| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Hometown History: Highlighting Your Heritage. |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1992: Toronto. [self-published]. 28cm, ~300pp, looseleaf in binder. A systematic guide for interpreters and animators of local history with particular emphasis on historical projects for young people.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Voyages and Adventures of La Pérouse. |
$30.00 |
| |
|
1969: Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 25cm, 161p, vg/vg- with chips to dj.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Observations on the Disturbances in Canada. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
1968: Montréal. Réédition-Québec. 21cm, 38p, photo reprint in wraps of the London edition of 1838. Observations on the Canadian rebellions of 1837/38.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Short Sketches of the History of the Catholic Chur |
$75.00 |
| |
|
1914: Edmonton. 28cm, 174p + commercial endmatter. Intro and retrospect by W H Atherton. In soft black boards with open joints held by binders cords only. Apart from the 1838 visits of Blanchet and Demers the history of Catholicism in central Alberta begins in 1842 with the establishment of the mission of Lake St Anne. Covers the history Indian, Métis, Polish and Greek Ruthenian missions in A |
|
| |
Canada and its Provinces: A History of the Canadia |
$500.00 |
| |
|
1913: Toronto & Edinburgh. T & A Constable and the Edinburgh University Press. Author's Edition. hardcover. 23-volume red morocco deluxe set limited to 875 sets. 4to, 28cm. All vg to nf with the exception of volume 23 (the index) which is rubbed, chipped and loose on the spine. Attractive set.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Fiji and the Fijians |
$180.00 |
| |
|
1859: New York. D Appleton . 1st American. hardcover. 8vo, 24cm, x, 551p, folded map, coloured frontispiece gravure of Thakombau, Vu-Ni-Valu, King of Mbau Fiji. Whereas the binding of blue cloth over boards is all original it appears defective owing to the cheap binding which shows some moisture separation on the front and back boards but no staining or foxing. All plates are tissued and vg as is |
|
| |
Queen Victoria and her Ministers |
$12.00 |
| |
|
1933: London. John Murray. First Edition. 8vo, 24cm, xi, 237p. foxing on endpapers and fore edge, otherwise vg. . Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Parkman's History: The Historian as Lierary Artist |
$15.00 |
| |
|
1968: Hamden, Connecticut. Archon Books. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 8vo, 22cm, xi, 86p, small closed tear. This is the unaltered and unabridged reprint of the 1956 Yale University Press original.. As New/ Very Good. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Letters from North America |
$19.00 |
| |
|
1980: Belleville, Ontario. Mika. Hardcover. 8vo, 23cm, 228p, folding maps. Being a translation from the original French by Ivy Alice Dickson of ' Relation par Lettres de l'Amérique Septentrionale (années 1709 et 1710)' [Paris, 1904]. . Fine/ Very Good. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
A Critical History of the Red River Insurrection a |
$70.00 |
| |
|
1935: Winnipeg, Manitoba. Canadian Publishers. First Edition. hardcover. 8vo, 21cm, 375p. Ex-lib with marks, rebound and cut down from original 23cm, otherwise completely clean and sound internally. Morice's role as an Oblate missionary in Northern British Columbia is well-known. On a visit some years ago to Fort St James (otherwise Stuart's Lake) where Morice printed his Carrier and Dene vocab |
|
| |
The Great Canadian Road: A History of Yonge Street |
$12.50 |
| |
|
1977: Toronto. Red Rock Publishing. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 25.5cm, 159p. The "longest street in the world" (but then what about Dundas Street in 1815...). Fine/ Very Good. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Missisquoi Bay (Philipsburg, Que.) |
$49.00 |
| |
|
1950: Granby, PQ. Granby Printing and Publishing. First Edition. hardcover. 8vo, 23cm, 132pp + index leaf, black cloth, cover stamping faded otherwise vg. Local history of this area of Eastern Townships of Quebec.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
A Brief and True Report for the Traveller Concerni |
$38.50 |
| |
|
1936: Williamsburg, VA. Colonial Williamsburg Inc. 2nd edition. hardcover. 12mo, pp. [xii], 192, [14]. full calf with marbled endpapers, fine. A replica history and guide for the tourist at Colonial Williamsburg but cleverly done up in the style of the early 18th century. Souvenir from the beginning of this remarkable early American restoration project. Clearly, this so-called "second edition" is |
|
| |
Le Graduel Romain à l'usage du Diocèse de Québec |
$475.00 |
| |
|
