PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 05/07/06 12:50:48PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : World History

gus

All Items in World History (7358)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
BARDS IN THE WILDERNESS, Australian Colonial Poetr $8.00
    of an historical past which we are only now in a position to view in an historical perspective." Hardcover in cream cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 280 pages (including notes on the poems, biographical notes, indices).; . Good Reading Copy, Hard Cover, Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Right Way the Safe Way $25.00
    NY: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint. , , ; . Fine, Brown Cloth, , .  
English Surnames $25.00
    NY: C. Scribner's Sons, 1967. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Chippd Else Good, .  
The Divining - Rod: An Experimental and Psychologi $45.00
    New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1968. . J, H, ; Very Good, Green Cloth, Chipped/rubbed Esle Good, .  
Social Life in the Days of Piers Plowman $25.00
    London: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1922. 1st Ptg.. , H, Library plate on fpd. Discoloration to end papers.; . Good, Olive Green Cloth, , .  
The Art of Joseph Andrews $25.00
    Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1969. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Savage Crows $7.50
    : Fontana 4505, 1978. 1st Fontana edition. , S, Drewe's first novel, originally published in hardcover in 1976 by William Collins Publishers. When an Australian man becomes obsessed with his research into the 19th-century extinction of Tasmanian Aborigines he begins to equate various historical i  
Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief Histor $74.47
    New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1957. First Edition. , H, Blue boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 335pp, appendices, index, plus 20pp photo section. First Edition stated with H-G below, on copyright page. Spine square, with text fall-in, ends bumped  
Dressing Up, Transvestism and Drag: The History of $25.00
    NY: Simon and Schuster, 1979. . J, H, ; Very Good, Green Bds., Red Spot on Back Cover Else Gd, .  
Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief Histor $74.47
    New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1967. Second Printing. J, H, Blue boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 333pp, appendices, index, plus 20pp photo section. Spine bottom lightly bumped, slight fading along top edge on front cover, boards slightly bowed,  
The Amazon Provinces of Peru As a Field for Europe $750.00
    London UK: Wyman & Sons, 1888. First Edition. , H, A Statistical and Geographical Review of The Country and its Resources, including the Gold and Silver Mines together with A mass of Useful and Valuable Information, with Maps and Illustrations. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt Per  
The Understanding of Music $49.97
    Belmont CA: Wadsworth Publishing, 1967. First Edition. J, H, Pale green cloth, light gray lettering on dark gray panel on spine, reproduction of hand written music score on front in gray, two different time-line charts on endpapers, xx, 483pp, index, ill. throughout w/various score examples, photo  
The Santa Claus Bank Robbery $49.97
    Houston: Lone Star Books, 1991. First Thus. , S, Black wrappers w/original cover art of bank robber in Santa Claus costume, viii, 267pp. SIGNED, Inscribed and Dated 1998 by Author. Spine square with small lamination wrinkles near spine top, two very fine stresslines, two small pencil thin light  
A Fine Silver Thread: Essays on American Writing $49.97
    Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 1998. First Edition. J, H, Maroon cloth backstrip, pale red violet boards, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, xvi, 271pp, index, author bio sketch. SIGNED, Inscribed & Dated February 1998 by Author on front free endpaper. Very crisp, clean, square w/sharp corners, very l  
Exciting Experiences in Our Wars with Spain and th $74.47
    Chicago: Book Publishers Union, 1899. Edition Uncertain. , H, "Official Autograph Edition" Pale orange cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & black illustration of soldier on spine, gilt-stamped title lettering on front in gilt border above black & gilded illustration of battleship, 472pp + 40pp (unpagi  
The General $99.97
    [Annapolis MD]: U. S. Naval Academy History Department , 1964. Reprint. , S, Yellow wrappers, black lettering on cover w/Naval Academy coat of arms medallion, 263pp. Includes author's Foreword to the second edition, dated January 1, 1947. (Apparently a direct reprint from original plates with or  
Belpre, Kansas: The Story of a Small Town $47.47
    Lewis KS: , 1978. First Edition. , S, Creamy white wrappers, brown lettering & cover illustration, 384pp, 20pp of historic photos. SIGNED by Author on the title page. A crisp, clean, square copy that appears unread; has a very faint printer's ink smudge on the cover, protected in a new archival  
