PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 12/22/06 02:00:55PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - History : United States

jhall

All Items in United States (8917)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Forge of Liberty: The Dramatic Opening of the Ame $27.47
    a few tiny shelving chips to dust jacket; appears unread.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2".  
The Life of James J. Hill (Vol. 2) $24.47
    very lightly rubbed over-all, usual library markings including old call numbers brushed out with red ink, light pencil paragraph checkmarks & a bit of underlining scattered throughout text. A good reading, reference & study copy.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Mansfield on the Condition of the Western Forts 18 $29.97
    o John" and front free endpaper. The report of Colonel Joseph King Fenno Mansfield upon his inspection of the United States military posts in the Oregon country and the territory accquired at the close of the Mexican War, Includes his Route Map through Washington & Oregon Territories, California & New Mexico Territory and his 29 sketches of Fort Plans & locales. Bump to top corners, light shelf bump to spine ends; bright, crisp, clean.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
The Humor of the American Cowboy $29.97
    Caldwell ID: Caxton Printers, 1958. First Edition. J, H, Golden rod colored cloth, black lettering on spine, illustration on front, illustrated endpapers, 193pp, original woodcut type ills. throughout. Original color illustration on dust jacket front panel. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, b  
Horse of a Different Color: Reminiscenses of a Ka $24.47
    New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1968. Second Printing. J, H, Tan cloth, black lettering & decoration on spine, 272pp (c.1968). Dust jacket with original color cover art. Spine very slightly cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, small note discreetly inked on front free endpaper, text c  
Mary Mapes Dodge $10.00
    ge and her children's periodical, 'St. Nicholas Magazine', on such writers as Louisa May Alcott, Sarah Orne Jewett, Rudyard Kipling, Mark Twain, and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Blue cloth, 181 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index), frontispiece. Light soil to fore- and bottom edges, in dust jacket w/just a hint of wear. An unread copy.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Comanche Days $49.97
    Dallas: SMU Press, 1974. First Edition. J, H, Pale brick red/black weave simulated linen cloth/paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, xvii, 126pp. Very light shelving bump to spine ends, bright, crisp. Signed by Author on title page. Name also inked on title page, with "Gift from -----  
SONS OF THE BIG MUDDY (Dakota Territory in the 188 $10.00
    printer's devil on Wheatland's weekly newspaper, who worked to make his friends and neighbors true Americans" Illustrated green cloth, 192 pages. Wear to corners/spine ends, general wear, in price-slipped dust jacket w/edge chipping. edge tears, bottom 1" torn from spine.; Good, Hard Cover, Fair, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
The Louisiana Purchase . . . $64.47
    Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1898. First Edition. , H, . . . and our title west of the Rocky Mountains, with a review of annexation by the United States. Red cloth, plain spine, gilt-stamped lettering on front, blind-stamped border on covers, frontis. map, 87pp, plus 4 add'l maps &  
The Chisholm Trail $44.47
    Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. Sixth Printing . J, H, Gray cloth, black lettering upon a red panel over map lines of The Trail, xi, 296pp, bibliography, index, plus map & historic photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, "To my good friend, Jane ------, Abilene's  
Reminiscences of Gov. R. J. Walker $27.47
    Rockford IL: , 1902. Second Edition. , H, Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped bordering on covers, decorated endpapers, frontis. portrait of Gov. Walker, 204pp, plus four portrait plates of other significant Kansas pioneers. Presentation Copy, with slip attached to front free endpap  
The States and Territories of the Great West . . . $49.97
    New York: Miller, Orton, and Mulligan, 1856. First Edition. , H, . . . including Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minesota [sic], Kansas, and Nebraska; their geography, history, advantages, resources, and prospects; comprising their local history, institutions, and law  
