|

Last Updated: 06/14/06 08:50:07AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in General Art/Architecture (4143) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Struggle of Mysticism and Tradition Against Ph |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. . J, H, ; Fine, Decorated Beige Cloth, Wraps, .
|
|
| |
Picasso: Forty Years of His Art |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1939. First Edition. , H, Red cloth, white lettering on spine, illustration of "Acrobat" on front in white, frontis. color print of "The Race," 207pp incl, Forward and acknowledgments, Statement by Picasso: 1923, Statement by Picasso: 1935, Brief chronology, Catal |
|
| |
100 Paintings From the Tretyakov Gallery |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Moscow: Novosti Publishers, . . J, H, A collection of paintings from the Tretyakov Gallery's holdings of more than 55,000 pieces. Sand cloth w/gilt spine lettering, unpaginated. Small stamp and several ink numerals to top edge of rear pastedown, in rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, short edge tears |
|
| |
Take Joy: The Tasha Tudor Christmas Book |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Cleveland OH: World Publishing, 1966. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, drawing of Christmas tree & border on covers in black, yellow endpapers decorated with two different drawings of Christmas wreaths in green, multi-colored title page, 157pp, index, plus biographical sket |
|
| |
Minn of the Mississippi |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. First Edition. J, H, Pale olive/yellow cloth, green lettering & cover art, illustrated endpapers, 87pp, full color illustrations & accurate marginal drawings throughout. A remarkable travelogue account of the 2500 mile journey of Minn, the snapping turtle, down the |
|
| |
Olaf Wieghorst |
$49.97 |
| |
|
Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press, 1969. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, gilt-stamped brand on front, color lithograph of oil portrait of artist by Maus Palmer on frontis., two-color title page, xvi, 194pp, incl 33 full page color prints of artist's wo |
|
| |
Endangered Species and Other Fables with a Twist |
$74.47 |
| |
|
Owings Mills MD: Stemmer House , 1979. First Edition. J, H, Offwhite course cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped images on front, orange endpapers, 127pp, biographical notes. Illustrated throughout with sketches & woodcuts. Crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket front panel |
|
| |
Arshile Gorky |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art/Macmillan, 1957. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, white-stamped lettering on spine, deeply stamped artist's monogram in white on cover, frontis. portrait photo, 159pp, notes, bibliography, index, illustrated with eight color plates, 70 b&w illustrations. |
|
| |
Lion and Blue |
$97.47 |
| |
|
New York: Reynal & Company, 1974. Second Printing. J, H, From the dust jacket cover: a tale by ROBERT VAVRA around paintings by FLEUR COWLES with a preface by THE PRINCE OF THE NETHERLANDS (facsimile signature -- Bernhard)" Blue boards, red cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, blue endpap |
|
| |
Tiger Flower |
$47.47 |
| |
|
New York: Reynal & Company, 1969. Eighth Printing. J, H, From the dust jacket cover: a tale by ROBERT VAVRA around paintings by FLEUR COWLES with a preface by YEHUDI MENUHIN" Yellow boards, white cloth backstrip, red lettering on spine, gray endpapers, unpaginated, illustrated with original art |
|
| |
Claes Oldenburg: An Anthology |
$97.47 |
| |
|
New York: Guggenheim Museum , 1995. Second Edition. J, H, Black cloth, blind stamped lettering, glossy black endpapers, xi, frontis. photo of artist, 575pp including Selected Exhibition History, with Large-Scale Projects and Sited Works by David Platzker, illustrated throughout. Spine bottom bump |
|
| |
Ideology and Classic American Literature |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. . J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
A Century of Illustrations from the Sunday School |
$49.97 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Sunday School Times Foundation, 1967. First Edition. , S, [The booklet accompanying] A Collection of Christian Illustrations for Pastors, Teachers, Christian Workers, Preachers. Light green stiff paper wrappers, black lettering, 48pp. Has a few very light bends on the front cover, |
|
| |
The Corner Stone |
$32.47 |
| |
|
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1915. First Edition. , S, Delightful perfect-bound book with mottled kraft paper wrappers w/yapped edges, embossed stems of wheat & engraved lettering on front, illustrated endpapers, vi, full color frontis, 100pp w/b&w chapter ills. Frontispiece illustration is of a |
|
| |
Skrifter av Albert Engstrom (3 vol set) |
$125.00 |
| |
|
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, 1948. Later Printing. , H, Text in Swedish. Offered As A Set, although the volumes are Not Numbered: The First Volume Contains: Lasebok For Svenska Folket, 310pp. The Second Volume Contains: Min 12te Bok, 183pp; and Hemspanad Och Taggtrod, 224pp. The Third Volume |
|
| |
Self-Revealment |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Maecenas Press, 1969. First Edition. J, H, Brown buckram, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering, black endpapers, frontis. self-portrait in b&w, [viii], 117pp, plus biographical sketch. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket top & bottom edge |
|
| |
Calder: An Autobiography with Pictures |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1966. First Edition. J, H, Light tan cloth, blue, black & white lettering on spine, white-stamped initials on front, blue endpapers w/ills. of mobiles, frontis. portrait photo, 287pp, chronology, ills. throughout. Spine bottom lightly bumped, headband slightly pulled, bo |
|
