PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 06/14/06 08:50:07AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Art/Architecture : General Art/Architecture

fleatique

All Items in General Art/Architecture (4143)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Willy Pogany's Drawing Lessons $97.97
    New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1946. Revised & Enlarged 2nd Edition. , H, Pictorial boards, black glossy cloth backstrip, unpaginated w/sketches & illustrations on nearly every page. Very light soiling on covers & fading on edges, corners bumped & lightly rubbed, end papers & text edges faded,  
Drawing the Line Fine and Commercial Art $24.97
    New York: Reinhold Publ., 1962. First Edition. J, H, Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, 160 pp illustrated throughout including end papers with b&w prints. Spine slightly cocked, top sharply bumped. DJ slightly faded, chipped & abraded at spine top with 1" closed tear from same onto front, a  
Jack Pollock $24.97
    New York: George Braziller, 1959. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Yellow/beige cloth, gray & black lettering on spine, 125 pp incl Bibliography & Index, 80+ reproductions incl 16 color plates, edition uncertain -- no additional printings indicated. Spine top & corners very lightly bumped. DJ lightly fa  
Education of Vision $12.47
    New York: George Braziller, 1965. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Offwhite muslin cloth, black lettering, black end papers, 233 pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Edition uncertain, no additional printings indicated. Bright, crisp, edges faded. DJ spine sunned, edges faded.; . Fair, Hard Cover, Near F  
Collage and Construction $6.97
    Reading MA: Young Scott Books, 1970. Edition Uncertain. , H, Orange pictorial cloth, black lettering, 64 pp, n.ed. Spine moderately sunned, ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  
The Spirit and Substance of Art $7.47
    New York: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1941. Third Edition, First Printing. , H, Blue cloth, gilt lettering, Greek coin embossed & gilded on front cover, 593 pp incl Appendices, Bibliography & Index. Spine ends bumped, corners very lightly bumped, edges faded, name inked on ffep, text crisp & clean.; . Go  
Dictionary of Modern Painting $9.97
    New York: Tudor Publishing, . Edition Uncertain. J, H, Black cloth, white lettering on spine, title blind embossed on cover, 328 pp, n.d., n.ed., profusely ill. in color & b&w. Bottom corners lightly bumped, edges slightly faded. DJ bumped & rubbed on spine ends, corners & edges, with small clos  
Primitive Art $37.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1962. Chanticleer Press Edition. J, H, A volume in The Arts of Man Series. Red cloth, black lettering & cover art, 320 pp incl Suggested Readings & Index, profusely illustrated w/b&w and color photos, n.ed. Bright, crisp, edges very lightly faded. DJ price clipped, s  
The Medici $12.47
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1949. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering, blind emboss coat of arms on cover, 240 pp incl Geneological Chart, Bibliography & Index, ill. w/23 pp of photos. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, pages offwhite. DJ corners chipped  
From the Renaissance to Romanticism $6.47
    Chicago IL: University of Chicago Press, 1967. Third Printing. , S, Trends in style in art, literature, and music, 1300-1830. White wrappers w/cover art by Jane Bedno, 311 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine just offsquare, wrappers very lightly faded w/sm creases across front bottom corner, nam  
Prairie Sketches $12.47
    Hillsboro KS : Hearth Publishing, 1992. First Edition. , S, Poems and Drawings. Color photo pictorial wrappers, 88 pp ill. w/b&w original art. Bright, crisp, unfaded.; (As New), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 9".  
