PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 06/14/06 09:40:08AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Lit Hist & Criticism

fleatique

All Items in Lit Hist & Criticism (5787)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
The Healing Oath $10.00
    ld doctor in a backward country district in the Auvergne." 204 pages + 4 pages of advertisements for other Ace/Harborough titles. Quite possibly an unread copy, since pages 29-32, 61-64 and 157-160 have never been opened. Tanning, moderate surface wear, tanning. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
The Scarlet Pimpernel $17.50
    London: Hodder & Stoughton/H&S, 1936. 64th edition. J, H, The adventures of one of literature's most enduring characters, who started life in a 1903 stage production. Dust jacket features Leslie Howard in a pose from the 1934 film directed by Harold Young. Orange cloth w/red lettering/rule/decor  
International Perspectives on James Joyce $60.00
    Troy: Whitston Publishing Company, 1986. First Edition. , H, Literary criticism. A collection of scholarly essays on Joyce, divided into two parts: "Textual Analyses" and "Comparative and General Approaches to Joyce." Contributors to the first section include Suzette A. Henke, Ulrich Schneider,  
POST-STRUCTURALIST JOYCE, Essays from the French $20.00
    lude the editors, Helene Cixous, Stephen Heath, Jacques Aubert, Jean-Michel Rabate, Andre Topia and Jacques Derrida. 162 pages. Moderate general wear.; . Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
100 Strokes of the Brush Before Bed $5.00
    d. 167 pages. A bit of tobacco's fragrant aroma, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
INSTITUTION AND INTERPRETATION, Theory and History $6.00
    e and that this boundary is threfore established -- and re-established -- through a conflictural process of interpretation." Afterword by Wlad Godzich. 182 pages (including notes, index). Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
What is Literature? $7.50
    ature at all?" Contributors include F.E. Sparshott, Rene Wellek, E.D. Hirsch Jr., Edward Davenport, George McFadden, Charles Altieri, Elias L. Rivers, Richard Ohmann, Robert J. Matthews, Joseph Strelka, James I. Wimsatt, Robert L. Brown Jr. & Martin Steinmann Jr., Monroe C. Beardsley, Murray Krieger, Michael McCanles, Norman N. Holland, Morse Peckham, and Robert Scholes. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 257 pages (including index). Foxed top edge, lightly soiled bottom edge, light wear to corners/spine ends, general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, 1&1/2" tear to bottom of front fold, short edge tears.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Essays & Studies 1975 $12.00
    to 9.75" Tall.  
Protestant Poetics and the Seventeenth-Century Rel $150.00
    Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1979. First Edition. J, H, The author "presents a major revision of current views of the English seventeenth-century religious lyric [arguing] that the pervasive Protestant emphasis upon the Bible as a book requiring philological and literary analysis fostere  
The Seventh of Joyce $15.00
    Bloomington & Sussex: Indiana University Press & The Harvester Press, 1982. First Edition. J, H, Literary criticism. This collection of thirty-four essays marks the centenary of Joyces birth, and "brings together some of the finest and most provocative work presented at the Seventh International  
THE PROFESSOR., to Which are Added the Poems of Cu $8.00
    London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1898. Reprint. , H, Originally published posthumously in 1856. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, 436 pages + 8-page catalogue for other Smith, Elder titles.; . Good Reading Copy, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
Herman Melville: Mariner and Mystic $50.00
    NY: George H. Doran Co, 1921. 1st Ed.. , H, `Blue; Good, Blue Cloth, , .  
Tortilla Flat $45.00
    NY: Viking Press, 1947. 1st Illustrated Edition. , H, ; Good, Beige Pictorial Cloth, , .  
The Deerslayer: Library Edition $45.00
    Albany, NY: State Univ of New York Pr, 1987. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .  
Fenimore Cooper: The Critical Heritage $25.00
    London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Fifth Edition -- examination Copy. J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Cloth, Fine, .  
Annals of American Literature, 1602-1983 $25.00
    NY: Oxford University Press, 1986. . , H, ; . Fine, Dark Blue Cloth, , .  
American Fiction 1876-1900: A Contribution Toward $25.00
    San Marino, Calif.: Huntington Library, 1978. . , H, ; . Very Good, Gray Cloth, , .  