| |
Contemporary Western Artisits |
$12.47 |
| |
|
: Southwest Art Publ, 1982. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Offwhite buckram, brown-stamped lettering, brown endpapers, 608pp, ill. throughout w/color plates, n.ed., n. pl. Covers have 1/4" of fading along bottom edges, slightly bowed outward toward fore edges, text block fore edges uneven, price tag g |
|
| |
A Treasury of American Prints |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. Later Printing. , S, Green boards, black cloth backstrip, paper title panel affixed to front, unpaginated; 99 b&w plates by 49 influential American artists including, Benton, Curry, Hopper, Marsh, Wood, et.al. 4pp Introduction by Craven. Significant spine fall-i |
|
| |
Yamagata |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1986. Second Printing. J, H, Dark blue cloth, bold gilt-stamped lettering, color plate frontis., 144pp incl Exhibition History, illustrated throughout with b&w and color plates. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on back, has a small closed tear at bottom of back h |
|
| |
Asiatic Art |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Seven Arts Books Society, 1952. First Edition. J, H, Asiatic art in private collections of Holland and Belgium. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & decoration on front, blind-stamped border on front, pale green endpapers, color plate frontis., 511pp, bibliography, illustrated |
|
| |
Peasant Art in Europe |
$100.00 |
| |
|
New York: E. Weyhe, 1927. Later Printing. , H, Red cloth with beveled edges, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped lettering & circular emblem on front, xii, Preface; 44pp, Catalogue, List of Dated Items (from 1541 to 1902), Table of Contents, Index of Names, Bibliography & List of Plates; |
|
| |
The Lithographs of Charles Banks Wilson |
$100.00 |
| |
|
Norman OK & London UK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. First Edition. J, H, With commentary by the artist. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, frontis. photo of artist, x, 270pp, ills. throughout, includes a biographical sketch of the artist, illustrated dissertation on "The Lithographic Pro |
|
| |
What Kansas Means to Me: Twentieth-Century Writer |
$27.47 |
| |
|
Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas, 1991. First Edition. J, H, Brown linen, blue lettering on spine, bright blue endpapers, xii, 243pp. Introduction by Thomas Fox Averill. Articles about Kansas by noted Kansas authors, including: William Allen White, William Inge, Milton S. Eisenhower, Wil |
|
| |
The Rest of the Road |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1937. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, ill. endpapers, 143pp, glossary. Signed & Inscribed by Author on frontispiece. Spine slightly sunned, ends lightly bumped, small purple library stamp on endpapers & bottom of title page, text crisp & clean. |
|
| |
Today is Here |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. First Edition. J, H, Light blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full page gilt-stamped illustration on cover with reverse lettering, 143pp. Signed & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Facsimile signatures on dedication & last pages. Front cover gilding |
|
| |
The Rest of the Road |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1937. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, ill. endpapers, 143pp, glossary. Spine slightly sunned, ends lightly bumped, name inked on page facing frontispiece photo, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped, spine darkened, ends lightly chi |
|
| |
Pilot Bails Out |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1943. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, drawing of figure in parachute on cover, 85pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, library stamps on pastedown & title page else text crisp & clean, no other markings. Dust jacket spine su |
|
| |
Joy is an Inside Job |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1953. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & front cover illustration, 157pp ills. throughout. Library stamps on pastedowns, spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean; no external library markings. Author's facsimi |
|
| |
Mostly California |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1948. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & front cover illustration, ill. endpapers, 160pp ills. throughout. Library stamps on pastedowns & title page, spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean; no external librar |
|
| |
Today is Here |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. First Edition. , H, Light blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full page gilt-stamped illustration on cover with reverse lettering, 143pp. Facsimile signatures on dedication & last pages. Spine cocked, name inked on front free endpaper with bookplate, text crisp |
|
| |
Pilot Bails Out |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1943. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, drawing of figure in parachute on cover, 85pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, endpapers & edges lightly faded, gift note on front endpapers & bookplate on front free endpaper. Du |
|
| |
The Maxfield Parrish Pop-Up Book |
$27.47 |
| |
|
Rohnert Park CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1994. First Edition. , H, Illustrated boards, unpaginated, with nine pop-ups & moveables. A nearly flawless example, with all pop-ups & moveables working perfectly. Boards have a very slight horizontal bow & there is a tiny split at the back bottom hinge. |
|
| |
Drifter's Gold |
$14.97 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. Ninth Printing. , H, Blue cloth, black lettering on spine, large black illustration on cover, frontispiece photo w/o facsimile signature as on first edition & backpiece illustration with facsimile signature, 142pp, ill. throughout. Spine ends very lightly rubbed, |
