PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 02:30:14PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Art/Architecture : Classical Music

gus

All Items in Classical Music (581)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Musical Composition for Pleasure $25.00
    London: Hutchinson of London, 1961. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Sunned & Disclorored Else Good, .  
The Ring of the Nibelung: German Text With English $7.00
    New York: W. W. Norton, 1977. Paperback, ISBN 0393008673. Very Good, Light cover wear, spine crease, clean pages and tight binding.  
Chamber Music $10.00
    Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good, Light dust jacket wear, book is clean and tight  
The Barber of Seville: G. Schirmer Opera Score Edi $40.50
    New York: G. Schirmer, 1962. Paperback. Very Good, Light cover wear  
Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette $15.30
    Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Paperback, ISBN 0521377676. Very Good, Light shelf wear  
Bizet's Carmen: Opera Classics Library $14.85
    Coral Gables, Florida: Opera Journeys, 2001. Paperback, ISBN 1930841477. Very Good, Light cover wear  
Don Giovanni $4.50
    New York: Dover, 1964. Paperback. Very Good, Light shelf wear, previous owner's name written on first page  
Opera in the Twentieth Century: Sacred, Profane, G $6.50
    Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover, ISBN 0195022882. Very Good, Light edge wear and soiling on dust jacket, sticker stain on dust jacket front, clean pages and tight binding  
The Wordsworth Book of Opera $4.50
    Ware, UK: Wordsworth, 1996. Paperback, ISBN 1853263702. Good, Crease on front cover, scratch across back cover, tanning pages  
Famous Mozart Operas: With 343 Music Examples $3.00
    New York: Dover, 1972. Paperback, ISBN 0486228584. Good, Light cover wear, tanning pages, unmarked text, tight binding. This printing uses the old title "Famous Mozart Operas", but it?s the same text & same edition.  
African Music: A People's Art $25.00
    London: Harrap, 1975. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Good, Red Cloth, Creased Else Good, .  
Sweeter Life $20.00
    Toronto: Random House Canada, 2002. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. When their parents die in a car crash, three adult siblings try to put order in their lives, but they are "three separate melodic lines that, when they meet, cause more dissonance than harmony." Signe  
Favorites Number 6: A Collection of Gospel Songs f $9.00
    Grand Rapids, MI: Singspiration Inc., 1966. . , S, Title page has the name of a previous owner in ink. Otherwise the pages are clean and the binding is tight. The cover shows some shelf wear. 81 pages.; . Good +, Stapled Booklet, , .  
Songs of Revival; Preaching Christ to Amerca and t $6.00
    Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: David Nunn, . . , S, A collection of 63 songs sung at Evangelist David Nunn's revivals all over America. The cover is worn at the edges and spine. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Approx. 60 pages.; . Good, Stapled Booklet, No Jacket, .  
The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1991 $20.00
    : , . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1991 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, comp  
If They Ask You, You can Write a Song $5.95
    New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. . , , "One of America's top songwriting teams tells you everything you need to know about successfully writing and selling a song". The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The cover shows shelf wear, and the front cover is creased. 352 pages.; . Good +, P  
Pocket Songster $6.00
    Michigan: Zondervan, . . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. The cover is slightly soiled. This book is one of the Singspiration series. There are 69 Songs.; . Good +, Stapled Booklet, , .  
Original Rock Music Rating System $9.95
    : CEP, . . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. Book shows normal shelf wear. This is a biblically based quick reference guide to rock music today. This list wass compiled with one purpose in mind - to inform folks of all ages about the problems and danger areas of today's rock mus  
In Every Corner Sing $14.00
    Pa.: Muhlenberg Press, 1954. . , H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. Previous owner's name is on inside front leaf. There is a paperclip mark on pages 52-55. This book is an introduction to the vast field of Christian hymnody. 214 pages; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
C.S.S.M. Choruses No. 2 $10.00
    London: Novello and Co. Ltd, 1938. . , H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. A small stain at the bottom of the spine. Front cover is slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name and notes on inside front leaf. This hymnbook has 535 hymns with music. Also has a biblical index to correspo  
Lillenas Songs for Men $7.00
    Missouri: Lillenas Publ. Comp., 1931. . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. Previous owners stamp on title page. A book of sacred quartets. It has 125 hymns; . Good +, Stapled, , .  
Music and the Higher Life $9.00
    Northampton, England: Reid Bros., Ltd., 1946. . , H, "A collection of descriptive and choral hymns, solos and choruses." The cover shows shelf wear and has discoloured at the spine. The pages are clean but the binding has begun to loosen. The opening page has an inscription in ink. 257 pages.;  
Hymns of Consecration and Faith $20.00
    London, England: Marshall , Morgan & Scott, . second Edition. , H, Binding is text and hymn pages are clean. Pages slightly yellowed. Has lyrics and music notes throughout. Cover has large white markings front and back and spine is faded. 604 hymns with index to first lines & metrical index. 1st e  
Cunningham, G.D. Memories and Tributes $12.00
    Birmingham, UK: Silk & Terry Ltd., . . , S, Cover is faded and has some markings at the front and back. Pages are somewhat yellowed. Booklet is intact with photo by Whitlock of G.D. Cunningham, City Organist from 1924-1948. Organist to the City and to the University of Birmingham, conductor of the  
A Music Course $40.00
    London, England: Oxford University Pres, 1937. . , H, Spine and cover show signs of wear. Has stamp, signature inside front cover. Pages slightly yellowed with some black and red underlining throughout. Subtitled "for students entering for School Certificate and others." Preface by F.H. Shera. Has  
The Art Of Public Worship $36.00
    : A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1920. . , H, Spine is faded and torn at the top. Book shows signs of wear. Sticker inside book. Originally delivered as the Bohlen Lectures at Philadelphia in January, 1919. Part repeated at S. Martin-in-the-Fields, London during Lent. Has preface, notes and index. List  
Worship $10.00
    : Kingsway Publications, 1984. . , , Pages slightly yellowed, cover shows some signs of wear. Lists other music resources at back of book. For both worship leaders and members of congregation. 214 pages.; . Fair +, Paperback, No Jacket, .  