Water-Color Painting $12.47
    Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1960. First Edition. , H, Rebound in heavy blue library cloth, 109 pp, color frontis, various color & b&w illustrations throughout. Spine very slightly cocked, front cover slightly bowed, edges slightly faded, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cove  
National Gallery of Art Washington, D.C. $7.47
    New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1963. First Edition. J, H, Offwhite buckram, gilt lettering on black plates on spine, gilt & black decorative emboss on cover, 347 pp incl List of Illustration, profusely illustrated w/color reproductions. Spine slightly cocked w/fall-in, edges slightly faded, usual lib  
The Survival of the Bark Canoe $27.47
    New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering, 114 pp plus 32 pp "A Portfolio of the Sketches and Models of Edwin Tappan Adney (1868-1950)." Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, slight handling smudges  
Sketching is Easy $7.47
    New York: Bell Publishing Co., Inc., 1947. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, black lettering, 255 pp profusely illustrated. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded & a bit dusty, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call numbers discreetly inked on lower spine.; . Good, Hard Cover  
This Morning I Held a Rose $6.47
    Kansas City MO: Hallmark Cards, Inc., 1977. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Pale light green boards w/black lettering on spine, cover art of rose, 45 pp w/many original illustrations, n.ed. Edges lightly soiled, a bit of light soiling on lower endpapers. DJ lightly soiled, price clipped.; Near Fine, Ha  
5000 Years of Art from the Metropolitan Museum of $17.47
    Wichita KS: Wichita Art Museum, 1977. First Edition. , S, Printed wrappers, 100 pp, n.ed. Catalog for the Inaugural Exhibition of The New Wichita Art Museum (October 23, 1977 thru January 15, 1978). Bright, crisp, colorchip at spine top, wrappers lightly rubbed.; . B(Very Good), Trade Paperback,  
Films Too Good for Words $22.47
    New York: R. R. Bowker, 1972. First Edition. , H, Dark gray cloth w/white lettering, black cover art, 209 pp incl Indexes. Bright, crisp, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
American Indian Indians of the Plains Read and Col $5.47
    Old Albuquerque NM: Eukabi Publishers, 1949. Edition Uncertain. , S, Cinnamon wrappers w/navy blue lettering & cover art, 16 pp unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1949. Beautiful & educational "color book" of original artwork. Pages browned, lower spine has rodent chewing about 1/8" into the ma  
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Art $7.47
    New York: Book-Of-The-Month Club, Inc., 1959. Edition Uncertain. , S, Pale pink wraps w/black & red lettering, Woman With Chrysanthemums by Degas on front cover, 36 pp unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1959. Prepared by B-O-M for distribution to The General Federation of Woman's Clubs. Inadver  
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Art $7.47
    New York: Book-Of-The-Month Club, Inc., 1959. Edition Uncertain. , S, Pale pink wraps w/black & red lettering, Woman With Chrysanthemums by Degas on front cover, 36 pp unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1959. Prepared by B-O-M for distribution to The General Federation of Woman's Clubs. Spine t  
A Treasury of Country Cottages Journal $8.97
    : DS-MAX, . Edition Uncertain. , H, Pictiorial covers, unpaginated, n.p., n.d., n.ed. Daily journal, profusely full-color illustrated with artworks reprints of James Matthews, Helen Allingham & Arthur Claude Stachan.; . As New, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Art Through the Ages an Introduction to Its Histor $5.97
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1936. Edition Uncertain. , H, Gray cloth w/burgundy lettering & blue decor, 795 pp w/Bibliography, Glossary of Terminology & Index. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1926, 1936. Front free endpaper removed, spine ends & corners lightly bumped, pages crisp, clean, white, edg  
The Isenheim Altar $9.97
    Berne, Switzerland: Hallwag Ltd., 1960. Edition Uncertain. , H, Pictorial cover, photo of artwork printed on green boards, 50 pp. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1960. Spine slightly cocked, a short crease at top of center of back cover. Pages crisp, white. Superb, high quality printing reproductions o  
Soft Skies of France $9.47
    New York: Hastings House, 1953. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Green cloth w/black lettering. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1953. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, bottom of spine has a very small area of dampstain, pages crisp & white, bookplate mounted to front pastedown. DJ has long closed tears alon  
A Manual On Wood Engraving $9.97
    London: Frederick Warne, 1934. First Edition. , H, Greenish beige cloth w/red lettering. Spine ends bumped & heavily rubbed, spine faded, corners barely rubbed through to boards, a bit of soiling spots on front cover, hinges are tight but broken through end papers, usual library markings.; . Good  
Spratling Silver. $35.00
    elible stamp on the history of 20th century silversmithing. Illustrated with more than 70 full-page plates. The marks for each piece are illustrated. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 176 pages, many full-page color plates, dj; New. Published at $50. Publisher's overstock available at this price for a limited time.  
High Styles: Twentieth-Century American Design. $30.00
    . 11"x11", 216 pages, color and b/w illustrations; light wear.  
Roycroft Art Metal. $10.00
    West Chester; Schiffer: 1990. Softcover. 6"x9", 142 pages, color and b/w illustrations; near fine.  
Les Tendances Nouvelles. $60.00
    rome-Maesse. Softcover. 9.5"x12.5", pp.983-1008; b/w illustrations and plates; covers soiled, text pages quite brittle, and with some general chipping along the edges; partially disbound, and overall a very fragile piece.  
Highly Important Collection of Tiffany & Art Nouve $20.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 30th, 1970. Tiffany 'Wisteria' and 'Dragonfly' lamps as well as floors lamps; much rare favrile glass, etc. Softcover. 7"x10", 49 pages, 179 lots, color and b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page.  
