|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 10:20:31PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Middle East (230) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
By Camel and Car to the Peacock Throne |
$10.00 |
| |
|
le country." Tan cloth w/maroon spine lettering, 392 pages (including Index), illustrated. Reading copy w/bumped/bent corners, previous owner's notation ("Tracy/United Baptist/Sunday School") to front pastedown, small ink stamp to front end paper, some dog-earred pages, general wear.; . Good Reading Copy, Hard Cover, Fair, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
|
Cleopatra's Needle. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
[contained in] The New York Historical Society Quarterly Bulletin; October, 1940. An account of this famous ancient obelisk, given by the Khedive of Egypt to New York in 1880 and erected in Central Park. Softcover. 6"x9", pp.103-112, b/w illustrations; some soil. |
|
|
Egyptian Decorative Art. A Course of Lectures deli |
$25.00 |
| |
|
York School of Applied Design for Women, with several stamps and marks, spine numbers. Moderate wear, hinges shaken, some soil. |
|
|
A Foreman of Stoneworkers and His Family. |
$15.00 |
| |
|
b/w illustrations; light soil. |
|
| |
The Peasant and the Donkey: Tales of the Near and |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Henry Z. Walck, 1968. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Burgundy Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
THE BLACK TENTS OF ARABIA (My Life Amongst the Bed |
$10.00 |
| |
|
London: The Paternoster Library, . . , H, No date. The author relates his experiences among the nomads. Green cloth w/white spine lettering, 256 pages (including Appendices), illustrated.; . Reading Copy, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall.
|
|
| |
Jerusalem and Beyond |
$16.00 |
| |
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Nazarene Publishing House, 1950. . , , "Christian missions in the Cape Verde Islands and the Middle East". The outside cover has some names and addresses written in ink, and crossed out. The pages are clean. The cover shows shelf wear. 160 pages.; . Good, Paperback, No |
|
| |
The Zionism Of God |
$14.00 |
| |
|
Jerusalem: Claude Duvernoy, 1985. . , , Cover shows a little sign of wear, some hi-lighting on a few pages at the back. Owner sticker at front. Foreword by David Flusser, has bibliography. Lists other books by same author. Book has 6 parts including sections on From the Origins to the Prophets, T |
|
| |
Rebuilding Palestine According To Prophecy |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: The Million Testaments Campaigns, 1936. . , , Compact size book with tight binding. Stamp inside front page. One slightly bent back corner and a few markings front and back. Some black and white photographs. A Personal Word at the back.126 pages.; . Good, Paperback, No |
|
| |
Mystery and Romance of Israel |
$14.00 |
| |
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1941. . , H, Text has red/green pencil underlining throughout. Binding is tight. Black cloth hard cover with bronze letter on front and spine. Cover has been sealed with clear, pattern embossed, plastic, therefore, no notable markings to cover. |
|
| |
This Year in Jerusalem |
$7.00 |
| |
|
London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1982. . , S, Text is clean and binding is tight. The only markings are: previous owner's signature on first title page; a small circular red dot sticker on the front cover, upper right corner; and one very minor dent/rub at the bottom exterior of pages. Otherwise |
|
| |
Thy People Shall Be My People |
$12.00 |
| |
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Bethany Fellowship, 1968. . , H, Book has tight binding with slight stains on page edges. Has ex-library markings. Foreword by Charles Lee Feinberg of Talbot Theological Seminary. Account of God's dealings with two committed servants with unquenchable love for Israel: Mrs. |
|
| |
Israeli Left- History, Problems, Documents |
$8.00 |
| |
|
: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1980. First Edition. J, H, Spine and corners show light wear. Name inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. For anyone interested in Israel it is necessary for them to understand the foundations of the Israeli Left political parties which have played a central r |
|
| |
Sharing the Promised Land |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Hodder and Stoughton, 1996. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is an interwoven tale of Israelis and Palestinians--exploring their historical relationship and their ongoing struggle to settle their competing claims. 726 pages.; . Very Good, Pape |
|
| |
Holy City |
$11.00 |
| |
|
: Duell, Sloan , and Pearce--Little, Brown, 1954. First Edition. , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is a history of Jerusalem from the time that the Hebrews were nomads in the wilderness until the modern day. 424 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacke |
|
| |
Where Christianity Was Cradled |
$11.00 |
| |
|
: Baptist Fellowship Tours, 1970. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Name inside front. Binding is tight and text is clean. This is a book full of word pictures of the Bible lands today. A reference book with much literary, historical, and archaelogical material. 115 pages.; . Very Go |
|
| |
Portrait Of Jesus |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Mayflower Books, 1979. . J, H, Book is in excellent condition with tight binding and clean copy. Jacket shows a little sign of wear at the lower spine. Dale describes Israel in Jesus' time - snapshots of the country, the people and of Jesus using narratives and poems. Includes coloured illustrat |
|
| |
Suez To Aleppo |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Melbourne: Wilke & Co. Ltd./Directorate of Military Training, 1954. . , S, The author, editor of the Australian Army Journal, makes an attempt "to place the Palestine campaign in its setting, in the framework of World War I as a whole." Introduction by Lieutenant-General Sir Sydney Rowell, maps by |
|
| |
Pictures for Solomon |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Pub., 1990. 1st. J, H, Publishing ink stamp n ff end paper.q ; Very Good, Gray Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Travels in Arabia Deserta |
$50.00 |
| |
|
NY: Random House, . . , H, Introduction by T.E. Lawrence.; Good, Gray Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
AFBooks--A Christie 3-pack: COME, TELL ME HOW YOU |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Pocket 80914, Fontana 2376, Fontana 1614, . . , S, In the first title, the mystery queen provides an "account of her travels in the exotic Middle East as she accompanied her archaeologist husband to several ancient sites"; the other two books are mysteries, the latter featuring Miss Marple. All |
|
| |
Jewish Polemics |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1992. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Tan Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
IN THE EYE OF THE STORM, A History of Canadian Pea |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: Deneau & Wayne, 1987, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The "first comprehensive book about the military history of Canadian peacekeeping," telling the story of "how Canada has committed itself, both in United Nations and non-Un |
|
| |
Selections From Iraq-Iran Dispute |
$75.00 |
| |
|
: BaghdadBaghdad: Republic of Iraq (External Information Department, Ministry of Culture and Information), 1983, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. An Iraqi publication (in English) condeming Iran's "political, military and media aggression on Iraq. This dos |
|
| |
The Mozart Score |
$9.50 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Macmillan, 1979, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Author's second book, again featuring art dealer Rupert Conway. When a brilliant young Israeli scientist whose Arab mistress has been executed disappears in Vienna, everyone from the |
|
| |
Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Scribners, 1990. Later Printing. J, H, ; Very Good, Quarter Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Imam and the Islamic Revolution |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Brit. Columbia: Snow Man Press , 1982. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Brown Bds, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
Paved with Good Intentions: The American Experienc |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Oxford, 1980. 2nd Ptg.. J, H, ; . Spotting Top Edge, Ow Vg, Black Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
A History of Israel, Vol 2: From the Aftermath of |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Oxford, 1987. 1st Edn.. J, H, ; . Fine in Dust Jacket, Black Cloth, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Desert King: a Life of Ibn Saud |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Beirut: Continental Publications, . Limited Reprint. J, , uncommon cheaply made edition.; About Very Good, Green Vinyl, Chipped & Stained, .
