| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
RENNI THE RESCUER: A Dog of the Battlefield |
$35.00 |
| |
|
1940: Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Wonderful story of a dog who was treated with great love and responded accordingly. The theme of whether to treat animals (and people) with the whip or with love runs throughout the book. Renni is a member of the Sanitary Corps (medical corps) in World War Two, along with his friend and master, George. Drawings by Diana T |
|
|
Animal Communication |
$6.99 |
| |
|
Blaisdell Scientific. . Trade paperback. 1964. 1st thus. Good. Some spine and cover wear and creasing. The covers are lightly soiled. There is a small date in the bottom right corner of the first page of the book. The idea that animals communicate with each other is as old as mankind. Only recently, however, has the study of animal communication emerged as a formal entity in science. This book |
|
|
James Herriot's Favourite Dog Stories |
$9.99 |
| |
|
McClelland & Stewart. . Hardcover. 1996. 1st thus. Very good in Very good dust jacket. The book and dust jacket both have some very light wear on the edges. Previous owner's signature. "When I decided I wanted to be a vet," James Herriot wrote in his introduction to this volume - his very last completed piece of writing - "I knew that I wanted to be a dog doctor, so I could spend all my time wi |
|
|
Animals with Shells |
$7.99 |
| |
|
MacDonald Educational. . Hardcover. 1972. Ex-library, no dust jacket. Very little spine or cover wear. There is a lending pocket and library identification stamps and numbers on the front end paper. Edited by Molly Bearley, Asa Briggs. Includes Animals in Armour, Animals with Shells A to Z, The Animals' Homes, Classification of the Shellfish, The Crustaceans & The Molluscs. A scan is available |
|
|
An Old Wolf's Favourites: Animals I Have Known |
$549.99 |
| |
|
C. Arthur Pearson. . Hardcover. 1921. Good, no dust jacket. There is some wear on the corners, and top and bottom of the spine. The front cover has 8 tiny white spots of what appears to be paint and one small spot where the cloth has bubbled up from the boards. The front and rear end papers have "Frank Reynolds Virden Man. Boy scout." typewritten near the outer edge. There are two locations in |
|
|
Golden Guide Endangered Animals |
$6.99 |
| |
|
Golden Books. . Paperback. 1995. Very good. Some light spine and cover wear. Wildlife is in danger everywhere. In this timely look at the plight of endangered animals you will find: * a survey of hundreds of animal species that are in trouble; * descriptions of the many causes of endangerment and the controversies surrounding current laws; * fascinating stories about the efforts of people to re |
|
|
Complete Rottweiler |
$7.99 |
| |
|
Howell Book House. . Hardcover. 1984. 1st 18th Printing. Very good, no dust jacket. Very little spine or cover wear. The ROTTWEILER's earliest recorded job was herding cattle and sheep for the Roman Army, and in the years since he has served as a carting dog, guide for the blind, police dog, guard dog, retriever, tracker, and as a cherished companion. Here now is the finest American book on thi |
|
|
Forever Free |
$7.99 |
| |
|
McFadden. . Paperback. 1964. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. ELSA IS DEAD! The lioness beloved by millions succumbs to sickness, leaving three half-grown cubs, too young to hunt and too wild to obey. But the adamsons vow to keep faith with their feline friend and care for her young. This is the dramatic story of their 600-mile trek, around and through insurmontable obstacles raised |
|
|
Aquarium Fish |
$6.99 |
| |
|
Barron's. . Paperback. [date not known]. Good. Very little spine or cover wear. The pages toward the back of the book are wrinkled on the inside bottom corner. 300 fresh-water fishes and plants in community, species, and biotope aquariums. Expert advice on setting up and planting a tank on caring for and breeding aquarium fish. Hundreds of fish profiles for aquarium hobbyists. Praised by life s |
|
|
How to Train Your Pet Like a Television Star |
$7.99 |
| |
|
Armstrong Publishing Company. . Paperback. 1978. 2nd printing. Good. Some spine and cover wear and creasing. A fast and comprehensive method ofr training animals and birds without pain or punishment. It is the same method used by Ray Berwick and his associates at Universal Studios, Dan Diego Wild Animal Park, Marriott's Great American and Lion Country Safari. A scan is available . (Animals/P |
|
|
Creatures of the Woods |
$4.99 |
| |
|
National Geographic Society. . Hardcover. [date not known]. Very good, no dust jacket. Very little spine or cover wear. Beautifully illustrated and describes animals that may be found in forests and some of their activities. A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 0-87044-560-X |
|
|
World Beneath Your Feet |
$3.99 |
| |
|
National Geographic Society. . Hardcover. 1985. Fair, no dust jacket. Very little spine or cover wear. The top of the pages have a small amount of water damage (staining and crinkling) Beautifully illustrated and describes the characteristis of the various animals that live underneath the soil A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 0-87044-561-8 |
|
|
Dell Encyclopedia of Cats |
$5.99 |
| |
|