Arts and Crafts. $15.00
    Bolton; Robert W. Skinner: October 22nd, 1983. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 28 pages, 286 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page.  
Arts & Crafts. $15.00
    Bolton; Robert W. Skinner: March 20th, 1982. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 51 pages, 351 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page.  
Catalogue of Decorative Arts 1880-1930, including $25.00
    London; Sotheby & Co.: March 9th, 1970. An early Sotheby's Nouveau/Deco/Arts & Crafts sale with a wide range of very, very fine items. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 65 pages plus many b/w plates; 195 lots; prices realized list stapled to title page.  
Art Deco. $20.00
    New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: December 15th, 1972. An early Deco auction, included works by Dunand, Hoffman, Lalique, Marinot, Frankl, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 459 pages, 201 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page.  
California Design 1910. $50.00
    e soft California breezes rustling through the poppies... Softcover. 9"x12", 144 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear.  
Rare Judaica From the Collection of Tullio Castelb $20.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: February 23-24th, 1956. Sale 1651. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 106 pages, 481 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps.  
The Wonderful World of Netsuke. With One Hundred P $20.00
    Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1964. A pleasant, colorful ramble through the world of Japanese netsuke, with informative picture captions. Softcover. 6"x9", 71 pages, 100 color illustrations; light soil.  
Art Property, Furniture & Appointments Belonging t $25.00
    th-19th centuries; carved ivories, Western and Eastern, including antique-style statuettes, tankards, etc., Art Deco bronze & ivory statuettes, and a sculptured ivory portrait bust of an African queen by Alexandre Carron; antique silver including a massive George III gilded two-handled tureen on stand, miniature apple trees, a Dutch nef, George III centerpiece and tripod candelabra in the Neoclassical style, and more. Softcover. 7"x10", 165 pages, 799 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear.  
Catalogue of Medieval, Renaissance and Later Works $25.00
    Softcover. 7.5"x10", 52 pages plus 29 b/w plates, one folding; 130 lots; prices realized sheet stapled to title page.  
Valuable Precious-Stone Jewelry Belonging to the E $20.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: November 16-18th, 1948. Sale 1007. A wonderful collection of jewelry set with diamonds and other precious stones. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 108 pages, 400 lots, b/w illustrations. Several light institutional stamps.  
The John J. Gunther Collection of Valuable America $40.00
    binet described by Ross H. Maynard in his 1929 monograph "An Early American Queen Anne Escritoire, 1715-1730". Softcover. 7"x10", 115 pages, 514 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy.  
Silver in the Fur Trade, 1680-1820. $45.00
    versmiths. Profusely illustrated and thoroughly researched, this is an essential reference work. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 236 pages, b/w and color illustrations, marks; near fine.  
The Covenant Chain. Indian Ceremonial and Trade Si $65.00
    ource of income to Montreal and Quebec silversmiths. The text of this catalog examines the fur trade, silver as a trade good, the silversmiths, manufacture of silver trade ornaments, European and Indian designs, marks, and uses of ornamental trade silver. There are also illustrations and descriptions of 210 pieces featured in the exhibition. Hardcover. 8.5"x9.5", 168 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; bibliography; a near fine copy.  
l'art de la plume bresil. $50.00
    birds whose feathers were used, the craft of the 18th century French Plumassier, and more. Oddly, Bjork isn't mentioned once... Softcover. 9.5"x9.5", 159 pages, loaded with color plates and b/w illustrations; bibliography; near fine.  
The Sculpture of Negro Africa. $30.00
    e and includes a good bibliography, divided by subject. Hardcover. 6"x9", 96 pages with line drawings, plus 118 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear.  
Indians in Sterling. A Pictorial Catalog of Souve $85.00
    in a 3-hole folder, as issued. Light wear.  
Benefit Auction. African Works of Art, Proceeds to $25.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: November 19th, 1968. The controversial "Cross of Lorraine" Dogon wooden dance mask, Benin wooden cockerel, Benin ivory bracelet, Bapende ivory amulet, Basonge wooden fetish figure, much more. Softcover. 7"x10", 35 pages, 59 lots, b/w illustrations.  
African, Oceanic & Pre-Columbian Art belonging to $20.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: January 31st, 1963. Sale 2161. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 39 pages, 197 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy.  
African & Oceanic Art. Property of Dr. Sam Raeburn $25.00
    New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 25th, 1968. Melanesian, Eskimo, Mali, Upper Volta, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Dahomey, Nigeria, Cameroons, Gabon, Congo, Angola, Madagascar. Softcover. 7"x10", 48 pages, 149 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized sheet taped to title page.  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.