|

Last Updated: 11/14/05 02:30:15PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Classical Music (581) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Bartok: His Life and Times |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Hippocrene, 1982. 1st Ed.. , H, ; Date Stamp Else V. Good, Brown Bds, , .
|
|
| |
Fiedler: The Colorful Mr. Pops--The Man and His Mu |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1968. 1st Ed.. , H, A coloful biography on Mr. Pops! ; Very Good, Red Bds, Pr. Clipped, .
|
|
| |
James Galway's Music in Time |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkHarry N. Abrams, . . , , tie-in for the UK television program of the same name, featuring the history of music and the people who have made it; "unfolds in sixteen parts: pagan rites give way to religious music; the age of royal patronage is succeeded by a more widely popular music; the |
|
| |
The Notorious Dr. August |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkWilliam Morrow/HarperCollinsPublishers Harper Collins, . . , , set during the sixty years from the Civil War to the early 1920s, an improvisational pianist who believes that his music is occasionally inspired by the spirit world is in love with an ex-slave who only periodically returns h |
|
| |
Wilderness, Volume 1 |
$12.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Villard Books, 1988, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamela Courson -- Jim Morrison's wife -- died just two-and-a-half years after Morrison, leaving behind her the more than 1600 pages of notes and diary entries which Morrison had will |
|
| |
Yoko Ono |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: New York & London: Macmillan Publishing Company/Collier Macmillan Publishers, 1986, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. 1st US ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. an unauthorised biography of "the remarkable woman whose strange allure has tantalized the public," from "her wealthy upbring |
|
| |
Jagger |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: London: Methuen, 1983, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. twenty years after the unpromising beginning of the Rolling Stones, the multi-faceted life of their front man and one of rock's bad boys, Mick Jagger, is examined (someone on |
|
| |
FRANK SINATRA, The Man, The Myth and The Music |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Greywood 70-165, 1973, . . , , Paperback. Good. First Edition. from the swing band era of the 1940s through the musical revolution of the 1960s and beyond, the author looks at the life and occasionally troubled times of a show business titan (never really got it, myself, but that's okay; there a |
|
| |
The Minstrel |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Putnam, . . , , a fable inspired by the music of Elvis Presley;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Shooting Stars |
$13.50 |
| |
|
: Catalan Communications, . . , , a most peculiar little collection of four heavy-on-the-sex-and-violence illustrated stories (read: colour comics) featuring four obscure musical personalities (Michael Jackson, Prince -- well, he was Prince when this was written -- Boy George, and Madonna); illust |
|
| |
Nicolas Slonimsky: The First Hundred Years |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York: Schirmer Books, 1994. First Edition. J, H, a celebration of America's leading musicologist as he approached his hundredth year; editor Kostelanetz contributes an Introduction; grey boards w/black cloth backstrip, 393 pgs.; rubbed dj w/thin scratches, moderate general wear;; . Near Fine, |
|
| |
Adventure |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1938. . , H, a title from the publisher's 'The World of Music, Song Programs for Youth' series, featuring the words and music to a wide variety of songs with an adventurous theme; black cloth, 192 pgs. including Alphabetical Index, illustrated w/6 full-colour plates by N. |
|
| |
A Day With Charles Francois Gounod |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: LondonHodder & Stoughton, . . , , nd (ca. 1920); a title from the author's 'Days With the Great Composers' series, this one purporting to be a day in the life of the renowned French composer in 1888; decorated brown boards w/tipped-on colour illustration, 48 pgs., illustrated w/5 appealing colou |
|
| |
American Roots Music |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. a companion volume to the television series of the same name, taking a fascinating look at American music, "encompassing blues, country & western, gospel, Cajun, zy |
|
| |
Music, History, and Ideas |
$17.50 |
| |
|
: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1954, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 10th ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. presents the evolution of musical forms and expressions, from the Greeks to the present; red cloth, 296 pgs., incl. Index; previous owner's signature on front pastedown, again |
|
| |
London Music 1888-89 |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: London: Constable & Co. 1955, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 3rd ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. from the publisher's Standard Edition of the Works of Bernard Shaw; "London Music in 1888-89 as heard by Corno di Bassetto (later known as Bernard Shaw) with some further autobiograp |
|
| |
Music in London, 1890-94 (3 volumes) |
$60.00 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Constable & Company, . . , , Hard Covers. Reprints. Octavos--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1949/50; collections of Shaw's essays on music, from the publisher's "Standard Edition of the Works of Bernard Shaw"; Volume One: red cloth, 302 pgs.; tanned/dusty edges; dj w/chipping/short tears to |