Thomas Sergeant Perry: A Memoir $25.00
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1929. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Good, Blue Bds, Sunned/chipped/torn Else Good, .  
The Face in the Mirror $25.00
    Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1971. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Cloth, Fine, .  
Transatlantic Manners: Social Patterns in Nineteen $25.00
    NY: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1990. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Green Bds., Fine, .  
Hawthorne, Melville, and the Novel $25.00
    Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976. . J, H, ; . Fine, Dark Gray Cloth, Very Good, .  
English Lit Relit $25.00
    NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Good, Red Decorated Bds, Slightly Discolored @ Top , .  
Anglo-American Landscapes: A Study of Nineteenth-C $25.00
    Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1983. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Black Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Marquis de Sade: The Complete Justine, Philos $49.97
    New York: Grove Press, 1965. Second Printing. J, H, Black cloth, yellow lettering on spine, endpapers decorated w/facsimile of de Sade's hand written text, xxii, 753pp, bibliography. White dust jacket with lettering on red panel within black border. Compiled and translated by Seaver & Wainhouse.  
The First Saint Omnibus: An Anthology of Saintly $9.97
    New York: Dorset Press, 1990. First Omnibus Edition. J, H, A Collection of Thirteen of the author's favorite Simon Templar stories from the first decade. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, xii, 641pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, with slight fall-in, crisp, clean; appears unread. Dust jacket spin  
The Bones Wizard $9.97
    New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. J, H, Green leatherette, pale green lettering on spine, 178pp. A collection of a dozen award winning spine-chiller short stories. Spine sharply cocked, top lightly bumped, small marker pen blot on front free endpaper, bright, crisp, clean; appears unr  
Haunting Shadows $125.00
    New York: Exposition Press, 1944. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 160pp. Noted Kansas Poet. Signed & Inscribed by Author on the front free endpaper: "To James Neill Northe, With best wishes for your health and happiness. Sophia Molk, Sept. 4, 1944." Mr. Northe was a  
A Trip Into the Blue and Other Stories from The Ne $9.97
    New York: A & W Publishers, 1980. First Edition. , H, Blue simulated cloth boards, black stamped lettering on spine, 156pp. Bright, crisp, clean, small black dot on bottom edges. Ten stories originally published in The New Yorker including the title story plus: The Revanche, Sodom and Gomorrah,  
The Short Novels of John Steinbeck $12.47
    New York: Viking Press, 1953. First Thus. , H, Brown cloth, black lettering, xiv, 407pp. Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Spine ends lightly bumped w/slight fall-in, edges very lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Stories include: Tortilla Flat, The Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, The Moon is Do  
The Arbor House Treasury of Horror and The Superna $12.47
    Naperville IL: Arbor House, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Introduction by Stephen King. Light gray simulated cloth boards, red cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, 599pp. Spine slightly cocked w/slight fall-in, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket top edges slightly flaired,  
Eros in Orbit $8.97
    New York: Pocket Books, 1974. First Thus. , S, Wrappers w/original art, 176 pp. Clean spine slightly shelf cocked, fine stressline on front hinge with a bit of light edgechipping, wrappers bright, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Captain's Tiger $7.47
    New York: Macfadden, 1964. First Thus. , S, Collection of short stories. Wrappers w/original art, 191 pp. Clean spine slightly bent & shelf cocked, small creases across back corners, slightly age toned.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Idylls of the King and a Selection of Poems $17.47
    New York: Signet Classic, 1961. First Edition. , S, #CD42 Pictorial wrappers, 319 pp. Bright, crisp, edges & text margins slightly faded.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Nude Croquet $17.47
    New York: Stein and Day, 1974. First Thus. , S, Pictorial wrappers, 288 pp. Bright, crisp, spine & edges lightly faded.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose $24.47
    New York: Modern Library, 1950. Later Printing. , S, College Edition. Edited, w/Intro by John Kouwenhoven. Gray & blue wrappers, 767 pp incl Index. Spine square w/very slight roll, one fine stressline, price tag ghost near front top corner, very tiny bump to corners, edges & text margins slight  
The Portable Renaissance Reader $12.47
    New York: Viking, 1968. Fourteenth Printing. , S, Pictorial wrappers w/original art, 756 pp. Spine & edges very lightly faded, small dampstain on bottom edges near spine.; (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Great Stories By Nobel Prize Winners $19.97
    New York: Noonday Press, 1959. First Edition. , S, White wrappers, decorative cover art w/list of authors in black lettering, 367 pp. Wrappers & edges slightly faded.; . (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/4".  