1800: Quebec. John Neilson. 17cm, [14] + 433 pp + [ccxxx] + [endleaf]; lacking the final gathering of the "commun des saints" consisting of 12 leaves; re-bound in late 19th century limp black morocco but with the inclusion of the original crude beef leather wrappers; extensive early paste reinforcements on much-thumbed pages. The Graduel Romain is the first printed music in Canada.. Illustrate |
|
| |
Delineations of Fonthill and its Abbey |
$1,350.00 |
| |
|
1823: Shaftesbury & London. [the author], Charles Knight & Company. Quarto (27cm), xxvi + 127p (pagination continuous through genealogical tables and list of subscribers); half dark green leather with marbled paper boards and burgundy gilt label; this copy signed 1823 by M J & S Hoblyn; 13 engraved plates plus folded plan and genealogical tables of which three are aquatints, plate 7 being the fr |
|
| |
Elements of Book Keeping: in a series of Short Exa |
$125.00 |
| |
|
1851: Montreal. Armour & Ramsay. hardcover. 12mo, 17.5cm, 126p + advt 1 leaf, "published by direction of the Commissioners of National Education, and reprinted by express permission at Montreal by Armour & Ramsay." Armour & Ramsay were early Montreal publishers and purveyors of "British Stationary, plain and fancy." This present text is bound in raw-linen-covered boards, very good condition augm |
|
| |
Democracy in America (Henry Reeves, trans.) |
$2,250.00 |
| |
|
1836: London. Saunders and Otley. 2nd edition. 8vo, 22cm, 2 vols. full contemporary plum calf (pattern'd) with black title labels on raised gilt bands; hinges and marbled endpapers very solid; some rubbing and sunning; two bookplates, ownership stamps on titlepage and ex-lib markings (reflected in price). Handcoloured front folded map is fine except for closed tear on stress point. Light foxing o |
|
| |
Clavis Diplomatica . . . (1737) |
$600.00 |
| |
|
1737: Hanover. Forster. hardcover. (full title) Clavis diplomatica, tradens specimina veterum scripturarum, nimirum alphabeta varia, compendia scribendi medii aevi, notariorum veterum signa nonnulla curiosa, una cum alphabeto instrumenti et abbreviaturis, singula tabulis aeneis exhibita: qvibus praemittuntur introductiones necessariae, subiiciuntur scriptores rei diplomaticae ... variis annotati |
|
| |
Miscellanea Aulica: Or, A Collection Of State-Trea |
$200.00 |
| |
|
1702: London. J. Hartley, Robert Gibson, and Thomas Hodgson. First Edition. 8vo, 20cm, [xvi], 440pp. contemporary calf, only good, rebacked, front board almost detached, some worming on final section. A collection of 16 documents relating to British affairs of state and including letters from King Charles and King James in their exile, an essay upon the disorders in Scotland, description of Germa |
|
| |
Battle for Destiny |
$5.00 |
| |
|
New York: Atheneum, 1967. First Edition. J, H, subsequently published the next year in the UK by Andre Deutsch; historical fiction; a young Welsh lad exiled in a Breton abbey is determined to go home to Wales, and aligns himself with another Welshman who has a claim to the English throne; illustra |
|
| |
PREHISTORIC MAMMALS, A New World (A Pop-up Book) |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam, 1986. First Edition. , H, a companion volume to the pop-up edition of "Dinosaurs--A Lost World," looking at creatures from 65 million years ago, this one presents "some of the largest and most unusual mammals of the past, all of them now extinct."; features a v |
|
| |
THAT GREAT LUCIFER, A Portrait of Sir Walter Raleg |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Penguin 1803, 1962. 1st Penguin edition. , S, originally published in 1960 by Chatto & Windus; the author ".sets out to catch some of the sparkling lights that flashed from the most brilliant of the brilliants in an almost legendary epoch," and tells the story of Sir Walter Ralegh, "--soldier, s |
|
| |
Nous, les soussignées, Un aperçu historique du sta |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Moncton: Conseil consultatif sur la condition de la femme du Nouveau-Brunswick, 1985, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. the French-language edition (issued simultaneously with the English-language version) of "We, The Undersigned," published by the |
|
| |
Roger Sudden |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Harlequin 141, . . , , "When Roger Sudden came over from England with the first settlers of Halifax, Nova Scotia was the gateway to the riches and adventure of the New World. In its wooded wilds, French, British, and Indians were fighting for possession of the American continent; dusty edges, re |
|
| |
The First Mounties |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Brunswick Press, . . , , a BeaverBook for young Canadians; No. 3 in the Story of Canada series, this one concerning the history of the North-West Mounted Police, formed in 1873 and the forerunners to the Royal Canadian Mounted Police; 20 pgs.;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
