PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 06/14/06 08:40:06AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Domestic Arts : General Interest

rusty

All Items in General Interest (901)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
The New Encyclopedia of Modern Sewing $5.47
    New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc./The National Needlecraft Bureau, 1950. Twelfth Edition. , H, Blue cloth w/dark blue lettering, 364 pp w/index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
A Manual for Hand Woodworking $19.97
    Oklahoma City OK: Harlow Publ. Corp., 1949. Edition Uncertain. , H, Brown cloth w/black lettering, 253 pp. including Projects Drawings and Reference Books Recommended for a One-Year Course in Hand Woodworking, many photos & illustrations. n.ed., copyright 1925 & 1937. Book is slightly shelf-cock  
Ornamental Tin Craft $24.47
    Milwaukee WI: The Bruce Publ. Co., 1949. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Brown cloth w/black lettering & front decoration, 152 pp. w/many photos & illustrations. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1949. Endpapers slightly faded, glue released between ffep & title page but hinges are firm. Tiny tatters on DJ edges  
The Bargain Hunter's Guide to Used Furniture $7.97
    New York: Dell, 1980. First Edition. , S, Where to find it, how to judge its quality and price, and how to repair and refinish it. One stressline on slightly cocked spine, wraps bright with a few colorchips, back top corner lightly bumped with light creases across same, pages crisp & clean.; . (G  
The Marketplace Guide to Oak Furniture Styles & Va $9.47
    Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1980. Edition Uncertain. , H, n.d., n.ed., c.1980. Pictorial cover. A delightfully informative book with a bright color photo of every piece described. Complete with Complimentary Value Guide laid in (also c.1980). Spine very slightly cocked, corners lightly rubbed  
The Prize Winners Handbood $3.47
    New York: Ventura Books, . Edition Uncertain. , S, n.d., n.ed., c.1980 Appears unread, slightly bowed, small light stain on bottom edges, pages browned, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
B H & G Sewing Book $3.47
    : Meredith Publishing, 1961. Edition Uncertain. , H, Pictorial Cover. Backstrip torn top at bottom & front hinge broken. All pages intact and clean, lightly tanned.; . Fair, Hard Cover, , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  
WILDFLOWERS, A Book of Days $25.00
    London: Frances Lincoln Limited/Royal Horticultural Society, 1999. First Edition. , H, A book of days featuring 27 beautiful full-page colour plates and a baker's dozen smaller single-flower illustrations for month/Notes headings, by the renowned Edwardian artist. None of the date sections or Not  
Old Fashioned Flowers $25.00
    : Country Life Limited, . . , H, A book concerned "not with the formal garden but with formal flowers." Brown cloth, white cover lettering, gilt spine lettering, 193 pages (including Postscript, Cultural Notes and Information, Index), illustrated w/colour plates and b&w drawings. Edgewear, foxing  
OFFICIAL BASEBALL CARD PRICE GUIDE 1990, Collector $10.00
    : Lincolnwood & New YorkLincolnwood & New York: Publications International & Beekman House, 1990, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. 1st printing w/complete letter sequence. In 1990, Mickey Mantle's rookie card was worth $5,000. (There  
Greenhouse; Its Flowers & Management $14.00
    : Cassell and Co. Ltd., . . , , The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine cover is mostly off. There is a small stain on inside front leaf page. This book is for those who appeal to border flowers and roses and to make the most of a greenhouse. The text is practical, simply writte  
Poinsettia Manual $7.00
    : Paul Ecke Poinsettias, 1976. . , S, Spine and corners show some wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This manual instructs the poinsettia grower in growing, selling, insects, soil properties, Christmas crops and other necessary facets of poinsettia growing. 205 pages.; . Very Good, Spira  
Flower Family Album $5.00
    : University of Minnesota Press, 1951. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book will help you to see the families of flowers by telling and showing family resemblances. 130 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Concise Encylopedia of Favorite Wild Flowers $5.00
    : Doubleday and Company Inc, 1965. First Edition. , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Binding is tight and text is clean. This dictionary has details about where the flower grows, what it looks like, where it should be planted in your home garden, and species in  
Voodoo: Mounted By the Gods $35.00
    Munich: Prestel , 2003. . , H, Introduction by Wim Wenders.; Fine, Black Decorated Bds, , .  
