PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 09/02/06 03:50:34PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Ephemera

indus

All Items in Ephemera (1414)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
7 White House Tour Tickets, 1970, Nixon Era $50.00
    2 sets of White House Tour Tickets (3/11/70, Numbers 235, 236, 237, 238 and 9/16/70, Numbers 236, 237, 238), all issued to the same family from Oklahoma.  
Undated Booklet from Morton Iodized Salt (c. 1930s $17.50
    nt condition.  
1933 Booklet "The Truth About A Lye" (about lye, o $17.50
    k on white; pages on slightly age-darkened regular paper, with printing and drawings in black.  
1969 Booklet, History of Major U.S. Space Flights $25.00
    Scans show both front and back of booklet (back is a history of U.S. Manned Space Flights called "Steps To The Stars". Couple of faint lines to corners from previous cover creases; otherwise in excellent unused condition. Color drawings. Whatever happened to all our space plans?  
What Your Medicine Cabinet Should Contain, 1927 bo $20.00
    se in unused condition.  
Summary of Proceedings 36th Annual National Conven $12.50
    This 36th annual national convention of the American Legion was held in Washington, D.C. August 30 - September 2, 1954. Couple of small spots to binding paper; otherwise in unused condition. Comes with original mailing envelope from American Legion National Headquarters.  
1937 Booklet "How To Plan Your Wedding", stamped o $15.00
    pages particularly). Otherwise, looks unused. Neat bit of history!  
A Gallery Of Impatient Patients, Or Why Doctors Ne $25.00
    stain upper corner first page where a sticker was removed. Printed on heavy, slick-finish paper, and in very good plus condition (no condition problems other than mentioned).  
On The Trail Of "Pretty Boy" Floyd, A Reporter's T $15.00
    Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius Publications in Girard, KS, copyright 1946. Bound in paper covers, 32 pages. Number B-503. Excellent condition.  
c. 1990 Hand Painted Ornament, from Boulder, CO--d $16.50
    This darling elf ornament with hanger was hand-painted c. 1990 in Boulder, CO. Perfect condition, and done by a very talented artist. Measures 2-1/2" tall x 2-1/4" wide at the largest portion.  
1960, by NEMA, Bright Ideas For Ladies or What To $12.50
    cellent condition.  
Autumn 1947, The Chronicles of Oklahoma, Oklahoma $15.00
    er is unevenly sunned. Otherwise, really in very, very good condition--tight, paper supple, etc.  
1942, Quick Dinners Cook Book #122, For The Woman $8.50
    1942, Quick Dinners Cook Book #122, Quick Dinners For The Woman In A Hurry, Culinary Arts Institute, edited by Ruth Berolzheimer. Excellent condition.  
1943 brochure/booklet on effects of food on harden $7.50
    pages 21 and 24 slightly. Probably could be cleaned. Otherwise, very good condition.  
c. 1940s, Little Blue Book No. 1233, Better Meals $10.00
    c. 1940s Little Blue Book (yes, it is tan colored) No. 1233, Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius and written by Josephine Headen. Couple of very faint fingerprint smudges; otherwise excellent condition.  
1943 "Your Victory Lunch Box" a "Hook-Up" Cook Boo $12.50
    1943, 300 Helpful Suggestions for Your Victory Lunch Box, a "Hook-Up" Cook Book, Dell, No. 4. Slightly age darkened, a tiny closed tear at lower spine end; otherwise excellent condition.  
Clinton, MO c. 1960 Clinton Skate Catalog w/ Whole $16.50
    ve been a sticker there). Otherwise, excellent condition.  
1955 Fred Waring & The Pennsylanians Program, Okla $16.50
    corners just a bit dinged; otherwise in excellent condition.  
MILTON SOCIETY OF AMERICA, Annual Dinner and Meeti $30.00
    : no placeno place: Milton Society of America, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Small Octavos--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A 6-item lot of program booklets issued by the Milton Society of America for its annual dinner and meeting held on December 28th at various hotels throughout the United States and Canada.  
Missionary Devotional Programs for Women's Groups $8.00
    Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1956. . , , Each program includes scripture, a poem, meditation, prayer, and suggested music. Cover is shelf worn and spine is creased. Has the regular markings of an ex-library book. Text is clean and binding is tight. 94 pages.; . Good, Pa  
The Great American Amusement Parks: A Pictorial Hi $45.00
    New Jersey: Citadel, 1976. First Edition. , H, ; Very nice Copy in Dust Jacket, Blue Bds, Nice dust Jacket, Quarto.  
