| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Digital Justice: Story and Art |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: DC Comics, 1990. . J, H, ; Fine, Decorated Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
X-MEN: Enter the X-Men |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Random House, 1993. First Edition. , S, Based on the TV Series and a teleplay by Mr. Edens. Spine has three very short light crosscreases, top corner lightly bumped with a tiny crease on both covers, bottom corner lightly rubbed, pages crisp, white, small code# & price inked on top corn |
|
| |
Miss Peach, Again |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo 5435, 1972. First Edition. , S, Collects some of the best Miss Peach cartoons from the previous fifteen years. Introduction by Johnny Hart. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.
|
|
| |
Blondie #2 |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 14144, 1977. First Edition. , S, The second collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Rubbing, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- fr |
|
| |
Blondie #2 |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 14144, 1977. First Edition. , S, The second collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Rubbing, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- fr |
|
| |
Blondie |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 12534, 1976. First Edition. , S, A collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Only a hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Near Fine, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" |
|
| |
Blondie |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo Books 12534, 1976. First Edition. , S, A collection of strips featuring the Bumsteads, quite possibly the most widely read comic strip in the world. Unpaginated. Only a hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Near Fine, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" |
|
| |
The Born Loser |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap/Ace/Tempo Books 07135, 1977. First Edition. , S, A collection of comic strips featuring Brutus Thornapple, comicdom's boneheaded born loser. Unpaginated. Light general wear.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.
|
|
| |
Meet Fred Basset |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Fawcett Gold Medal D2178, 1969. First Edition. , S, A collection of comic strip "adventures of the hound dog who's almost human." Unpaginated. Moderate general wear.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.
|
|
| |
Why Me? (Luann #2) |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: Berkley Pacer 08879, 1986. First Edition. , S, From the front cover: "The second totally hysterical collection of America's hottest new comic strip." And in 1986, I'm sure that it was. 122 pages. A hint of general wear. A nice copy, internally tight and clean.; Near Fine, Paperback, , Duode |
|
| |
Jaka's Story |
$12.50 |
| |
|
Kitchener: Aardvark-Vanaheim Inc., . . , , Book 5, reissuing #'s 114 through 136 of Sim's popular 'Cerebus' comic. 486 pages. Moderate general wear.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Losing Control With Broom-Hilda |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Tempo Books 12620/Grosset & Dunlap, . . , , Paperback original. A collection of chuckles featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wearing witch. Price inked out |
|
| |
The Broons |
$6.00 |
| |
|
London & Glasgow & Dundee: D.C. Thompson & Co. Ltd., 1991. . , S, The adventures of Scotland's comic strip family, as found in the Sunday Post newspaper. Unpaginated.; . Good Reading Copy, Stiff Card Wraps, , Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall.
|
|
| |
AFBooks--A Doonesbury 3-pack: 1.) A TAD OVERWEIGH |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Signet 14337, Popular Library 08314, and Signet Q2678., . . , S, Two collections of superior politcal satire, with a collection of essays taking aim at Richard Nixon and the cast of assorted bozos associated with the Watergate scandal. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack barg |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Doonesbury 3-pack: AS THE KID GOES FOR |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Bantam 11846, Popular Library 00608, Popular Library 00622, . . , S, Three great collections of newspaper comic strips from a Pulitzer Prize-winning political cartoonist. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in t |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Doonesbury 3-pack: AND THAT'S MY FINAL |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Bantam 20203, Popular Library 08322, Popular Library 00623, . . , S, Three collections of newspaper comic strips from a Pulitzer Prize-winning political cartoonist. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Tit |
|
|
captain herlock #1-Leiji Matsumoto |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Sunday comics-sf comics-21st printing 1980 softcover and dj in excellent condition-true collectors piece |
|
| |
Popcorn Sandwiches! |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Tempo Books 14036/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976, . . , , Near Fine. Paperback original. The seventh collection of chuckles featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wear |
|
| |
Broom-Hilda Presents Mother Nature's Personal Frie |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: Tempo Books 12612/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976, . . , , Near Fine. Paperback original. The fifth collection of chuckles featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wearin |
|
| |
Losing Control With Broom-Hilda |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Tempo Books 12620/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976, . . , , Good to Very Good. Paperback original. Broom-Hilda #6. A collection of chuckles featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, |
|
| |
BROOM-HILDA, GROWING OLD GRACELESSLY and other ind |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Tempo Books 16252/Grosset & Dunlap, 1978, . . , , Near Fine. Paperback original. A collection of amusements featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wearing witc |
|
| |
Boo! Broom-Hilda |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: Tempo Books 08197/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977, . . , , Fine. Paperback original. A collection of funnies featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite green, ill-tempered, Army-boot-wearing witch. Inter |
|
| |
Broom-Hilda Baying at the Moon |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Tempo 14477/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977, . . , , Very Good. Paperback original. Boom-Hilda #8. A collection of funnies featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite ill-tempered witch. Thin/faint full-l |
|
| |
ZEMBLA, N. 302, 5 Mars 1980 |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: Lyon: Editions L.U.G. 1980, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Digest. French-language b&w comic. Created in 1963 by Marcel Navarro to compete with a rival company's jungle hero (Akim), Zembla (and its competitor) are Tarzan-clone comic book heroes fighting a variety of villains, from the mundane t |
|
| |
Storyteller --9 Volumes in Slipcase |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Oregon: Dark Horse Comics, 1997. . , , ; Very Nice in Slipcase, Paper Covers, , 4to.