Freedom of the Press from Zenger to Jefferson: Ea $47.47
    Indianapolis IN: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1966. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, American Heritage Series logo blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers, lxxxiv, 409pp, bibliography, index. This copy would grade to Fine condition but for a discreet institution stamp on the  
Tahiti $49.97
    New York: Viking Press, 1962. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decorative line across front, publisher's red dye on top edges, red endpapers, 164pp, bibliography, profusely illustrated w/b&w photos & two color plates. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpa  
The Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler $12.47
    New York: Random House, 1961. Later Printing. , H, Pictorial cloth with b&w photo of Hitler superimposed upon background duotone of marching troops, Landmark Books logos, trademark endpapers maps & logos, vi, 185pp, index, plus map & two photo sections. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners  
The Pioneer: The Story of the Making of Kansas $27.47
    Topeka KS: Crane & Co., 1911. First Edition. , S, Mottled wheat-colored wrappers with yapped edges, brown lettering on front with brown & green bordering & decoration, three-hole punched with red cord fastening glassine cover in place, frontis. ill., 101pp, four full page illustrations. (A new gl  
Against All Odds $12.47
    London UK: Arms and Armour Press, 1995. First Edition. J, H, Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 224pp, bibliography, index. 16pp photo section, illustrated throughout with maps. Front cover has a small dark stain, top corner is bumped, else tight, square, crisp & clean. Dust jacket h  
Made in Mexico $49.97
    New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. First Edition. , H, The Story of a Country's Arts and Crafts. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, blind-stamped decoration on front, map on endpapers, xx, 2pp maps, 16pp photo section, 329pp, xiv index, ills. Signed & inscribed by author on  
The Story of A Great Nation. Or, Our Country's Ac $49.97
    New York: New York Publishing and Manufacturing Co., . First Edition. , H, SALESMAN'S SAMPLE BOOK. Brown pebbled cloth, ornate black-stamped bordering, gilt-stamped lettering, gilt-embossed illustration of Geo. Washington on cover, lightly patterned endpapers, marbled edges, several hundred pages  
Religion in Colonial America $19.47
    New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth, black lettering on orange & black panels on spine with orange & black band decorations, similar panel on front, xvi, 367pp, bibliography, index. From the Preface: "The purpose of this volume is to place religion in its pro  
A Short History of Nursing From the Earliest Times $99.97
    New Haven CT: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, gilt lettering, viii, 392pp, appendices, index, plus 6pp publs. ads. Spine ends bumped, bottom rubbed & fraying starting at back hinge, corners very lightly bumped, a few small light spots on front, name inked on front free  
More True Tales of Old Time Kansas $7.47
    Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas, 1987. Third Printing. , S, Wrappers w/color ill., of a portion of "Battle of Mine Creek" by David H. Overmyer on front, viii, 280pp, notes & credits, index, photos, sketches, maps. Spine sharply cocked, book bowed into an "S" curve, else appears unread; br  
The Red Army $7.47
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1956. First U.S. Edition. , H, The Red Army -- 1918 to 1945; The Soviet Army -- 1946 to the present. Black cloth, silver lettering on spine, xiv, 480pp, maps, charts, biographical notes on contributors, index. Spine ends & corners bumped & significantly rubbed, h  
Patton's Best: An Informal History of the 4th Arm $7.47
    New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1978. First Edition. J, H, Red simulated cloth paper covered boards, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xii, map, chronolgy, (Organizational) Breakdown of the 4th Armored Division, 198pp, appendices, index, plus 20pp photo section. Spine ends & corners bumped, boards  
Commando $7.47
    New York: Stein and Day, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Hit-and-run combat in WWII. Black boards, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxvi, abbreviations, maps, 227pp, bibliography, index, plus two 8pp photo sections. Book club edition of First U.S. edition. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped  
The Hurricane Story $7.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1960. First Edition. J, H, How a great plane saved a war. Green cloth, gilt-stamped & blue lettering on spine, blue drawing of planes on front, 165pp. Spine very slightly shelf-cocked, slight bump to top, else crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine top very lightly bumped.  
