|

Last Updated: 06/14/06 07:30:06AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in General & Technical (3653) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Space Aliens Took Me To Their Planet |
$9.50 |
| |
|
ght edgewear, impressions/scratches.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
The Structure and Distribution of Coral Reefs |
$125.00 |
| |
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1896. Third Edition. , H, Half-bound in red leather with glossy marbled paper, gilded top edges, xx, Plate III, 344pp, appendices, Plates I & II, index; the plates being fold-out maps; Appendix II by Prof. T. G. Bonney. Spine is darkened to near black, with wrinkles |
|
| |
Elementary Meteorology |
$49.97 |
| |
|
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. First Edition. , S, Brown mottled card covers w/black cloth backstrip, 32pp, illustrated with charts & diagrams. Covers have light bend stresslines, crease across front top corner, small light dampstain at front bottom corner, small namestamp on fron |
|
| |
The Mystery of Matter |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1965. First Edition. , H, Greenish gray linen, silver lettering & cover art, xiv, 712pp, biographies [of contributors], glossary, index. Designed to provide a background for understanding the problems and implictions of the atomic age, the book, through the orig |
|
| |
Minnesota's Rocks and Waters: A Geological Story |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Minneapolis MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1954. First Edition. J, H, Pictorial b&w photo covers, white lettering on black spine, xviii, 366pp, incl. List of the Minerals of MN, MN Geological Survey Publs, glossary, index. Dust jacket has same cover photo with red reversed title. Spine botto |
|
| |
Incredible Coincidence: The Baffling World of Syn |
$37.47 |
| |
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1979. First Edition. J, H, Brown boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 256pp, appendix, references, recommended reading, index of cases, biographical sketch of author. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, crisp & clean. Dust ja |
|
| |
A New Method of Measuring Heights By Means of the |
$150.00 |
| |
|
Washington DC: U. S. Geological Survey, 1882. Edition Uncertain. , H, A privately bound volume constituting pp. 405 thru 566, including numerous attendant illustrations, from the Second Annual Report, USGS, for 1880-81. Marbled brown boards, ivory paper backstrip, no lettering. Spine ends lightl |
|
| |
Great Men of Science: Their Lives and Discoveries |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., . Reprint. , H, Green cloth, reverse lettering on dark green panel on spine, black emblem on front, frontis. ill. of Joseph Lister, 397pp, bibliography, plus full page plate ills. of the scientists, n.d., n.ed., c.1929 by author. Originally publ. |
|
| |
Primates: Illustrated Library of Nature Vol 1 |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Westport CT: H. S. Stuttman Inc., 1984. Second Edition. , H, White simulated leather with color photo over 3/4 of front, gilt lettering & red panels, 200pp, bibliography, illustration & photo credits, index. Bright, crisp, clean, with spine ends very lightly bumped.; . Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket |
|
| |
The New Killer Diseases: How the Alarming Evolutio |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 2003. First Edition. J, H, White boards, black paper backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 311pp, notes on sources & further reading, index. Spine top lightly bumped, crisp, clean, appears unread.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Romance of Natural History |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1875. Later Printing. , H, Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine & black decoration on spine & front cover, blind emboss decoration on back, xiv, 372pp, index, eleven remarkable steel engraved illustrations plus one on frontis. under tissue. Spine cocked, ends |
|
| |
Man's Life on Earth |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1925. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, decorative upper & lower bordering on spine continued on front covers as blind emboss, xxxii, 299pp, index, photo plate frontis., ill. throughout w/sketches. Very slight spine fall-in, ends bumped, e |
|
| |
The Rise of Anthropological Theory |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1971. Fourth Printing. , H, A History of Theories of Culture. Brown cloth, black & green lettering & cover decoration, 806pp, bibliography, index. Slight spine fall-in, ends & corners bumped, a bit of light smudging on edges, university bookstore label on front f |
|
| |
The Nature of Matter |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Oxford UK: Clarendon Press, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 202pp, glossary & notes, bibliography, index, numerous diagrams, formulae. Name inked on front flyleaf, a few lines of underlining on pp 1 & 2, else Fine. Contributors include: The Organization of the U |
|
| |
The Stars in Their Courses |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, xi, 199pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, cloth very lightly rubbed, usual library markings w/call # inked on lower spine, dust jacket flaps glued to front endpapers, text crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover, No |
|
| |
Eric Sloane's Weather Book |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. Eighth Printing. J, H, Illuminated by the artist/author with 87 illustrations. Gray cloth, red lettering, 90pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, price inked on flyleaf. DJ price clipped, spine ends & corners rubbed & chipped.; . Good |
|
| |
The Roll of Simulation in Space Technology |
