|

Last Updated: 09/02/06 02:00:47PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Children's (17703) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories: First Series (Volu |
$11.75 |
| |
|
children, they are naturally drawn to him and he is never so happy as when he is telling them some of his wonderful Bedtime Stories to which they eagerly listen and ask for another and another". A collection of Christian/Bible stories for children. ; . Good, Decorative Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Putting it All Together in a Puppet Ministry |
$6.00 |
| |
|
how to develop your own puppet ministry - from creating lovable puppets to the actual presentation. Children will fall in love with "Croaker" and "Shaggy". (144 pages); Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
AFBooks--A Bee/Chip Hilton 3-pack: TOUCHDOWN PASS |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap 8701, 8702, 8703, . . , H, No dates. The first three titles (football, basketball and baseball) in the Chip Hilton series, originally published in the late 1940s and 1950s. Illustrated cloth, 212, 210 and 212 pages, respectively. All three are about VG w/previous owne |
|
| |
The Hearing-Impaired Child in the Ordinary School |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London: Croom Helm, 1985. First Edition. J, H, "This book is intended as a source for basic facts about the nature, aetiology and implications of hearing loss, hearing aids and their management." Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 181 pages, illustrated. G in G dust jacket. Pea-brained previou |
|
| |
IRISH JOURNAL OF APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES (IJASS), I |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Kilkenny: SocSci Consultancy, 1998. . , S, The first issue of a publication which aims to "promote good practice in social care, to exchange national and international information and to act as a fulcrum for such exchange." Contributors to this issue include the editor, Francis Douglas, Mary Horg |
|
| |
Ellen Tebbits |
$3.95 |
| |
|
: Morrow, 1951. 27th Printing . J, H, Usual library markings. DJ in Mylar cover. Good reading copy. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying. ; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, .
|
|
| |
Corythosaurus |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Dk Pub, 1993. . , H, ; Fine, Pictorial Bds, , .
|
|
| |
The Ultimate Book of Dinosaurs |
$25.00 |
| |
|
United Kingdom: Dempsey Parr, 2000. . J, H, ; Fine, Pictorial Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Rise and Fall of the Dinosaur |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1987. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
On the Trail of the Dinosaurs |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Great Britain: Eagle Ed., 1989. . J, H, ; Very Good, Pictorial Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Nobel Lecture |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Farrar, Starus & Giroux, 1978. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Decorated Gray Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Tales from Shakespeare |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: McLoughlin Brothers, . . , H, Ink stamp on ff end paper.; Good, Green Illustrated Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
There, Little Girl, Don't Cry (A Life-Lesson) |
$145.00 |
| |
|
spine intact, lightly agetoned, corners rounded, two small closed tears on fore edge, a bit of light smudging & bends, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.); . (Very Good), , , 10-1/4" x 13-3/4".
|
|
| |
There, Little Girl, Don't Cry (A Life-Lesson) |
$100.00 |
| |
|
spine intact, lightly agetoned, corners rounded, two small closed tears on fore edge, a bit of light smudging & bends, no markings.; . (Very Good), , , 10-1/4" x 13-3/4".
|
|
| |
Huckleberry Finn |
$120.00 |
| |
|
. Spine whole w/tiny end splits & a number of tiny cross splits, a bit of colorchipping on all edges, tiny clip on bottom corner, quite bright & clean, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.); (Very Good Plus), , , 10-1/4" x 13-3/4".
|
|
| |
Huckleberry Finn |
$75.00 |
| |
|
. Spine whole w/tiny end splits & a number of tiny cross splits, a bit of colorchipping on all edges, tiny clip on bottom corner, quite bright & clean, no markings.; (Very Good Plus), , , 10-1/4" x 13-3/4".
