|

Last Updated: 02/03/07 07:10:37AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Biography, Genealogy (11713) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Road of a Naturalist |
$7.00 |
| |
|
By Peattie, Donald Culross - G.K. Hall & Co. 1986. Reprint Trade Paperback VG+ |
|
| |
Jane Austen: Her Life |
$10.00 |
| |
|
By Honan, Park - Fawcett Columbine 1989. Later printing Trade Paperback VG |
|
| |
Genius in Disguise: Harold Ross of the New Yorker |
$5.00 |
| |
|
By Kunkel, Thomas - Carroll & Graf 1996. Trade Paperback VG |
|
| |
Franklin, The apostle of modern times. |
$8.00 |
| |
|
By Fay, Bernard - Little, Brown 1929. 1st Hardback G |
|
| |
Max: A Biography |
$5.00 |
| |
|
By Cecil, David - Constable 1983. Reprint Trade Paperback VG |
|
| |
Affectionately, T.S. Eliot - The Story of a Friend |
$20.00 |
| |
|
By Levy, William Turner and Scherle, Victor - Lippencott 1968. 1st Hardback VG/VG DJ |
|
| |
EDWARD VI: THE YOUNG KING, The Protectorship of t |
$100.00 |
| |
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, . First Editions. J, H, 1968 & 1970; precedes the Harvard University Press editions; a comprehensive work "intended as a full-scale study of the reign of Edward VI (1537-1553) [and dealing with] the full range of Edwardian history, with special attention to the politi |
|
| |
The Life And Times Of Sir Richard Dry, The Eminent |
$11.00 |
| |
|
: Oldham, Beddome & Meredith Pty. Ltd., . . , , "First Native-born Premier and Speaker of the House of Assembly in the Parliament of Tasmania, 1815-1869"; grey cloth, 110 pgs., illustrated; bumped spine ends and 1/2" split to top of front hinge; dj has moderate edgewear, very small puncture to lef |
|
| |
Lawrence of Arabia |
$9.00 |
| |
|
: Collins, . . , , a critical biography; spine slant, dusty/soiled edges, bumped corners, light edgewear, in faded, scraped and edgeworn dj w/a couple of acid-free tape repairs, corner and spine edge wear/short tears;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
I'll Tell Them I Remember You |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: LondonBarrie & Jenkins, . . , , a funny, warm book of personal experience, about Blatty and his mother; an interesting memoir from the author of "The Exorcist" (best of all, it doesn't vomit all over the place and grunt disparaging things about your mother); jacket w/severe sunning to front pane |
|
| |
Ways of Escape |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkSimon & Schuster, . . , , the sequel to Greene's autobiography, "A Sort Of Life"; previous owner's embossed seal, remainder stamp, dusty top edge, 3 small spots on fore-edge; dj is lightly edgeworn;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Clear Pictures |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Atheneum, . . , , memoirs; speckling to top edge; dj has some light general wear;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
I Am Spock |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Hyperion, . . , , apparently this guy was popular in some television show or other, and here lets us in on all the details of his involvement with that show, from the inception of Roddenberry's idea, to the movies which followed years later; minor edgewear, a hint of slant; dj is rubbed w/light |
|
| |
Dillinger |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Hillman 133, . . , , sensationalist view of the notorious criminal's life and loves; just a bit of slant, light edgewear, light chipping to spine ends, thin crease top right edge of front cover and top left edge of rear, light rubbing;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Nagako, Empress of Japan |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: The John Day Company, . . , , translated from the Japanese by Atsuo Tsuruoka; "The intimate story of a princess raised in the Feudal tradition who wanted above all to be a modern wife"; 189 pgs.; sunning to spine tips, lighter sunning to spine, two very small tan soil marks to first endpaper; dj |
|
| |
Wordstruck |
$9.00 |
| |
|
: Viking, . . , , a memoir by the MacNeil half of the MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour; dj is price-clipped;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Sunnylea |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: LondonMichael Joseph, . . , , memoirs of childhood in England in the 1920's, with watercolour illustrations by the author; Metcalfe introduced the BBC's Woman's Hour for a number of years before becoming the London presenter of Two-Way Family Favourites; a bit of slant, faint soil marks to front |
|
| |
Bandido |
$9.00 |
| |
|
: Icon, . . , , being "the life, work, and mysterious death of the charismatic activist, writer, and major figure in the Chicano movement of the 1960s and early 1970s," and the guy immortalized as the Samoan in Hunter S. Thompson's "Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas"; remainder stripe on bottom edge; |
|
| |
Ernest Hemingway/The Life And Death Of A Man |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Lancer 72-611, . . , , chronicles the life of one of this century's best writers, and the author of such titles as "For Whom The Bell Tolls," and "The Old Man And The Sea," (if you haven't read the latter, get away from the computer and go find a copy; now--*right* now--no, don't keep reading--g |
|
| |
Abraham Lincoln |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Pocket 19, . . , , the life and times of Honest Abe; slant and roll, laminate lifting and split around edges, general wear;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Norman Mailer Revisited |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkTwayne Publishers, . . , , a title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one "while acknowledging the unavoidable connection between Mailer's life and his works, screens out distracting gossip and biographical speculation to concentrate on a long overdue assessment of Mail |
|
| |
