|

Last Updated: 06/14/06 07:10:07AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Geography and Travel (3148) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Character of England |
$50.00 |
| |
|
Oxford: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1947. Reprint. , , Very nice copy. Some foxing on front endpaper.; , , No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks or |
$74.47 |
| |
|
he addition of two new chapters. Spine square but with significant fall-in with fore edges uneven, ends bumped & lightly rubbed with a tiny split on headband, text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.; Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Fate of a Fairy |
$47.47 |
| |
|
r than facing page 53 as indicated on the Illustrations index.) Rollicking tales of the Old West by a vivacious woman who lived them! Spine very slightly cocked -- book easily stands on fore edges, corners lightly bumped, discreet small name emboss on front free endpaper, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. A bright clean copy with rare non-rubbed clear cover photo, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
COPPERNOB: SHIPOWNER, The Story of a Lost Steamer |
$15.00 |
| |
|
London: Oxford University Press/OUP/Humphrey Milford, 1934. . J, H, Originally published in 1931. A title from the author's series featuring the seafaring adventures of Walter Buckland. Illustrated boards, 285 pages + 2 pages of advertisements for other Bourne titles, colour frontispiece. Some |
|
| |
Crew Chief |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Canton OH: Daring Books, 1988. First Edition. J, H, Gray simulated cloth paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, x, 367pp. Spine very slightly shelf-cocked, light shallow dent on upper area of spine, bump to front top hinge, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped, spine top very |
|
| |
My Polar Flights |
$150.00 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. First U.S. Edition. J, H, An account of the voyages of the airships Italia and Norge. Blue cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, 288pp, maps, index, plus photo plates. Bright, crisp, square; spine bottom very lightly bumped, text edges very lightly faded |
|
| |
The Adventures of Buffalo Bill |
$37.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Later Printing. , H, Re-bound in heavy red library cloth, white lettering on spine, black decoration on front, frontis. plate, xviii, 174pp + 3 plates. Spine slightly cocked, lightly sunned, covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped, edges lightly faded, usual libr |
|
| |
Backlash |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949. First Edition. J, H, Light gray cloth, title on green panel with black lettering on spine, [iv], 248pp. Spine cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, boards lightly bowed, edges faded, name discreetly inked near top corner of front pastedown, text crisp & c |
|
| |
The Aviator |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Arbor House, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, 189pp. Spine cocked, bottom very lightly bumped, newspaper clipping of Colorado Sun review taped to front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly rubb |
|
| |
The Purple Land |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Three Sirens Press, . Edition Uncertain. , H, Being the Narrative of one Richard Lamb's Adventures in the Banda Oriental, in South America, as told by Himself. Purple cloth, blind stamped lettering & cover decoration, [xxxviii], 259pp, woodcut type ills. throughout, n.d., n.ed., preface |
|
| |
Papillon |
$22.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1970. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, red cloth backstrip, black & blue lettering on spine, maps on red endpapers, xiv, glossary & map, 434pp. Perhaps the greatest prison excape story of all time. Translated from the French by June P. Wilson & Walter Benn |
|
| |
In The Ghost Country: A Lifetime Spent on the Edg |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Free Press, 2003. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, dark blue paper backstrip, silver lettering on spine. Book is "as new" except for a binding flaw wherein one leaf is bound slightly cocked with the top edge protruding and scuffed. Crisp, clean, appears unread.; . Fine, Hard Cover, As |
|
| |
Discovery |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Developing Views of The Earth From Ancient Times To Captain Cook. Light brown boards, black cloth backstrip, viii, 216pp, index, ill. w/maps & drawings. Spine very slightly cocked, small faint smudge on front cover. (Book has number line |
|
| |
Mountain Moonshine to Delta Gumbo |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Stoneville MS: Delta Press, 1990. First Edition. J, H, Olive green leatherette, silver lettering on spine, 170pp, illustrated throughout w/original sketches. Signed by Author on half title page. Top of half title page cut out, apparently to remove author's inscription. "Every story in this book |
|
| |
Mountain Moonshine to Delta Gumbo |
$27.47 |
| |
|
Stoneville MS: Delta Press, 1990. First Edition. J, H, Olive green leatherette, silver lettering on spine, 170pp, illustrated throughout w/original sketches. Signed & Inscribed by Author on half title page. "Every story in this book will prove that truth Can be just as exciting as fiction!"; Fin |
|
| |
Arctic Explorations and Discoveries During the Nin |
$70.00 |
| |
|
New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton & Co., 1858. First Edition. , H, Being Detailed Accounts of the Several Expeditions to The North Seas, both English and American, conducted by Ross, Parry, Back, Franklin, M'Clure and others, including The First Grinnell Expedition, under Lieutenant DeHaven, and Th |
