PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 06/14/06 08:40:06AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Domestic Arts : General Interest

gus

All Items in General Interest (901)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
American Flyer Market Price Guide $9.97
    New York: April Publications, 1987. First Edition. , S, Postwar Edition (1946-1966).. Stiff white covers w/red lettering & photo, 32 pp. Very slight evidence of shelf life.; . (Fine), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
American Flyer Market Price Guide $9.97
    : April Publications, 1981. First Edition. , , Prewar Edition (1925-1941). Stiff yellow covers w/black lettering & photo, 32 pp, n.pl. Spine ends lightly bumped, light bend near spine.; . (Very Good -), Plastic/Ring Binding, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
American Flyer Market Price Guide $9.97
    : April Publications, 1981. First Edition. , , Postwar Edition (1946-1966). Stiff yellow covers w/black lettering & photo, 36 pp, n.pl. A bit of printer's ink transfer inside front cover, light smudges and a few specks on back cover.; . (Very Good), Plastic/Ring Binding, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
Cambridge Glass Value Guide $12.47
    Cambridge OH: National Cambridge Collectors, Inc., 1978. First Edition. , S, 1949-1953 No. CG-278. 32 pp booklet. Price Guide for pieces shown in the 1949 thru 1953 Cambridge Glass catalog reprint. Wrappers bright, lightly smudged.; . (Very Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 8" x 10".  
Cambridge Glass Value Guide $12.47
    Cambridge OH: National Cambridge Collectors, Inc., 1982. First Edition. , S, No. CG-182. 32 pp booklet. Price Guide for pieces shown in the 1930-1934 Cambridge Glass catalog reprint. Wrappers bright, lightly smudged with light verticle curl to booklet.; . (Very Good -), Stapled Printed Wrappers  
Cambridge Glass Value Guide $12.47
    Cambridge OH: National Cambridge Collectors, Inc., 1978. First Edition. , S, No. CG-178. 32 pp booklet. Price Guide for pieces shown in the 1930-1934 Cambridge Glass catalog reprint. Wrappers lightly smudged, top corners lightly bumped with crease across last couple of pages.; . (Very Good -),  
Collectable Chinese Art and Antiques $17.47
    Uniontown PA: E. G. Warman Publ Co, 1973. First Edition. , S, Bright red matte luster stiff wrappers, includes Pinyin--Wade-Giles Comparison Chart laid-in, 159 pp profusely illustrated in b&w. Bright, crisp, small bumps to front corners.; . (Very Good +), Soft Cover, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
Ready-to-Use Dollhouse Floor Coverings $12.47
    New York: Dover Publications, 1977. Edition Uncertain. , S, Katzenbach and Warren, Inc. patterns. Bright glossy wrappers w/color photos of dollhouse floor coverings. "Six full-color patterns to decorate six rooms." Front wrapper has a few very light crosscreases from spine; these do not affect  
Ready-to-Use Dollhouse Floor Coverings $12.47
    New York: Dover Publications, 1978. Edition Uncertain. , S, Bright glossy wrappers w/color photos of dollhouse floor coverings. "Eight full-color patterns to decorate eight rooms." (This copy includes 6 patterns & one page of a 7th pattern.) Two patterns have a light pencilled note on the back  
Floral Insertions and Floral Edgings $7.47
    New York: Spool Cotton Co., 1949. First Edition. , S, Book No. 263. 16 p booklet w/brilliant example photos & instructions throughout. Small, light damp waves across booklet, no stains, clean & bright.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 7-1/2" x 11".  
Flower Garden Doilies $12.47
    Shelby NC: Lily Mills Co., 1950. First Edition. , S, Lily Design Book No. 52. Floral motif on cover depicted w/origianl art & color photo. 16 pp booklet w/b&w & color photos & instructions throughout. Thumbprint size area of rubbing on front near spine w/tiny rub-thru on front wrapper, small sp  
Handkerchief Edgings $7.47
    New York: American Thread Co., 1953. First Edition. , S, Star Edging Book No. 102. Hairpin Lace, Crocheted & Tatted. 16 pp booklet w/die-cut round corners, brilliant color photos throughout. Light dampstain at spine ends.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 7-1/2" x 10-1/2".  
