PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 05/07/06 12:50:48PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : World History

kottke

All Items in World History (7358)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
High Road in Tartary $24.47
    New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First Edition. J, H, An Abridged Revision of Abbe Huc's Travels in Tartary, Tibet and China During the Years 1844-5-6. Simulated gray buckram paper covered boards, red lettering, map on endpapers, 219pp, ill. w/original artworks. Name & date inked on half  
The Fortress $12.47
    New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, gilt & red lettering on spine, maps on endpapers, 448pp, bibliography, chapter notes, chronological tables, index, plus 16pp section of photos & prints. Spine has a very slight twist (you have to look for it) but is not cocked, e  
Early Days in Kansas $27.47
    Wichita KS: Wichita Eagle Press, 1927. First Edition. , S, Light beige wrappers, black lettering, cartoon art Historical Montage as commissioned by the Kansas Industrial Development Commission on cover, 152pp incl. Pronouncing Vocabulary, illustrated with original period photos, drawings & prints  
The Shoshonis: Sentinels of the Rockies $29.47
    Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition. J, H, Brownish gray cloth, silver lettering on green plate on spine, xiii, 367pp, bibliography, index, maps, three 8pp sections of historic photos. Boards have a very slight vertical bow, else crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends bum  
Dodge City $75.00
    New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. First Edition. J, H, "The Most Western Town of All." Signed & Inscribed on the half title page by the author, Chairman of the Department of History at Oklahoma State, he sets the record straight between fact & Old Wild West fiction. Tan linen, dark brown  
Army Without Banners: Adventures of an Irish Volu $34.47
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Later Printing. , H, Gray cloth, black lettering, red horizontal fine-line decoration, river valley scene photo on endpapers, x, 403pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, light smudge on lower spine, faint dampstain on front near spine & thumbnail-sized black smudg  
White Smoke Over the Vatican $24.47
    Milwaukee WI: Bruce Publ. Co., 1944. Second Printing. J, H, Pale green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt ill. on cover of dome of St. Peter's, x, 172pp, map on front endpapers, 4-8pp photo sections. Spine ends lightly bumped, gilding & edges lightly faded, name on front pastedown, text crisp &  
Angels of Death: Goering's Luftwaffe $9.97
    New York: Forge, 1995. First Thus. , S, Black wrappers, cover art of Spitfire on tail of ME-109, 304pp, glossary, bibliography, index, plus 16pp photo insert. Spine bent w/stresslines, no creases, a bit of scattered spotting on lightly faded edges, small price tag adhesive residue spot on back.;  
Voices of Wounded Knee $34.47
    Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, 2000. First Edition. J, H, A balanced treatment of the fateful event, from 30 years of research. Black cloth, silver lettering on spine, xxii, 434pp, notes, bibliography, index. Spine fall-in, crisp & clean. Appears unread. DJ in protective clear  
The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier Des G $12.47
    New York: Heritage Press, 1935. First Thus. J, H, Marbled boards, brown leatherette backstrip, xi, 155pp plus numerous full page colored original artwork, translated from the original text of 1731 by Helen Waddell; in red slip case. Boards very slightly bowed, slip case colorchipped at opening.;  
The Last Days of Pompeii $12.47
    New York: Heritage Press, 1957. First Thus. J, H, Introduction by Edgar Johnson. Gray decorated cloth w/red emblems, gilt lettering on black plate on spine, 513pp, ill. throughout w/Pompeiian designs. Slight spine fall in, spine lightly faded. Slip case faded at edges.; Very Good, Hard Cover, S  
Pioneer Saints and Sinners $24.47
    Pratt KS: Pratt Rotary Club, 1969. Third Printing. J, H, Pratt County (Kansas) from its beginnings to 1900. Blue-green/black cloth, gilt lettering, 165pp, notes, ill. w/numerous historical photos. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked, covers fore edges slightly vertica  
