|

Last Updated: 02/03/07 07:10:32AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Biography, Genealogy (11713) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
National Geographic,april,1976 |
$1.00 |
| |
|
Irish Dingle |
|
| |
The House That God Built; The Jack Wyrtzen Word o |
$5.50 |
| |
|
ages.; . Very Good, Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Genealogy of Northrups, Barters and Bensons of Spr |
$25.00 |
| |
|
ood, Stiff Card Wraps, , Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
Wind, Sand and Stars |
$12.47 |
| |
|
ht copy, spine lettering significantly faded and barely legible, bright lettering on cover, sharp corners with very tips lightly rubbed, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean.; Very Good Minus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing |
$12.47 |
| |
|
tight copy with spine fall-in, light crease down spine, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw: A Correspondence |
$12.47 |
| |
|
ds, has a long closed tear at front bottom corner, protected in a clear mylar cover. The literary sensation of it's day, with a long introduction by G.B.S. himself, a collection of personal and private letters that were never intended to have been published.; . Very Good Minus, Hard Cover, Very Good Minus, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Zane Grey A Biography |
$7.47 |
| |
|
mography, index, c.1969 by Frank Gruber and Zane Grey, Inc. Spine cocked, binding firm, sharp corners, text crisp & clean, appears unread. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this may be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.); . Good Plus, Hard Cover, As New, 8vo - 7-1/2" x 5".
|
|
| |
Hawaii's First King |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1959. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, map on blue endpapers, 191pp. A crisp, square, tight copy, with a hint of spotting on top edges, sharp corners. Dust jacket has a small light dampstain along front fold, slightl |
|
| |
Mark These Men |
$17.00 |
| |
|
nce for the modern man. 196 pages.; . Good +, Cloth, Fair +, .
|
|
| |
By Blood & Fire: The Attack on the King David Hot |
$24.47 |
| |
|
7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
On the Raw Edge of Faith |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Breaking of the Alabaster Box |
$8.00 |
| |
|
ne rare spirit as Mrs. Porteous...I feel that the memory of her self-sacrificing spirit should be an inspiration to us all in these days of trial." Mrs. Portious worked with The China Inland Mission. 32 pages.; . Good, Stapled, , .
|
|
| |
Frances Ridley Havergal |
$30.00 |
| |
|
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd., 1967. . J, H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. Yellow cloth hard cover with black lettering on front and spine. No interior markings whatsoever. Black and white photolithograph on frontispiece. Ten other black and white illustrations throughout. D |
|
| |
Stephen Foster and His Little Dog Tray |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1941. First Edition Stated. J, H, Illustrated paper covered boards, red cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, pale blue illustrated endpapers, 172pp, illustrated with b/w drawings throughout, plus words & music to 13 songs. Spine cocked, ends bumped, light |
|
| |
Life and Letters of Dr. William Beaumont Including |
$74.47 |
| |
|
St. Louis MO: C. V. Mosby Company, 1912. First Edition. , H, Olive green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine and on front within gilt-bordered panel, dark blue endpapers, xxv, 317pp, index. The life-story of the remarkable 19th century doctor who published "Observations and Experiments on the |
|
| |
THE ALEXANDER MEMOIRS 1940-1945 (The Memoirs of Fi |
$7.50 |
| |
|
Previous owner's name scribbled out at top right corner of front end paper, small tape residue to same area, light tanning/foxing to edges, in price-clipped dust jacket w/slightly sunned spine, 1/2" tear to top left of front panel, 1&1/4" tear to bottom of front fold.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
Minutes and Moments |
$49.97 |
| |
|
Minneapolis MN: , 1971. First Edition. J, H, A history of the Washborn Crosby and General Mills company by the past Chairman of the Board. Green cloth, gilt lettering, endpapers illustrated with facsimles of stock certificates, x, 270pp, in original plain glassine dust jacket. Spine slightly coc |
|
| |
The Passing of the Great Queen: A Tribute to the |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1901. First Edition. J, H, White cloth, orange-stamped lettering, 89pp. With original pale green dust jacket. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges faded, text quite bright, crisp, clean, corners sharp. Dust jacket has a large open tear on front panel top edge |
|
| |
Histoire De Manon Lescaut et Du Chevalier Des Grie |
$49.97 |
| |
|
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, . First Thus. , H, "Nouvelle Edition" "A careful collation of the edition published in Amsterdam in 1753." Prefatory Historical Note on L'Abbe Prevost by Jules Janin. Multi-colored marbled boards, leather backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering, rules & decoration on |
