PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 02/03/07 07:10:32AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Biography, Genealogy

badfads

All Items in Biography, Genealogy (11713)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
The Great Air War $44.97
    New York: MacMillan and Co., 1968. First Edition. J, H, The Men, The Planes, The Saga of Military Aviation: 1914-1918. Black cloth, blue panel on spine with gilt & blue decoration, gilt lettering on same, [xiv], 558pp, appendices of drawings of aircraft of WWI & leading aces, bibliography, index,  
Saint-Exupery: A Biography $47.97
    New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, brown backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering, xii, 525pp, chapter notes, bibliography, index, plus acknowledgements, photo credits, note about author. A tight crisp copy, with slight spine fall-in, spine ends & top corners lightly bumpe  
Martin Luther $49.47
    New York: Random House Landmark Books, 1956. Second Printing. J, H, # W-23. Greenish beige cloth, black lettering & globe decorations on spine, black portrait sketch below compass rose decoration on front, publisher's yellow dye on top edges, global map on endpapers, [vi], 184pp, chronology, index  
George Borrow $17.47
    New York: Twayne Publishers, 1966. First Edition. J, H, Red leatherette, gilt-stamped lettering, & lion emblem on front, maroon endpapers, 156pp, notes & references, bibliography, index. Bright, crisp, clean, square, covers very slightly bowed. Dust jacket price clipped, spine lightly sunned, tiny  
George Borrow $49.47
    New York: Twayne Publishers, 1966. First Edition. J, H, Red leatherette, gilt-stamped lettering, & lion emblem on front, maroon endpapers, 156pp, notes & references, bibliography, index. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper (with red pen on the maroon endpaper making it rather diffi  
A Man Called Peter: The Story of Peter Marshall $34.47
    New York: McGraw-Hill, 1951. First Edition. J, H, Black letherette, silver lettering on spine, publisher's green top edge dye, x, 342pp. Square, crisp, clean, sharp corners, edges lightly faded, boards slightly bowed. Bright dust jacket spine top bumped w/light crease, short thin line of colorchip  
William Ewart Gladstone: Life and Public Services $49.47
    Chicago: Dominion Company, 1898. First Edition. , H, Violet cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & green- and gilt-stamped floral decoration, steel engraved portrait on frontis. under tissue guard, iv, photo portrait of author p.iii, 424pp, plus 72 ill. plates. Spine significantly faded to a pale blue, e  
William Penn $47.97
    Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1956. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, silver lettering & decoration on spine, silver-stamped initials on front, frontis. portrait reproduction, 448pp, notes, bibliography, bibliography of Wm Penn's writings, index. Spine top rubbed, clean of any library marks,  
Talking Through My Hats $47.47
    New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1946. First Edition. , H, Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, author's name in pink & gilt decorated "ribbon" lettering on front, frontis. photo of author working in her salon, vi, 265pp. Edited by Dorothy Roe Lewis. Spine ends & front top corner lightly bu  
Ecstasy and Me: My Life as a Woman $74.97
    New York: Bartholomew House, 1966. First Edition. J, H, White cloth, black lettering on spine, 318pp, ill. throughout w/numerous b&w photos. Name discreetly inked at top of front pastedown, edges lightly faded, just a hint of shelving evidence. Black dust jacket w/yellow lettering, almost ghostly  
Florence Nightingale: The Lady with the Lamp $43.47
    Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing, 1947. First Edition. J, H, Maroon pebbled leathette, gilt-stamped lettering, 125pp. Name inked on front free endpaper, text very lightly agetoned, edges lightly faded, crisp, square, with sharp corners. Dust jacket is price clipped, with a bit of edge chippin  
Mission With LeMay: My Story $44.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1965. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth with gilded lettering on red panel on spine, blue endpapers, xiv, 581pp, index, plus 67 photos in four sections. Spine ends lightly bumped, slight spine fall-in with a very shallow convex area near bottom, top corners lightly bumped  
Tusitala of the South Seas $12.47
    New York: Hastings House, 1953. First Edition. J, H, The Story of Robert Louis Stevenson's Life in The South Pacific. Green boards w/wavey line decor, gray cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine, illustrated front endpapers, xviii, 297pp, bibliography, index. Spine broken thru front endpapers b  
Winter in Taos $174.47
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1935. First Edition. , H, Light gray cloth, maroon lettering, viii, frontis. photo by Angel (sic) Adams, Emerson quote, poem by Herbert Horne, 237pp, plus 15 photo plates by Angel (sic) Adams, Ernest Knee, Edward Weston, Carl Van Vechten & two anonymous. SIGNED BY  
Philadelphia Quaker: The Letters of Hannah Whitall $49.97
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1950. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine with "H.W.S." (the authoress' pen-name) gilt-stamped on front, Introduction by the editor (Mrs. Smith's son), Biographical Preface by Robert Gathorne-Hardy, xxii, 234pp, notes, index. Pub  
I Will Try $17.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1965. Later Printing. J, H, Dark gray cloth, green cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering & blue decoration on spine, vi, 251pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & lightly rubbed, name inked on front free endpaper, a bit of scattered light pencil marginalia else text  
Walkin' Preacher of the Ozarks $37.47
    New York: Grosset & Dunlap, . Reprint. J, H, Beige simulated cloth paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, xii, 273pp plus 1p epilogue, n.d., n.ed., c.1944 by Harper & Brothers. Signed on the front free endpaper by Mr. & Mrs. (Guy & Mary Louise) Howard. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped  
Reformers in the Wings $99.47
    Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1971. First Edition. J, H, Biographical sketches of 20 important, though lesser known characters during the 16th century Great Reformation. Violet cloth, gilt lettering on spine, x, 240pp, chapter source notes, index. Spine ends very lightly bumped, gilding faded, cri  
King of Hearts $49.47
    New York: Times Books, 2000. First Edition. J, H, Black boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xvi, 302pp, source notes, bibliography, index, ill. Very crisp, clean, with publisher's "review copy" slip laid-in.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
