|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 10:00:32PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Planes, Trains & Autos (1936) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Adventure Was the Compass |
$75.00 |
| |
|
A difficult title to turn up in a dust jacket, or not desecrated by librarians. Salmon cloth w/blue illustration to front cover, blue lettering to spine, 285 pages (including Appendix). Bumped lightly worn corners/spine ends, a little fading around edges, dusty edges, previous owner's notation ("Tracy/United Baptist/Sunday School") to front pastedown, moderate general wear, in edgeworn dust jacket w/sun-darkened spine, 1" abrasion/scrape to middle of same, short edge tears.; About Very Good, Hard Cover, Good, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
A Manual of the Principles and Practice of Road-ma |
$75.00 |
| |
|
0 pages + 4 pages of tables, illustrated. Edgewear, scraping/fraying/wear to corners/spine edges, previous owner's signature to front end paper, considerable foxing throughout, some dampstaining. (C/BT); . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket (as issued), Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
The Rolls Royce Motor Car |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Crown Pub, 1968. . J, H, ; Good, Red Cloth, Chipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
AVIATION, An Historical Survey from its Origins to |
$12.50 |
| |
|
, 316 pages (including Bibliography, Addenda, Index), 3 fold-out charts, illustrated. A couple of faint soil marks to covers, light wear to corners/spine ends, in rubbed dj w/light edgewear, thin impressions/scratches.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
A Book of Ships |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.
|
|
| |
Men in the Air |
$8.97 |
| |
|
New York: Praeger Publishers , 1975. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Gray boards, gilt lettering, 96 pp incl Table of Dates, New Words, More Books & Index, illustrated w/photos & drawings. Bright, crisp, spine top lightly bumped. DJ spine lightly sunned, tiny split at spine top, back lightly faded alo |
|
| |
Famous Air Force Fighters |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Fourth Printing . , H, Pictorial boards, red & white lettering, 64 pp incl b&w photos on each page & Aircraft Museum List. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked, gift note on front end paper.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Spirits in the Sky |
$11.47 |
| |
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1992. Sixth Printing . J, H, Dark gray cloth, silver lettering, 144 pp, profusely illustrated w/color photos & drawings. Spine moderately cocked, ends lightly rubbed, gift note inked on front end paper. DJ spine top very lightly bumped, very light rubbing on front |
|
| |
Bombers Over Japan |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Time-Life Books, 1982. First Edition. , H, Pictorial covers, blue lettering, 208 pp incl Bibliography & Index, profusely illustrated w/photos & drawings. Bright, crisp, spine moderately cocked, top lightly bumped.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
The Last Hero: Charles A. Lindbergh |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Manor Books, . First Thus. , S, No Date, Bright, crisp, one light stressline on spine, rem. mark on bottom edges.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Tattersall The Legend |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Marshall IN: Witness Publications, 1992. Second Printing. , S, Portrait print on cover, 210 pp incl numerous action photos, plus race record addendum. Tiny bump to front top edge, edges have a bit of light smudging.; . (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".
|
|
| |
Answer Book for A Pilot's Meteorology |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1942. Edition Uncertain. , S, Black lettering on white wrappers, 35 pp, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1942. Front page loose, else text reasonably crisp & clean.; . (Fair), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 6" x 9".