Stoles and Shrugs $7.97
    New York: American Thread Co., 1953. First Edition. , S, Star Stole Book No. 103. Hairpin Lace Crocheted & Knitted. 16 pp booklet w/die-cut round corners, brilliant color photos throughout. Bright, crisp, fine crease across back bottom corner.; . (Very Good -), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 7-1/2"  
Crochet for Christmas $7.97
    New York: American Thread Co., 1952. First Edition. , S, Star Christmas Book No. 94. Crocheting with a Christmas theme. 16 pp booklet w/die-cut round corners, brilliant color photos throughout. Very light smudge on front near fore edge.; . (Very Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 7-1/2" x 10-1/2  
Fluffy Ruffles $9.47
    New York: Spool Cotton Co., 1951. First Edition. , S, Book No. 275. 16 pp booklet of crochet decorations & instructions, color photos on covers & center spread & b&w example photos. Small light dampstain at spine top & another similar at top corner on first several pages.; . (Good), Stapled Prin  
Crochet Money-Makers for Your Bazaar $9.97
    New York: Spool Cotton Co., 1951. First Edition. , S, Book No. 278 12 pp booklet of sewing & crocheting ideas. Color photos of examples on covers & center spread. Light dampstain at bottom front corner on inner pages.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 7-1/2" x 10-1/2".  
Crochet Gay and Gifty Ideas $7.47
    New York: American Thread Co., 1951. First Edition. , S, Star Book No. 80. Crochet patterns for gifts. 16 pp booklet w/bright color photos on wrappers & throughout w/instructions & photo examples, die-cut round corners. Light dampstain at spine bottom & on some pages, 1" split at hinge bottom o  
Dolls and Dolls $7.47
    New York: American Thread Co., 1951. First Edition. , S, Star Book No. 84. Crochet patterns for dolls. 16 pp booklet w/bright color photos on wrappers & throughout w/instructions & photo examples, die-cut round corners. Light dampstain at spine ends & on each page, a bit of light warping at top  
Soft Sculpture for All Seasons $9.47
    Cypress CA: GayleMot Publishing, 1982. First Edition. , S, #GM42 Instructions & patterns for 18 projects. 24 pp booklet w/color photos throughout complete with removeable pattern stapled into center. Front top corner very lightly bumped, a bit of very light rubbing on wrappers.; . (Very Good +)  
McCall's All the Best Crochets & Knits $7.47
    New York: ABC Needlework & Crafts Magazines, 1983. First Edition. , S, Vol. 7 Color photos on wrappers, 64 pp incl numerous b&w photos, patterns & instructions. Text lightly age toned.; . (Near Fine), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
Apple Dumplins' presents Christmas $7.97
    Joliet IL: Graham Publs., Inc., 1981. First Edition. , S, A How-To-Make-It Craft Book Complete with Illustrations, Photos and Patterns. Bright colorful wrappers, 24 pp. Bright, crisp, discreet price on front near top corner.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
Apple Dumplins' presents Soft Sculpture Daydreams $9.97
    Joliet IL: Graham Publs., Inc., 1982. First Edition. , S, #AD-180 A How-To-Make-It Sewing and Craft Book Complete with Illustrations, Photos and Patterns. Bright colorful wrappers, 24 pp. Bright, crisp, discreet price on front near top corner.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 8-1/2 " x 11  
Smart Crochet $7.47
    New York: Universal Publ & Dist Corp, 1954. Seventh Edition. , S, Color photo on front, adv on back, 74 pp incl numerous b&w photos, diagrams & instructions. Top front corner lightly bumped w/sm crease, a bit age toned w/edges lightly tanned, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good), Stapled Printed Wr  
Abingdon Pottery $84.47
    Milford NJ: , 1981. First Edition. , S, Signed by author on title page. Yellow wrappers w/b&w cover art & red & black lettering, 56 pp incl numerous illustrations, history, imprints, etc. Bright, crisp, tinyest bump to back bottom corner, just a bit of very light rubbing near spine. ; . (Fine),  
Crochet Techniques & Projects $9.47
    Menlo Park CA: Lane Publishing, 1975. First Edition. , S, A Sunset Book. Color photos on wrappers, 80 pp incl Index, profusely illustrated w/diagrams & color photos. Spine square & clean with a bit of edge chipping, ditto covers edges, small date stamp on back, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good)  
Have Yourself a Knotty Little Christmas $7.47
    Artesia CA: GayleMot Publishing, 1979. First Edition. , S, #GM-24 Instructions for 8 Projects. Salmon wrappers w/color photos, 16 pp. Very slight evidence of shelf life.; . (Fine), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
Teach Yourself To Crochet $12.47
    : Columbia Minerva, 1972. First Edition. , S, Book 777. Color photos on wrappers, profusely illustrated w/diagrams & color photos, 41 pp. Light bump to front top corner & a bit of very light rubbing.; . (Near Fine), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 9" x 12".  