The Assault $7.47
    New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1980. First Paperback Printing. , S, White wrappers, red lettering & black cover art, [vi], 234pp. Re-publication of the original 1947 Simon & Schuster ed. Spine just off-square, no stresslines, tiny crease across back top corner; bright, crisp, clean; appears unread.;  
Mozart $7.47
    New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First Edition. , H, Decorative boards, brown cloth backstrip, [lettering on spine so faded as to be indecipherable], title/author on paper panel affixed to front cover, xvi, frontis. portrait, 400pp, ills., bibliography, index. Spine ends bumped, significan  
Half Past When: An American with the Fighting Fren $7.47
    Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1944. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, red lettering & decoration, map on endpapers, frontis. photo, 283pp, plus seven photo plates. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed w/fraying starting, edges faded, usual library markings incl. label on lower spine, else text c  
Clint Eastwood: A Biography $7.47
    New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. J, H, Purple boards, black cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, glossy black-stamped lettering on front, viii, 557pp, filmography, notes, bibliography, index. Spine fall-in, ends bumped, red dot remainder mark on bottom edges; crisp, c  
Screaming Eagle: Memoirs of a B-17 Group Commander $7.47
    Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1990. First Edition. J, H, Red boards, blue cloth, copper-stamped lettering on spine, tan endpapers, xii, 284pp, appendices, plus two 8pp photo sections. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, inner spine broken at pp. 136 & 137 and these two leaves appa  
A Late Education: Episodes in a Life $7.47
    New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, red cloth backstrip, gilt & black lettering on spine, gilt-stamped logo on front, [xii], frontis photo, 175pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped else crisp & clean. Dust jacket ends very lightly bumped, a bit of very light rubbing, t  
The Canvas Falcons $7.47
    New York: World Publishing, 1970. First Edition. J, H, The story of the men and the planes of World War I. Blue cloth, black cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine with red German Cross & Blue British Roundel, xiv, 365pp, The Official Records of the Flyers' Victories, bibliography, app  
Byron $12.47
    New York: D. Appleton - Century Co., 1943. Later Printing. J, H, Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped Byron autograph on front, kraft paper endpapers, color portrait frontis., xvi, 595pp incl. Chronological Table, Sources, Index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, light bum  
Kremlin Wives $7.47
    New York: Arcade Publishing, 1994. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Red boards, yellow paper backstrip, metallic red lettering on spine, xx, chronology biography, 251pp, bibliography, index, ill. throughout w/photos. Dust jacket appears nearly flawless, book spine ends very lightly bumped; bright, crisp,  
Ruskin $7.47
    New York: George Braziller, 1978. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 164pp, chapter references, bibliography, index. Spine ends lightly bumped, top edges faded, crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine top has a tiny inadvertent pen mark, front bottom corner sharply bump  
The Life and Legend of Gene Fowler $7.47
    New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Tan boards, black cloth backstrip, metallic lettering & decoration on spine, 320pp, index & two photo sections. Crisp, tight, previous owners initials stamped on bottom edges. Dust jacket spine sunned else crisp, clean, in clear myla  
The Story of Madame Curie $12.47
    New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. Later Printing. J, H, Signature Books series, No. 46. Brown cloth, red & black lettering & decoration, illustrated endpapers, xii, 176pp, original b&w sketches throughout. Spine ends very lightly bumped, light color spotting in area of covers corners (apparently c  
The Originals: An A-Z of Fiction's Real-Life Chara $8.97
    Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1985. First U.S. Edition. J, H, The REAL people behind all (well, a lot of) those fascinating fictional charactors -- which, of course, the author's emphatically disclaim. Gray boards, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxii, 614pp, bibliography, index. Spine sharply coc  
A Slot Machine, A Broken Test Tube: An Autobiograp $9.97
    New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, gilt lettering, dark dye on top edges, x, 229pp, index. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, with a small chip in cloth at bottom, else crisp & clean. Dust jacket has tiny closed tears on spine top with light creases from same onto both  
Hemingway's Nonfiction: The Public Voice $14.47
    Chapel Hill NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1968. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, gilt lettering within border on spine, xiv, 391pp, appendices, index. Spine ends very lightly bumped, gilding lightly faded; crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket has a bit of colorchipping on spine ends  
Seven Pillars of Wisdom $27.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1938. De Luxe Edition. J, H, Black cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, blind stamp motto within scimitar design on front, photo of bust sculpture on frontis. [p.3], 672pp w/sketches, plus full page sketches & photos throughout. Spine fall-in, spine end  
The Wall Between $14.47
    Washington DC: Robert B. Luce, 1967. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 227pp. The harrowing story of two sisters who survived unjust arrest, torture & penal servitude in the USSR. Signed by Author on title page, with photo of sisters laid in. Spine bottom lightly bumped, edg  
North of Monadnock $12.47
    Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1961. First Edition. J, H, Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, viii, 236pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a bit of chipping on spine ends & corners, label near spine  
Rickenbacker $7.47
    Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. First Edition. J, H, Turquoise cloth, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamp initials on front cover, 458pp, index, plus 58 pp of historic photos, appendix of Degrees Received and Citations & Medals with photos & reproductions of same.  
