PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 09/02/06 02:10:35PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Comics

cate

All Items in Comics (1129)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Digital Justice: Story and Art $25.00
    NY: DC Comics, 1990. . J, H, ; Fine, Decorated Bds, Very Good, .  
X-MEN: Enter the X-Men $3.47
    New York: Random House, 1993. First Edition. , S, Based on the TV Series and a teleplay by Mr. Edens. Spine has three very short light crosscreases, top corner lightly bumped with a tiny crease on both covers, bottom corner lightly rubbed, pages crisp, white, small code# & price inked on top corn  
Miss Peach, Again $7.50
    : Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo 5435, 1972. First Edition. , S, Collects some of the best Miss Peach cartoons from the previous fifteen years. Introduction by Johnny Hart. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
Blondie #2 $7.50
    : Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 14144, 1977. First Edition. , S, The second collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Rubbing, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- fr  
Blondie #2 $7.50
    : Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 14144, 1977. First Edition. , S, The second collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Rubbing, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- fr  
Blondie $10.00
    : Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 12534, 1976. First Edition. , S, A collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Only a hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Near Fine, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75"  
Blondie $10.00
    : Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 12534, 1976. First Edition. , S, A collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Only a hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Near Fine, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75"  
The Born Loser $15.00
    : Grosset & Dunlap/Ace/Tempo Books 07135, 1977. First Edition. , S, A collection of comic strips featuring Brutus Thornapple, comicdom's boneheaded born loser. Unpaginated. Light general wear.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
Meet Fred Basset $5.00
    : Fawcett Gold Medal D2178, 1969. First Edition. , S, A collection of comic strip "adventures of the hound dog who's almost human." Unpaginated. Moderate general wear.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
Why Me? (Luann #2) $30.00
    : Berkley Pacer 08879, 1986. First Edition. , S, From the front cover: "The second totally hysterical collection of America's hottest new comic strip." And in 1986, I'm sure that it was. 122 pages. A hint of general wear. A nice copy, internally tight and clean.; Near Fine, Paperback, , Duode  
Jaka's Story $12.50
    Kitchener: Aardvark-Vanaheim Inc., . . , , Book 5, reissuing #'s 114 through 136 of Sim's popular 'Cerebus' comic. 486 pages. Moderate general wear.; . , , , .  
Losing Control With Broom-Hilda $7.50
    : Tempo Books 12620/Grosset & Dunlap, . . , , Paperback original. A collection of chuckles featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wearing witch. Price inked out  
The Broons $6.00
    London & Glasgow & Dundee: D.C. Thompson & Co. Ltd., 1991. . , S, The adventures of Scotland's comic strip family, as found in the Sunday Post newspaper. Unpaginated.; . Good Reading Copy, Stiff Card Wraps, , Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall.  
AFBooks--A Doonesbury 3-pack: 1.) A TAD OVERWEIGH $10.00
    : Signet 14337, Popular Library 08314, and Signet Q2678., . . , S, Two collections of superior politcal satire, with a collection of essays taking aim at Richard Nixon and the cast of assorted bozos associated with the Watergate scandal. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack barg  
AFBooks--A Doonesbury 3-pack: AS THE KID GOES FOR $10.00
    : Bantam 11846, Popular Library 00608, Popular Library 00622, . . , S, Three great collections of newspaper comic strips from a Pulitzer Prize-winning political cartoonist. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in t  
AFBooks--A Doonesbury 3-pack: AND THAT'S MY FINAL $10.00
    : Bantam 20203, Popular Library 08322, Popular Library 00623, . . , S, Three collections of newspaper comic strips from a Pulitzer Prize-winning political cartoonist. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Tit  
captain herlock #1-Leiji Matsumoto $25.00
    Sunday comics-sf comics-21st printing 1980 softcover and dj in excellent condition-true collectors piece  
Popcorn Sandwiches! $7.50
    : Tempo Books 14036/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976, . . , , Near Fine. Paperback original. The seventh collection of chuckles featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wear  
Broom-Hilda Presents Mother Nature's Personal Frie $12.50
    : Tempo Books 12612/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976, . . , , Near Fine. Paperback original. The fifth collection of chuckles featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wearin  
Losing Control With Broom-Hilda $7.50
    : Tempo Books 12620/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976, . . , , Good to Very Good. Paperback original. Broom-Hilda #6. A collection of chuckles featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered,  
BROOM-HILDA, GROWING OLD GRACELESSLY and other ind $15.00
    : Tempo Books 16252/Grosset & Dunlap, 1978, . . , , Near Fine. Paperback original. A collection of amusements featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wearing witc  
Boo! Broom-Hilda $25.00
    : Tempo Books 08197/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977, . . , , Fine. Paperback original. A collection of funnies featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wearing witch. Inter  
Broom-Hilda Baying at the Moon $10.00
    : Tempo 14477/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977, . . , , Very Good. Paperback original. Boom-Hilda #8. A collection of funnies featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite ill-tempered witch. Thin/faint full-l  
ZEMBLA, N. 302, 5 Mars 1980 $20.00
    : Lyon: Editions L.U.G. 1980, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Digest. French-language b&w comic. Created in 1963 by Marcel Navarro to compete with a rival company's jungle hero (Akim), Zembla (and its competitor) are Tarzan-clone comic book heroes fighting a variety of villains, from the mundane t  
Storyteller --9 Volumes in Slipcase $35.00
    Oregon: Dark Horse Comics, 1997. . , , ; Very Nice in Slipcase, Paper Covers, , 4to.  