$74.47 |
| |
|
Blacksburg VA: Virginia Polytechnic Institute , 1964. First Edition. , S, Engineering Extension Series Circular No. 4 (In four parts: A,B,C.D) PART A. Non-glossy wrappers, b&w cover art, chapters individually paginated, references, illustrations. Each chapter authored as noted. From the proce |
|
| |
Inherit the Earth |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Greenwich CT: Fawcett Premier, 1967. First Thus. , S, White wrappers, original cover photo, 160pp, index. Crisp, clean, square, very slightly agetoned. Appears unread.; . (Near Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The New Intelligent Man's Guide to Science |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Basic Books, 1965. Second Edition, 3rd Printing . , H, Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, xvi 864pp, bibliography, indexes, profusely illustrated with photos. Spine very slightly faded, bottom lightly bumped, has a slight vertical crease, text crisp & clean, edges lightly faded.; . G |
|
| |
Quest for the Past: Great Discoveries in Archaeol |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Reading MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1978. First Edition. J, H, "Nine true stories of the moments of triumph in the golden age of archaeology." Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 300pp, sources, index, fully illustrated with photos & drawings. Bump to front top corner, boards very sligh |
|
| |
Pascal and Algorithms |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Chicago: Science Research Assocs., 1987. First Edition. , S, An Introduction to Problem Solving. Wrappers with original cover art, 570 pp incl Index & Appendices. Spine clean & square, wrappers bright & smooth, corners lightly bumped, a bit of underlining & highlighting scattered throughout, edg |
|
| |
Course Book in General Botany |
$27.47 |
| |
|
Ames IA: Iowa State University Press, 1978. Second Edition, Second Prtg . , H, Greenish gray linen cloth, green lettering & cover art, 259 pp incl Index & numerous illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, very faint smudge on text fore edges, text white, crisp & clean |
|
| |
Astronomy for Everybody |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: New Home Library, 1942. First Thus. , H, Revised, Edited and brought up to date by Robert H. Baker. Dark blue cloth, black lettering on light blue plate on spine, black border decoration on front, blue edge dye, 334 pp incl numerous ills. Spine ends bumped, corners very lightly bumped |
|
| |
Fundamentals of Engineering Drawing |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1947. Third Printing, Second Revised Ed.. , H, Green cloth, silver lettering, 623 pp incl Index & numerous ills. & topographic map drawing fold-out. Slight spine fall-in, ends & corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed, notes lightly pencilled on front end papers, else text c |
|
| |
Elementary Heat Power |
$8.97 |
| |
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1947. Fifth Printing . , H, Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 480 pp incl Index, ill. w/charts, graphs, drawings & photos. Spine sharply cocked, cloth very, very lightly rubbed, name inked on front paste down & free end paper, a few pages have a bit of marginalia, |
|
| |
Great American Scientists |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1961. Third Printing. J, H, Dark turquoise cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 144 pp incl Index. Spine moderately cocked, ends lightly bumped. DJ spine ends bumped, dampstain near bottom, back a bit soiled on edges with a small closed tear at top.; . Good Plus, H |
|
| |
The Electron |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: University of Chicago Press, 1966. Ninth Printing. J, H, Complete Title: The Electron: Its Isolation and Measurement and The Determination of Some of Its Properties. Gray cloth, metallic blue lettering on spine, 268 pp incl Appendices & Indexes, ill. with photos, drawings & graphs. |
|
| |
High-Tech Career Strategies for Women |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Collier Books, 1984. First Edition. , S, White wrappers, blue & black lettering on silver decoration, 290 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine square w/very light stresslines, no creases, a bit of light rubbing & edgechipping on wrappers, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean.; |
|
| |
Everyday Probelms in Science |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1925. First Edition. , H, Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, 600 pp incl Reference and Guide for Additional Study, Pronounciation List & Index. Lettering faded but legible, spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, edge faded, graffiti on edges & end papers, on |
|
| |
Wonders of Dust |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1980. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, black lettering, 80 pp incl Index, illustrated w/photos & drawings. Bright, crisp, usual library markings. DJ lightly rubbed, ends bumped, price clipped, label on spine.; Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Changing Concepts of Science |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. Third Printing. , H, Pictorial cloth, black & brown lettering, 624 pp incl Appendices, Bibliography & Index. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, headband weak, front hinge broken thru end papers but attached, edges faded & lightly soiled, usual library |
|
| |
Recording Basics |
$9.97 |
| |
|
St. Paul MN: 3M Company/Magnetic Products Division, . Edition Uncertain. , S, Black wrappers w/white lettering, 50 pp, n.d., n.ed. Spine ends lightly rubbed, top corners lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean.; . (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".