Dell. . Paperback. 440-01767-245 1974. Good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. A beautiful as well as valuable fact-source and problem-solver for present and potential cat owners, this is a reference book that is also a joy to read. Succinct descriptions and in-depth articles are presented in an engaging style that keeps one reading well after the information sought has been found, |
|
|
Wild Heritage |
$4.99 |
| |
|
Fawcett Crest. . Paperback. 1965. 1st thus. Very good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. There is a store stamp on the synopsis page as well as a previous owners' signature. The study of animals has come a long way since Darwin, but not until this book has it been presented with such fresh perception and captivating candor. Sally Carrighar's exploration of the animal world is an uni |
|
|
Fish You Care For |
$4.99 |
| |
|
Signet. . Paperback. 451-Y4771-125 1971. 1st thus. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. Enjoy the beauty and tranquility of an aquarium in your home. Follow Felicia Ames' simple instructions about setting up your tank and choosing the fishes to inhabit it. Then keep the FISH YOU CARE for handy for easy reverence to keep your new hobby going swimmingly. Special features of TTHE FISH YOU C |
|
|
United States Pony Club Manual of Horsemanship: In |
$12.99 |
| |
|
Howell Book House. . Paperback. 1995. 2nd printing. Good. Some spine and cover wear. There is a price in ink on the title page. The C Level is an intermediate level of horsemanship. This C Level manual builds on material coverd in the United States Pony Club Manual of Horsemanship: Basics for Beginners/D Level. Whether you are a Pony Clubber who has passed the D Level tests or simply a rider wh |
|
|
Whelks to Whales: Coastal Marine Life of the Pacif |
$15.99 |
| |
|
Harbour Publishing. . Paperback. 1999. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. This all-in-one field guide covers the full spectrum of Pacific Northwest marine life, from tiny whelks on the beach to great whales in the ocean depths. Includes More Than 500 Full-Colour Photographs--Showing Marine Life As It Looks in the Wild.. A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 1-55017-183-6 |
|
|
Dogfancy 1993--Aug ((Getting with It; Breakfast Cl |
$5.99 |
| |
|
. Magazine. (Very good) Article by Adelle Starr Erdman--Getting with It, Penelope Hastings--The Breakfast Club, Lynn K. Miller--Ty Cobb Returns - Memories of a Collie, Donna-Lynn Musgrave--The Fundamental 4, Anne Norman--Mason, Lenora M. Riddle--Canine Apollo ( Great Dane ), Betsy Sikora Silino--Beyond Dog Tags, Betsy Sikora Silino--The Cost of Canine Cost of Living, Chris Walkowicz--Giving So |
|
|
Zoo Quest to Madagascar |
$7.99 |
| |
|
Pan. . Paperback. 1961. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. LEMUSR: the magnificent, legendary indris, and the rarely-seen silky, show-white sifka. GECKOS, so well camouflaged they are almost impossible to find. CHAMAELEONS, nearly three feet long and gaudily coloured - just a few of the remarkable creatures encountered by David Attenborough on his expedition to the fascinating island o |
|
|
Ring of Bright Water |
$3.99 |
| |
|
Pan Books. . Paperback. 1970. 14th printing. Good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. The synopsis page has a worn spot. Rachel Carson writes "One of the most appealing accounts of animal-human relationships ever written.". A scan is available . Series Camusfearna (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 0-330-20036-4 |
|
|
Zoo Quest for a Dragon |
$4.99 |
| |
|
Great Pan Illustrated. . Paperback. 1961. Fair. The top area of this book has some staining , looks like it may have gotten lightly wet. Pages are in good shape with just a touch of staining. The story behind the author's TV series that captivated millions. A four-month journey across the islands of Indonesia. Illustrations by David Attenborough & Charles Lagus. A scan is available . TV Tie-in: |
|
|
Born Free: The Story of Elsa the Lioness |
$5.99 |
| |
|
Fontana. . Paperback. 1966. 4th printing. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. "...as a study of animal behaviour it has a great importance, as an example of near perfect relationship between man and animal it is unique. Sensitively written and superbly illustrated." Peter Scott. A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). |
|
|
Born Free: The Story of Elsa the Lioness |
$3.99 |
| |
|
Fontana. . Paperback. 1967. 10th printing. Good. Some spine and cover wear and creasing. There is a name and address (Kenya) on the inside front cover and the title page has an impression of a school library seal. "...as a study of animal behaviour it has a great importance, as an example of near perfect relationship between man and animal it is unique. Sensitively written and superbly illustra |
|
|
Walkies: Dog Training & Care the Woodhouse Way |
$5.99 |
| |
|
Summit Books. . Hardcover. [date not known]. Very good, no dust jacket. Some light spine and cover wear. Includes Caring for Your Dog, Choosing Your Dog, Feeding Your Dog, General Behavior, Hints for the Dog Show & Training Your Dog. Illustrations by Angus Scott. A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 0-671-46892-8 |
|
|
Bear Attacks: The Deadly Truth |
$9.99 |
| |
|