The Personal History Of Samuel Johnson |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkHarper & Row, . . , , apparently there was much about Samuel Johnson which his biographer, James Boswell, did not know, and even more which he knew but did not care to reveal; brown cloth , 364 pgs., incl. Index, illustrated; book has foxed top edge, dj is price-clipped w/moderate edgewe |
|
| |
The Fourth Musketeer |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkCoward-McCann, . . , , biography of the author of such classics as "The Three Musketeers," "The Count of Monte Cristo," "The Queen's Necklace," and many others, and whose life the publisher says is "so mad, so grotesque in itself, that the biographer has no difficulty in finding theatric |
|
| |
HENRY MILLER'S BOOK OF FRIENDS, A Tribute to Frien |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara: Capra Press, 1976, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. 1st Capra Press edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions; with poignancy and insight, Miller recalls his interactions with various frie |
|
| |
ROBERT BURNS, THE MAN AND THE POET, A Round, Unvar |
$8.50 |
| |
|
: BostonBoston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1970, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. feeling a need to present to the world yet another biography of the Scottish poet, the author here offers Burns "mainly as he spoke for himself, and as those who knew hi |
|
| |
ROBERT BURNS The Man and His Work |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Glasgow & EdinburghGlasgow & Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, 1950, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2nd revised edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. originally published in German in 1919, then translated by Jane Lymburn and published by Hodge in 1936; the author contends that the space |
|
| |
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, Dreams of Exile |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Headline 42356, 1993, . . , , Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Headline edition. reissues the 1992 hardcover published by Mainstream; "traces Stevenson's often chaotic progress from continent to continent, always dominated by his poor health, [and] unravels his family and sexual relations and sets him |
|
| |
THE EARLY YEARS OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE C |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Harper & Brothers, 1867, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st US edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. the title pretty much covers the content of this one; gilt lettering on green cloth, 371 pgs. incl. Appendices, + 12 pgs. of ads for other Harper titles, illustrated; b |
|
| |
SPRIGHTLY RUNNING, Part of an Autobiography |
$8.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: St. Martin's Press, 1963, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 1st US edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a self-assessment written when the author was thirty-five years and six months old (deliberate, he says, because it was half way to threescore years and ten) |
|
| |
The Life of Robert Burns (2 volumes) |
$175.00 |
| |
|
: LiverpoolLiverpool: Henry Young & Sons, 1914, . . , , Hard Covers. Limited edition. Signed by Publisher. "The text of this edition is that of the edition first published by Messrs. George Bell & Sons, in Bohn's Standard Library, 1883. Sir Walter Raleigh's Essay on Burns; all the plates; and the |
|
| |
BEYOND THE BLUE MOUNTAINS, An Autobiography |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: MarkhamMarkham: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1987, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. the second part of the author's autobiography, following "Letter to the Past"; Chapter XXX, moving along quite nicely in its description of a legal s |
|
| |
Master of None |
$14.50 |
| |
|
: ManchesterManchester: Carcanet Press, 1990, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a Scholar of Christ's Hospital, the author relates an eventful life, including his active service in World War II, his participation in the post-war success o |
|
| |
Trumpets From the Steep |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Penguin 2068, 1964, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. third and final volume of the author's memoirs (following "The Rainbow Comes and Goes," and "The Light of Common Day"), covering the period of the 2nd World War and after, up until her husband's (Duff Cooper) retirement from |
|
| |
Life and Letters of Herbert Spencer, Vol 1 |
$15.00 |
| |
|
D Appleton & Co., NY, May 1908. With illustrations. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine, ex Lib but in good condition, a little bumped, worn, no DJ. 414pp. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We a |
|
| |
Queen Victoria : A Personal History |
$30.00 |
| |
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000 Uncorrected Proof Copy in gold wraps. Condition is VG+.557pp., includes index. ISBN: 0465067611 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We accept personal check, mo, cash, visa/mc, and |
|
| |
The Northern Lights : The True Story of the Man Wh |
$18.50 |
| |
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001 Uncorrected proof copy, softbound in attractive illustrated wraps. Condition is VG+. ISBN: 0375409807 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We accept personal check, |
|
| |
Carson McCullers : A Life |
$19.00 |
| |
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001 Advance Reading Copy in photo wraps. Condition is VG+. 8vo., 358pp. ISBN: 0395878209 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping. We accept personal check, mo, cash, visa/mc, and vint |
|
| |