|
|
| |
Hide and Seek Voyage |
$350.00 |
| |
|
New York: Ariel Books, 1953. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Blue linen weave print boards, yellow cloth backstrip, dark blue-stamped lettering & illustration on front, unpaginated (48pp), illustrated throughout in full color. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges & covers edges lightly fa |
|
| |
Hansy's Mermaid |
$37.47 |
| |
|
isp, clean. Dust jacket has a small ragged closed tear at front hinge top, another small fine closed tear at front top corner, colorchipping on spine edges, front flap clipped at top corner, price present at bottom, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.; Near Fine, Hard Cover, Very Good, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Honey on a Raft |
$149.97 |
| |
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1941. First Edition. J, H, Illustrated paper covered boards, black cloth backstrip, white reverse & black lettering on front over illustration of Honey and Patch (bear & monkey) on a raft during a flood, plain red back cover, illustrated endpapers, unpag |
|
| |
More Maggie Muggins |
$27.47 |
| |
|
n, square book with sharp corners, light bump to back edge of spine about 3/4 up from bottom. Dust jack is price clipped, has two tiny closed tears at bottom of front panel, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.; Very Good Plus, Hard Cover, Very Good, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Miss Twiggley's Tree |
$49.47 |
| |
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1966. First Edition. , H, Pictorial cloth, with wrap around cover art of Miss Twiggly & her dog Puss on front, the tree house on back, unpaginated (38pp), illustrated in color throughout. Spine cocked, front top corner lightly bumped, covers slightly bowed verti |
|
| |
Easy to Read Stories |
$49.97 |
| |
|
nted direct from old plates, probably 75+ pages, no publication date -- probably turn of last century, ill. throughout in b&w vintage steel engravings. The first several story titles are: The Wind, Elsie's Birthday, Lou's Doctor Dee, How They Got The Lamb Home, Jessie's Lesson, Old Silver Heels, etc. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed to boards, colorchipping on front cover edges, edges faded to brown, text agetoned to tan, name inked in "This Book Belongs To . . .," else text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Who Wants to be a Prairie Dog |
$17.47 |
| |
|
young Navajo artist. Front cover bottom corner has a very light bend, back top corner bumped with light creases, text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.; (Very Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 10" x 7".
|
|
| |
Le troisieme retrait |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Montreal & Bruxelles: les editions de l'homme, 1973. First Edition. , S, French-language edition of Raymonds life and times in Major League Baseball, with the White Sox, Braves, Astros and Expos. Also includes his lifetime stats, and tips on the art of pitching. 139 pages + ads for other titles |
|
| |
Barry |
$65.00 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, . 1st Grosset & Dunlap edition. J, H, No date (circa 1955). Originally published in 1938 by William Morrow & Company. When a man rescues a two-week-old pup from drowning, the pup grows into a dog fiercely loyal to its saviour and master. Uncommon in a dust jacket. Bro |
|
| |
Tell Me Why |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. First Edition. , H, Answers to hundreds of questions children ask. Full color cover art depicting a montage of interesting items printed on cloth, reddish brown endpapers, 479pp, index, illustrated throughout. Slight spine fall-in, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, |
|
| |
The Music Box Book |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1946. First Edition. J, H, Illustrated paper covered boards, blue endpapers illustrated with musical notations, 79pp, ill. throughout in b&w & color. This unique book gives to the child a clear and beautiful over-all picture of music. Stories told & illustrated include, T |
|
| |
The Kate Greenaway Treasury |
$34.47 |
| |
|
Cleveland OH: World Publishing, 1967. First Edition. J, H, Dark mustard colored boards, cinnamon colored cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, illustration within circle on front, publisher's green top edge dye, illustrated endpapers & title page, 319pp, bibliography. Introduction by |
|
| |
Trumpet |
$47.47 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1943. Second Printing. J, H, Red pictorial boards with title & illustration on cover, green cloth backstrip, illustrated endpapers, unpaginated (about 36pp), illustrated in b&w throughout. Dust jachet front panel has same illustration as front cover. A charming episode in |
|
| |
Chips: The Story of a Cocker Spaniel |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1944. First Edition. J, H, Illustrated green boards, green cloth backstrip, illustrated green endpapers, unpaginated (about 36pp), illustrated throughout with b&w & color sketches. Dust jacket front panel has same illustration as front cover. Spine has a slight |
|
| |
Abigayil: The Story of the Cat at the Manger |
$27.47 |
| |
|
Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1964. First Edition. J, H, Light gray linen cloth covers, gilt-stamped lettering, unpaginated (about 40pp), illustrated throughout with b&w sketches with green & yellow wash. Boards are bowed horizontally, name inked near top of front free endpaper above th |
|
| |
The Super Dictionary |
$74.47 |
| |
|
New York: Warner Educational Services; Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. First Edition. , H, Cloth covers with cartoon art, Batman & Robin, Superman, Wonder Woman, etc., 416pp, ill. throughout in color with all the well known "super" cartoon characters. Spine very slightly cocked, ends & corners |
|
| |
Pop Up Farm |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Bath UK: Top Story, 2000. First Edition. , H, Glossy covers with farm animal scene on front, with 10 colorful pop ups of farm animals. Book measures about 10-3/4" square; two of the pop ups protrude nearly 9." Paper engineering by Patrick Watson & Matt Rickard. c.2000 by Robert Frederick Ltd. |