|
| |
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expediti |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1857. First Edition. , H, Volume II. Black pebbled cloth with blind decorative embossing on covers depicting sailing ship stranded on an ice flow, gilt lettering on spine, 467pp, steel engraved portrait of Henry Grinnell on frontispiece from daguerreotype by Brady |
|
| |
Journey to Manaos |
$19.97 |
| |
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1938. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, maps on endpapers, photos by author throughout, 342pp, index. Spine sunned but quite legible, slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges faded, text crisp & clean. "I went to Amazonia to s |
|
| |
The Secret of Crossbone Hill |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Cleveland OH: World Publishing, 1959. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, dark blue lettering on spine & illustration on cover, 184pp w/original sketches throughout. Spine ends lightly bumped, small wrinkle at lower spine, edges faded, text agetoned to light tan. Dust jacket ends rubbed w/small sp |
|
| |
Great Sea Stories |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Bartholomew House, 1957. Edition Uncertain. , H, Green simulated cloth boards, dark green lettering on spine, 157pp. Six true adventures of sailing men and ships -- by Jack Pearl, Ben Gage Prescott, Jr., George O'Neal & Robert Lund. Each illustrated with drawings taken from original oi |
|
| |
The City Destroyer |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1975. First Thus. , S, Spider #3. Wrappers w/original art, 157 pp. Clean spine slightly bent, wrappers bright, small bump to front top corner, price ink stamp on front, very light crease across back, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , |
|
| |
Tokyo Purple |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/original art, 178 pp. Appears As New, but has a small open tear at top of first three leaves -- not into text -- and tiny light spot on back, wrappers bright, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market |
|
| |
The Crystal Fortress |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1975. First Edition. , S, The Smuggler #5 White wrappers w/original art, 223 pp. Clean spine w/slight shelf cock, a bit of very light smudging on back near top corner.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Mother Luck |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1974. First Edition. , S, The Smuggler #4 White wrappers w/original art, 206 pp. Clean spine w/slight shelf cock, very light bump to front top corner.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Fools of the Trade |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1974. First Edition. , S, The Smuggler #2 White wrappers w/original art, 160 pp. Back cover removed, spine clean except for small tear near top, bright clean front w/tiny bump to bottom corner, text crisp & clean, brilliant red edge dye.; (Poor), Mass Market Paperback, , |
|
| |
Mardi Grass Massacre |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. First Edition. , S, The Penetrator #5. White wrappers w/original art, 178 pp. Spine very slightly shelf cocked w/light crosscrease, a few sm brown spots on back, very lightly age toned.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Shackleton's Boat Journey |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Jove/HBJ, 1978. First Thus. , S, Intro by Sir Edmund Hillary. Green wrappers w/original art, 190 pp w/32 pp of historic photos. Spine slightly bent w/one stressline, light creases & stressline at hinges, edgechipping & sm colorchip on back, stamp on top & bottom edges & usual library m |
|
| |
By Pirates Blood . . . |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1975. First Edition. , S, Captain Shark #1. White wrappers w/original cover art, 158 pp incl Glossary. Bright, crisp, very slight shelf cock. Appears unread.; . B+(Near Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Inca Moonstone |
$19.97 |
| |
|
Novato CA: High Noon Books, 1985. First Edition. , S, Black & blue duotone cover art, black lettering, 44 pp. Bright, crisp, spine slightly bent, store stamp on top of title page & inside back cover blacked out with marker. The complete title reads: Scoop Doogan and Skip Malone and the Mystery o |
|
| |
William Crawford Gorgas: Warrior in White |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1968. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, black lettering on spine, 269 pp incl Index & 8 pp of photos. Spine bottom lightly bumped w/call # inked near bottom in white, spine fall-in, covers slightly bowed, a bit of light soiling on edges, usual library markings. DJ top |
|
| |
The Edge of Fear |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Mankato MN: Creative Education, 1974. First Edition. , H, Laurie Newman Adventures. Pictorial cloth, black & green lettering, 31 pp ill. in color. Bright, crisp, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Introduccion A La Civilizacion Hispanoamericana |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1948. Second Edition . , H, Text in Spanish. Gray cloth, burgundy lettering, 318 pp incl Bibliography, Vocabulary & Index, numerous photo illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, name discreetly inked on front paste down, top edges lightly s |
|
| |
The Young Masters |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1972. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Beige boards, brown cloth backstrip, black & beige lettering on spine, 210 pp. Spine cocked, boards lightly soiled from inexpensive dust jacket, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, |
