LORD OF RAVENSLEY |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: COWARD MCCANN & GEOGHEGAN, 1978, . . , , Book Club (BCE/BOMC). GOOD PLUS WITH GOOD DUST JACKET; . , , , .
|
|
| |
PARGETERS |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Doubleday, 1984, . . , , Book Club (BCE/BOMC). VERY GOOD WITH VERY GOOD DUST JACKET; . , , , .
|
|
| |
THE SCOTSWOMAN |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: BOBBS MERRILL, 1954, . . , , Book Club (BCE/BOMC). VERY GOOD WITH VERY GOOD DUST JACKET; . , , , .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|