| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Saga of the Air Mail |
$10.00 |
| |
|
1968: Princeton. Van Nostrand. 23cm, 180pp, red cloth, ex-lib but tight clean copy otherwise.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
NEUDIN: L'Argus International des Cartes Postales, |
$20.00 |
| |
|
1980: Paris. Neudin. softcover. in-8, 22cm, 494pp, rel. broché, comme neuf. Cette edition (1980) a-t-élaboré le système de classement des cartes par département et ville. De plus, Bertrand Sinais a contribué une chapitre au sujet d'oblitérations d'ambulants postals. This 1980 edition is important for the basic classification for French regional postcards. The cards priced in this issue may not o |
|
| |
A Hundred Years of Canadian Stamps 1851-1951 |
$8.50 |
| |
|
1951: Toronto. Ryerson. brown cloth. 23cm, xviii, 99pp, ex-lib with the usual markings and flyleaf clipped but sound otherwise. Good introduction to the subject. . Good/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Atlantic Mails : A History of the Mail Service bet |
$90.00 |
| |
|
1980: Ottawa. National Postal Museum. First Edition. hardcover. 28cm, xii + 411p. Editorial collaboration of K S Mackenzie, foreword by Colin Bayley. This richly illustrated work takes over from Frank Staff's classic The Transatlantic Mails. Systematic coverage of the Cunard period, the Allan Line and other packet services and carriers. Large appendix of sailing schedules. An important work and es |
|
| |
United States Letter Rates to Foreign Destinations |
$24.00 |
| |
|
1982: Louisville, KY. Leonard H Hartmann. hardcover. 4to, x, 74 pp., green cloth. Tables of international letter rates from 1847 up to the Universal Postal Union conventions. The author's research is intended to improve the tables appended to George Hargest's 1971 work on the letter post. . As New/ issued without jacket. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
|
Cut-Art: An Introduction to Chung-Hua and Kiri-E |
$15.00 |
| |
|
By Christensen, J.A. - Watson Guptill 1989. 1st Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ |
|
| |
Lettering: Modes of Writing in Western Europe from |
$20.00 |
| |
|
By Degering, Hermann - Pentalic Corporation c. 1965. Trade Paperback Very Good condition |
|
| |
Gnomes |
$40.00 |
| |
|
By Huygen, Wil and Poortvliet, Rien (illustator) - Abrams/Peacock Press c. 1977. Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine DJ DJ |
|
| |
Norman Rockwell Illustrator |
$10.00 |
| |
|
By Guptill, Arthur L. - Watson-Guptill 1975. 3rd, 8th prtg. Hardback VG+/G+ DJ |
|
| |
Painting with Sunshine |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: London: Phoenix House Ltd. 1955, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Fair. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. a guide to painting with oils, for young people who like to paint; Foreword by John Newsome; contains 32 plates, 2 in colour; perhaps the best section of the book is, "A Little |
|
| |
Pieter de Hoogh |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: AmsterdamH.J.W. Becht, . . , , nd (circa 1950); one of 36 Dutch-language titles from the publisher's Palet Serie, "Een Reeks Monografieen Over Hollandsche En Vlaamsche Schilders," examining the painter's work; pale blue wraps, 60 pgs., incl. Bibliography, illustrated; edgewear, lightly smudged c |
|
| |
AUBREY BEARDSLEY, A Slave to Beauty |
$12.50 |
| |
|
London: Orion House, 1998. First Edition. J, H, a look at the life, times and work of the notorious and influential artist who died at the tender age of twenty-five; charcoal cloth, 112 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; rubbed dj w/scratches/impressions, short tears to top spine;; . Very Good, Hard C |
|
| |
THE WILD GARDEN, or Speaking of Writing |
$8.50 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Secker & Warburg, 1963, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. based on three Ewing Lectures given by the author at UCLA in October of 1960, the purpose being to encourage writers to speak about their art (since when has *that* been a |
|
|
Books on Indian Arts North of Mexico. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; The Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts: 1931. Basically a bibliography of materials that were currently available in 1931; a few then-out-of-print items were included. 7.5"x10.5", 15 pages, softcover; some soil. |
|
|
The Private Collection of Lenore Wheeler Williams. |
$30.00 |
| |
|
New York; American Art Association: March 20-21, 1931. Sale 3897. A nice "summer home" collection of American and English 18th and early 19th century furniture of the semi-formal styles, along with accessories. 7.5"x10.5", 121 pages, 517 pages, b&w illustrations, softcover; priced. A nice, clea |
|
|
Catalog of Meteorites from Victoria Land, Antarcti |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Smithsonian Contributions to the Earth Sciences, No.24: 1982. 8.5"x11", 97 pages, b&w illustrations, softcover; light wear. |
|
|