Stradivar's Singing Violin $10.00
    Minneapolis, Minnesota: Carolrhoda Books, Inc., 1992. . J, H, Follows the life of young Stradivari as he learns how to make the most famous violins in the world. Every page is beautifully illustrated. Cover and pages are clean, and the binding is tight. 46 pages.; As New, Cloth, As New, .  
Healing Waters $10.00
    Tulsa, OK: Oral Roberts Healing Campaign, . . , S, The official songbook of the Oral Roberts Healing Campaign. Includes 79 favorite gospel songs. An older book with no date listed. The cover has discoloured somewhat. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 80 tunes (about 70 pages).; .  
Basis of Music $5.00
    Toronto: Gordon V. Thompson Ltd, . . , S, Binding is tight and text is clean. Store name stamped on index page The author is truly presenting the basis of music. Its aim is to provide pupils with a thorough knowledge of the rudiments of music, and its mastery can only be attained by doing all t  
God and Man in Music $8.00
    Saint Louis, Missouri: Concordia Publishing House, 1963. . , , The text is clean and the binding is tight. A former owner's name is stamped on the first page. Cover has been laminated. This book looks at music as a way of exploring two of God's great creations - sound and time. 79 pages.; . V  
Instruments of Religion and Folklore $11.00
    London: Lutterworth Press, 1969. . J, H, Text is clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear with small 1/4 " tear at top near spine. Clearly written with vivid illustrations by the author. Musical instruments with a part in Christian worship, with a particularly interesting cha  
Choruses $20.00
    London: Wilson's Printing Company, 1921. . , S, Includes 245 choruses with mansucript paper at back of book. Is clean copy although a little yellowed with age. Spine is slightly torn. Songs are for children and includes notes and lyrics.; . Fair, Soft Cover, No Jacket, .  
Tabernacle Choir $7.00
    : Tabernacle Publishing Company, 1947. . , H, Spine and corners are worn. Binding is loose and text is clean. This is a book of hymns and songs arranged for church choirs. 192 pages.; . Good, Cloth, , .  
Second Grade Piano Book $10.00
    Boston: The Boston Music Co., 1926. . , , Binding is loose, text has some markings. Spine and corners show signs of wear and tear. Pages are yellow with age. 88 pages.; . Fair, Paperback, No Jacket, .  
Memories of Johann Strauss - Vocal Album $15.00
    New York: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation, 1939. . , , Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show slight fading and wear. Favorite songs by Strauss with original German lyrics as well as English adaptation. 48 pages.; . Good, Paperback, No Jacket, .  
Ezra Read's "Easy" Pianoforte Tutor $20.00
    London, England: London Music Publishing Stores, . . , S, Binding is loose, text is clean. Pages yellow with age. Spine and corners show wear and tear. Cover is detached from binding. A pianoforte tutor for English and Contenental Fingering. 43 pages.; . Fair, Soft Cover, No Jacket, .  
First and Second Grade Pieces for Boys $12.00
    : Theodor Presser Co., 1931. . , S, Binding is tight, text is marked throughout. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Owner's name inside. Lesson for the pianoforte. 56 pages.; . Fair +, Soft Cover, No Jacket, .  
Free and Double Counterpoint $9.00
    London, England: Frederick Harris Music Co. Limited, 1959. . , H, Binding is tight. Text is marked and underlined throughout. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Cover wrapped in plastic. Owner's name inside. Harmony and Counterpoint compared. 65 pages.; . Fair +, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Listener's Musical Companion $15.00
    New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1956. . , H, Binding is tight and text is clean. A study of music and great composers. 328 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Elementary Harmony and Counterpoint $12.00
    London, England: Frederick Harris Music Co. Limited, 1962. . , H, Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Owner's name is written with felt pen on front, inside and back cover. A small piece of the upper part of title page has been ripped off. Explains t  
Vagabond Dreams Come True $7.00
    : Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1930. . , H, Book has tight binding and clean copy.Includes frontispiece picture of Rudy Vallee and other black and white illustrations throughout the book.Cover has Rudy Vallee signature printed on it. Story of Rudy Vallee and the seven men who joined his musical gr  
The Nova Scotia International Tattoo $20.00
    : , 1990. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1990 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y  
The Nova Scotia International Tattoo $20.00
    : , 1990. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1990 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y  
The 1989 Nova Scotia International Tattoo $20.00
    : , 1989. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1989 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y  
The 1988 Nova Scotia International Tattoo $20.00
    : , 1988. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1988 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y  
The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1996 $20.00
    : , 1996. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1996 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y  
The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1995 $20.00
    : , 1995. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1995 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y  
The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1994 $20.00
    : , 1994. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1994 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y  
The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 15th Anniver $20.00
    : , 1993. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1993 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.