|
|
| |
One of Our H-Bombs is Missing |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Green cloth w/beige cloth backstrip w/green & black lettering, 270 pp incl Index, 8 pp of photos. Spine slightly cocked, top bumped, name inked on ffep, four pp near text center have lg inadvertent dogear. DJ w/light rubbing & wear around |
|
| |
By Balloon to the Sahara |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. Second Printing. , H, Rebound in red cloth w/white lettering, 117 pp w/numerous illustrations. Spine moderately cocked, text slightly faded to offwhite, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta |
|
| |
Sky Carnival |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1969. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth w/black lettering, 149 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, corners very lightly bumped, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. ; Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over |
|
| |
The Aces Talk |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. Second Printing. , S, 2nd prtg of Feb '74 ed. Large crease across lower Back corner and last several pages. No SS or initials. 16 pages of photos, "Aces" records for each war, bibliography and index.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
|
Treasure of the Spanish Main. Major treasures rai |
$40.00 |
| |
|
er plate, and the other items of shipboard life. A very well illustrated catalog. Softcover. 7"x10", 97 pages, 315 lots, color frontispiece and many b/w illustrations; some wear. |
|
|
Fishermen at War. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
oiled. |
|
|
Looking for a Ship. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
merchant sailor at sea. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 242 pages, dj; near fine. |
|
|
Convoy East. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; St. Martin's Press: 1989. From McCutchan's WWII-based "Convoy" series, featuring Commodore John Kemp, who in this book helps guide a convoy through the dangerous waters of the Med. to Alexandria and Ceylon. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 192 pages, dj; light wear. |
|
|
Fine Marine Pictures. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London; Christie, Manson & Woods: May 24th, 1968. Includes paintings from the collections of Lady Coningham, David Hotham, Sir Harold Parkinson, and others. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 48 pages, plus 16 b/w plates; 155 lots, prices realized list stapled to title page. |
|
|
Fine Marine Paintings. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London; Christie, Manson & Woods: November 15th, 1968. Includes paintings from the collections of Richard E.O. Cavendish, P.V. Emrys-Evans, Sir Harold Parkinson, and others. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 38 pages, plus 14 b/w plates; 143 lots, prices realized list stapled to title page. |
|
|
The Rescuer. The extraordinary life of the Navy's |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Harper & Row: 1967. The story of "Swede" Momsen, the submarine 'Squalus', which trapped her 59 crew members at the bottom of the ocean on May 23, 1939, and the "Momsen Lung" which saved them. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 239 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. |
|
|
Catalogue of Gold and Silver Coins, Silver Plate, |
$35.00 |
| |
|
torm, mis-reckoned their position, and Cloudesley's flagship, the 'Association' slammed into a reef, sinking within minutes with all hands. Four other ships also foundered in the storm. This auction, being the first portion of the artifacts recovered from the wreck, consists mainly of coins, but also includes two French naval cannon, and personal effects such as spurs, spoons, a ladle, a glass apothecary phial, a etui/toothpick case, etc. Softcover. 7"x10", 23 pages, b/w illustrations. |
|
|
Catalogue of Marine Pictures and Drawings. The Pro |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London; Christie, Manson & Woods: January 30th, 1970. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 38 pages, plus 7 b/w plates, 159 lots; prices realized list stapled to title page. |
|
|
The Great Mutiny. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
d. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 511 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; jacket with light wear; front hinge cracked, some soil. |
|
|
The Last Voyage of the Karluk, Flagship of Vilhjal |
$125.00 |
| |
|
ugh the Bering Strait. After the ship had been trapped in the ice for several months and was about to be crushed, Bartlett led the surviving members of the crew to Wrangel Island, off the coast of Siberia. He and an Innuit companion then traveled 700 miles by foot to get help. In 1917 he would again be engaged in an Arctic rescue, this time leading an expedition to rescue Donald MacMillan and members of the Crocker Land Expedition. Between 1926 and 1946, Bartlett took his schooner 'Morrissey' on 20 voyages to the Arctic, and became something of a popular hero through the film footage shot by cameramen accompanying him. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 329 pages, b/w plates. Covers a bit dusty, light soil, spine lettering rubbed; some scattered internal light-to-moderate foxing; light, barely noticeable stain to lower outer corner of several pages and plates. Inscribed on the endpaper by Hale to George W. Brown and dated "Christmas, 1916", and signed on the title page by Bartlett. |
|
|
Hitler vs. Roosevelt. The Undeclared Naval War. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Books Club edition: 1979. Even before Pearl Harbor, American and Nazi ships were facing off in the cold waters of the Atlantic ocean... Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 303 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. |
|
|
Great Mysteries of Aviation. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
e soil. |
|
|
Duel for the Sky. Fighter Planes and Fighting Pilo |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Grosset & Dunlap: 1970. A general history, 80 percent European theatre. Softcover. 7"x9", 148 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a bit dusty. |
|
|
The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History. |
$25.00 |
| |
|
lustrations; corner crease, else a nice copy. |
|
|
Air Heroes of World War II. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; St. Martin's Press: 1978. Sixteen stories of heroism in the air. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 164 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. |
|
|