Up from the Sod $27.47
    Lyons KS: Rice Co. Historical Soc., 1973. Second Printing. , H, The Life Story of a Kansas Prairie County. Brown cloth, dark brown lettering & cover art, map on endpapers, 216pp, bibliography, +32pp historic photo section. Signed by author on title page. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightl  
The Story of Oklahoma $14.47
    Oklahoma City OK: Webb Publishing Co, 1930. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, glossy black lettering on spine & cover w/artwork & border, xix, 342pp, bibliography, vocabulary, index, numerous maps & historic illustrations. 4pp parchment errata tipped-in front, "This book was originally published a  
The Beta Book $12.47
    Menasha WI: George Banta Publ Co, 1935. Third Edition. , H, Red cloth, black lettering & emblem, 578pp, decorative end papers. Spine very lightly faded, ends lightly bumped, edges faded, name inked in form on front pastedown, text crisp & clean.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾"  
The Story of the Pharaohs $12.47
    London: A & C Black , 1917. Second Edition. , H, Reddish-brown cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, gilt & black on cover, xv, 380pp, index w/32 full-page illustrations from photos, 49 illustrations in the text, and two maps including fold-out (all present). Spine covered with clear tape,  
A History of War and Weapons 1660 to 1918 $17.47
    New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1972. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Arms and Armour from the Age of Louis XIV to World War I. Cinnamon colored cloth, white & black lettering on spine, 224pp, index, illustrated throughout. Spine shelf cocked, else crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine top very lightly a  
Iron Men & Iron Horses $17.47
    Pratt KS: First Marketing Inc, 1995. First Edition. , S, Reddish brown cover, white lettering, 214pp, plus 8pp photo section. A few small spots of very light rubbing on front, very crisp & clean. Appears unread. Accounts from numerous interviews of the everday life events of early railroad men  
To Kill the Devil $7.47
    New York: W. W. Norton, 1978. First Edition. J, H, The attempts on the life of Adolf Hitler. Red boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, map on endpapers, xx, 280pp, appendices, bibliography, sources, index, two 8pp photo sections. Spine very slightly shelf-cocked, front hinge brok  
The Hovercraft Story $12.47
    New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1970. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red metallic lettering on title embossed on cover, 176pp, index, numerous historic photos. Spine top lightly bumped, faint label adhesive residue on spine, small dampstain on top edges (not into text), text  
Annual of Scientific Discovery: Or, Year-Book of $34.47
    Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1859. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, deeply embossed decoration on spine & both covers, portrait on frontis, xx, 419pp, index. Spine sharply cocked, thoroughly faded w/gilt barely legible, partial circular Call# label on lower spine, boards ve  
Helmets and Body Armor In Modern Warfare $185.00
    New Haven CT: Yale University Press, 1920. First Edition. , H, Black cloth, gilt lettering, 325pp, index, photo spread of helmet variations on frontis, illustrated throughout with photos & drawings. Very light scuff to lower front, back scuffed a bit more prominently, bookplate & name inked calig  
Peninsula Pilgrimage $12.47
    Richmond VA: Press of Whittet & Shepperson, 1941. First Edition. , H, Quarter-bound red cloth on decorative patterned boards, gilt lettering on spine, map on endpapers, 398pp, ill. throughout w/maps & b&w photos of historic homes & buildings. A travelogue of the James River area of Virginia from  
The Great Diamond Hoax $14.47
    Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. First Edition. J, H, . . . and Other Stirring Incidents in the Life of Asbury Harpending. Marbeled blue boards, gilt lettering on black plate on spine, xix, 211pp, plus several portrait photos of some of the main characters of the story. Foreword by  
Studies From Court And Cloister $42.47
