|

Last Updated: 11/14/05 02:30:14PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Classical Music (581) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1992 |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: , 1992. . , S, Souvenir programme for the 1992 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences y |
|
| |
Illustrated Dictionary of Musical Terms |
$15.00 |
| |
|
London: Bodley Head, . . J, H, Collects more than 800 commonly read and heard musical terms, arranged alphabetically and covering classical, jazz and popular music. Contains more than 100 illustrations, including "contemporary engravings, drawings and paintings as well as photographs and many exam |
|
| |
Musical Instruments From the Renaissance to the 19 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Hamlyn, 1966. . J, H, ; Very Good, Light Gray Boards, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
My Singing Teachers |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1994. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Fine, Aqua Boards, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Music in Fascist Italy |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1987. . J, H, ; . Fine, Black Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Man Verdi |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. . J, H, ; Good, Blue Cloth, Price clipped/chipped Else GD, .
|
|
| |
Vivaldi: Genius of the Baroque |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1957. 1st Ed.. J, H, Scarce. Translated by Christopher Hatch. Edges of book slightly worn.; Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Black Bds, Chipped/torn/clipped/sunned , .
|
|
| |
Ernest Newman: A Memoir By His Wife |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Sunned Else Good, .
|
|
| |
The Autobiography of Quincy Jones |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Doubleday , 2001. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Papago Music |
$50.00 |
| |
|
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Print. Office, 1929. . , H, Rare in this nice of condition. Light shelf wear.; Very Good +, Olive Green Bds, , .
|
|
| |
Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Pantheon, 2002. . J, H, ; . Fine, Orange Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
IN CONCERT, Onstage and Offstage with the Boston S |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkWilliam Morrow & Company, . . , , 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Gold boards w/cream cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 270 pages (including Sources and Acknowledgements). Rubbed dust jacket w/thin scratches, light general wear.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
LIKE YOUNG, Jazz, Pop, Youth, and Middle Age |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: CambridgeDa Capo Press/Perseus Books, . . , , 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The author takes a look at the now-middle-aged music forms of modern jazz and rock 'n' roll, and "pinpoints out collective longing for a mythologized time when both we and our music were younger--and more incl |
|
| |
Maid of Honor |
$250.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Atheneum, 1984, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Upset with her family's near-obsession with her older sister's wedding, a teen-aged girl does not tell them that she has won a gold medal in a state piano contest, nor that she |
|
| |
The New Sound |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Scholastic Book Services TX894, . . , , A collection of articles and essays about rock and roll music and some of the people involved in it. Contributors include Tom Wolfe (Tom Wolfe!) writing about Phil Spector, and James Michener (James Michener!) writing about his impressions of the music dur |
|
| |
Rimsky-Korsakov: A Short Biography |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Duckworth, 1945. . , H, Scarce.; . Very Good, Red Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Learn to Read Music |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Simon & Schuster , 1956. . J, H, Address plate on fpd.; Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Black Bds, Chipped/creased/torn Else Good, .
|
|
| |
In the Country of Country: People and Places in Am |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Pantheon, 1997. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Your Voice and You: A Practical Application of Psy |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Oliver Ditson , 1925. . J, H, Scarce. Inscription on ff end paper. Physical exercises page included.; Good, Burgundy Bds, Sunned & Disclorored Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Melville's Art of Democracy |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Georgia: University of GA Press, 1995. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Green Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Musical Events: a Chronicle, 1983-1986 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Summit Books, 1989. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . About Very Good, Quarter Cloth, Some Shelfwear, .
|
|
| |
What Time's the Next Swan? |
$35.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Doubleday , 1962. 1st Ed.. J, H, Signed by Walter Slezak.; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Some Edge Wear, .
|
|
| |
Haydn: A Creative Life in Music |
$25.00 |
| |
|
California: California University Press, 1982. 3rd Edn.. J, H, Revised. ; Very Good, Grey Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Twentieth Century Harmony: Creative Aspects and Pr |
$35.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Norton, 1961. . J, H, Tape residue on ff endpaper.; Tape Residue Else VG, Blue Cloth, Price Clipped, .