Gallipoli $12.47
    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Later Printing. J, H, Red boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers, 384pp, maps, bibliography, index, plus 16pp photo section. Spine very slightly cocked, boards very slightly bowed, ends lightly bumped, upper corner clipped on f  
In Flanders Fields: The 1917 Campaign $7.47
    New York: Viking Press, 1958. First Edition. J, H, Cinamon cloth, black-stamped lettering & decoration, xx, 308pp, notes, bibliography, index, incl. maps + 12pp photo section. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners very lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine su  
The Impossible Victory $7.47
    New York: Hippocrene Books, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Black leatherette, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 202pp, appendices, index, plus three 4pp photo sections. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine top lightly bumped, a bit of rubbing & fine scra  
London River $7.47
    New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921. First Edition. , H, Black cloth, red lettering on paper plate on spine, red dye on top edges, rough-cut edges, 251pp. Limited edition of 2000 copies, of which this is No. 1578. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, slight spine fall-in, e  
Sound of the Guns $17.47
    New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1956. First Edition. J, H, The Story of the American Artillery. Blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering on spine, gilt stamped artillery insignia on front, red endpapers w/white reverse illustration, xiv, 337pp, notes & references, bibliography, index, plus 16pp sectio  
Air Heroes of World War II $7.47
    New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. First Edition. , H, Sixteen Stories of Heroism in the Air. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 164pp + 8 historic war time photos. Spine top bumped & rubbed, bottom lightly rubbed, back bottom corner bumped, text & photos crisp & clean.; . Very Good Plus, Hard  
A History of Kansas $7.47
    Topeka KS: State of Kansas, 1929. Later Printing. , H, Gray cloth, black lettering, blind emboss border w/artwork on cover, 250 pp incl Appendix & Index, illustrated. A later printing of the revised 1919 edition. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, covers lightly rubbed, edges faded,  
Zulu-Land; or, Life Among the Zulu-Kafirs of Natal $149.47
    Philadelphia: Presbyterian Publication Committee, 1864. First Edition. , H, Gilt lettering on spine with gilded ill. of giraff, blind-stamp bordering & cover decoration, brown endpapers, frontis. ill., 351pp, fold-out map between pp 6&7, numerous full page steel engraved illustrations throughout t  
The Medal $12.47
    New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1962. First Edition. , H, The Story of the Medal of Honor. Gold finely pebbled boards, glossy black backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 175pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, colorchipping on covers edges, usual library markings else text crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover  
The Sands of Dunkirk $12.47
    New York: E. P. Dutton, 1961. First Edition. , H, Black cloth, silver lettering on spine, 319pp, Facts About Dunkirk, Acknowledgments, Bibliography, The Men of Dunkirk, The Ships of Dunkirk, The Eye-witnesses and what they do today, plus five photo sections. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, us  
The Longhorns $27.47
    New York: Bramhall House, . First Thus. J, H, Light gray linen cloth, dark brown lettering on spine, author's "brand" on front in dark brown, Tom Lea's mural, "The Stampede" in color on title page & facing page (and on dust jacke), xvi, 386pp, index, notes, ill. throughout by Tom Lea w/b&w drawin  
The Twin Hells $12.47
    Chicago: Bee Publishing Co, 1890. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, black lettering & decoration, 331pp plus numerous steel engraved illustrations. Spine ends bumped & significantly rubbed & abraded, corners bumped & rubbed -- bottoms to boards, text edges browned, pages tanned, one engraving has  
San Gabriel Mission and the Beginnings of Los Ange $27.47
    San Gabriel CA: Mission San Gabriel, 1927. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, gilt decorations on covers, xiv, 369pp, ill. print on frontis, maps, prints, photos, index, plus list of Father Engelhartdt's Complete Historical Works. Spine very slightly shelf cock  
Retreat with Stillwell $12.47
    New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First Edition. , H, Yellow cloth, blue lettering & decoration, vi, 368pp, fold-out map on frontispiece. Spine fall-in, ends bumped, lightly sunned w/light dampstain at bottom, covers lightly soiled w/small dampstin on front, edges moderately faded, text crisp & cl  
The World of the Huns: Studies in Their History a $27.47
    Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 1973. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, outline of figurine on cover, xl, 602pp, bibliography, index, numerous photos. Edited by Max Knight. Slight spine fall-in, ends bumped, edges lightly faded. Dust jacket ends bumped, sm  
Night Fighters $14.47
    New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First Edition. J, H, A development and combat history. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine, 192pp, illustrations throughtout, Appendix: A summary of aircraft designed or specially equipped as night fighters, glossary, 14pp photo section. Forward by Gr  
Coventry's Heritage: An Introduction to the Histo $14.47
    Coventry UK: Coventry Evening Telegraph, 1957. Second (Enlarged) Edition. J, H, Navy blue cloth, white lettering, xvi, 210pp, index. Boards slightly bowed due to binding with an over-size spine. Dust jacket spine top slightly abraded, two small tears at top of hinges, tiny splits at top corners,  
The Damned Engineers $97.47
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Second Printing. J, H, How one battalion of Combat Engineers stalled Hitler's offensive in the Battle of the Bulge. Green cloth, black lettering, gilt decoration, xxii, 409pp, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, maps + 24pp photos, map of Kampfgruppe Peiper Advan  
The Unknown Battle: Metz, 1944 $12.47
    New York: Stein and Day, 1981. First Edition. J, H, "The battle Patton was condemned to fight with neither the talent nor the inclination . . ." Black boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 261pp, appendices, bibliography, chapter notes, index + 28pp diagrams, maps, photos. S  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.