    St Louis MO: Sands & Co., 1905. First Edition. , H, Red cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edges, print of Margaret Tudor from a portrait by Van Orley on frontis, xiii, 379pp, index, +seven plates of illustrations, +4pp of advertisements; last several pages uncut. Spine slightly faded, ends bumped &  
The Ancient Kingdoms of the Nile and the Doomed Mo $7.47
    New York: Mentor Books, 1962. Second Printing. , S, White wrappers, color Egyptian art on cover, ix, 269p, appendices, chapter notes, glossary, bibliography, maps by Nicholas Amorosi, drawings by Jan Fairservice, plus 62 photo plates. "A distinguished archaeologist studies the cultural and politi  
The Life & Death of Planet Earth $7.47
    New York: Pinnacle Books, 1977. First Edition. , S, Wrappers w/original cover art, 175pp +16pp illustration section. ". . . where we have been . . . where we are going. The evidence for a new theory of civilization on Earth, and a startling challenge toVelikovsky and Von Daniken!" Spine has a v  
Mysteries of Easter Island $7.47
    New York: Tower Publications, Inc., 1968. First Thus. , S, Black wrappers, photo of statue on cover, 188pp, illustrations, bibliography. "The lives, legends, and mysteries of a people who live in one of the loneliest and strangest places in the world." Spine has a very light crosscrease, is very  
The Ancient Civilization of Anghor $7.47
    New York: Mentor Books, 1968. First Edition. , S, White wrappers, cover photo of gate to Anghor, 224pp, glossary, bibliography, index +59 photo plates. "A unique history of the ancestors of the modern Cambodians who built one of the world's wonders -- the still standing Khmer temples." Spine ver  
Dinosaurs $7.47
    New York: Pyramid Books, 1965. Second Printing. , S, White wrappers, cover art of dinosaurs, 192pp, references, index +27 b&w ill. plates. "The million-century story of the giant reptiles." Crisp, clean, square, wrappers very slightly faded, fine scratch near bottom corner on front, partial fain  
Early Theories of the Universe $7.47
    New York: Signet, 1967. First Edition. , S, Pictorial wrappers, 160pp, index, illustrated throughout w/drawings. Tiny bump to back top corner. Appears unread.; (Near Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Ancient Mysteries $7.47
    New York: Ballantine, 1978. First Thus. , S, Pirctorial wrappers, yellow & white lettering, 234pp +16pp photo section. "Science goes in search of the intriguing enigmas of our planet's secret history!" Bright, crisp, short diagonal crease from spine top on front. Appears unread.; . (Very Good),  
Nazca: Journey to the Sun $7.47
    New York: Pocket Books, 1977. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/original photos, 230pp + 16pp photo section. "Exploring the mystery of Peru's ancient airfields." Spine yellowed, else crisp & clean. Appears unread.; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Lost Worlds $7.47
    New York: Belmont Tower, 1969. First Thus. , S, Pictorial cover, yellow & white lettering, 221pp, bibliography, index. "A highly readable inquiry into the world's most puzzling legends." Original hard cover title: Mysterious Places. Square, crisp, clean, light blue edge dye faded. Appears unr  
The Spanish Inquisition $7.47
    New York: NAL Mentor, 1968. First Thus. , S, White wrappers w/original cover art, x, 334pp, index, map, chapter notes + 8pp of illustrations. Square spine slightly rolled w/light stresslines, lightly rubbed at top, light crease across front bottom corner, name inked on promo page, edges lightly f  
The Burning of Moscow 1812 $7.47
    New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1966. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 221pp, appendices, biographical index, bibliography, index, 3pp maps +15pp ill. plates. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed, bottom corner tips rubbed to boards, usual library markings. DJ rubbe  
The Heritage of Kansas $7.47
    Lawrence KS: University of Kansas Press, 1960. First Edition. , H, Selected Commentaries on Past Times. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 359pp. Spine slightly cocked & a bit hinged (no longer firm), ends & corners lightly bumped, back cover rubbed, text crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover, N  
The Directive In History $17.47