The Transcendentalist Revolt Against Materialism $7.47
    Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1965. Later Printing. , S, Problems in American Civilization series. Black wrappers, white panels on cover, 107 pp, n.ed., copyright 1949. Bright, crisp, a bit of light edgechipping, edges slightly faded.; . (Near Fine), Soft Cover, , 6-1/2" x 9-1/4".  
Modern Satire $6.97
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. First Edition. , S, White wrappers w/black cover art, green lettering, 234 pp. Spine slightly bent, wrappers very slightly faded, price tag ghost on front near top corner, a few very light smudges on wrappers, edges slightly faded, name inked on title page  
The Best Western Stories of Wayne D. Overholser $17.47
    Carbondale & Edwardsville : Southern Illinois University, 1984. First Edition. J, H, Introduction by Sephen Overholser. Blue simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, 199 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped & rubbed, covers bottom edges rubbed (bottom corners tips to boards), ed  
100 Short Stories $6.47
    New York: Macmillan, 1978. Second Edition, Third Printing . , S, Light green wrappers w/print of Henri Rousseau's The Sleeping Gypsy on front, 1086 pp incl Biographical Notes & Glossary of Literary Terms. Light lam-wrinkled stresslines on square spine, ends bumped & rubbed, long, light creases ac  
Wolf's Complete Book of Terror $12.47
    New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Yellow cloth, black & red lettering on spine, 473 pp incl Appendix of Author Biographies & Bibliography. Spine fall-in, front top corner sharply bumped, a bit of very light smudging on covers. DJ lightly faded, top edges curled with a smal  
Dawn of Time $6.47
    New York: Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Prehistory through science fiction. Dark gray boards, red cloth backstrip, black lettering, 224 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ has "SciFi" sticker on lower spine, in clea  
Enlightened England $7.47
    New York: W. W. Norton, 1947. Seventh Printing. , H, An Anthology of Eighteenth Century Literature. Salmon cloth, gilt lettering on blue plates, 1248 pp incl Index, ill. w/engravings taken from paintings of the era. Slight spine fall-in, ends & corners lightly bumped, name inked on front free en  
Fairy Tales $49.47
    Mount Vernon NY: Peter Pauper Press, . . , H, With Slip-case. Horizontal layout. Pictorial covers, red backstrip, beige lettering, 87 pp, n.d., n.ed. Spine slightly cocked, tiny rub spots on ends. Slip-case lightly bumped at opening ends, a few smudges on back.; Good Plus, Hard Cover, , 8vo -  
Adventures in World Literature $7.47
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1958. Second, Revised Edition . , H, Turquoise cloth, yellow, red & silver lettering, 1292 pp incl Index. A revision of the 1936 edition. Spine lightly sunned w/slight fall-in, edges lightly faded.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Taboo Topics $6.95
    New York: Atherton Press, 1963. First Edition. J, H, Orange cloth, black lettering, 140 pp incl Chapter Bibliographies & Index. Bright, crisp, spine top lightly bumped, name inked on front free end paper.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
A Liberal Arts Reader $9.97
    Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. First Edition. , H, Beige buckram, brown lettering on spine, blind stamp lettering on cover, 544 pp incl Patterns of Organization & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, covers lightly smudged, ditto edges, light coffee spill stains of fore edges, names inked  
The 2000-Mile Turtle $8.97
    Austin TX: Madrona Press, 1975. First Edition. J, H, . . . and other episodes from Editor Harold Smith's Private Journal. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 128 pp. Bright, crisp, spine slightly cocked. DJ has price tag adhesive residue on front top near spine, top edges lightly rubbed & sunned, pric  
The New Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to A $6.47
    New York: Ungar Publishing Co., 1986. Second Edition - New Material . J, H, Black boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, yellow lettering, 362 pp incl Title Index. Bright, crisp, slight spine fall-in, a few light spots on fore edges. DJ ends lightly bumped with colorchipping, ditto corners, small  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.