|
| |
Drifter's Gold |
$14.97 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1939. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, large gilt-stamped illustration on cover, facsimile signature on frontispiece photo & backpiece illustration, 142pp, ill. throughout incl. endpapers. Spine ends heavily rubbed w/head- and foot-band |
|
| |
The Art of Cuisine |
$75.00 |
| |
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First Edition. J, H, White cloth with red grid design, black lettering on spine, 164pp +[6pp] menu (lithograph, index & production data). Lithographic reproduction of Edouard Vuillard's "Toulouse-Lautrec at Misia and Thadee Natanson's at Villeneuve-sur- |
|
| |
Hawaii Says Aloha |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1955. First Edition. , H, Orange patterned paper covered boards, blue cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 160pp, ill. throughout w/etching prints. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, front board very slightly bowed, library stamps on endpap |
|
| |
Cowboys, Plowboys, and Country Folk |
$27.47 |
| |
|
Cheney KS: Wildlife Ranch Productions, 1998. First Edition. , S, Wrappers are a photo of denim jeans, orange lettering in the form of embroidery, 132pp, original sketches throughout. Signed by Author and Illustrator. Corners a bit flared. Gift note inked inside front cover. Bright, crisp. App |
|
| |
Barefoot in the Grass: The Story of Grandma Moses |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1970. Third Printing. J, H, Light greenish/gray linen, blue lettering, 96pp, color prints on endpapers + 8pp colorprint section. Inscribed and SIGNED by author. Spine slightly cocked, a bit of underlining & marginalia scattered throughout. Dust jacket abraded at spine |
|
| |
This is the Hour: A Novel About Goya |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1956. First Thus. J, H, Ill. w/200 reproductions of the drawings, etchings & paintings of Goya selected & arranged by J. B. Newman, carefully indexed. Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter & Frances Fawcett. Spine slightly faded, very slight fall-in, ends lightly rubbed. Bla |
|
| |
Man in the Shower |
$8.50 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. Second Printing. , H, Gray cloth, blue lettering, unpaginated. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, covers lightly soiled with a few scattered small stain spots, text generally crisp & clean with a few stains in margin of a couple pages.; Good, Hard Cover, No Ja |
|
| |
Promised Land |
$37.47 |
| |
|
New York: Thomas Nelson, 1978. First Edition, No. 38331. , H, Brown cloth, offwhite cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, title blind embossed on cover, 166pp incl index to The Paintings and Drawings--with brief note as to historical context of each. Top & bottom covers edges lightly faded, |
|
| |
Art & Design in Europe and America 1800-1900 |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1987. First Thus. , S, At the Victoria and Albert Museum . . . Various contributors. Wrappers w/color photo of extremely ornate paneling on front, 224 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Bright, crisp, edges very lightly age toned.; . (Near Fine), Soft Cover, , 8-1/4" x 9-1/ |
|
| |
The Norman Rockwell Treasury 1970 |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Riviera Beach FL: NOROCO, 1978. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/duotone print of 1936 Saturday Evening Post cover art, 133 pp (this copy is NOT numbered or signed). Wrappers lightly rubbed & soiled w/very light dampstain along spine. An annual of anecdotes about America's favorite artist to |
|
| |
The Norman Rockwell Treasury 1970 |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Riviera Beach FL: NOROCO, 1978. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/duotone print of 1936 Saturday Evening Post cover art, 133 pp (this copy is NOT numbered or signed). Wrappers lightly rubbed & soiled w/very light dampstain along spine, foxing along front fore edge. An annual of anecdotes abou |
|
| |
305 Authentic Art Nouveau Jewelry Designs |
$32.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1985. First Thus. , S, Glossy wrappers w/illustration of gold jewelry assortment on front, unpaginated. A republication of the 24 plates comprising Les Bijoux, published ca. 1900 by the Librairie des Arts Decoratifs A. Calavas, Paris. Captions translated from the o |
|
| |
305 Authentic Art Nouveau Jewelry Designs |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1985. First Thus. , S, Glossy wrappers w/illustration of gold jewelry assortment on front, unpaginated. Bright, crisp, light bend along back hinge w/slight stressline. A republication of the 24 plates comprising Les Bijoux, published ca. 1900 by the Librairie des Ar |
|
| |
Monograms and Ciphers |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1968. First U.S. Edition. , S, Gold pictorial wrappers, black & white lettering, unpaginated with over 1200 designs. Edges slightly faded, first signature a bit offset. (An unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by T.C.&E.C. Jack, Ed |
|
| |
The Serigraphs A Centennial Collection |
$34.47 |
| |
|
Carmel CA: Coast Publishing, 1991. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/art lithographic print in reduced size on cover, artist's autograph in black, black lettering, unpaginated. 16 pp booklet with lithographic copies of The Centennial Collection; an estate-authorized, posthumous publication in |
|
| |
Art Student's Encyclopedia |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Greenberg, 1948. First Edition. , H, Burgundy cloth, black lettering on spine, 320 pp, profusely illustrated, primarily by sketches by author. Spine ends bumped, corners very lightly bumped & rubbed, name inked on ffep, end papers & edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|