Smoky Valley People: A History of Lindsborg, Kans $99.97
    Lindsborg KS: Bethany College, 1953. First American Edition. , H, Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine divided into five panels with double rules, frontis. illustration "Portrait of a Pioneer" by Birger Sandzen, x, 269pp, index, plus historical photos of city & college pioneers,  
Bleeding Kansas $34.47
    New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, red & yellow lettering on spine w/red letter & star decoration on front, x, 307, bibliography, index. "The dramatic story of the struggle between the anti-slavery North and the pro-slavery South for possession of Kansas Ter  
Annals of the City of Kansas . . . $17.47
    Columbia, Missouri: Frank Glenn Publishing Company, 1950. Reprint. , H, . . . embracing the full details of the Trade and Commerce of the Great Western Plains, together with Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral and Commercial Resources of the country west, south and south-west, embracing Wester  
The Kansas Memorial, A Report of the Old Settlers' $144.47
    Kansas City MO: Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, 1880. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped insignia of scroll at upper right on front with reversed title lettering, blind-stamped diagonal banner "Old Settlers' Meeting," frontis steel engraving of "View in Bismar  
History of Kansas Newspapers $49.97
    Topeka: Kansas State Historical Society and Department of Archives , 1916. First Edition. , H, Contemporary dark brown lightly pebbled pliable leather, red edge dye, plain spine, gilt-stamped lettering and State Seal on front, frontis. portait of Gov. Capper, 373pp, index, illustrated with portrai  
The Great Plains $34.47
    Boca Raton FL: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936. Second Edition. J, H, Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xv, 525pp, illustrated throughout with numerous maps, photos & drawings. Spine very lightly sunned, bottom lightly bumped, very slightly cocked, edges moderately faded, text bright & su  
Last Raid of the Daltons: A Reliable Recital of t $24.47
    Coffeyville, Kansas: Coffeyville Journal Print, 1892. Reprint. , S, Tan wrappers, ornate lettering & decorations on front, 68pp (pagination includes wrappers). Front cover reads: "Last Raid of the Daltons and Battle with the Bandits at Coffeyville, Kansas, Oct. 5, 1892. By David Stewart Elliott  
The Heart of the New Kansas: A Pamphlet Historica $150.00
    Great Bend KS: B. B. Smyth, 1880. First Edition. , S, Pale green wrappers, black lettering on front, 168pp. Much detailed information of the people & businesses in and around Great Bend KS. Front cover lightly faded, sharp corners, text bright, crisp, clean, appears unread.; . (Very Good), Soft  
Kansas Territorial Governors $59.49
    Topeka: Crane & Company, 1900. First Edition. , S, Issue No. 8, April, 1900 of the monthly "The Twentieth Century Classics and School Readings" publication -- under the editorial supervision of W. M. Davidson, Sup. of the Public Schools of Topeka, Kansas, 144pp. Chipping at spine ends, front hing  
Facts About Kansas $99.97
    St Louis: Missouri Pacific Railway, 1901. Fifteenth Edition . , S, A comprehensive statistical description of the State of Kansas, compiled from official reports. Pink wrappers, black lettering with Kansas State Seal, 150pp, profusely illustrated with historic photos, much statistical data, plus  
First Annual Report of the Geology of Kansas $150.00
    Lawrence KS: State of Kansas, 1866. First Edition. , S, Pale pink wrappers, black lettering within decorative bordering, 56pp, with tabulated data. Mr. Mudge was Professor of Geology and Natural History in the Kansas State Agricultural College, and State Geologist for 1864. Front wrapper has an  
The Census of The Territory of Kansas, February, 1 $44.47
    Knightstown IN: Eastern Indiana Publishing Co., 1968. Reprint. , S, Woodtone printed wrappers, black lettering, 38pp, large map of election districts in center. Statistical date with hundreds of resident names, taken from "Report Of The Special Committee Appointed To Investigate The Troubles In K  
Robert Fraser: Fifty Years $99.97
    [Utica NY]: , . First Edition. , H, Light brown soft suede leather, gilt-stamped lettering & emblem on front, brown endpapers, bound with cord & bow, 20pp with historic photos, n.pub., n.pl., n.d. (ca.1915). 50th Anniversary booklet for the Robert Frazer department store in Utica, New York. Ligh  
