|

Last Updated: 06/14/06 07:10:08AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Geography and Travel (3148) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Amazon: The Story of a Great River |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. First American Edition. J, H, Black cloth w/gilt lettering on spince, title blind stamped on cover, 256 pp incl index & 16 pp of photos. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on spine.; . Goo |
|
| |
Exploring Pennsylvania |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1963. Second Edition. , H, Pictorial cloth covers, 660 pp incl numerous illustrations, photos, charts, maps & Index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, sm closed tear on top edge of first three pp, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket |
|
| |
Godzilla |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1998. First Edition. , S, Pictorial covers, 137pp. A novelization based on the screenplay written by Dean Devlin & Roland Emmerich. Name penciled inside cover.; . (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 5" x 7-1/2".
|
|
| |
Who Knew There'd Be Ghosts |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: HarperTrophy, 1988. First Thus. , S, Printed wrappers, 119 pp. Bright, crisp, very light bumps on front corners, edges lightly faded.; (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 5" x 7-1/2".
|
|
| |
Meg and The Ghost of Hidden Springs |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Racine WI: Western Publishing Co., 1970. Later Printing. , H, Pictorial covers on white boards, 138 pp. Spine ends bumped, headband broken at back hinge, bottom corners rubbed, small crayon scribble and a bit of soiling on back cover, pages crisp & clean, faded to a light tan w/edges browning.; G |
|
| |
The Sea and Its Rivers |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1956. Later Printing. , H, Green cloth w/brown lettering on spine, brown & blue cover art, 221 pp incl Bibliography & Index w/numerous illustrations. Usual library markings, a bit of very light soiling on covers, edges slightly faded, DJ flap glued to bfep.; Good, Hard |
|
| |
Young Wilkie |
$22.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1944. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth w/gilt lettering on yellow plate on spine & cover, 224 pp w/numerous photos. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, cover bottom edges lightly rubbed, edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, age-toned to a creamy offw |
|
| |
Deer River Raft |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1955. First Edition. , H, Green cloth w/black lettering, 191 pp w/numerous illustrations. Spine covered w/clear tape, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, corners thru to boards, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8-1/2 x 11.
|
|
| |
Henry Hudson |
$34.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1955. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth w/brown lettering & cover art, 190 pp w/numerous woodcut-type illustrations, map on endpapers. Spine ends bumped, rubbing on bottom corners, a bit of light rubbing & a few sm spots on covers, pages & illustrations crisp & |
|
| |
The Caves of the Great Hunters |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1955. Third Printing. , H, Tan cloth w/dark brown lettering & cover art, 159 pp w/Acknowledgements to various sources of magnificent drawings & photos, w/map. Spine ends worn, corners bumped & rubbed, light dampstain on front cover top corner, pages & illustrations crisp |
|
| |
Road to Nineveh |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1964. Later Printing. , H, Gray cloth w/tan cloth backstrip w/black & orange lettering, 324 pp w/Notes, Bibliography, Index, maps & photos. Spine very slightly cocked w/slight fall-in, ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, DJ flaps glued to endpapers, usual library |
|
| |
Into the Forest |
$19.97 |
| |
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1965. First American Edition. J, H, Brown cloth w/black lettering & cover art, 156 pp. Spine moderately cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, bottom corners & bottom edge near spine rubbed thru to boards, binding tight, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/cal |
|
| |
Passage to Texas |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: Aladdin Books, 1952. First Edition. , H, Rebound in pictorial cover on heavy blue cloth, 192 pp. Bight, crisp, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Jets away! |
$5.97 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1957. Fourth Printing. , H, Brownish yellow cloth w/black lettering, 179 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped & tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, pages have one corrected dogear, else crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jack |
|
| |
Quest for the Unknown: Explorers of Today |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Eau Claire WI: E. M. Hale & Co., 1968. First Thus. , H, Photo cover on yellow cloth w/black lettering, 128 pp with one significant photo in each chapter/adventure. Spine bottom lightly bumped, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Northern Lights |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Viking, 1939. First Edition. , H, Green cloth w/silver lettering, silver embossed cover art, 240 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, tiny closed tear in headband, edges faded, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