Three Masses of Meteoric Iron from Glorieta Mounta |
$60.00 |
| |
|
An offprint from the American Journal of Science, Vol. XXX, September, 1885. This meteorite was found by a prospector in May 1884, and had probably not fallen long before. 6"x9", 4 pages with 1 text illustration plus 4 b&w plates; softcover; light soil. |
|
|
A Stony Meteorite from Forksville, Mecklenburg Cou |
$30.00 |
| |
|
An offprint from the Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. 70 (1927). A meteorite that broke into four parts and fell on the afternoon of July 16th, 1924. 6"x9", 4 pages plus 5 b&w illustrations on 3 plates; softcover; fine. |
|
|
On the Mineral Composition and Structure of the Tr |
$30.00 |
| |
|
An offprint from the Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. 59 (1921). Rather technical. 6"x9", 2 pages plus 1 b&w illustration, softcover; two punch holes. |
|
|
Musees, Eglises et Collections de Rome et Etats Ro |
$150.00 |
| |
|
Rome; Chez, Jacques Antonelli:nd (ca. 1830. A compilation of plates of sculpture and paintings, basically ancient and Old Master, drawn from a variety of sources, chiefly Audot's "Musee de Peinture et de Sculpture". The plates are done in the simple Empire line-engraved style. 5"x7.5", title pag |
|
|
Readings in Glass History. Volume 1 - 8. |
$300.00 |
| |
|
Jerusalem; Phoenix Publications:1973-77. These volumes include many articles on ancient mideastern glass and glass archeology of the area, as well as some on 17th and 18th century European glassmakers and techniques. It is the Mid-Eastern focus, especially in the early issues, that makes this suc |
|
|
Representations of the Embossed, Chased & Engraved |
$875.00 |
| |
|
London; J. Clark: 1824. A rather incredible production, this elaborate tobacco box was passed from overseer to overseer. The box was originally but a simple horn box for a pocket, and was purchased at a fair by Overseer Henry Monck. Upon leaving office in 1713 he presented it to the Society, and |
|
|
Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Haute Curiosite d |
$125.00 |
| |
|
Paris; Galerie Georges Petit: May 25-28th, 1914. Arthur Sambon (1867-1947), son of noted numismatist and dealer Jules Sambon, was himself an antique dealer and numismatist of world-wide note and President of the Chambre des experts d'art de Paris. His clients included Pierpont Morgan and Gulbenki |
|
|
The Art of Africa, the Pacific Islands, and the Am |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art:1981. The Michael C. Rockefeller Memorial Collection of ethnographic arts, in its own wing, opened to much acclaim. This well illustrated catalog includes several essays and many brilliant color photographs of outstanding examples of ethnographic art. 8.5"x11 |
|
|
African Textiles and Decorative Arts. |
$100.00 |
| |
|
New York; Museum of Modern Art:1972. A very well illustrated catalog of this exhibition of textiles and other arts of personal adornment such as jewelry. The textiles illustrated and described here were drawn from some 70 private and public collections. 8.5"x11", 239 pages, profusely illustrated |
|
|
English Ivories. |
$175.00 |
| |
|
London; G.P. Putnam's Sons:1926. A very fine, well illustrated study of English ivory work from Roman times through the Renaissance. The text includes both a long historical background on English ivory work and a detailed catalog of the illustrated specimens. The examples are drawn from a number |
|
|
Illustrated Catalog of the Gallery of Paintings, S |
$85.00 |
| |
|
New York; American Art Association: February 9th-15th, 1887. In addition to much fine art, there are also sections devoted to Oriental porcelains, jades, ivory carvings, Japanese swords and bronzes, European ceramics and bronzes, furniture, draperies, and much more. An interesting 19th century au |
|
|
Investing in Clocks and Watches |
$45.00 |
| |
|
New York: Clarkson N Potter, 1967. 8.5"x12", 159 pages, b&w and color illustrations, chipped dj. Underlining on one page. |
|
|
Jens Olsen's Clock. |
$175.00 |
| |
|
Copenhagen; Technological Institute:1957. A wonderous piece of mechanical ingenuity, and beautiful and elegant as well. This 1940s clock has a set of gear teeth which move only once in 400 years; a gear wheel which rotates once in 2400 years; an epact which moves once in 2500 years; and a star di |
|
|
Catalogue des Tapisseries, Antiquites Grecques & F |
$275.00 |
| |
|
Brussels; Jos. Fievez: May 20-25th, 1904. An exceedingly handsome catalog of a collection of antique tapestries, Greek antiquities, Italian maiolica, etc. 11"x14", 606 lots, 94 pages plus 51 b&w plates; bound in handsome quarter leather with raised bands and marbled boards. |
|
|
Lamps from the Athenian Agora. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Princeton; American School of Classical Studies at Athens: 1963. Picture Book No.9 from the "Excavations of the Athenian Agora" series. Presumably there are no Passeri lamps pictured here... Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 32 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