Dolls in Miniature $8.50
    Radnor: Chilton Book Company, 1976. 1st Chilton edition. J, H, This is "a step-by-step guide for absolute beginners as well as experienced doll makers looking for new ideas and designs. The largest dolls are just under nine inches, the majority are much smaller. And the materials needed are common  
The Penguin Dictionary of Decorative Arts $175.00
    NY: Viking, 1989. First of the Revised Edition. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .  
Wooden Money of Atlantic Canada $20.00
    : FrederictonFredericton: Capital Free Press, 1986, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. A publication intended to further interest in collecting wooden money. Reproduces images of more than three hundred items, listing (when known) the date of issue, t  
Secrets From the Dollhouse $7.00
    : New York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2000, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Oblong Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. "A series of poems describes the lives of a family of dolls and their servants living in a dollhouse in a y  
Secrets From the Dollhouse $6.50
    : New York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2000, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Oblong Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. "A series of poems describes the lives of a family of dolls and their servants living in a dollhouse in a y  
California Spring Flowers $25.00
    Berkeley: University of CA Press, 1961. . , H, ; Very Good, Neon Green Decorated Cloth, , .  
Dollmaking for Everyone $20.00
    N. Y.: Barnes, 1977. 1st Edition. , H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Sl. Rubbed, .  
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls $35.00
    N. Y.: Crown, 1968. Later Ptg.. , H, ; Minor Spots Top Edge.Ow V.good, Gray Bds, Chips, Wear, But Very Nice, 4to.  
American Flower Painting $25.00
    N.Y.: Watson-Guptil, 1980. 1st Edn.. J, , ; About Very Good, Brown Cloth, Sunned, Shelfwear, Oversized.  
New Flowers $17.50
    N. Y.: Abrams, 1990. 1st Ed.. J, H, A lovely book!; Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .  
Rock Gardening For Amateurs $6.50
    London: Cassell & Company, 1927. 5th edition. , H, the author "endeavours to show how a rock garden, whether large or small, is built and planted, and how success is achieved with these exquisite mountain flowers. Care has been taken to make the directions as simple and as explanatory as possible,  
When the Gangs Came to London $5.00
    : Arrow 481, 1962. 3rd thus. , S, originally published in 1932, by John Long; when a bunch of Chicago gangsters, "tough, ruthless and set on a campaign of murder and intimidation" invade London, a Chicago cop is called upon to help Scotland Yard fight the gangs; spine roll, moderate edgewear all a  
Because of a Flower $25.00
    : New York:: Atheneum, 1975, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. two New Hampshire biologists (he, Canadian-born) who are also writers, lecturers and ecological experts take a look at such plants as the blackberry, the orchid, and the milkweed  
The Complete Book of the Gladiolus $35.00
    : New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1953, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a comprehensive work on the gladiolus, including its history and development, advice on growing the plants, preparing the soil, cultivation, cutting, harvesting, watering, fertilizing, and much more  
THE OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN, Four Delightful Pop-Up P $7.50
    New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1987. First Edition. , H, from the back cover: "features four radiant gardens, each in three-dimensional, full-colour detail. Each garden is designed for a special town or country setting and includes diagram and flower key for the season it represents  
THE OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN, Four Delightful Pop-Up P $10.00
    New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1987. First Edition. , H, from the back cover: "features four radiant gardens, each in three-dimensional, full-colour detail. Each garden is designed for a special town or country setting and includes diagram and flower key for the season it represents  
The Pocket Guide to Wild Flowers of North America $10.00
    : Prospero Books, 1998, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Fine. 1st thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "illustrates a wide selection of wild flowers to be found across North America [with] concise text on family descriptions, structure and distribution of each species to enable quick and accurate identific  
Golden Hands Patterns and How-To, Vol 3, Needlecra $12.00
    Golden Hands Patterns and How-To, Vol 3, Needlecraft from the Sixties, a veritable fount of retro patterns  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.