|
|
| |
Shield of David: The Story of Israel's Armed Force |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Random House, 1970. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Yellow Decorated Cloth, Chipped/price-clipped/sunned, .
|
|
| |
A Naturalist in Palestine |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Philosophical Library, 1957. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Cloth, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
Lawrence Av Arabien: En Antologi |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Sweden: Natur Och Kultur, 1942. . , H, several pgs. with marginal red pencilling.; Wear, Edge Staining, Name, Wrappers, , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
By Camel and Car to the Peacock Throne |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Garden City, 1923. Reprint. , , ; Gift Inscr. Else Very Good, Brown Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
The Suez Expedition 1956 |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Praeger, 1967. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, , ; Fine, Brown Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Arab Revival |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Random House, 1961. 1st Edition. , H, ; . Sl. Spotting, Very Good, Red Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
The Splendor of the Holy Land |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Ed.. J, , ; Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Political Dictionary of the Middle East in the 20t |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Quadrangle, 1974. . , H, ; . Very Nice Copy, Gray Cloth, No Dust Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Warriors at Suez |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New York: Linden Press, 1981. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Exploring Exdous: The Heritage of Biblical Israel |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Schocken Books, 1986. . J, H, ; . Fine, Burgundy Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Light Horse Breeds |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1960. . J, H, ; Very Good, Yellow Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Dreaming of Samarkand |
$10.00 |
| |
|
London: Century Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. J, H, a fictional account of the spiritual and sexual relationship between bisexual poet James Elroy Flecker and the self-obsessed T.E. Lawrence, and their work for archaeologist and spy D.G. Hogarth before their story "develops into one of deceptio |
|
| |
A WALNUT SAPLING ON MASIH'S GRAVE and Other Storie |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: TSAR Publications, 1994, . . , , Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Thus. Small 8vo. originally published in 1993 by Heinemann; a collection of 14 stories translated from Persian into English, covering a period from 1945-1989, and intended by the editors to be "a readable and interesting g |
|
| |
Defy the Wilderness |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: London: Chatto & Windus, 1981, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. First Edition. a successful writer leaves the security of husband and home to return to Israel in order to interview veterans of the Arab-Israeli war, and finds the country in political and moral turmoil; lightly bumped c |
|
| |
The Haj |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Garden City: Doubleday, 1984, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Trade ed. an Arab struggling to regain the dignity of his people loves and trusts one man: a Jew, who is therefore his enemy; previous owner's name/date on half-title; dj w/moderate general wear;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
THE ZEALOUS INTRUDERS, The Western Rediscovery of |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st US ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. originally published in 1987, in the UK, by William Collins & Sons; "From Napoleon to the Dawn of Zionism--The Explorers, Archaeologists, Artists, Tourists, Pilgrims, and |
|
| |
Memoirs of An Assassin |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Pyramid G516, 1960, . . , , Paperback. Fair Reading Copy. 1st Pyramid ed. pseudonym; original English publications by Anthony Blond in the U.K. and Thomas Yoseloff in the U.S. in 1959; translated from the French by Burgo Partridge; an assassin plying his murderous trade for the Jewish terrorist |
|
| |
The 92nd Tiger |
$7.00 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. 1st US edition. J, H, a television star who has "rescued ninety-one beautiful girls and knocked out ninety-one villains, mostly foreigners," finds himself involved in Middle East intrigue when two countries claim ownership of uninhabited islands; dj illustration by Go |
|
| |
Leopard in the Grass |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Signet 997, 1953. 1st Signet edition. , S, Cdn.; reissues the 1951 Farrar, Straus & Young hardcover; a young archaeologist in the Middle East to do some research finds himself involved in a web of intrigue, passion and violence; author's first novel; cover by Cardiff; rubbing, edgewear, some scr |
|
| |
Hold Back the Sun |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: Gold Medal 556, 1956, . . , , Near Fine. First Edition. Cdn.; paperback original; an Israeli woman who has survived Auschwitz is in search of guns for Israel, as a consequence of which she hooks up with an American man with whom she travels from North Africa to Spain in quest of the weapons; cov |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|