The Old Shawnee Mission: The Pioneer Institution $49.97
    Topeka: Shawnee Mission Memorial Foundation , 1928. First Edition. , S, Light tan wrappers, black lettering & 1915 photo of the main building of the Shawnee Mission on front, 28pp. An account of the founding of the Shawnee Mission by the Methodist Episcopal Church in the country of the Shawnee I  
The Old Pawnee Capitol $49.97
    Topeka: Kansas State Historical Society, 1928. First Edition. , S, An account of The First Capitol Building of Kansas, The Town of Pawnee, Initial Sessions of the First Territorial Legislature, Destruction of the Town of Pawnee, Ruins of the Capitol Building, Restoration of the Capitol Building [b  
Kansas and The Flag. Dedication of a Monument Mar $59.97
    [Topeka]: Kansas State Historical Society, . First Edition. , S, Stapled plain white wrappers, black lettering, 58pp, plus a full-page photograph of the monument, n.d. (ca. 1901). "Reprinted from volume VII of the Collections of the Kansas State Historical Society. "The site of the Pawnee Indi  
Kansas: Its Resources and Capabilities, Its Posit $49.97
    Topeka: State of Kansas, 1883. First Edition. , S, Information relating to vacant lands, agriculture, horticulture, and live stock, together with Statements and statistics concerning schools, churches, manufactures, mines and mining, etc., etc. Prepared by the State Board of Agriculture, Wm. Sims  
The Beecher Island Annual: Sixty-Second Anniversa $44.47
    Wray CO: Beecher Island Battle Memorial Association , 1930. First Edition. , S, Yellow wrappers with portrait photo of Maj. Geo. Alexander Forsyth on front, illustration of Chief Roman Nose astride his horse on back, (pp1-28 advs), 29-118pp (plus 119-124pp advs). Memoriums, stories, portraits & h  
Fifteenth Biennial Report of the Board of Director $44.47
    Topeka: State Printing Office , 1907. First Edition. , S, . . . For the Biennial Period July 1, 1904, to June 30, 1906. Including proceedings Thirtieth and Thirty-First Annual Meetings, held December 5, 1905, and December 4, 1906; also The Battle-Flags of Kansas, the Marking of the Santa Fe Trail  
Fourteenth Biennial Report of the Board of Directo $44.47
    Topeka: Geo. A. Clark, State Printer, 1904. First Edition. , S, . . . for the Biennial Period July 1, 1902, and ending June 30, 1904, including proceedings twenty eighth and twenty-ninth annnual meetings, held December 1, 1903, and December 6, 1904; also list of Kansas books and newspapers up to D  
Eleventh Biennial Report of the Board of Directors $44.47
    Topeka: J. S. Parks, State Printer, 1898. First Edition. , S, . . . for the period From November 1, 1896, to November 1, 1898, 186pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps & atlases, Newspapers & Cutt  
Tenth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of $44.47
    Topeka: Kansas State Printing Company: J. K. Hudson, State Printer , 1896. First Edition. , S, . . . for the period Commencing November 20, 1894, and ending November 17, 1896, 184pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlet  
Ninth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of $44.47
    Topeka: Press of the Hamilton Printing Company: Edwin H. Snow, State Printer, 1895. First Edition. , S, . . . for the period Commencing November 16, 1892, and ending November 20, 1894, 174pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books an  
Seventh Biennial Report of the Board of Directors $44.47
    Topeka: Kansas Publishing House: Clifford C. Baker, State Printer, 1891. First Edition. , S, . . . for the period Commencing November 21, 1888, and ending November 18, 1890, 124pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets  
Sixth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of $44.47
    Topeka: Kansas Publishing House: Clifford C. Baker, State Printer, 1889. First Edition. , S, . . . for the period Commencing January 19, 1887, and ending November 20, 1888, 128pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Books and Pamphlets,  
Fifth Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of $44.47
    Topeka: Kansas Publishing House: Clifford C. Baker, State Printer, 1887. First Edition. , S, . . . presented to the Society at the Eleventh Annual Meeting, Held at Topeka, January 18, 1887, 109pp. Includes names of Officers, Executive Committee, Legislative Committee, Directors and Donors of Boo  
Counties of LaGrange and Noble, Indiana. Historic $375.00