Gene Day's Black Zeppelin (5 issues) $75.00
    : Renegade Press, . . , S, #1 April 1985 through #5 October 1986; for a number of years Gene Day wanted to publish his own comic magazine, and in 1978 took a few steps in that direction, producing and collecting material; unfortunately, circumstances conspired against the magazine's release at tha  
Battlestar Galactica $5.00
    : Ace 04876, 1978. First Edition. , S, a comics adaptation of the Glen Larson-created first episode of the ABC show of the same name, with words by McKenzie and pictures by Colon; also contains an interview of John Dykstra by Steve Swires, and four articles by Tom Rogers; Stan Lee's name is plaste  
The Punisher: Return To Big Nothing $7.50
    : New YorkNew York: Epic Comics, 1989, . . , , Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto--over 9¾" - 12" tall. graphic novel in colour; a common theme in the comics/super hero world: after his family is killed in a hail of gunfire, a Vietnam vet does battle against the  
Comic: Archie's Joke Book - No. 190 - Nov 1973 $1.25
    We'd like our pie Texas style? What's texas-style pie? Remember the à la mode!  
Comic: Archie @ Riverside High - No. 38 - Aug 19 $1.25
    A treasured memory of days past is stolen from Riverdale High! Archie leads the search in THE RIVALS!!  
Comic: Archie @ Riverside High - No. 34 - March $1.25
    Archie uncovers a giant rip-off at Riverdale High.. Don't Miss "THE FABULOUS FEET"  
Comic: Archie @ Riverside High - No. 13 - Feb 19 $1.25
    Will Archie take the tiger by the tail to save HOT DOG the school mascot? Find out in this issue..  
Comic: Archie @ Riverside High - No. 40 - Oct 19 $1.25
    A Bad Scene all around in.. "To Catch a Thief"  
Comic: Archie and Me - No. 99 - Feb 78 $1.25
    On Friday, the 13th, I'm determined not to see Archie in my office...  
Comic: Archie and Me - No. 62 - Jan 74 $1.25
    Mr. Weatherbee, what do you remember best about the 50's? The Prices :-D  
Comic: Archie and Me - No. 71 - Jan 75 $1.25
    Mr. Weatherbee, we'd like to use come class time for wresting...  
Comic: Archie and Me - No. 87 - Oct 1976 $1.25
    "I thought these were collapsable poles? They are! Anybody who tries to take them apart collapses!  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 174 - Oct 1976 $1.25
    A small boy's curiousity becomes a fatal attraction and Archie is his only hope for survival!  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 182 - Jun 77 $1.25
    Dear Readres: The scene you are witnessing is from a story called the cliff hanger...  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 182 - Jun 77 $1.25
    Dear Readres: The scene you are witnessing is from a story called the cliff hanger...  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 182 - Jun 77 $1.25
    Dear Readres: The scene you are witnessing is from a story called the cliff hanger...  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 182 - Jun 77 $1.25
    Dear Readres: The scene you are witnessing is from a story called the cliff hanger...  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 171 - Jul 1976 $1.25
    Archie keeps an appointment with danger when he opens his mouth to.. THE EXTRACTOR!!!  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 264 - Jan 1988 $1.25
    SPECIAL EDITION!: Archie and his pals experience the adpotion of the Constitution in "We the People"  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 180 - Apr 1977 $1.25
    GET AWAY FROM THAT WINDOW!! YOU SNOOPERS HAVE NO BUSINESS HERE... RUN VERONICA, I'LL TRY TO STOP HIM... "ARCHIE AND VERONICA DISCOVER A CACHE OF STOLEN CB RADIOS, AND THE CROOKS ARE NOT GOING TO LET THEM GET AWAY SO EASILY.. READ radio rogues  
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 169 - May 1976 $1.25
    Comic: Life with Archie - No. 169 - May 1976  
Archie Series Comic: " Everything's Archie " No. 5 $1.25
    Leroy is Looking For His Gum  
Archie Series Comic: " Josie and the Pussy Cats " $1.25
    .OH GIRLS, LETS TALK ABOUT SOMETHING ELSE BESIDES BOYS! LIKE WHAT? LIKE LIFEGUARDS!!  
Archie Series Comic: " Josie and the Pussy Cats " $1.25
    MELODY, WHAT ARE YOU DOING? I TOLD YOU YOU COULD SLEEP HERE BECAUSE OF THE POURING RAIN I RAN HOME FOR MY PAJAMAS  
Archie Series Comic: " Sabrina: The Teen-Age Witch $1.25
    happy BIRTHDAY AUNT HILDA  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.