My Husband, Arthur Murray |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Simon and Schuster, NY, 1960, first printing. Hardcover, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 152pp, in VG+ condition, clean, sharp, with VG- DJ, lightly soiled and with a sticker on front (Compliments of American Savings and Loan Association"). Twinkletoes by his w ife." Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. |
|
| |
Memories Of The Kaiser's Court |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Dodd Mead, NY, 1915 Red cloth hardcover, 7 1/2 x 5, 244pp, in VG- condition, cover faded, spine ends a little frayed, small split in cloth on front hinge, no DJ. Memoir by the private English tutor of the daughter of the German Kaiser, Emperor Wilhelm II, beginning 1902. With eight b+w plates. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, |
|
| |
Who Stole My Utopia? |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Sunburst Publishing, Iowa, 1992, first printing Paperback, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 158pp, in G+ condition, pages a bit wrinkled top edge from exposure to water. The author is Director of the Fellowship for Spiritual Understanding, Palos Verdes, CA. Inspirat ional autobiography - coming of age of a boy in Christian Wisconsin. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason wit |
|
|
Prue and I |
$6.00 |
| |
|
HM Caldwell, NY and Boston Prue and I, by Curtis, pub HM Caldwell, NY and Boston, undated but looks turn-of-the-century. Hardcover, 6 x 4, with gilt decoration on front and spine, flowers and ribbons on front. In good condition , bumped, rubbed, soiled. FEP (frontispiece verso) and title page detached. A modest bookseller's paeans of praise to his wife and simple life, very touching if a bit purpl |
|
|
The Great Physician, A Short Life of Sir William O |
$12.50 |
| |
|
Oxford University Press, New York, 1931 The Great Physician, A Short Life of Sir William Osler, by Edith Gittings Reid, pub Oxford University Press, New York, 1931. Fifth printing, December 1931. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt emblem stamp ed on front board, 9 x 5 3/4, 299pp on fine laid paper, in VG condition, bumped, slightly stained and water-wrinkled throughout near spine. With b+w illustrati |
|
|
The Roosevelt I Knew |
$7.50 |
| |
|
Viking, NY, 1946, second printing The Roosevelt I Knew, by Frances Perkins, pub Viking, NY, 1946, second printing. Blue cloth hardcover, 8vo, 408pp, in VG condition, sharp dent to top edge of front board with VG DJ showing some chips and closed tears at edges. Memoir of FDR by a friend and colleague -- she was his Labor Secretary in 1933 and had served him also in Albany. Please email us |
|
|
Persons And Places |
$4.50 |
| |
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1944 Persons And Places, by George Santayana, pub Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1944. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 262pp, in VG condition, lightly bumped at extremities, with G+ DJ, edge wear, names written in pencil on back, in Brodart. Autobiography of the well known American philosopher whose most famous dictum, perhaps, is Those who do n |
|
|
John D, A Portrait In Oils |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Blue Ribbon Books, NY, 1929 John D, A Portrait In Oils, by John K Winkler, pub Blue Ribbon Books, NY, 1929. Green cloth hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 256pp, in G+ condition, bumped, lightly soiled and a little sunned, no DJ. How Joh n D Rockefeller built up an incredibly profitable monopoly in oil, and what happened afterwards. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any re |
|
|
The Shape of Sunday, An intimate biography of Lloy |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1952 The Shape of Sunday, An intimate biography of Lloyd C Douglas, by his daughters, Virginia Douglas Dawson and Betty Douglas Wilson, pub Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1952. Grey cloth hardcover with red clo th spine, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 372pp, in VG condition with no DJ. Inscribed by both authors, in ink. Biography of the pastor-novelist, author of The Big Fisherman and other n |
|
|
South of Yesterday |
$35.00 |
| |
|
South of Yesterday, The Memoirs of Francis McKelden Smith, pub Exposition Press, NY, 1963, first edition. Grey cloth hardcover, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 112pp, in VG+ condition, with VG- DJ, chipped, lightly so iled. Inscribed in pen on front FEP: For Julie Summar whom we think a fine little actess and the most beautiful girl in motion pictures From Shelley C Smith and Francis N Smith (F. McKelden Smith)" |
|
|
Vie D'Andre Gide, 1869 - 1951 |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Le Cercle du Livre de France, 1970. Tome I, Andre Gide avant la fondation de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise (1869 - 1909). Paperback, 8 1/2 x 5 3/4, 569pp, in VG- condition, cover lightly soiled. With b+w plates. The first forty years of t his renowned French writer's life, in French (never, as far as can be determined, translated into English). Please email us with any questions. Returns |
|
|
My Friend Henry Miller |
$7.50 |
| |
|
John Day Company, NY, 1956 My Friend Henry Miller, by Alfred Perles. Subtitled: An intimate biography. With preface by Miller. Pub John Day Company, NY, 1956. Red hardcover in good-minus condition -- cover has suffered water da mage on lower edge, also affecting early pages and rear end papers, which are slightly moldy. Only fragments of the DJ are present on the front and the back of the DJ is st |
|
|
Manouche |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Hart-Davis MacGibbon, London, 1973, first UK edition. Blue cloth hardcover, 8 3/4 x 5 1/4, 255pp, in VG condition, lightly bumped, water stain lower edge of FEP and title page, former owner inscriptions on FFEP, with VG DJ, lightly worn, also with traces of water stain (visible on inside, not out). Manouche, nee Germaine Germain, seduced a British milord when she was only 16 and went on to become |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|