|
| |
Tchaikovsky Discovers America |
$8.75 |
| |
|
1994: Toronto. Lester Publishing. hardcover. 25cm, 38p.. Fine/ Fine. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
|
Muzyka w dawnym Krakowie: Wybor utworow XV - XVIII |
$100.00 |
| |
|
By Szweykowskiego, Zygmunta M. (Szweykowski, Zygmunt M.) editor - Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne 1964. Hardback Near Fine in Good dust jacket. DJ |
|
| |
THE CHARLATANS, The Authorised History |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: LondonVirgin Books, . . , , "Based on regular meetings and interviews throughout the last eight years--this book charts the career of The Charlatans from their earliest days right through to the recording of their first major-label album. The band and those closest to them talk exclusively and c |
|
| |
Trust Your Heart |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Houghton Mifflin, . . , , a renowned songbird tells her story;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Story of Jerome Kern |
$8.50 |
| |
|
: Henry Holt & Co., . . , , a title from the Holt Musical Biography Series; the life story of the American composer who gave the world such classics as " Smoke Gets In Your Eyes," "Ol' Man River," "The Night Was Made For Love," and hundreds of others; grey cloth, 148 pgs., incl. Index; photo front |
|
| |
Jazz Cleopatra |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Doubleday, . . , , biography of performer Josephine Baker;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
COLE, A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill |
$12.50 |
| |
|
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000. 1st thus. J, H, a facsimile reproduction of the 1971 edition; following Gill's biographical essay, "The lyrics of nearly two hundred songs -- among them such favorities as 'Love for Sale,' 'I Love Paris,' 'I Get a Kick Out of You,' 'In the Still of the Night,' and |
|
| |
The Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York Pres |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkGrosset & Dunlap, . . , , a brief overview of the composer's life, from his early triumphs to subsequent crushing tragedies; front cover reproduces an engraving by De La Fosse after Carmontelle (1764), showing the seven-year-old Mozart playing the piano and accompanied by his father, Leo |
|
| |
GLASGOW INTERNATIONAL EARLY MUSIC FESTIVAL, 1-10 A |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: , . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. a Souvenir Programme from the renowned series of festivals, this one held at the University of Glasgow at Gilmorehill; 88 pgs., illustrated; moderate general wear;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Man Who Made New Brunswick Sing |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: St StephenSt Stephen: Print'N Press Ltd., . . , , Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. the story of New Brunswick musician David Thomson; Foreword by Louis Robichaud; 97 pgs. + 13 pgs. of photographs; reading crease, edgewear, moderate handling wear, previous owner's sticker to inside fron |
|
| |
The David Bowie Story |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Futura 70514, 1974, . . , , Very Good. First Edition. paperback original; the life and times (up until 1974, at least) of David Robert Jones (some guy from England, apparently); covers the entire range of Bowie's life, from the entirely interesting (his affection for the music and writing of Ant |
|
| |
My Life With Elvis |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Warner 81927, 1978, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Warner edition. for thirteen years Becky Yancey was Presley's personal secretary, and in this tome she chronicles his moods, myths and music; 350 pgs., illustrated; a bit of spine roll, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , |
|
| |
The Best of the Music Makers |
$7.00 |
| |
|
: Garden CityDoubleday, . . , , a collection of profiles of 284 of modern music's best and biggest names, beginning with country legend Roy Acuff, and finishing with the brilliant, incomparable, and sadly missed Frank Zappa; Foreword by Dinah Shore; tan boards w/green cloth backstrip, 635 pgs., il |
|
| |
Musical Dictation, A practical guide for music stu |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Novello & Company, London, fifth thousand, US Copyright 1887 In Novello's Music Primers and Eductional Series. Decorated hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 87pp excl publisher's catalog in back, gilt lettering on faux (?) leather spine, in VG condition, some pencil mark ings in the text. Introduction dated Vassar College, June, 1886. A comprehensive description of musical notation, followed by exercises. |
|
|
Hackleman's Ladies' Voices |
$12.50 |
| |
|
Standard Publishing Company, Cincinnati, 1911 Hackleman's Ladies' Voices, consisting of gospel songs, quartettes, choruses, and standard hymns, compiled by Pearl Conner Hackleman, pub Standard Publishing Company, Cincinnati, 1911. Red cloth with decorated front board, 7 1/2 x 5, 74 songs, in G+ condition, well preserved but with quite a few pencil markings in the text"." Please email us |
|
|
The Musical Amateur |
$9.50 |
| |
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York, 1911 The Musical Amateur, A Book On The Human Side of Music. By Robert Haven Schauffler, pub Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York, 1911. Green cloth hardcover in good condition, bumped and a little soiled /stained. On the art of enjoying music, in a rather precious style. Including A Defense of Amateur Whistling. 260pp. Ex Lib. Please email us with |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|