|
| |
The Hammer of God |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1973. First Edition. J, H, Light gray boards, brown cloth backstrip, orange & white lettering on spine, 206 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, top front corner bumped, covers faded from inexpensive DJ cover, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear |
|
| |
The Pirate Picture |
$10.00 |
| |
|
London: Phillimore & Co. Ltd., 1980. First Edition. J, H, Blue simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering, 171 pp incl Appendices & Indexes. Bright, crisp, front top corner bumped, edges very lightly faded. DJ front top corner bumped, top edges lightly faded.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo |
|
| |
Tale for the Bluebird |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1960. First Edition. J, H, Pale blue boards, green cloth backstrip, silver lettering, 244 pp. Bright, crisp, spine cocked, ends very lightly bumped, edges lightly faded. DJ lightly faded, small splits on spine ends, corners rubbed.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Good |
|
| |
The Silken Angels |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1964. Second Printing. J, H, Blue boards, gray cloth backstrip, blue & white lettering, 263 pp ill. w/photos. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, headband frayed, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover |
|
| |
The Return of the Thunderbird |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1954. First Edition. , H, Story of a Voyage: From Canton, China, to Norfolk, Virginia in the ship Thunderbird, commanded by Samuel Heflin. Begun in 1801 and terminated one year later. Blue cloth, black lettering & cover art, map on end papers, 216 pp ill. w/maps |
|
| |
As it Was in the Beginning |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Desmond Fitzgerald, 1912. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering, 373 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped w/slight fall-in, edges lightly faded.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Freebooters |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1967. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Black cloth, silver & blue lettering, 251 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ spine ends lightly bumped, no other markings, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t |
|
| |
Segelsommer mit Angelika |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Gottingen: W. Fischer-Verlag, 1979. Edition Uncertain. , H, Text in German. Pictorial covers on cloth, black lettering, 142 pp incl Glossary, n.ed. Spine sharply cocked w/slight fall-in, edges a bit smudged.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Polar Dream |
$22.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. J, H, White boards w/blue cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, 254 pp incl 8 pp of color photos. DJ very lightly rubbed, small, light scratch on back, in new Gaylord cover.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Cape |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. J, H, Gray linen w/silver & black lettering, 374 pp. Spine sharply cocked w/fall-in, ends rubbed, front cover slightly bowed, usual library markings. DJ has no label on spine but there is a 1" tab of tape residue on both cover fore edges continuing |
|
| |
The Searchers |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Cleveland OH: World Syndicate Publ. Co., 1935. First Edition. , H, Red cloth w/black lettering, 245 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, spine fall-in, back hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, pages browned, name inked on bfep.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" |
|
| |
Snowline |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition. J, H, Dark gray simulated leather boards w/white lettering, 278 pp. Covers bottom edges lightly rubbed, a bit of light soiling on edges, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on spine.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - ove |
|
| |
Into the Deep: The History of Man's Underwater Ex |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978. First Edition. J, H, Green simulated cloth w/silver lettering, 198 pp incl Bibliography, Index & 32 pp of Illustrations & Photos. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on spine.; . Good, Hard Cover, G |
|
| |
Partners of Powder Hole |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Holiday House, 1947. Later Printing. , H, Greenish gray cloth w/blue lettering & cover art, 167 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, covers lightly soiled, edges faded, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" |
|
| |
Bay of Traitors |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1966. Later Printing. J, H, Black leatherette w/gilt lettering & green decoration on spine, 330 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover, call # label on spine.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ |
|
| |
Magwitch |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Second Printing. J, H, Cinnamon simulated cloth w/gilt lettering, 222 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, top edges lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ laminated in clear plastic, call # label on spine.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Dirty War |
$4.97 |
| |
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Worldwide, 1985. First Edition. , S, Spine slightly bent & rolled w/light stresslines, slightly bowed, rem. mark on fore edges.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|