|
| |
A Child's Book of Bible Stories |
$149.97 |
| |
|
New York: Random House/Artists & Writer's Guild, 1944. First Edition. J, H, Full color lithographed cover with gilt border, blue lettering w/gilded outline, on back a lithograph of small floral decoration on framed white panel largely surrounded by gilding, decorated endpapers in Egyptian motif, 5 |
|
| |
The Peter Patter Book: Rimes for Children |
$49.97 |
| |
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1936. Later Printing. , H, Blue cloth w/color lithograph ill. affixed to front cover, decorated endpapers with silhouette ill. of various animals following a piper, unpaginated, ill. throughout in b&w and color. Spine ends bumped, corners very lightly bumped, boards b |
|
| |
The Wizard of Oz |
$37.47 |
| |
|
New York: Jelly Bean Press, 1991. First Thus. J, H, Glossy boards with double panel original full color cover art, black lettering, elegant border decorated endpapers, 96pp, illustrated throughout in original vibrant color artworks. Spine has a very slight shelf-cock twist, else book appears unre |
|
| |
The Adventures of Peter Cottontail |
$650.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1914. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, black- and red-stamped lettering & cover art within red border, frontis ill., viii, 120pp, plus five b&w ill. plates on glossy paper tipped in. "The Bedtime Story Books" noted on roadside sign in front ill |
|
| |
The Hopi Way |
$47.47 |
| |
|
New York: M. Evans & Company, 1969. First Edition. J, H, Orange cloth, green stamped lettering, 63pp, glossary of Hopi words, ill. throughout w/original 2-color drawings. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, light tape tab adhesive residue on covers edges, three institution stamps on early pages |
|
| |
In Respect to Egotism: Studies in American Romanti |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1991. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Beige Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Burgess Animal Book for Children |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1920. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & black tree motif decorations, color lithograph of moose ill. affixed to front within gilt-stamped border, color litho. frontis. of bison, xviii, 363pp, index, plus 73 animal illustrations in original art d |
|
| |
The Story About Ping |
$199.97 |
| |
|
New York: Viking Press, 1933. Nineteenth Printing . J, H, Yellow cloth, dark blue-stamped lettering & cover art, 32pp ill. throughout in color, c.1933. Spine bottom, front top & back bottom corners lightly bumped, name inked on front free endpaper, text & illustrations bright, crisp, clean. Dust |
|
| |
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch |
$37.47 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1962. First Thus. , H, #1602. Glossy laminated pictorial boards, printed endpapers in fleur de lis pattern, 138pp. Very bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, edges faded, text lightly agetoned, appears unread, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.; N |
|
| |
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1944. First Thus. , H, #2127. First appearance with this illustrator. Beige leatherette with green & brown decoration, brown lettering on spine, publisher's red edge dye, illustrated endpapers, 235pp, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings. Slightly shelf-c |
|
| |
Black Beauty |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1951. First Thus. , H, #2138. First appearance with this illustrator. Beige leatherette with green & brown decoration, brown lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers, 235pp, illustrated throughout with b&w full page drawings. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbe |
|
| |
The Belgian Twins |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, black lettering, black, white & tan illustration on front within black & tan border, illustrations on endpapers, [xii], 198pp, illustrated throughout w/b&w sketches. Bright clean front cover, spine ends & corners bumped, bottom corn |
|
| |
A Story of Mother Catherine McAuley |
$197.97 |
| |
|
Notre Dame IN: Dujarie Press, 1959. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, black lettering on spine, [iii] unpaginated (23pp), ill. throughout with woodcut type b&w drawings. Spine sunned, ends bumped & rubbed, covers lightly smudged, corners bumped & rubbed w/tips to boards, text reasonably crisp & cl |
|
| |
Merrylegs The Rocking Pony |
$200.00 |
| |
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition. , H, Reddish orange cloth, yellow lettering on spine & front cover above yellow & black illustration, red front & back flyleaves with white reverse illustrations, unpaginated (64 pages) with original color art throughout -- may have been re-b |
|
| |
The Valiant Little Tailor |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Kenosha WI: John Martin's House, 1946. First Edition. J, H, A Bonnie Book (No. 4036). Pictorial boards with original cover art, bound with white metal ring binding, red pastedown endpapers, unpaginated (32 pages), color illustrations throughout. Spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, very c |
|
| |
The Littlest Angel |
$149.97 |
| |
|
Chicago: Childrens Press, 1946. First Edition. J, H, Pictorial boards with original color art, unpaginated (26 pages), colored artwork on endpapers, illustrated throughout in color. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners very sharp, text very slightly agetoned to a creamy white, crisp & clean through |
|
| |
Pansy Sunday Book |
$149.97 |
| |
|
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co, 1898. First Edition. , H, Boards with gilded chromolithograph print affixed to front, two steel engravings on back, bound with red cloth backstrip, chromolithograph frontis. print of mother with children, unpaginated but at least several hundred pages of children's s |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|