    Chicago: F. A. Bettery & Co., 1882. First Edition. , H, Contemporary dark brown half-leather/dark brown pebbled cloth, five panel spine divided with black-stamped double rules, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on each panel, gilt-stamped lettering on front, beveled edges on covers, decorated ed  
The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great High $49.97
    Topeka: Crane & Company, 1916. Later Printing. , H, Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine with ill. of buffalo skull centered, gilt-stamped lettering on pictorial cover in Southwest motiff, frontis. photo portrait of author, xvii, 493pp, index, illustrated throughout with sketches by Remin  
The Great West $149.97
    Cincinnati: Henry Howe, 1853. Second Edition. , H, Modern rebind in black finely pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 2 vols in 1 with pages consecutively numbered, 440pp, incl. 33 full-page steel engraved illustration plates 3 of which are hand-colored, and three maps. Complete Title  
A History of Lawrence, Kansas from the First Settl $249.97
    Lawrence KS: E. F. Caldwell, 1895. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, blind-stamped decorative bordering on covers, vii, frontis. ills. of author and Amos A. Lawrence, 269pp, profusely illustrated with numerous portraits of early Kansas pioneers, plus pen sketch by J. E. Rice  
A History of Lawrence, Kansas from the First Settl $249.97
    Lawrence KS: E. F. Caldwell, 1895. First Edition. , H, Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, blind-stamped decorative bordering on covers, vii, frontis. ills. of author and Amos A. Lawrence, 269pp, profusely illustrated with numerous portraits of early Kansas pioneers, plus pen sketch by J. E. Rice o  
Publications of the Kansas State Historical Societ $49.97
    Topeka: Kansas Publishing House: T. D. Thatcher, State Printer, 1886. First Edition. , H, . . . embracing biographical sketches and the executive minutes of Governors Reeder and Shannon, 1854-1856; addresses of Governors Stanton and Denver, at Bismarck [Bismarck Grove, Lawrence KS], 1884; and Pro  
Common Injurious Insects of Kansas $49.97
    Lawrence KS: University of Kansas, 1892. First Edition. , H, Dark brown cloth, plain spine, gilt-stamped lettering on front (with author's name erroneously "L. V. Kellogg"), vii, 126pp, appendix, index. Signed, Inscribed & Dated, Dec. '92, on front free endpaper. Spine headband lacking, inner hi  
Manual of Patriotic Instruction $59.97
    Topeka: State of Kansas, 1925. First Edition. , H, Dark green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 197pp, indices. A comprehensive book on patriotism, including color plates of the U.S. Flag and how to properly display it, the KS State Flower (Sunflower) & Bird (Western Meadowlark), b/w emblems, poetry  
Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geologica $324.47
    Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1873. First Edition. , H, . . . embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a Report of Progress of the Explorations for the year 1872. Dark brown/black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped bording on covers, xi, 844pp  
Final Innocence $27.50
    espected older man who is the father, and who has disappeared "on one of his periodic trips to 'the war', ostensibly on secret business for the Northern Army." Grey cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 223 pages, dust jacket illustration by Biro. Dusty/lightly soiled edges, mild offsetting to end papers, light general wear, in dust jacket w/light edgewear, mild chipping to corners/spine ends, a hint of spine sunning, 1/2" tear to bottom edge of rear panel, smudged rear panel.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
The Kansas Conflict $49.97
    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. First Edition. , H, Olive green lightly pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxiv, 487pp, appendix. Introduction by Isaac T. Goodnow. Mr. Robinson was, of course, the first Governor of the State of Kansas, and eminently qualified to write of the earl  
The Kansas Conflict $49.97
    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. First Edition. , H, Olive green lightly pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxiv, 487pp, appendix. Introduction by Isaac T. Goodnow. Mr. Robinson was, of course, the first Governor of the State of Kansas, and eminently qualified to write of the earl  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.