|

Last Updated: 06/14/06 09:40:09AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Lit Hist & Criticism (5787) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
When Last Seen |
$6.97 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Mystery Writer of America Anthology 1977. Black cloth, silver lettering, 377 pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, slight fall-in, edges slightly faded, usual library markings, else pages crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, |
|
| |
The Best from the Rest of the World: European Sci |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Tan boards, black lettering, 267 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, top edges a bit soiled, usual library markings. DJ has "SF" sticker on lower spine, front flap top corner clipped but price still present, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard C |
|
| |
Twenty Best Plays Of The Modern American Theatre |
$6.97 |
| |
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1943. Eighth Printing . , H, Red cloth w/gilt lettering, 874 pp incl Bibliography. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, spine fall-in, gilt a bit worn, edges a bit soiled, names on front endpapers marked out.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ |
|
| |
Caution! Inflammable! |
$6.97 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1975. First Edition. J, H, White boards, black lettering, 228 pp. Slight spine fall-in, ends lightly bumped, edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. DJ has "SF" sticker on lower spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Teen-Age Suspense Stories |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Lantern Press, 1963. First Edition. , H, Rebound in heavy yellow library cloth w/pictorial cover, 187 pp. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings, pages crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Prize Stories of 1950 The O. Henry Awards |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition. , H, Rebound in red heavy library cloth, 325 pp. Bright, crisp, edges slightly soiled, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Prize Stories 1979 The O. Henry Awards |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 334 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, to edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾ |
|
| |
7 Westerns of the 40's |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. First Thus. , S, Classics From the Great Pulps. Orange & white lettering, black cover art on blue wrappers, 164 pp. Spine square & clean, ends lightly rubbed, light bend on upper front, light 3" colorchipped scratch on front, pages offwhite.; . (Good), Trade Paperba |
|
| |
Shadows 9 |
$9.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1986. First Edition. J, H, Tan boards w/black lettering, 182 pp. Bright, crisp, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Trader to the Stars |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1964. First Edition. , H, A collection of three stories. Black cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 176 pp. Spine moderately cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, usual library markings, no label on spine, pages crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, |
|
| |
Whispers III |
$5.97 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Red leatherette w/black lettering, 182 pp w/4 pp of illustrations from Whispers magazine. Spine cocked, ends, corners & bottom edges lightly rubbed, usual library markings. DJ has letter sticker on lower spine, in clear cover w/call # label o |
|
| |
Prize Stories 1968: The O. Henry Awards |
$8.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth w/black lettering, blue plate on spine, 317 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine which is sunned, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Whispers II |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. J, H, Burgundy leatherette w/white lettering, 237 pp incl 8 pp of original b&w art from Whispers magazine. Spine bottom bumped & bottom covers edges lightly rubbed, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard C |
|
| |
Stephen Archer and Other Tales |
$147.47 |
| |
|
Freeport NY: Books for Libraries Press , 1971. Reprint. , H, Light red cloth w/gilt lettering on dark red plate on spine, blind embossed logo on cover, 354 pp. Top corners bumped, dark scuff mark on fore edges, usual library markings, else Fine. Reprint of edition published about 1888-1890. Inc |
|
| |
Passions |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. First Edition. J, H, Dark gray boards w/red backstrip w/silver lettering, gold decoration, 312 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, top edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on cover, not DJ.; . Good, Hard Cov |
|
| |
Prize Stories, 1977. The O. Henry Awards |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Red boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 312 pp incl List of Magazines Consulted. Spine ends lightly bumped, slight fall-in, edges very lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, front flap clipped but pri |
|
| |
Strangeness: A Collection of Curious Tales |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth w/silver lettering, 309 pp. Spine slightly cocked with slight fall-in, ends bumped, edges very lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - |
|
| |