James Gary Shelton. . Paperback. 1998. 1st thus. Very good. No spine creasing, some wear on the edges of the book, and there is a slight warp. This book contains an assemblage of the most accurately detailed bear attack stories you'll ever read. But more than that, this is the only publication with a complete explanation of the underlying causes for these terrible events. In addition, there are |
|
|
Golden Retrievers: A Dog Owner's Guide |
$6.99 |
| |
|
Tetra Press. . Hardcover. 1989. Very good, no dust jacket. There is some light chipping at the bottom of the back cover. Good-looks, a gentle, responsive nature, an extraordinary intelligence and a great desire to please are the qualities which make the Golden Retriever the family favorite. Give your Golden the benefit of the expert care and training techniques presented in this stunningly illu |
|
|
Kari the Elephant |
$7.99 |
| |
|
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. . Hardcover. [date not known]. Good, no dust jacket. The covers of the book are in very good shape with only minor wear and bumping on the corners. Inside the front cover, on the fly leaf, on the page facing the contents, the endpaper and inside back cover all have a child's writing in pen or crayon. The edges of the pages at the top are discoloured. Elephants are very |
|
|
This Is the Siberian Husky |
$9.99 |
| |
|
T.F.H. Publications. . Paperback. 1974. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. There is the remnants of a store price tag on the inside front cover. Everything you wanted to know about Siberian Huskies. A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 0-87666-392-7 |
|
|
How to Train a Watchdog |
$9.99 |
| |
|
Tab. . Paperback. 1975. Good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. Covers: training, ideal candidates, legal ramifications, dog owner responsibilities, common diseases and more. Book 753. A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 0-8306-4753-8 |
|
|
Complete Alaskan Malamute |
$12.99 |
| |
|
Howell Book House. . Hardcover. 1981. 1st 5th printing. Very good, no dust jacket. Very little spine or cover wear. There is an old price tag on the inside front cover. The authentic and exciting story of the noble Alaskan Malamute comes from the collaboration of the world's outstanding authority on the breed, Eva B. Seeley, and Maxwell Riddle, the international dog judge and award-winning writ |
|
|
This Is the Samoyed |
$9.99 |
| |
|
T.F.H. Publications. . Hardcover. 1975. Very good, no dust jacket. Some sun fading on the edges of the covers, very little other wear. All facets of the Samoyed, from ancient history to stories about Samoyeds. A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 0-87666-379-X |
|
|
This Is the American Pit Bull Terrier |
$14.99 |
| |
|
T.F.H. Publications. . Hardcover. 1976. Very good, no dust jacket. There is a small cut on the front cover near the spine, otherwise very little wear. Everything you ever wanted to know about the American Pit Bull Terrier. A scan is available . (Animals/Pets). ISBN: 0-87666-660-8 |
|
| |
How to Photograph Cats, Dogs, and Other Animals |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1973: N. Y.. Crown. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Photo illustrations. Binding is Blue cloth.. |
|
| |
The Gorgeous Sourmug: a Treatise on Bulldogs |
$20.00 |
| |
|
1934: N. Y.. Orange Judd. 2nd Printing. . Silver Boards. small dampstain bottom corner of one pg. & one photo.. Corner Stain Else VG/ Some Wear, Soiling. Illustrated by Photographs. |
|
| |
The Science and the Mystery of the Cat |
$35.00 |
| |
|
New York Scribner's 1940.. . Good in worn dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos/Drawings. 1st edition. Binding is Blue cloth.. |
|
| |
Supercat: Raising the Perfect Feline Companion |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1990: NY. Howell Book House. . Cream Bds. Fine in Dust Jacket/ Faded. Illustrated by Photos. |
|
| |
THE WORLD OF CATS |
$9.50 |
| |
|
1972: London. Hamlyn. Hardcover. A pictorial look at the wonderful world of cats, b/w and color. Quite a bit of textual material as well. . 141 pages. L0. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book corners are lightly bumped. Jacket has light stressing and rubbing at edges, bright and attractive. ISBN: 0600006352 |
|
| |
CHOW CHOWS |
$10.00 |
| |
|
1980: Hong Kong. T. F. H. Publications, Inc.. Hardcover. D4. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. History, description, breeding, etc. , of the chow chow. Many b/w and color photos. Cover is a little rubbed. No DJ. As issued. 125p. |
|
| |
Everything You Need to Know About Kittens |
$5.00 |
| |
|
1966: Maywood, NJ. Pet Books Inc. softcover. 21cm, 32p, No. 688. Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Everything You Need to Know About Siamese Cats |
$5.00 |
| |
|
1966: Maywood, NJ. Pet Books Inc. softcover. 21cm, 32p, No. 687. Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Enjoy Caring for your Kitten |
$5.00 |
| |
|
1967: New York. The Pet Library Ltd. 2nd printing. softcover. 20cm, 32p, No. 203.. Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Enjoy Caring for Your Cat |
$5.00 |
| |
|
1967: New York. The Pet Library Ltd. 2nd printing. softcover. 20cm, 32p, No. 201. Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|