|
| |
Behind the Wheel: Stories of Cars on Road and Tra |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1969. Fifth Printing. J, H, Yellow cloth w/brown lettering, 221 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings, DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Great Adventure Stories |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Bartholomew House, 1958. Later Printing. J, H, Blue simulated cloth w/black lettering, 190 pp. Spine moderately cocked, ends bumped, corners & top & bottom edges lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover |
|
| |
Antarctic Scout |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1961. Third Printing. J, H, Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 205 pp w/numerous photos by author. Spine ends bumped, bottom cover edges very lightly rubbed, pages & photos crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ has 2" closed jagged tear at top of front cover, call #s di |
|
| |
The Penance Way |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1969. First American Edition. J, H, Dark gray cloth w/silver & metallic blue lettering, 235 pp incl Appendices & 16 pp of photos, map on endpapers. "The mystery of Puffin's Atlantic voyage." Spine fall-in, ends bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # la |
|
| |
Target Five |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1973. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth w/silver lettering, 256 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Big Sea |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1964. First Edition. , H, Green cloth w/black lettering, pictorial cover, 158 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, DJ flaps affixed to ffeps, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Who Goes Next? True Stories of Exciting Escapes |
$34.47 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth w/black lettering & printed illustrations on cover, 190 pp incl Index. Spine cocked, ends bumped & chipped, corners bumped & just beginning to rub thru, covers generally lightly rubbed all-over, edges lightly sunned, pages & illu |
|
| |
The Airfield Man |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1966. First American Edition. J, H, Red cloth w/black lettering, 190 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, edges sunned, usual library markings. DJ flaps pasted to inside of covers, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Painted Tent |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1974. Later Printing. J, H, Green boards w/gray cloth backstrip w/green & gilt lettering, 248 pp. Spine cocked, ends very lightly bumped, edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover taped to b |
|
| |
Pride of Possession |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1960. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth w/beige cloth backstrip w/red & black lettering on spine, red engraved art on cover, 218 pp. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7 |
|
| |
The Sky and the Forest |
$3.97 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1948. Later Printing. , H, Salmon cloth w/black lettering on spine & cover in border, 313 pp w/envelope affixed to bfep w/critical review inserted. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, DJ flaps affixed to endpapers, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library m |
|
| |
Teddy |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: M. A. Donohue Co., 1900. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , H, Brown cloth w/cover art in black, pink, green, 293 pp, copyright 1893 by Charles E. Brown & Co. and 1900 by Saalfield Publ. Co. Spine cocked w/black protective tape w/white lettering, corners bumped, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usu |
|
| |
Lost in the Jungle |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, . Edition Uncertain. , H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering, very ornate black & orange decoration, 260 pp w/numerous steel engravings, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright. Spine bumped on ends w/small tears on bands, all pages attached but binding very weak with previous repairs an |
|
| |
Vagrant Viking My Life and Adventures |
$4.47 |
| |
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). J, H, Gray leatherette boards w/gray cloth backstrip w/black lettering on spine, black art of prow of Viking ship on cover, voyages map of far north on end papers, 312 pp incl Index. Dampspots on backstrip on cover, front flyleaf removed. DJ |
|
| |
Innocents at Sea |
$4.47 |
| |
|
New York: Readers Digest Press, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 278 pp. Usual library markings, else NF/F.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Geography Regions and Concepts |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1991. Sixth Edition, Third Printing . , H, Color photo on cover, perhaps a Mediterranean scene w/red & white reversed lettering, 638 pp. Covers very lightly rubbed.; . Fine, Pictorial Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Neighbors Across the Seas |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Topeka KS: The State of Kansas, 1954. Second Edition. , H, Gray cloth w/red lettering on spine & cover w/map of Western Hemisphere on cover, 392 pp incl Index plus 16 pp Atlas. Heavily edgeworn unique cord binding sans glue w/spine ends tattered & torn at top, worn thru to boards at corners, name |
|
| |