    Glencoe IL: Free Press, 1949. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, xx, 138pp, index. Spine ends lightly bumped, dampstain at top corner of front cover and first several pages. DJ has stain in same area on front flap, is significantly tattered w/small open tear at spine top  
Czars and Presidents $7.47
    New York: McDowell, Obolensky, 1958. First Edition. , H, A story of a forgotten friendship. Black boards with two national eagles & blue lettering, blue cloth backstrip with white lettering, xiv 383pp, appendix, bibliography, index, ill. Spine ends & corners bumped, spine edges lightly rubbed, s  
The Mysteries of the Great Pyramids $10.47
    New York: Avon, 1978. First U.S. Edition. , S, A startling, mind-opening investigation into ancient sources of lost knowledge. Black wrappers, cover photo, xv 288pp, 68 photos & drawings. Fine stressline on spine, slight shelf wear, back bottom corner lightly bumped with tip missing, text crisp  
The Mysteries of the Great Pyramids $12.47
    New York: Avon, 1978. First U.S. Edition. , S, A startling, mind-opening investigation into ancient sources of lost knowledge. Black wrappers, cover photo, xv 288pp, 68 photos & drawings. Faint stressline on spine, slight shelf wear. Appears unread.; . (Near Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Mysteries of Machu Picchu $9.97
    New York: Avon, 1979. First U.S. Edition. , S, A startling, mind-opening investigation into ancient sources of lost knowledge. Black wrappers with cover photo, xvi 304pp, bibliography, drawings. Very light bump to back hinge top. Appears unread.; . (Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Horizon Book of Lost Worlds $12.47
    New York: Dell, 1964. First Thus. , S, Black wrappers with cover photo, 383pp, index. Spine square with very slight bow & two small lamination wrinkles, light shelf wear, text very lightly age toned, bright green edge dye. Appears unread.; . (As New), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Fifty Years of Soviet Communism: An Appraisal $17.47
    New York: Popular Library, 1968. Uncertain. , S, White wrappers, photo portraits of succession of Russian heads of state on cover, 128pp, index. Spine clean, shelf-cocked, wrappers faded to very light tan, text lightly age toned, bright red edge dye. Appears unread.; . (Good +), Mass Market Pape  
Lost Cities $8.93
    Barcelona, Spain: Editions Minerva, 1976. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Red cloth, gilt title on spine, 144 pp. Spine slightly cocked, boards very slightly bowed, spine ends & corners very sharp, text crisp & clean, stiff high quality paper. Dust jacket has a 1/4" band of fading across the top, tiny  
All Quiet on the Eastern Front: The Death of Sout $12.47
    Old Greenwich CT: Devin-Adair Company, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, black lettering on spine, 164 pp. Covers fore edges slightly bowed, name inked on ffep. DJ has a light 2" horizontal scratch on front near spine. . . . from a symposium of noteables who were there, i.e., Gen. Westmorel  
The Story of the Pilgrims $12.47
    Dansville NY: World's Events Publishing Co, 1906. Uncertain. , S, School Classic Series No. 21. White wrappers, halftone of pilgrim couple on front within green border, halftone reproduction of 'Pilgrims Going to Church' on frontis, 32 pp. Wrappers lightly soiled, pink stain on front near bott  
Gas Lighting $12.47
    Aylesbury Uk: Shire Publications, 1981. First Edition. , S, Shire Album #65.. Color photo of gas light on front, 32 pp incl numerous ills, photos & period advertisemets. Printing errors on front that appear like scuffs, light crosscrease from top staple.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 5-  
Richard the Third $12.47
    New York: W. W. Norton, 1956. First Edition. J, H, Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, map on endpapers, 602 pp incl Appendices, Notes & Index. Spine moderately cocked, ends & corners bumped, edges moderately faded, text toned to offwhite, name inked on ffep. DJ lightly faded, spine ends chi  
Thonet Bentwood & Other Furniture $14.47
    New York: Dover Publications, 1980. First Edition. , S, The 1904 Illustrated Catalogue With the 1905-6 and 1907 Supplements and Price Lists in German and English. Beige wrappers w/color ill of classic bentwood chair on cover, 154 pp, numerous b&w ills. Tiny bump to front corners, light smudging  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.