The Standard Carnival Glass Price Guide $7.47
    Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1984. . , S, Blue wrappers w/color photos on cover, 63 pp, n.ed. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Additional copies available.; . (Near Fine), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
Elegant Glassware of the Depression Era $7.47
    Paducah KY: Collector Books, . . , S, Price Guide No. 1-684. 32 pp price list, no photos, n.d., n.ed. A bit of very light rubbing & smudges. Additional copies available.; . (Very Good +), Soft Cover, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
Historic Floral and Animal Designs for Embroiderer $12.47
    New York: Dover Publications, 1977. First Edition. , S, Multi-color floral design on cover, white lettering on green oval, illustrated with 71 precise line drawings. Bright, crisp, a bit of light shelf wear.; . (Fine), Soft Cover, , 8-1/2 " x 11".  
The Joy of Tatting $9.97
    West Des Moines IA: , 1979. Revised Edition, First Printing . , S, Large cover photo w/blue background, white lettering, 47 pp incl Sources of Supply and Information, numerous diagrams & examples. Bright, crisp, small spot of very light rubbing on top staple.. Additional copies available.; (Fine  
Illustrated Index to Traditional American Quilt Pa $12.47
    New York: Arco Publishing, 1981. Second Printing. , S, Over 700 pieced-quilt designs, with a comprehensive listing of the names of each pattern in different locales. Green wrappers w/white & yellow lettering & two color photos on cover, 124 pp incl Bibliography & Index, b&w illustrations on every  
Space Toys $24.47
    Sedalia MO: Collectors Compass , 1982. First Edition. , S, Complete with laid-in 8 pp Price Guide. Black wrappers w/white lettering & array of color photos on wrappers, 87 pp incl Bibliography. Bright, crisp, a bit of very light rubbing. Additional copies available.; . (Fine), Soft Cover, , 8-  
Glass Candlesticks $17.47
    Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1975. First Edition. , S, Light beige wrappers w/color photo on front, 118 pp w/color plates throughout. Wrappers w/very light soiling, edges w/tiny curls, front bottom corner bumped with small light crease, text bright white, crisp & clean.; . (Good), Trade Paperback  
Official Guide to World Proof Coins $7.47
    New York: House of Collectibles, 1975. Second Edition. , S, Violet Blue wrappers w/color photos on cover, 384 pp incl Appendices & Index. Spine square, bumped at front hinge top w/edgechipping, wrappers lightly soiled & bumped at corners w/crease across back bottom corner, bottom edges soiled, te  
The Jewelry Book $14.47
    New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Green simulated cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 198 pp w/numerous ills. Back board very slightly bowed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed near spine. Additional copies available.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
The Jewelry Book $12.47
    New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Green simulated cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 198 pp w/numerous ills. Back board a bit bowed, dust jacket lightly rubbed near spine with small closed tear at front top near spine.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, Good Plus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7  
The Official Guide to Coin Collecting $17.47
    New York: House of Collectibles, 1974. First Edition. , H, White cloth covered boards with color photo on front, 192 pp with numerous photos & charts. Covers slightly age toned with a bit of light soiling on back, bottom edges lightly rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped, edges a bit faded, text  
United States Commemorative Coinage $7.47
    Racine WI: Western Publishing Co., 1975. Second Edition . , H, Printed cloth in US flag motif, 160 pp profusely ill in b&w. Bright, crisp, a bit of colorchipping on spine ends, slight verticle bow, text crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Grow Rich with Diamonds $44.47