|
| |
The MacArthur I Know |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, publisher's blue dye on top edges, 164pp plus 8pp photo section. Spine ends lightly bumped, bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners. Dust jacket is bright & clean with a few chips along top edge |
|
| |
DIZ Dizzy Dean and Baseball During the Great Depr |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: Viking, 1992. First Edition. J, H, Black boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gray speckled endpapers, xii, 402pp, index. Square copy with bump to spine just below top, longish gift note on front free endpaper, sharp corners, crisp, clean text. Dust jacket pri |
|
| |
Albert Camus: A Life |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First American Edition. J, H, Light gray boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, x, 434pp, index, plus two 16pp photographic inserts. Crisp, clean tight copy with sharp corners with dust jacket in protective archival clear plastic cover. V |
|
| |
The Works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. (2 Vol. Set) |
$149.97 |
| |
|
London: Henry G. Bohn , 1854. First Edition. , H, Two Volume Set. Brown cloth, gitl-stamped lettering on spine with blind-stamped decorative panels & rules, decorative bordering blind-stamped on covers. Vol.1, frontis. portrait under tissue, xl, viii, 363pp. Vol.2, viii, 687pp. Originally boun |
|
| |
The Unknown Cromwell |
$24.97 |
| |
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1934. First Edition Stated. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, errata, 384pp, index. Spine ends lightly bumped w/one tiny split on each, corners lightly bumped, edges faded, inner hinge broken through endpapers but quite firmly attached, usual library ma |
|
| |
Twelve Good Men and True |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Chicago: Franklyn Hobbs & Co., 1909. First Edition. , S, Gray wrappers decoratively printed in blue with title on front, 61pp. Tiny splits at top of hinges, light horizontal bend on front just below front top edge, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. A little book with biographical sketches |
|
| |
Men of Invention and Industry |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885. Later Printing. , H, Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration, author's facsimile autograph on cover within blind-stamped border, black endpapers, x, 382pp, index, plus 14pp publs. catalog. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, e |
|
| |
Famous for the Gospel |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Dallas TX: Dallas Baptist College, 1975. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, frontis. ill., x 149pp plus 4pp photo section. SIGNED by Author on front free endpaper. The story of the Metropolitan Baptist Church of Wichita, Kansas, "one of the great churches of the Midwest. |
|
| |
Murderers and Other Friends: Another Part of Life |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Viking , 1994. Second Printing. J, H, Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, x, 260pp, plus two 8pp photo sections. SIGNED by Author on titel page. Spine ends & corners bumped, square, tight, text bright, crisp & clean. NF/F. Dust Jacket protected in an archival clear plastic cover. |
|
| |
Flying for France With the American Escadrille at |
$49.97 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company , 1917. First Edition. , H, Postumously published account by Mr. McConnell, who was a Sergeant-Pilot in the French Flying Corps during WWI. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, black lettering on front above a stylized rendering of a WWI fighter bi-plane, |
|
| |
The True History of Joshua Davidson, Communist |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. Later Printing. , H, Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine with black-stamped decoration, black-stamped decorative emblem on front centered within black-stamped bordering, brown endpapers, viii, 279pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & lig |
|
| |
South from Corregidor |
$74.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1943. First Edition. , H, Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, publisher's red dye on top edges, xii, 252pp, two battle maps. Spine very slightly cocked (will stand on fore edges), spine ends & corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, name lightly inked |
|
| |
The Life and Campaigns of General U. S. Grant |
$49.97 |
| |
|
New York: Derby & Miller, 1868. First Edition. , H, . . . Including an accurate account of Sherman's great march from Chattanooga to Washington, and the final official reports of Sheridan, Meade, Sherman, and Grant. With portraits on steel of Grant and his generals, Secretary Stanton, and other s |
|
| |
From Manassas to Appomattox |
$225.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1903. Second Edition, Revised . , H, Memoirs of the Civil War in America, by Lt. Gen. Longstreet, Confederate Army. Olive green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine with 3-star Confederate General Officers collar insignia, between gilt-stamped rules top & b |