Stroke and its Rehabilitation |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Baltimore MD: Waverly Press , 1975. First Edition. , H, Red cloth w/gilt lettering (on black plate on spine), 562 pp incl Glossary & Index. Spine ends & corners bumped & very lightly rubbed, slight fall-in, a bit of very light soiling on edges, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jac |
|
| |
Winter's Crimes 16 |
$29.47 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First U.S. Edition . J, H, Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 188 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, top edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ in new Gaylord cover, lightly sunned on spine. Edited by Hale, featuring the following authors: Te |
|
| |
Prize Stories 1954: The O. Henry Awards |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition. , H, Rebound in heavy blue library cloth w/white lettering on spine, 318 pp incl list of Magazines Consulted. A few light scratches & spots on cover, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
World-Wide Essays |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Globe Book Co., 1963. . , H, Red cloth w/black & white lettering & cover art, 518 pp incl short author's bios, n.ed. (assume First Edition). Spine ends & corners bumped, covers & edges lightly soiled, a bit of underlining in Introduction, else pages crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover, N |
|
| |
Men and Women |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1962. First Thus. , S, #D2219 Back top corner clipped on last 30 pp. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
A Swell-Looking Girl |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Fawcett, . Reprint. , S, Gold Medal #T2233, n.d., n.ed. Bright, crisp, tiny bump to front top corner.; . (Near Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
A Swell-Looking Girl |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1959. Fifth Printing. , S, #S1739 Tiny bump to top front hinge, name stamp on promo pg. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
When You Think of Me |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1960. First Thus. , S, #S1839 Very slightly bowed, name stamp on promo pg. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.; (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
We Are The Living |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1960. Third Printing. , S, #S1735 Slightly bowed, name stamp on promo pg. Brilliant cover art, bright edge dye.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Sacrilege of Alan Kent |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1958. First Thus. , S, #1497 A novella & two complete novels. Spine top bumped, bottom rubbed, wraps very slightly bowed, lightly sunned, name stamp on front top & promo pg, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned. Briilliant cover art.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Humorous Side of Erskine Caldwell |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1951. First Thus. , S, #899 Wraps very slightly bowed, tiny price inked on front top near spine, name stamp on promo pg, back top corner bumped, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned. Briilliant cover art.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
French Masters: A Cultural Reader for Beginners |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1958. Edition Uncertain. , H, Light green cloth w/white lettering & gilt sketches on cover, 196 pp incl Vocabulary & Index of Names, n.ed. Shelf cocked, spine ends & bottom corners bumped, cloth lightly soiled, edges slightly faded, price tage ghost on ffep, name inked on |
|
| |
Dawn of Remembered Spring |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Nashville TN: McGraw-Hill, 1972. Later Printing. J, H, Brown cloth w/silver & red lettering & decoration, author's name on cover in red, red edge dye on top, 179 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, cover edges lightly rubbed, edges very lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ |
|
| |
In the Shadow of the Guillotine |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956. First Thus. , H, Red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 415 pp. Omnibus edition comprising Scaramouche, The Marquis of Carabas and The Lost King. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed -- bottom corners to boards, slight fall-in, tears in ffep from poc |
|
| |
The Panorama of Modern Literature |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1934. First Edition. , H, Green cloth w/black lettering on spine, cover art & border, 555 pp. Contributed by Thirty-One Great Modern Writers With an Introduction by Christopher Morley. Spine lightly sunned w/fall-in, ends bumped, covers dampstained, edges |
|
| |
Secrets of the Heart |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Topaz, 1994. First Edition. , S, #JE552 Spine slightly bent & rolled w/stresslines, tiny bumps to corners, tiny closed tear on back fore edge, pages white, crisp & clean. Includes following stories: Besieged Heart, Masquerade, Gambler's Delight, Falling in Love, Keeping the Fire Hot. |
|
| |
Object Lessons from Nature |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1952. Edition Uncertain. , S, Red, white & blue lettering on white wrappers, 94 pp. Light stressline on front hinge, long light crease across front top corner, price tag residue same area, name inked on ffep, a few sm checkmarks on contents, pages crisp & clean. |
|
| |