The Works of Robert Burns Containing His Life; $24.47
    New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1857. First Thus. , H, (title continues) . . . The Poetry and Correspondence of Dr. Currie's Edition; Biographical Sketches of The Poet, by himself Gilbert Burns, Professor Steward, and others; Essay on Scottish Poetry, including The Poetry of Burns by Dr. Currie; Burns'  
A Pilgrim's Foot-Prints, or Passages in the Life o $99.97
    New York: Dix & Edwards, 1855. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, blind-stamped decoration & ornate border on covers, steel engraved portrait of Hancock on frontis under tissue, 200pp. Spine ends rubbed with tiny splits in headband, footband worn away, c  
The Life and Thoughts of John Foster $49.97
    New York: Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, deaply blind-embossed decoration on spine & covers, frontis. ill., xvi, 314pp. Spine has a couple of small light stains, covers lightly rubbed, back top corner rounded, edges lightly faded, name l  
The First hundred Thousand $12.47
    New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Later Printing. , H, Being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K(1)." Brown cloth, red lettering, color portrait of Cpt. Ian Hay Beith on frontis., 342pp. Spine slightly cocked with fall-in, ends & corners bumped & rubbed with a bit of fraying, edges faded, nam  
Then to the Rock Let Me Fly: Luther Bohanon and Ju $12.47
    Norman OK: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1993. First Edition. J, H, Light violet cloth, silver lettering on spine, xvii, 212pp, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Foreword by Robert H. Henry. Bright, crisp & clean.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat $7.47
    Rutland VT: Academy Books, 1962. First Edition. J, H, The story of America's First Woman Auctioneer, as told by herself. Green cloth, white lettering on spine, 228pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a bit of very light smudging, spine very lightly sunne  
Luther $17.47
    Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1955. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 492pp. Slight spine fall-in, ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, text creamy white, crisp & clean.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Face to Face with Kaiserism $27.47
    New York: George H. Doran Co., 1918. First Edition. J, H, Startling recollections of U.S. Ambassador to Germany prior to & during WWI. Red cloth, gilt lettering, xii, 380pp, photo on frontis + 14 plates. Text very lightly agetoned, edges moderately faded, appearing dusty on top, small smudge on bo  
The Words of Justice Brandeis $49.47
    New York: Henry Schuman, 1953. First Edition. J, H, Navy blue cloth, copper lettering on spine, xxii, 200pp, biographical notes. Foreword by Justice William O. Douglas. Spine shelf cocked, corners tips very lightly rubbed, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, bea  
Sting: The Secret Life of Gordon Sumner $49.47
    London UK: Blake Publishing, 1996. First Edition. J, H, Black boards, silver lettering on spine, xiv, 320pp, selected disc/filmography, index + 8pp color photo & 8pp b&w photo sections. Signed on front flyleaf by author. Crisp, clean. Dust jacket very lightl rubbed along front hinge.; . Fine, Hard  
Home From 7-North $49.97
    Roslyn Heights NY: Libra Publishers, 1984. First Edition. J, H, A Psychological Journey. An autobiographical account of a journey from mental illness to health. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 632pp. Signed with inscription by author on front flyleaf. Spine slightly cocked, edges very lig  
Last Man Out $64.47
    Austin TX: Eakin Press, 1988. First Edition. , H, Simulated red leather boards, gilt lettering on spine, x, 223pp, appendix, bibliography, index, photos, map, photo of author's ship, portrait on frontispieces. Inscribed, signed & dated on front flyleaf by author. Moving personal account of WWII Ma  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.