Green Balls. The Adventures of a Night Bomber. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Elstree; Greenhill: 1986. First published in 1919, these are the memoirs of one of the pioneering observers/bombardiers in the huge Handley-Page night bombers of the RNAS over the Western Front in World War One. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 287 pages; light wear. |
|
|
Malta Spitfire. The Diary of a Fighter Pilot. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
London; Greenhill Books: 2002. First published in 1943. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 240 pages, several line illustrations, near fine. |
|
| |
THE CHOSEN ONES, Canada's Test Pilots in Action |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Vancouver & Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 2002. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Rossiter gives us the story of numerous Canadian test pilots, whose "job is to make whatever can go wrong with an aircraft go wrong before anyone else flies it." Foreword by Richard P. Be |
|
| |
THE CHOSEN ONES, Canada's Test Pilots in Action |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Vancouver & Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 2002. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Rossiter gives us the story of numerous Canadian test pilots, whose "job is to make whatever can go wrong with an aircraft go wrong before anyone else flies it." Foreword by Richard P. Be |
|
| |
CHALLENGING THE SKIES, Horizons Around the World |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Winnipeg: Challenging the Skies, 1988. First Edition. J, H, The author relates his numerous flying experiences. An amusing book mark/boarding pass and two photocopied newspaper articles are laid in. Signed by the author above his name on the title page. Navy cloth, 210 pages, illustrated.; . Ne |
|
| |
Tiger in the Sky |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Ballantine 306 K, 1959, . . , , Very Good. First Edition. Paperback original. Stories of the author's flying adventures over the course of thirty years. 142 pages. Light rubbing, mild edgewear. Internally tight and clean.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Collected Colorado Rail Annual |
$17.50 |
| |
|
: GoldenColorado Railroad Museum, . . , , A collection of twenty-six articles reprinted from the first seven issues of the 'Colorado Rail Annual,' "a journal of railroad history in the Rocky Mountain West." 136 pages, copiously illustrated. A nice copy.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Motorist's Bedside Book |
$8.50 |
| |
|
: LondonB.T. Batsford LTd., . . , , A collection of "humorous articles, serious articles, in-between aticles, even some verse and a spot of science fiction," all dealing in one way or another with cars and driving. Contributions by Ronald Barker, Anthony Bird, William Boddy, John Bolster, E.R. Bon |
|
| |
The Phantom Story |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: LondonArms and Armour/Cassell, . . , , From the front flap: "This is the most complete and minutely researched history of the Phantom yet attempted, covering all naval and land based versions, development prototypes, modifications and long service hsitory." Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 288 |
|
| |
LOCOMOTIVE CYCLOPEDIA of American Practice |
$100.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkSimmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, . . , , The 1956 edition of a title first published in 1906 as the "Locomotive Dictionary," this offers "Definitions, Drawings and Illustrations of Diesel, Electric and Turbine Locomotives for Railroad, Industrial and Foreign Service; they Parts a |
|
| |
1949-51 Car Builders' Cyclopedia of American Pract |
$300.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkSimmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, . . , , "Definitions and Typical Illustrations of Railroad and Industrial Cars, Their Parts and Equipment; Cars Built in America for Export to Foreign Countries; Descriptions and Illustrations of Shops and Equipment Employed in the Construction an |
|
| |
Bush Pilots |
$9.50 |
| |
|
: Toronto & VancouverToronto & Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1962, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. A title from the publisher's 'Canadian Portraits' series, this one taking a look at "colourful, delightful personalities, among them Punch Dickens |
|
| |
HOW TO BRICKLE, The New Brunswick Funny Book |
$17.50 |
| |
|
: Omega Publishing, 1977, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. Captioned photographs look at the foolishness of then-New Brunswick Premier Richard Hatfield when he cut a deal with entrepeneur Malcolm Bricklin to manufacture cars in New Brunswick, a d |
|
| |
Canada's Air Force Today |
$60.00 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: CANAV Books, 1987, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author & Photographer. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. "A comprehensive look at the many tasks and the ever-fascinating selection of aircraft making up today's Air Force," including "a Herc |
|
| |
THE NEWFOUNDLAND FISH BOXES, A Chronicle of the Fi |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: FrederictonFredericton: Brunswick Press, 1982, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Oblong Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. From the front flap: "Chronicles the age of sailing ships, the advent of steam, and the takeover by the motor-driven vessels. Roberts' text decribes many of the s |
|
| |
THE NEWFOUNDLAND FISH BOXES, A Chronicle of the Fi |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: FrederictonFredericton: Brunswick Press, 1982, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Oblong Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. From the front flap: "Chronicles the age of sailing ships, the advent of steam, and the takeover by the motor-driven vessels. Roberts' text decribes many of |
|
| |
TRAIN TIME, nostalgic glimpses of a Wolfville boyh |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Hantsport: Lancelot Press, 1973. First Edition. , S, The author offers a wealth of information about the trains which arrived in and departed from Wolfville, Nova Scotia, during his boyhood. 47 pages, illustrated w/photographs by the author. Light general wear.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Du |
|
| |
THE HAUNTED STATION and other Tales of Adventure a |
$200.00 |
| |
|
Ottawa: The Mortimer Company, . . , H, Circa. 1933. Volume III in the publisher's 'Railroad Scouts Series.' Pictorial boards, 136 pages + 2-page ad for other titles in the series, + 2 pages of ads (1 for ammunition, 1 for canoes), 4 illustrations. Wear to corners, moderate chipping to spine ends, |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|