|
|
| |
William Walton: Behind the Facade |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Oxford, 1988. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Price Clipped, .
|
|
| |
First Person Plural |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Viking, 1958. . J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Where the Word Ends: The Life of Louis Moreau Gott |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Louisiana: Louisiana State University, 1958. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Chipped & Torn, .
|
|
| |
My Many Lives |
$35.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Boosey & Hawkes, 1948. 1st Ed.. , H, ; Shelf Wear, EPs Tanned, Blue Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
John McCormack: The Story of a Singer |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Macmillan, 1941. 1st Ed.. , H, ; Bkplate & Numb., Wear, Gd, Tan Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Wagner: A Case History |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Braziller, 1984. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; . Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Life and Songs of Michael Bellman |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Sweden: Allhem, 1967. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, White Cloth, Lightly Ruffled, .
|
|
| |
Le Nozze di Figaro and Cosi Fan Tutte |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Universe , 1971. . , H, Cassell Opera Guides series; . Owner Name Else V.G., Pink Bds., Tear, Wrinkling Bk.panel, .
|
|
| |
Catalog of Pre-1900 Vocal Manuscripts in the Music |
$30.00 |
| |
|
California: University of California Pr., 1988. . , H, ; . Fine, Blue Buckram, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
My Life |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Atheneum, 1983. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Quarter Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Bach: A Biography |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Great Britain: Oxford, 1933. 2nd Edn. Revised. , H, Still a good copy!. ; Hinge Cracked, Shelfwear, Blue Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
The Beethoven Companion |
$45.00 |
| |
|
New York: Doubleday , 1972. . J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Cloth, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
You Can't Steal a Gift: Dizzy, Clark, Milt and Nat |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Connecticut: Yale Univ. Press , 2001. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Impresario: A Memoir By S. Hurok |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Random House, 1946. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Light Blue cloth, Chipped & Torn /discolored, .
|
|
| |
The Choral Tradition |
$35.00 |
| |
|
London: Hutchinson, 1962. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Red Cloth, Price-clipped, .
|
|
| |
Music Through the Ages |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Putnam, 1932. . , H, Library plate on fpd; Good, Blue Decorated Bds, , .
|
|
| |
The Joy of Classical Music: A Guide for You and Yo |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Doubleday , 1992. First. J, H, This book includes a classical music cd.; Fine, Brown Bds., Fine, .
|
|
| |
Last Night's Fun: In & Out of Time with Irish Musi |
$15.00 |
| |
|
NY: North Point Press, 1997. First. J, H, ; . Fine, Green Bds., Fine, .
|
|
| |
Singing Games for Children |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cincinnati: Willis Music Company, 1941. . , H, Foxing to front and back covers; Shelf Wear Else Good, Decorated Bds, , .
|
|
| |
Classics: Major & Minor |
$15.00 |
| |
|
London: Dent, 1958. First Edition. J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Jacket shows Soiling and Wear, .
|
|
| |
Words About Music |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Wisconsin: Univ Wisconsin Press, 1987. First. J, H, ; . Fine, Lavender Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Music Forum --3 Volumes |
$65.00 |
| |
|
NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1967. . , H, ; . Shelf-wear But very Good, Decorated Cloth, No Dust Jacket, Large 4tos.
|
|
| |
In Search of Music |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Lutterworth, 1956. First. J, H, ; Fine, Red Bds, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
Selected Essays on Music |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff/ Crescent Press, 1968. First. J, H, ; . Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Symphony Themes |
$40.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster , 1942. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Light Shelf Wear Else Good, Blue Cloth, Chipped But Attractive, .
|
|
| |
The Art of Rhythmic Choir: Worship Through Symboli |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1950. . J, H, ; Good, Blue Bds, Chipped Else Good, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|