|
| |
Charles W. Quantrell |
$44.97 |
| |
|
Vega TX: , 1923. First Edition. , H, "A true history of his guerrilla warfare on the Missouri and Kansas border during the Civil War of 1861 to 1865. As told by Captain Harrison Trow, one who followed Quantrell through his whole course." Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & portrait illustration on |
|
| |
The Tribe of Dan |
$9.00 |
| |
|
Manitoba: , . . , , The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show wear and light soiling. The "Tribe of Dan" is a book about love - the love between a man, wife, their children and their foster children (14 of them) - but mainly the love bet |
|
| |
Faith of Abraham |
$6.00 |
| |
|
USA: American Association for Jewish Evangelism, 1962. . , S, Text is clean, however, there is a moisture stain to inner corner of upper margin to first 40 pages. Binding is tight. Front cover has photo of A.B. Machlin and one of the author. Library envelope and stamp on title page, from apartm |
|
| |
THE MADAM KESWICK, A Village of Two Centuries |
$45.00 |
| |
|
Mouth of Keswick: privately published (printed by Centennial Print & Litho), 1984. First Edition. , S, The history of a small New Brunswick community, containing a wealth of genealogical and historical information. This copy signed by author, on half-title. 225 pages, illustrated. Moderate gene |
|
| |
There I stood in all My Splendor |
$2.95 |
| |
|
arket Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
CUMBERLAND POINT, GRAND LAKE, Q.C., A Short Histor |
$18.50 |
| |
|
Gagetown: Queens County Historical Society & Museum, 1987. First Edition. , S, A labour-of-love genealogical history of a small New Brunswick area, being "a headland extending about six miles into Grand Lake on the south side." 65 pages. Moderate handling wear.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , |
|
| |
Wagner and His World |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: C. Scribner's Sons, 1977. . J, H, ; Very Good, Burgandy Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Other Powers: The Age of Suffrage, Spiritualism, a |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, White Speckled Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Other Side of Me |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Warner Books Inc, 2005. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Letters of Fyodor Michailovitch Dostoevsky to His |
$99.47 |
| |
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1961. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, logo on front, frontis. photo portrait, Petersburg, 1879, xxiv, 344pp, index, plus 15 photo ills. taken from the originals in the Moscow Museum. Translated by Ethel Colburn Mayne. Introduction, "Dosto |
|
| |
L. J. M. Daguerre (1787-1851) The World's First Ph |
$37.47 |
| |
|
Cleveland OH: World Publishing, 1956. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, black portrait line drawing on front within gilt border, blue top edge dye, xx, 216pp, appendices, references, index, plus 117 photos. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards flared toward for |
|
| |
In Our Time: An Anthology of Personal History 1910 |
$74.97 |
| |
|
Salina KS: Smokey Hill River Press, 1988. First Edition. , S, Stiff gray wrappers w/original cover art, v, 183pp, illustrated with historic photos & personally drawn b&w sketches. Light front hinge stressline, tiny bump to front top corner, bright, crisp & clean; appears unread. This anthology is |
|
| |
Mary Shelley |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ. Press , 1953. . J, H, ; Very Good, Dark Gray Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Condemned to Devil's Island: The Biography of an U |
$42.97 |
| |
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Fifth Printing. J, H, Blue cloth, orange-stamped lettering, xiv, frontis. photo, 376pp, with truly remarkable (and rather grim) woodcut-type illustrations by Ms. Morris and photographs by Robert Niles, Jr. Spine ends & front bottom corner lightly bumped, a bit of |
|
| |
Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, with |
$37.47 |
| |
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1980. First Edition. J, H, Glossy brown cloth, glossy blue backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, AA emblem on front, photo on endpapers of A.A. International Convention in Toronto, 373pp, sources, index. A very crisp, clean, bright & shiney copy with sh |
|
| |
The Inner Experience of a Psychoanalyst |
$49.47 |
| |
|
London UK: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1949. First Edition. J, H, Red textured leatherette, black lettering on spine, xiv, 514. Spine ends bumped, front board slightly bowed vertically, sharp corners, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends bumped with light chipping at top, |
|
| |
Old Jules |
$27.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1935. Fourth Printing. J, H, Beige cloth, blue lettering with line drawing portrait ill. on front, photo ill. endpapers, fronts. portrait photo, xiv, two-color title page, 424pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, square, sharp corners, text crisp & clean. |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|