    San Francisco: Harbor/G. P. Putnam's, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Still in original publisher's shrink wrap w/white promo/price wrap around back. Very slight diagonal bow (does not lay perfectly flat on table, but this is very slight). A 1-1/2" square of the shrink wrap at the front top corner wa  
Herron's Price Guide to Dolls and Paper Dolls $16.97
    Des Moines IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1982. First Edition. , S, Pink wrappers w/color photos on cover, 240 pp incl. numerous photos, prices & 16 pp of color plates. Wrappers bright & clean, edges slightly soiled, tiny bump to back corners, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good), Trade Paperback,  
Price Guide to the Twentieth Century Dolls Series $12.47
    West Des Moines IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1983. Revised Ed., Second Prtg.. , S, Red & blue wrappers w/color photo of dolls on cover, 224 pp (no photo examples in text). Spine slightly bent, a series of small horizontal waves outward from spine (indicative of a too tightly bound book), light  
Folk and Foreign Costume Dolls $7.47
    Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1980. First Edition. , S, Glossy wrappers w/color photo of foreign dolls on cover, 96 pp w/numerous color photos & prices on each page. Spine bent w/one sm lam wrinkle.; . (Very Good), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 9".  
Sea Shells: An Illustrated Price Guide $9.47
    Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1982. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/cover art of sea shell, 80 pp profusely ill. w/b&w photos. Wrappers very lightly age toned, slight verticle bow.; . (Good), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 9".  
Dollhouses Past and Present $12.47
    Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1980. First Edition. , S, Brown wrappers w/photo of dollhouse on cover, 77 pp w/color photos throughout. Bright, crisp, vertically bowed near spine. Additional copies available.; . (Good), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 9".  
The Official 1981 Price Guide to American Silver a $9.47
    Orlando FL: House of Collectibles, 1980. First Edition. , S, Grey & blue wrappers w/color photo of silver display, 471 pp. Spine square & clean, wrappers bright & clean with tiny roll to front top edge, small wear spot on back, edges lightyl faded, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good), Trade Paperb  
5th Blue Book Dolls & Values $12.47
    Cumberland MD: Hobby House Press, 1982. First Printing. , S, Blue wrappers, blue-eyed doll photo on cover, 347 pp incl numerous photos, Glossary & Bibliography plus Index. Spine slightly bent with one faint stressline, wrappers significantly rubbed with edgechipping, slightly bowed, a bit of ligh  
The Teddy Bear and Friends Price Guide $24.47
    Cumberland MD: Hobby House Press, . . , S, Glossy wrappers w/cover photos of teddy bears astride toy horses, 237 pp, n.ed., n.d. (ca. 1980). Very slightly bowed with a bit of light soiling on bottom text edges & a few tiny spots of foxing.; . (Good), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 9".  
Bronze & Sculptures At Auction (Around The World) $12.47
    Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1978. Fourth Edition. , S, Glossy white & brown wrappers w/ill. of Saint-Gaudens "Standing Lincoln" on cover, 139 pp. Wrappers lightly age toned, bottom corner edges lightly soiled w/small very light dampstain throughout text.; . (Good), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 9".  
The Official Investor's Guide Buying Selling Silve $24.47
    Orlando FL: House of Collectibles, 1982. First Edition. , S, Black wrappers w/silver dollar embossed on front, 182 pp incl Index, numerous ills. & charts of % value changes. Wrappers lightly rubbed with light almost unnoticeable creases on front, edges lightly faded with light foxing spots, text  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.