|
|
| |
Gene Day's Black Zeppelin (5 issues) |
$75.00 |
| |
|
: Renegade Press, . . , S, #1 April 1985 through #5 October 1986; for a number of years Gene Day wanted to publish his own comic magazine, and in 1978 took a few steps in that direction, producing and collecting material; unfortunately, circumstances conspired against the magazine's release at tha |
|
| |
Battlestar Galactica |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace 04876, 1978. First Edition. , S, a comics adaptation of the Glen Larson-created first episode of the ABC show of the same name, with words by McKenzie and pictures by Colon; also contains an interview of John Dykstra by Steve Swires, and four articles by Tom Rogers; Stan Lee's name is plaste |
|
| |
The Punisher: Return To Big Nothing |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Epic Comics, 1989, . . , , Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto--over 9¾" - 12" tall. graphic novel in colour; a common theme in the comics/super hero world: after his family is killed in a hail of gunfire, a Vietnam vet does battle against the |
|
|
Comic: Archie's Joke Book - No. 190 - Nov 1973 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
We'd like our pie Texas style? What's texas-style pie? Remember the à la mode! |
|
|
Comic: Archie @ Riverside High - No. 38 - Aug 19 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
A treasured memory of days past is stolen from Riverdale High! Archie leads the search in THE RIVALS!! |
|
|
Comic: Archie @ Riverside High - No. 34 - March |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Archie uncovers a giant rip-off at Riverdale High.. Don't Miss "THE FABULOUS FEET" |
|
|
Comic: Archie @ Riverside High - No. 13 - Feb 19 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Will Archie take the tiger by the tail to save HOT DOG the school mascot? Find out in this issue.. |
|
|
Comic: Archie @ Riverside High - No. 40 - Oct 19 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
A Bad Scene all around in.. "To Catch a Thief" |
|
|
Comic: Archie and Me - No. 99 - Feb 78 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
On Friday, the 13th, I'm determined not to see Archie in my office... |
|
|
Comic: Archie and Me - No. 62 - Jan 74 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Mr. Weatherbee, what do you remember best about the 50's? The Prices :-D |
|
|
Comic: Archie and Me - No. 71 - Jan 75 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Mr. Weatherbee, we'd like to use come class time for wresting... |
|
|
Comic: Archie and Me - No. 87 - Oct 1976 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
"I thought these were collapsable poles? They are! Anybody who tries to take them apart collapses! |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 174 - Oct 1976 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
A small boy's curiousity becomes a fatal attraction and Archie is his only hope for survival! |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 182 - Jun 77 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Dear Readres: The scene you are witnessing is from a story called the cliff hanger... |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 182 - Jun 77 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Dear Readres: The scene you are witnessing is from a story called the cliff hanger... |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 182 - Jun 77 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Dear Readres: The scene you are witnessing is from a story called the cliff hanger... |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 182 - Jun 77 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Dear Readres: The scene you are witnessing is from a story called the cliff hanger... |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 171 - Jul 1976 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Archie keeps an appointment with danger when he opens his mouth to.. THE EXTRACTOR!!! |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 264 - Jan 1988 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
SPECIAL EDITION!: Archie and his pals experience the adpotion of the Constitution in "We the People" |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 180 - Apr 1977 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
GET AWAY FROM THAT WINDOW!! YOU SNOOPERS HAVE NO BUSINESS HERE... RUN VERONICA, I'LL TRY TO STOP HIM... "ARCHIE AND VERONICA DISCOVER A CACHE OF STOLEN CB RADIOS, AND THE CROOKS ARE NOT GOING TO LET THEM GET AWAY SO EASILY.. READ radio rogues |
|
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 169 - May 1976 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Comic: Life with Archie - No. 169 - May 1976 |
|
|
Archie Series Comic: " Everything's Archie " No. 5 |
$1.25 |
| |
|
Leroy is Looking For His Gum |
|
|
Archie Series Comic: " Josie and the Pussy Cats " |
$1.25 |
| |
|
.OH GIRLS, LETS TALK ABOUT SOMETHING ELSE BESIDES BOYS! LIKE WHAT? LIKE LIFEGUARDS!! |
|
|
Archie Series Comic: " Josie and the Pussy Cats " |
$1.25 |
| |
|
MELODY, WHAT ARE YOU DOING? I TOLD YOU YOU COULD SLEEP HERE BECAUSE OF THE POURING RAIN I RAN HOME FOR MY PAJAMAS |
|
|
Archie Series Comic: " Sabrina: The Teen-Age Witch |
$1.25 |
| |
|
happy BIRTHDAY AUNT HILDA |
|