Human Geography Book Two Regions and Trade |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Topeka KS: The State of Kansas, 1926. Fifth Edition. , H, Blue gray cloth w/black lettering on spine & cover w/black & orange artwork, 434 pp, 37 pp Appendices & Index, 48 pp The Geography of Kansas supplement w/Index. Spine ends & lower part of hinges torn, edgeworn and thru to boards on corners |
|
| |
World Geography Part Two with Kansas Supplement |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1913. Second Printing. , H, Greenish tan cloth w/black lettering on spine, green, black & tan map on cover w/black lettering & borders, 422 pp incl Index & Pronouncing Vocabulary and 26 pp Kansas Supplement w/maps & photos. Spine ends tattered, heavily edgeworn, bfep & last 6 |
|
| |
The Dare Boys with General Greene |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: A. L. Chatterton Co., 1910. Edition Uncertain. , H, Faded red cloth w/black lettering on spine, artwork on paper affixed to front cover, 192 pp. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1910. Covers much faded, spine ends, corners, edges much worn, back endpapers missing, both hinges broken at endpapers |
|
| |
Chains of Command |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. J, H, Light gray boards w/turquoise simulated cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Very lightly bumped at spine bottom, DJ has a slight wrinkle on front bottom edge near spine.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Perfect Storm : A True Story of Men Against th |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. Tenth Printing. J, H, Later printing. Gray boards w/simulated red cloth backstrip w/black & silver lettering. Spine slightly cocked, DJ lightly rubbed on back w/small bump to back bottom hinge.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Near Fin |
|
| |
Discovery |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. J, H, Unique brown speckled beige boards w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked w/a few light smudges on edges. DJ spine ends lightly bumped, small split at front bottom corner.; . Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8vo - ove |
|
| |
Going to Jerusalem |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Tan boards w/brown cloth backstrip w/brown lettering & decor on front. Mark on top edges, light bump to spine bottom, DJ has two small tears at spine top, one small tear at front top corner, crease across front flap top corner.; Very Good, |
|
| |
Phase Three Alert |
$8.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977. First Edition. J, H, Spine very slightly cocked. Library label applied to DJ spine under protective cover which is taped to covers.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Dreamers |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1973. First Edition. J, H, Spine slightly cocked with fall-in at top (collapsed inward). Library label applied to DJ spine under protective cover which is taped to covers.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Sail East Through the Barrier Reef |
$34.47 |
| |
|
Clayton CA: Neely's Shoestring Publishig Outfit, 1972. Edition Uncertain. , S, n.d., n.ed., c.1972. Spine square w/very light lamination wrinkle near center, wraps bright, small crease across front corners, a bit of edgechipping on back, a few faint scratches on covers & fore edges which have a l |
|
| |
All That Sparkles |
$4.97 |
| |
|
Toronto, Canada: Harlequin Intrigue, 1986. First Edition. , S, Introductory Copy. No creases or bends, initial inked inside Front, edges lightly sunned, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Polar Bear Night |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New York: Scholastic Press, 2004. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A polar bear cub awakens on a cold, clear night, and follows a magical beckoning onto the snow and ice. Illustrated boards, unpaginated.; Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, Square Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tal |
|
| |
Freebooters and Buccaneers: Novels of Adventure an |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Dial Press, 1935. . , H, Fpd, rpd and end papers darkened.; . Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Dark Blue Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Two Years in the Antarctic: Being a Narrative of t |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Bungay, Suffolk: The Erskine Press, 1984. . , H, ; Very Good, Green Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
ALL THE DAYS OF HIS LIFE, A Biography of Archdeaco |
$6.50 |
| |
|
Saint John: The New Brunswick Museum, 1981. First Edition. , S, The first full-length story of a New Brunswick clergyman and writer whose tales of adventure competed for bestseller rankings with those of such notables as Robert Service and Ralph Connor. 429 pages + genealogical chart, illustrated |
|
| |
The Island of Terror |
$9.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: The Musson Book Company & Hodder and Stoughton, 1931. 1st Canadian edition. , H, Blue cloth w/black lettering to front cover/spine, 320 pages. Moderate general wear.; . Good Reading Copy, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Brighton, Old Ocean's Bauble |
$30.00 |
| |
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1954. . , H, A book of the history of Brighton, England which includes several maps and photographs. The cover is worn and the spine is faded. On the front end paper there is evidence of library markings including a discard stamp, and left over marks of the pocket whi |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|