Craftsmanship in Competitive Industry. Being a Re |
$750.00 |
| |
|
London; Essex House Press: (1908). One is always left, when discussing Charles Robert Ashbee's writings, with the problem of how fully to disclose the fact that, unlike his masterful designs in silver, his written work simply is not very good... even his wife described him as writing "through cott |
|
|
Modern English Silver Work: An Essay by C.R. Ashbe |
$300.00 |
| |
|
London; B. Weinreb: 1974. 2nd edition. Limited to 1000 copies. A facsimile of the limited 1909 edition, with new introductory material on Ashbee's life, work and this book, by Alan Crawford and Shirley Bury. When Ashbee described the lithographs as "tinted by hand" he meant a bit here and there |
|
|
Italian Blown Glass, from Ancient Rome to Venice. |
$150.00 |
| |
|
New York; McGraw Hill: 1960. A magnificent and colorful survey of Italian blown glass, with a good historical text which traces the development of Italian glass blowing and blown glass in Italy from ancient times through the end of the 18th century. The tipped-in color plates are spectacular. Ha |
|
|
Chinese Jade. Ancient and Modern. Descriptive ca |
$1,500.00 |
| |
|
Berlin; Dietrich Reimer / Ernst Vohsen: 1925. Tanner was the Commissioner of the Chinese Maritime Customs Service, and collected a wide variety of antique Chinese jades while in China between 1913 and 1919. Sinkankas comments- "One of the outstanding jade books, but not well known due to its rari |
|
|
People of the First Man. Life Among the Plains In |
$75.00 |
| |
|
New York; Promontory Press: 1982. The firsthand account of Prince Maximilian's Expedition up the Missouri River, 1833-34. Maximilian's monumental narrative, reprinted here with new notes, is considered one of the classic early 19th century travelogues of life along the Missouri through Missouri, |
|
|
One Hundred & Eight Engravings From Antique Gems i |
$750.00 |
| |
|
Walthamstow: 1863. The plates were formerly the property of the Grace Family but now belong to James Vallentin, who publishes them for his friends to whom they are respectfully presented. This is a very odd item, indeed. The plates are from Thomas Worlidge's "A Select Collection of Drawings from |
|
|
The Diamond Connection. A Manual for Investors. |
$40.00 |
| |
|
JD Press: 1979. Although the author is an economist, not a gemologist, and his analysis of what diamond prices would do in the last two decades of the 20th century was wrong, this book still provides valuable and interesting information about diamond production, grading, sales and other material f |
|
|
The Antiquarian Society of the Art Institute of Ch |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Chicago; Art Institute of Chicago: 1977. An exhibition of highlights from the Institute's collections of American, European and Oriental decorative arts. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 263 pages, many b/w and several color illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. |
|
|
The Havemeyers. Impressionism Comes to America. |
$40.00 |
| |
|
New York; Harry N. Abrams, Inc: 1986. First edition. More than any other family of collectors, the Havermeyer's were responsible for bringing Impressionism to America. They brought back the first Monet, the first Degas, collected Japanese antiques and assembled a collection so vast that today it |
|
|
Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement... |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Paris; Galerie Georges Petit: March 5th, 1914. Madame X (the popular French anonymous Collector) strikes again, this time with her collection of fine early Italian faience and Saxe figurines, a little furniture, some really fine 17th century tapestries, some 18th century paintings... you get the i |
|
|
Art Nouveau & Art Deco. |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet: April 23rd, 1971. A nice selection of Galle, Tiffany, Deco bronzes, items from the Coda collection, etc. Softcover. 6"x9", 44 pages, b/w illustrations. A little light wear. |
|
|
Jean-Antoine Lepine. horologer (1720-1814). Hist |
$200.00 |
| |
|
Paris; Les Editions de l'Amateur: 1988. 1st Edition. A comprehensive study of the life and work of the great French clock and watchmaker, and a history of French horology in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Hardcover. 10"x11.5", 277 pages, hundreds of color and b/w illustrations, dj. A |
|
|
Proceedings of the First International Congress on |
$125.00 |
| |
|
London; The Industrial Diamond Information Bureau:1963. A massive amount of technical and industry information. 9"x11", 407 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
| |
The Design Concept |
$58.00 |
| |
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1981 Stated first printing. Condition is NF/NF (nearly imperceptible wear to spine ends and one minor faint crease 1/2 long on bottom edge of dustwrapper) sm. quarto mylar cover Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. Interna |
|