Viva-10/73 $45.00
    1973 1st issue Ephemera VGF  
The Macmillan Company's Complete Catalog of Public $20.00
    Macmillan 1898 VG/wraps Scarce. The fall catalogue for Macmillan, Fall, 1898. Some chipping to covers, else nice tight example. Trade Catalogue  
Memorial: Bunker Hill $20.00
    James R. Osgood 1875 1st Memorial published for centennial of Bunker Hill. Includes a poem written expressly for the memorial by Oliver Wendell Holmes. Discoloration across half the pages. Ephemera G/wraps  
The Story of Lucky Strike $25.00
    Roy Flannagan 1938 1st Story of Lucky Strike cigarettes for the 1930 New York World's Fair. Ephemera/World's Fair VG/0  
Mexico By Motor 1956-57 $6.00
    American Auto. Assoc. 1957 Front Cover Illustration by E.W. Cooke Ephemera/Travel NF/wraps  
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, to a confrère, 17 juin 18 $380.00
    folded octavo note embossed with the initials M C to a confrère requesting his attendance 'demain à l'Academie.' [signed: Chasles]. Chasles is known for his work on algebraic and projective geometry. His 'Traité de géométrie supérieure' (1852) introduced the notions of cross-ratio, pencils and involutions while his 'Traité des sections coniques' (1865) carried these concepts further into synt  
Oration, Poem, and Chronicles Delivered before the $75.00
    1861: New York. John N Stearns. 23cm, 76p, wraps, sewn, two tissue-guarded steel gravures (T R Holland & Co): Appleton Academy and Yours sincerely - Samuel Appleton; sporadic foxing on plates; contemporary ink annotations on two pages; front wrapper detached but complete.. Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Selectric II Typewriter / Correcting Selectric Typ $10.00
    Don Mills,ON. IBM Canada. softcover. 17 x 22cm, bilingual French/English. Fine/ pb. Illustrated by Sale.  
Selectric II Typewriter Operating Instructions $10.00
    Don Mills,ON. IBM Canada. softcover. 17 x 22cm, bilingual French/English. Fine/ pb. Illustrated by Sale.  
The Metropolitan United Church, Toronto $18.50
    1947: Toronto. printed by Friends of the Congregation. wraps. 23cm, 14p, blue card covers, annotated by one R S Harrits "at the C C O Convention, Aug 27-28, 1947.". Fine/ Illustrated by Sale.  
His Master's Voice Victor Records, Berliner Gramop $100.00
    1913: Montreal. Berliner Gram-O-Phone Co. wraps. 18 x 12cm, 32p, pristine copy of the Berliner, Montreal, catalogue of May 1913 showing "new Red Seal records," and "April Red Seal records." An fine example of The Victor Records antecedant commercial ephemera to what was to become RCA Victor.. Fine/ Fine. Illustrated by Sale.  
Wrentham [Massachusetts] $16.99
    1998: Charleston, SC. Arcadia Tempus Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Goody Two Shoes (Davidson's Penny Library) $10.00
    Glasgow. John Davidson. softcover. 16mo chapbook, 16cm, 11p, fair condition only, one woodcut coloured.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Little Boys' and Girls' Own Primer $10.00
    New York. Kiggins & Kellogg. softcover. ca. 1840s, 16mo, 15cm, 16p, chapbook in yellow self-wraps, less than fair condition, reinforced by hand sewing.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Girls of Canada (serial, 52 issues) $50.00
    1940: Toronto, ON. Baptist Publications Committee of Canada. 33 x 24cm, 8 pages per issue, a run of 52 issues of this Canadian Baptist girls' weekly newspaper. Much on wartime social issues.. Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale.  
The Temperance Advocate (serial, 14 issues) $75.00
    1939: Brampton, ON. Ontario Temperance Federation. 33 x 27cm, 14 issues of 8 pages, monthly tabloid with random issues dating from 1939 through 1946. The latest issue has the United Church of Canada calling for the dissolution of Argus Corporation on the grounds that by holding investments in brewing, along with grocery products, that chairman W E Phillips and E P Taylor are opening the door to  
The Temperance Advocate $10.00
    1943: Brampton, ON. Ontario Temperance Federation. 33 x 27cm, 8p, single issue of tabloid dated January 1943 with front page photo of Prime Minister Mackenzie King captioned "Put on the Armour of God." "I refer to temperance in the use of alcoholic beverages as a contribution to a total war effort.". Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Georgetown and Scott County [Kentucky] $14.99
    1998: Charleston, SC. Arcadia Tempus Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Aurora [Illinois] $16.99
    1998: Charleston, SC. Arcadia Tempus Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Shreveport [Louisiana] $14.99
    1998: Charleston, SC. Arcadia Tempus Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Around Gallatin and Sumner County [Tennesee] (vol $14.99
    1998: Charleston, SC. Arcadia Tempus Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Baltimore Close Up $13.95
    1997: Charleston, SC. Arcadia Tempus Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
The Road to Hunting Island, South Carolina $14.99
    1997: Charleston, SC. Arcadia Tempus Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Laurel County [Kentucky] $14.99
    1996: Dover, NH. Arcadia Chalford Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Bartow County, Georgia $14.99
    1996: Dover, NH. Arcadia Chalford Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Around Jackson [New Hampshire] $14.99
    1995: Dover, NH. Arcadia Chalford Publishing . softcover. 23cm, 128p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Plymouth [New Hampshire] $12.99
    1998: Charleston, SC. Arcadia Tempus Publishing Group. softcover. 23cm, 95p, postcards and photo-images of the local area.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
The Barber's Ready Reference Guide containing lect $25.00
    Chicago. Moler System of Colleges. softcover. 14cm, 60p, red wraps, fair- with a host of defects akin to having been used as instruction and edification in the barbershop (stains, tears, adhesions, chips, nicks, double folds, but intact withal). "The Union of the Barber and the Surgeon cannot be distinctly traced.". Illustrated by Sale.  
Our Marriage Vow: The Service and Minister's Certi $40.00
    1877: New York. Thomas Whittaker. 17cm, 16p + 16p certificate and blank, white leather, fine condition. Contains the complete marriage service and vows of the Protestant Episcopal Church and original certificate pages solemnizing the marriage of Byron Grant BARBER to Jennie Eunice BRINTNALL at Watertown, New York, 25 Feb 1892 plus original signatures of eight witnesses.. Illustrated by Sale.  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.