McKenzie's Boots |
$5.00 |
| |
|
New York: Orchard Books, 1988. 1st US edition. J, H, when a sixteen-year-old Australian soldier finds himself face-to-face with a Japanese soldier in the thick jungles of New Guinea, he is forced to re-assess his views of both the enemy and his own people; dj illustration by Clifford Jackson; rubb |
|
| |
WATCHMAN AGAINST THE WORLD, The story of Norman Mc |
$9.50 |
| |
|
: TorontoRyerson Press, . . , , in the mid-nineteenth century a thirty-year-old Nova Scotian community -- formed of Scots who had left Scotland individually -- led by their magistrate, landowner, teacher and clergyman, the far-sighted and ruthless Norman McLeod, departed Canada in six locally buil |
|
| |
Ultima Thule, Australia Felix, and The Way Home |
$125.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: W.W. Norton & Co., . . , , Hard Covers. Good/Good. Octavos--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 'Ultima Thule' is the 1st US edition, published in 1929, and the other two are reprints, published in 1930; the Richard and Mary Mahoney trilogy by the author of "Maurice Guest"; all 3 volumes are |
|
|
Men of Dunwich. The Story of a Vanished Town. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Holt, Rinehart & Winston:1978. The story of a thriving and important Medieval English port city which was beaten to death by lawsuits and legalisms and then literally reclaimed by the ocean. 5.5"x8.5", 272 pages, dj; a fine copy. |
|
|
The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Coward, McCann and Geoghegan:1982. Few historical figures have been as shrouded in myth and speculation as Grigorii Rasputin. 'Rasputin' is the story of an illiterate Siberian peasant who penetrated the very highest circles of the Romanov dynasty... 6.5"x9.5", 368 pages, b&w illustrati |
|
|
Europe in Africa in the Nineteenth Century. |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Chicago; A.C. McClurg:1898. This book is a volume of 'short yarns' ... a narrative that has never reached its legitimate conclusion. A somewhat erratic survey, flitting around and about, touching here and there. Certainly interesting for the insight it gives into European views of Africa at the |
|
|
The Grand Generation: Memory, Mastery, Legacy. |
$40.00 |
| |
|
University of Washington Press/Smithsonian Traveling Exhibition Service, Office of Folklife Programs:1987. An exhibition exploring the memories, crafts, art and talismans of the eldest living generation, a legacy handed down to their grandchildren, as it was handed down to them. The Grand Generat |
|
|
A Richer Dust. Echoes from an Edwardian Album. |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott Company: 1978. One day in 1972, whilst browsing the junk stalls at a small Yorkshire market, Colin Gordon bought, for reasons that were not clear to him at the time, a heavy box of old glass-plate photographic negatives. As he developed the photographs he became intr |
|
|
The Borgias. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Praeger Publishers: 1972. No other family in history has had the power to compel such visions of intrigue, passion, foul deeds, and dark adventures as has that of the Borgias. Translated by Peter Green. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 352 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. |
|
|
Shall India Live or Die? |
$10.00 |
| |
|
National Home Rule League / New India Bookshop: 1925. This little book is intended to prove the inefficiency of British Rule in India in matters on which the life of the Nation depends. The facts and figures are taken from sources which cannot be challenged, and they reveal the tragedy which has |
|
|
The Age of Exuberance. 1550-1700. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London; Routledge & Kegan Paul: 1986. The natural exuberance of the men and women of Tudor and Stuart Britain, whether inpolitics, religion, architectural decoration or literary conceit, turned easily to excess. The age is marked by growing wealth, often expressed in extravagent building schemes. |
|
|
A Death in November. America in Vietnam,1963. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; E.P. Dutton: 1987. The story of the pivotal months of 1963 when the fate of South Vietnam hung in the balance, and then began to tilt... Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 373 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light soil, very small stain near bottom edge. |
|
|
The Slaves' Champion, or, A sketch of the life, de |
$450.00 |
| |
|
London; Published For The Author: 1860. 2nd Edition. The second edition of a book first published in 1859, a tribute to the life and work of one of England's greatest and most influential anti-slavery advocates. Wilberforce died in 1833, but his work continued, and it is especially interesting |
|