Australia |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Uhrichsville OH: Barbour Publishing, 1997. First Edition. , S, Printed wrappers w/black & gold lettering, 479 pp, n.d. Four inspirational love stories from the land down under, copyrighted from 1993 to 1997, including: Search for . . . Tomorrow, . . . Yesterday, . . . Today & . . . the Stars. |
|
| |
A Friend Indeed |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Kansas City MO: Hallmark Editions, 1971. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Pink cloth w/blue lettering, unpaginated w/attractive text & original art on pastedowns & every second page, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1971. Tiny light spot on fore edges, Light smudge at top of DJ front.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 1 |
|
| |
Flowers for You |
$8.97 |
| |
|
Fort Worth TX: Brownlow Publishing, 1963. Edition Uncertain. , H, Tan leatherette w/gilt-stamp lettering & floral decoration on cover, 122 pp -- in white gift box w/gilt lettering. A few almost unnoticeable, very light smudges on cover, presentation page neatly cut out, front cover top corner lig |
|
| |
Lanterns |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Columbia MO: Stephens College, 1938. Seventh Edition. , H, Light turquoise striped cloth w/burgundy lettering on silver-flecked white plate affixed on front cover w/blind-stamp border, 93 pp. Spine slightly cocked, top corners lightly bumped, light soiling on back cover w/thumb-sized reddish smud |
|
| |
Down Here In The Dream Quarter |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Light grey leatherette w/violet lettering, 194 pp. Bright, crisp, light bump to lower area of spine, usual library markings, DJ corner clipped (but not price clipped) w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - o |
|
| |
By-Paths to Forgotten Folks: Stories of Real Life |
$84.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: The Judson Press, 1921. First Edition. , H, Cinnamon cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering engraved in box on cover, blind embossed border around cover edges, 203 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly rubbed, edges lightly faded.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No |
|
| |
Fighters for Freedom |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Beckley-Cardy, 1949. Edition Uncertain. , H, Light beige buckram w/black lettering & cover art, 182 pp w/numerous illustrations, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1949. Covers lightly soiled with a few small spots, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Builders for Progress |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Beckley-Cardy, 1950. Edition Uncertain. , H, Light beige buckram w/black lettering & cover art, 180 pp w/numerous illustrations, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1950. Covers lightly soiled with a few small spots, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Murderer's Companion |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: Readers Club, 1941. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth w/red lettering & cover art, red dye on top edges, 365 pp, Forward by Alexander Woollcott. Headband tattered, spine bottom bumped, corners bumped, edges sunned, bottom edges a bit soiled, pages crisp & clean, lightly faded to light tan, |
|
| |
American Women of Science |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1943. Sixth Printing. , H, Blue cloth w/dark blue lettering, 232 pp. Light chemical spot stains on spine & onto front cover, top edges lightly sunned, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Twenty Modern Americans |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1942. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth w/burgundy lettering & cover art, 381 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, slight fall-in, a few sm spots of soiling on covers, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Sugar and Spice and Other Candy Stories |
$6.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Later Printing. J, H, Light blue cloth w/burgundy lettering, dark dye on top edges, 216 pp. Spine cocked, ends & top corners bumped, headband has a tiny closed tear, edges lightly faded, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call #s inked on spine, s |
|
| |
Deep Where the Octopi Lie |
$5.97 |
| |
|
New York: Atheneum, 1968. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth w/silver lettering & cover art, 177 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
A Way of Knowing: A Collection of Poems for Boys |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1959. First Edition. , H, Oragne cloth w/black lettering, 234 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, ends, corners, bottom edges lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, DJ flap glued on ffep, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo |
|
| |
Time of Discovering: Stories of Girls Who Found C |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1961. First Edition. , H, Pictorial cover on green cloth w/black lettering, red dye on top edges, 208 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, sharp bump to top edge of back cover, edges lightly faded, pages crisp & clean, usual library markijngs.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8 |
|
| |
The Teacher |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. Edition Uncertain. , H, Black cloth w/cinnamon cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 220 pp, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1967. Two names inked on front pastedown, rem mark on bottom edges.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|