|
|
| |
Elements of Industrial Systems Engineering |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. First Edition. , H, Light blue linen w/white & blue lettering, 301 pp incl Index. Spine shelf cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, a bit of light soiling on edge, DJ flaps glued to ffep, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ |
|
| |
Speech Science: Accoustics in Speech |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1976. Second Edition, Fourth Printing. J, H, Burgundy cloth w/gilt lettering, 149 pp incl References, Bibliography, Glossary & Index. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, a bit of highlighting in first chapters, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover, |
|
| |
Elementary Computer-Assisted Statistics |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978. Revised Edition, First Printing. J, H, Dark tan leatherette w/red lettering, 345 pp incl Index & Answers to Selected Problems. Spine ends lightly bumped, very light soiling on edges, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # la |
|
| |
The Sound of High Fidelity |
$22.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Windsor Press, 1958. First Edition. , H, Light salmon cloth w/red & black lettering, 208 pp w/numerous photo illustrations, charts & diagrams. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, 3" length of spine edge rubbed thru, covers lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover, No |
|
| |
Discover Computers |
$5.47 |
| |
|
London: Stonehenge Press, 1981. First Edition. , H, Printed boards on dark blue w/white lettering, 95 pp incl Glossary. Usual library markings, else Fine.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
The First Book of MS-DOS 5 |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Carmel IN: Macmillan, 1994. First Edition. , S, Printed wrappers, 285 pp incl Appendices, Glossary & Index. Front cover bottom corner lightly bumped w/short crease, a bit of edgechipping, pages crisp & clean.; . C (Good), Soft Cover, , 7-1/2" x 9-1/4".
|
|
| |
What Happens When You Turn On the Light |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Reilly & Lee Books, 1972. First Edition. , H, Pictorial covers on black cloth w/white lettering, unpaginated w/numerous photos. Spine covered w/protective clear tape, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - |
|
| |
Foundations of College Chemistry |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Encino CA: Dickenson Publishing, 1973. Third Edition. , H, White leatherette w/black lettering, symbols blind-stamped on cover, 508 pp incl Appendices & Index. Spine ends bumped, covers & bottom edges rubbed & lightly soiled, a few pages with marginalia.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - |
|
| |
Through the Microscope: Science Probes an Unseen |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Natural History Press, 1965. First Edition. , H, Pictorial cloth covers, 156 pp incl Index. Spine ends & corners rubbed to boards, headband worn away, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Textbook of Biochemistry: Eighth Edition |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: W. B. Saunders Co., 1962. First Printing. , H, Green cloth w/red lettering, 651 pp incl Appendix & Index. Spine fall-in, ends & coners bumped, covers & edges soiled, pages crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Study Guide with Selected Solutions |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Fourth Printing. , S, Printed wrappers on gray w/green striped top & bottom, 496 pp. Appears unread; very slight shelf wear.; . Fine, Soft Cover, , 8-1/2 x 11.
|
|
| |
Physics |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Second Printing. , H, Pictorial cover on blue w/red stripe top & bottom, 881 pp incl Appendices, plus Answers to Problems & Index. Slight spine fall-in, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, a bit of light graffiti on edges, pages crisp & clean.; |
|
| |
The Computer Revolution |
$13.47 |
| |
|
Nashville TN: E. P. Dutton, 1972. First American Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 216 pp incl Glossary, Bibliography & Index. Bright, crisp, usual library markings, DJ in clear cover w/call # label on cover, not DJ.; . Good, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
ABC's of Diesel Engines |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Reprint. , H, Cinnamon cloth w/black lettering, 333 pp incl Index, c.1936. Spine ends & corners bumped, front cover very slightly bowed, top of ffep clipped, text crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The First Year of Science |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co., 1916. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 484 pp w/appendix, glossary & index. Spine top lightly tattered, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, there is an area about the size of a fifty-cent piece at the bottom edge of the front cover that is apparentl |
|
| |
A Laboratory Guide to the Study of Qualitative Ana |
$14.97 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1937. Tenth Edition. , H, Green leatherette w/gilt lettering on spine, 322 pp. w/tables & index. Graffiti style "F" inked on front, front hinge broken at endpapers but still tight, back top corner rubbed thru to boards, marginalia & chemical stains |
|
| |
Laboratory Manual Arranged to Accompany the Second |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1921. Second Edition. , H, Brown cloth w/green lettering on spine & within border on cover, 150 pp. Spine fall-in and a bit of light smudging on covers, end papers & edges lightly faded. The book is laid out so that the right hand page is always blank, and there is a bi |
|
| |
Babywatching |
$11.47 |
| |
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. First Edition. J, H, White boards w/light blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine. Spine cocked, small spot on front cover. DJ very lightly bumped on spine ends.; . Good, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|